Ministry of Finance
News report of Merger of two Boards of Revenue factually incorrect
Government has no proposal to merge two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A news item has been published today in a leading newspaper that the Government is considering proposal to merge the Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. This news item is factually incorrect as the Government has no proposal to merge the two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963. It has been published without due verification of facts from the competent authorities of Ministry of Finance and only creates a policy distraction when the Ministry is amidst implementation of a large number of taxpayers’ friendly reforms like transition from manual assessment based on territorial jurisdiction to a completely randomized electronic faceless assessment, electronic verification or transactions and faceless appeals.
As pointed out in the report, the said merger was one of the recommendations of the Tax Administrative Reforms Commission (TARC). The report of TARC was examined in detail by the Government and this recommendation of TARC was not accepted by the Government. As a part on an assurance made by the Government in the Parliament in response to a Parliament question, the Government has also placed this fact in 2018 before the Committee on Government Assurances. The action taken report on the recommendations of the TARC is placed even on the website of Department of Revenue, which clearly shows that this recommendation was not accepted.
It is evident that this misleading article has been published with no due diligence of even checking official records placed in the public domain or checking the latest status with relevant competent authorities in the Ministry of Finance. It not only reflects poorly on the quality of journalism but also shows a complete disregard for due diligence. If such an unverified story is given a front-page lead story position, it should be a concern for all news reading public. This news item is completely rejected as baseless and unverified.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রাজস্বের দুটি পর্ষদের সংযুক্তিকরণ সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদনটি তথ্যগতভাবে ভু্ল
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ই জুলাই, ২০২০
একটি বিখ্যাত সংবাদপত্রে আজ প্রকাশিত এক খবরে জানানো হয়েছে যে, সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদের সংযুক্তিকরণের প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করছে। তথ্যগতভাবে এই সংবাদটি ভুল। কারণ সরকারের কাছে ১৯৬৩ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় কর পর্ষদ আইন অনুযায়ী গঠিত এই দুটি পর্ষদের সংযুক্তিকরণের কোনো প্রস্তাব নেই। এই সংবাদটি অর্থমন্ত্রকের উপযুক্ত আধিকারিকদের থেকে তথ্য যাচাই না করেই প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। যার ফলে এই খবরে মন্ত্রকের বর্তমান নীতি প্রতিফলিত হয় নি। অর্থমন্ত্রক, বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন করদাতা বান্ধব সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত করছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, নির্দিষ্ট অঞ্চলের করদাতাদের কর সংক্রান্ত মূল্যায়ন বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় করা এবং এসংক্রান্ত আবেদনগুলিও বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে যাচাই করা হচ্ছে।
ঐ প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে, কথিত এই সংযুক্তিকরণটি কর প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার কমিশন (ট্যাস্ক অ্যাডমিনিস্টেটিভ রিফর্মস কমিশন – টিএআরসি), সুপারিশ করেছে। সরকার, টিএআরসি-র প্রতিবেদনটি যথাযথভাবে মূল্যায়ন করে সেটিকে বাতিল করেছে। সংসদে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবেও সরকার এই তথ্য জানিয়েছিল। ২০১৮ সালের কমিটি অন গর্ভনমেন্ট অ্যাসিওরেন্স-এর কাছেও এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। রাজস্ব দপ্তরের ওয়েবসাইটেও স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, টিএআরসি-র সুপারিশটি সরকার বাতিল করেছে।
এটি স্পষ্ট যে এই ভুল প্রতিবেদনটি প্রকাশ করার আগে অর্থমন্ত্রকের উপযুক্ত আধিকারিকদের কাছ থেকে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে তথ্য যাচাই করা হয়নি। এর মাধ্যমে নিম্নমানের সাংবাদিকতা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে বোঝা গেছে, তথ্য যাচাই করার কোনো উদ্যোগও নেওয়া হয়নি। এধরণের খবর প্রথম পাতায় স্থান পাওয়ায় তা সংবাদপত্র পাঠকদের কাছে উদ্বেগের কারণ। এই সংবাদটি সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য এবং ভিত্তিহীন।