Ministry of Finance
News report of Merger of two Boards of Revenue factually incorrect
Government has no proposal to merge two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A news item has been published today in a leading newspaper that the Government is considering proposal to merge the Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. This news item is factually incorrect as the Government has no proposal to merge the two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963. It has been published without due verification of facts from the competent authorities of Ministry of Finance and only creates a policy distraction when the Ministry is amidst implementation of a large number of taxpayers’ friendly reforms like transition from manual assessment based on territorial jurisdiction to a completely randomized electronic faceless assessment, electronic verification or transactions and faceless appeals.
As pointed out in the report, the said merger was one of the recommendations of the Tax Administrative Reforms Commission (TARC). The report of TARC was examined in detail by the Government and this recommendation of TARC was not accepted by the Government. As a part on an assurance made by the Government in the Parliament in response to a Parliament question, the Government has also placed this fact in 2018 before the Committee on Government Assurances. The action taken report on the recommendations of the TARC is placed even on the website of Department of Revenue, which clearly shows that this recommendation was not accepted.
It is evident that this misleading article has been published with no due diligence of even checking official records placed in the public domain or checking the latest status with relevant competent authorities in the Ministry of Finance. It not only reflects poorly on the quality of journalism but also shows a complete disregard for due diligence. If such an unverified story is given a front-page lead story position, it should be a concern for all news reading public. This news item is completely rejected as baseless and unverified.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व के दो बोर्डों के विलय की समाचार-रिपोर्ट तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है
सरकार के पास केंद्रीय राजस्व बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1963 के तहत गठित दो बोर्डों के विलय का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रमुख अखबार में आज प्रकाशित एक समाचार में कहा गया है कि सरकार केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड और केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड के विलय के प्रस्ताव पर विचार कर रही है। यह समाचार तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है क्योंकि सरकार के पास केंद्रीय राजस्व बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1963 के तहत गठित दो बोर्डों के विलय का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। यह समाचार वित्त मंत्रालय के सक्षम प्राधिकारों से तथ्यों के आवश्यक सत्यापन के बिना प्रकाशित किया गया है और नीति में भटकाव पैदा करता है। मंत्रालय बड़े पैमाने पर करदाताओं के लिए मैत्रीपूर्ण सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जैसे क्षेत्रीय न्याय सीमा के आधार पर मैन्युअल मूल्यांकन के स्थान पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फेसलेस मूल्यांकन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सत्यापन या लेनदेन और फेसलेस अपील को लागू करना।
रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि उक्त विलय, कर प्रशासनिक सुधार आयोग (टीएआरसी) की सिफारिशों में से एक है। सरकार द्वारा टीएआरसी की रिपोर्ट की विस्तार से जाँच की गई थी और टीएआरसी की इस सिफारिश को सरकार द्वारा स्वीकार नहीं किया गया था। संसद में एक प्रश्न के जवाब में, सरकार के आश्वासन के एक भाग के तहत यह कहा गया था कि सरकार ने 2018 में सरकारी आश्वासनों पर समिति के समक्ष भी इस तथ्य को रखा था। टीएआरसी की सिफारिशों पर की गई कार्रवाई से सम्बंधित रिपोर्ट राजस्व विभाग की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध है, जो स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाती है कि यह सिफारिश स्वीकार नहीं की गई थी।
यह स्पष्ट है कि इस भ्रामक लेख को प्रकाशित करने से पूर्व सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध आधिकारिक रिकॉर्ड की जांच करने या वित्त मंत्रालय में संबंधित सक्षम अधिकारियों के साथ नवीनतम स्थिति की जांच करने से सम्बंधित आवश्यक कार्य नहीं किये गए हैं। यह न केवल पत्रकारिता की गुणवत्ता के निम्न स्तर को दर्शाता है, बल्कि उचित जांच-परख व आवश्यक परिश्रम के प्रति उपेक्षा को भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाता है। यदि इस तरह की असत्यापित रिपोर्ट को पहले पेज की लीड स्टोरी का महत्त्व दिया जाता है, तो यह सभी समाचार पढ़ने वाले लोगों के लिए चिंता का विषय है। इस समाचार को पूरी तरह से निराधार और असत्यापित होने के कारण अस्वीकार किया जाता है।