ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ട് റവന്യൂ ബോര്‍ഡുകളുടെ ലയനം സംബന്ധിച്ച വാര്‍ത്ത വ്യാജം
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ്, കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി-കസ്റ്റംസ്ബോര്‍ഡ് എന്നിവയെ ലയിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നിര്‍ദേശം സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ പരിഗണനയിലെന്ന്, ഇന്ന് ഒരു പ്രധാന ദിനപത്രം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച വാര്‍ത്ത തെറ്റാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു. 1963 ലെ സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ് ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ ആക്ട് പ്രകാരം രൂപീകരിച്ച രണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ലയിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് യാതൊരു നിര്‍ദേശവും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പരിഗണനയിലില്ല. ധനമന്ത്രാലയ അധികൃതരോട് യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ വസ്തുതകള്‍ അന്വേഷിക്കാതെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച വാര്‍ത്ത, മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന നികുതി ദായക സൗഹൃദ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ശ്രദ്ധ തിരിക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ടിയാണ്.
നികുതി ഭരണ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാര കമ്മീഷന്‍ (TARC) ഇരു ബോര്‍ഡുകളുടെയും ലയനം സംബന്ധിച്ച നിര്‍ദേശം നേരത്തെ സര്‍ക്കാരിന് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരുന്നെങ്കിലും, അത് വിശദമായി പരിശോധിച്ച ശേഷം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നിരാകരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച്, പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന ചോദ്യത്തിനു മറുപടിയായി, 2018 ല്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അഷ്വറന്‍സ് കമ്മിറ്റിക്ക് ലയനം നിര്‍ദേശം നിരാകരിച്ച കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. നികുതി ഭരണ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാര കമ്മീഷന്‍ നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളില്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച തുടര്‍ നടപടി റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട്, റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലും പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കമ്മീഷന്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ഇതില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്രം അറിയിച്ചു.
വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച വസ്തുതകള്‍പോലും പരിശോധിക്കാതെ നല്‍കിയ വാര്‍ത്ത തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതും അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതവുമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Finance
News report of Merger of two Boards of Revenue factually incorrect
Government has no proposal to merge two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963
06 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A news item has been published today in a leading newspaper that the Government is considering proposal to merge the Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. This news item is factually incorrect as the Government has no proposal to merge the two Boards created under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963. It has been published without due verification of facts from the competent authorities of Ministry of Finance and only creates a policy distraction when the Ministry is amidst implementation of a large number of taxpayers’ friendly reforms like transition from manual assessment based on territorial jurisdiction to a completely randomized electronic faceless assessment, electronic verification or transactions and faceless appeals.
As pointed out in the report, the said merger was one of the recommendations of the Tax Administrative Reforms Commission (TARC). The report of TARC was examined in detail by the Government and this recommendation of TARC was not accepted by the Government. As a part on an assurance made by the Government in the Parliament in response to a Parliament question, the Government has also placed this fact in 2018 before the Committee on Government Assurances. The action taken report on the recommendations of the TARC is placed even on the website of Department of Revenue, which clearly shows that this recommendation was not accepted.
It is evident that this misleading article has been published with no due diligence of even checking official records placed in the public domain or checking the latest status with relevant competent authorities in the Ministry of Finance. It not only reflects poorly on the quality of journalism but also shows a complete disregard for due diligence. If such an unverified story is given a front-page lead story position, it should be a concern for all news reading public. This news item is completely rejected as baseless and unverified.