Ministry of Finance
News report of Merger of two Boards of Revenue factually incorrect
Government has no proposal to merge two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A news item has been published today in a leading newspaper that the Government is considering proposal to merge the Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. This news item is factually incorrect as the Government has no proposal to merge the two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963. It has been published without due verification of facts from the competent authorities of Ministry of Finance and only creates a policy distraction when the Ministry is amidst implementation of a large number of taxpayers’ friendly reforms like transition from manual assessment based on territorial jurisdiction to a completely randomized electronic faceless assessment, electronic verification or transactions and faceless appeals.
As pointed out in the report, the said merger was one of the recommendations of the Tax Administrative Reforms Commission (TARC). The report of TARC was examined in detail by the Government and this recommendation of TARC was not accepted by the Government. As a part on an assurance made by the Government in the Parliament in response to a Parliament question, the Government has also placed this fact in 2018 before the Committee on Government Assurances. The action taken report on the recommendations of the TARC is placed even on the website of Department of Revenue, which clearly shows that this recommendation was not accepted.
It is evident that this misleading article has been published with no due diligence of even checking official records placed in the public domain or checking the latest status with relevant competent authorities in the Ministry of Finance. It not only reflects poorly on the quality of journalism but also shows a complete disregard for due diligence. If such an unverified story is given a front-page lead story position, it should be a concern for all news reading public. This news item is completely rejected as baseless and unverified.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
রেভিন্যুগী বোর্দ অনি পুনশিনবগী পাউ অরানবনি
সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দস ওফ রেভিন্যু এক্ত, ১৯৬৩গী মখাদা শেমখিবা বোর্দ অনি পুনশিন্নবা সরকারগী থৌরাং লৈতে
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Imphal
সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দ ওফ দাইরেক্ত তেক্সসেস অমসুং সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দ ওফ ইনদাইরেক্ত তেক্সসেস এন্দ কস্তমস পুনশিন্নবা সরকারনা খন্নরি হায়বা পাউ অমা ঙসি পাউ-চে অমদা ফোংখ্রে। সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দস ওফ রেভিন্যু এক্ত, ১৯৬৩গী মখাদা শেমখিবা বোর্দ অনি পুনশিন্নবা সরকারগী থৌরাং লৈতবা মরম্না পাউ অসি অরানবনি। পাউ অসি ফাইনান্স মিনিস্ত্রিগী মরী লৈনবা ওথোরিতিশিংদগী অচুম্বা খঙদোক্তনা ফোংখিবনি অমসুং তেক্স থিরিবশিংনা নুংঙাইনবা থৌরাং কয়া মিনিস্ত্রিনা পায়খৎলিঙৈ চৈরক অসিদা মসিনা নিংহন্নবা অমা থোকহল্লে।
পাউ অদুদা, পুনশিন্নবা অদু তেক্স এদমিনিস্ত্রেতিপ রিফোর্মস কম্মিসনগী পাউতাক মতুংইন্না পাংথোক্কদবনি হায়রি। তেক্স এদমিনিস্ত্রেতিপ রিফোর্মস কম্মিসনগী রিপোর্ত সরকারনা কুপ্না নৈনরে অমসুং তেক্স এদমিনিস্ত্রেতিপ রিফোর্মস কম্মিসন্না পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম সরকারনা য়াদ্রি। সংসদকী ৱাহং অমগী পাউখুম সংসদতা পীবদা সরকারনা থাজবা পীখিবা অমা ওইনা, মসিগী ৱাফম অসি সরকারনা ২০১৮দা গভরমেন্ত এসুরেন্স কম্মিতিদা পুখৎখি। তেক্স এদমিনিস্ত্রেতিপ রিফোর্মস কম্মিসন্না পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম থবক ওইনা পায়খৎপগী পাউদম অসি রেভিন্যু দিপার্তমেন্তগী ৱেবসাইদতা থাগৎলে , মসিদা ৱারেপ অদু য়াদ্রি হায়বা নাখৈ শেংনা উৎলে।
ফাইনান্স মিনিস্ত্রিগী মরী লৈনবশিংদগী খ্বাইদগী নৌবা পাউ খঙদনা নৎত্রগা সরকারগী ৱেবসাইত্তা থাগৎলিবা ওফিসিএলশিং রিকোর্দশিং মপুংফানা য়েংদনবা মসিগী অরানবা পাউ অসি ফোংখিবনি হায়না মসিনা খুদম ওইরে। মসিনা মগুন য়াওদবা জর্নেলিজম অদু মমি তাবা খক নত্তনা শোইদনবা থবক পায়খৎফম থোকপা পায়খৎত্রে হায়বা উৎলে। করিগুম্বা অরানবা পাউ অমা অহানবা লমায়দা হাপ্লবদি মদু পাউ পারিবশিংগী অকিবা অমনি। মসিগী পাউ অসি য়ুম্ফম য়াওদবা অমসুং
অরানবা পাউনি।