ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండు ఆదాయ బోర్డుల విలీనం వార్తలు నిరాధారం
'సెంట్రల్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ రెవెన్యూ చట్టం'-1963 కింద ఏర్పాటైన రెండు బోర్డుల విలీనం గురించి కేంద్రం ప్రతిపాదించలేదు
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల బోర్డు (సీబీడీటీ), కేంద్ర పరోక్ష పన్నులు, కస్టమ్స్ (సీబీఐసీ) బోర్డును విలీనం చేసే ప్రతిపాదనను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిశీలిస్తోందంటూ ప్రముఖ పత్రికలో వార్త వచ్చింది. ఆ వార్త తప్పు. 'సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ చట్టం'-1963 కింద ఏర్పాటైన ఈ రెండు బోర్డులను విలీనం చేసే ఆలోచన ప్రభుత్వానికి లేదు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుంచి నిజానిజాలు ధృవీకరించుకోకుండా వార్తను ప్రచరించారు. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల అనుకూల సంస్కరణలను ఆర్థిక శాఖ భారీగా అమలు చేస్తున్న తరుణంలో ఇలాంటి వార్తల ప్రచురణ విధానపర ఇబ్బందులకు కారణమవుతుంది.
ఆ వార్త ప్రకారం, పన్నుల పరిపాలన సంస్కరణల కమిషన్‌ (టీఏఆర్‌సీ‌) సిఫారసుల్లో ఈ విలీనం ఒకటి. కేంద్రం ఈ సిఫారసును క్షుణ్నంగా పరిశీలించి తిరస్కరించింది. పార్లమెంటులో అడిగిన ఓ ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా కేంద్రం ఇచ్చిన హామీలో భాగంగా, 2018లోనే కేంద్రం ఈ విషయాన్ని ప్రభుత్వ హామీల కమిటీ ఎదుట ఉంచింది. టీఏఆర్‌సీ సిఫారసును కేంద్రం తిరస్కరించినట్లు కేంద్ర ఆదాయ విభాగం వెబ్‌సైట్‌లోనూ ఉంచారు.
ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ సమాచారాన్ని చూడకుండా, తాజా సమాచారంపై కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ అధికారులను సంప్రదించకుండా, నిర్లక్ష్యంగా ఈ తప్పుడు వార్తను ప్రచురించారని స్పష్టంగా తెలుస్తోంది. నాసిరకం పాత్రికేయాన్ని సంపూర్ణంగా ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది. ఇలాంటి ధృవీకరించని కథనాన్ని మొదటి పేజీలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రచురిస్తే, ప్రజలందరి ఆందోళనకు కారణమవుతుంది. ఈ వార్త పూర్తిగా నిరాధారం, ధృవీకరణ లేనిది.

Ministry of Finance
News report of Merger of two Boards of Revenue factually incorrect
Government has no proposal to merge two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A news item has been published today in a leading newspaper that the Government is considering proposal to merge the Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. This news item is factually incorrect as the Government has no proposal to merge the two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963. It has been published without due verification of facts from the competent authorities of Ministry of Finance and only creates a policy distraction when the Ministry is amidst implementation of a large number of taxpayers’ friendly reforms like transition from manual assessment based on territorial jurisdiction to a completely randomized electronic faceless assessment, electronic verification or transactions and faceless appeals.
As pointed out in the report, the said merger was one of the recommendations of the Tax Administrative Reforms Commission (TARC). The report of TARC was examined in detail by the Government and this recommendation of TARC was not accepted by the Government. As a part on an assurance made by the Government in the Parliament in response to a Parliament question, the Government has also placed this fact in 2018 before the Committee on Government Assurances. The action taken report on the recommendations of the TARC is placed even on the website of Department of Revenue, which clearly shows that this recommendation was not accepted.
It is evident that this misleading article has been published with no due diligence of even checking official records placed in the public domain or checking the latest status with relevant competent authorities in the Ministry of Finance. It not only reflects poorly on the quality of journalism but also shows a complete disregard for due diligence. If such an unverified story is given a front-page lead story position, it should be a concern for all news reading public. This news item is completely rejected as baseless and unverified.