Ministry of Science & Technology
Professor K Vijay Raghavan:“Regulatory system need to be reformed and the CSR mechanism broadened to leverage it in R&D activities.”
Prof Ashutosh Sharma:“Need for a robust policy for the long term & also for identifying weak links to connect knowledge generators with knowledge consumers.”
High-level Industry consultation roundtable for formulation of STIP 2020 discusses ways to encourage industry to fund R&D
Also discussed on the ways to use CSR funds to create a culture in industry, academia, and government for indigenous technology development and move towards self-reliance
05 JUL 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
About 30 industry stalwarts, who are CII members participated in the two-day roundtable meeting and shared their views and suggestions for the new STIP 2020 and discussed how to create an R&D ecosystem in a sustainable way to solve social problems. The industry captains stressed on the need for more collaboration between industry & academia and also need to increase the investment in R&D as a percentage of GDP.
The deliberations focused on the need for more incentives and recognition to encourage industry to fund R&D and ways to leverage the use of CSR funds for the purpose. In the meeting, the industry leaders also discussed on the ways to use CSR funds to create a culture in industry, academia, and government for indigenous technology development and move towards self-reliance.
On the 2nd day of the high-level Industry consultation roundtable for the formulation of the new Science, Technology & Innovation Policy STIP 2020, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Professor K VijayRaghavan and DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma, focused on the need for more incentives and recognition to encourage industry to fund R&D and ways to leverage the use of CSR funds for the purpose.
In his introductory address, Professor K VijayRaghavan highlighted that the regulatory system need to be reformed and the CSR mechanism broadened to leverage it in R&D activities.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma emphasised on need for a robust policy for the long term, which could attract industry investment in R&D & also for identifying weak links to connect knowledge generators with knowledge consumers.
In his opening remarks, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), re-emphasized the critical facets of R&D that needs to be immediately strengthened such as importance of public funded research in academic system, focused R&D programmes, unlocking entrepreneurial ecosystem, IP valuation, cross-collaboration, and effective translational research amongst others.
The two-day roundtable meeting was heldover a virtual platform by theSTIP 2020 Secretariat in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Science Policy Forum. The consultation was focused on inviting suggestions from Industry leaders for the upcoming STIP 2020 that will pave the way towards a knowledge-based economy.
This is the first-ever high-level industry consultation for the formulation of a Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, which by way of its decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive design process, aims to re-strategize priorities, sectoral focus, and methods of research and technology development for larger socio-economic welfare.
Top leaders from industry like Mr. Salil Singhal, Chairman & MD, PI Industries Limited; Dr. BVR Mohan Reddy, Executive Chairman, Cyient Limited; Mr. B Thiagarajan, Managing Director, Blue Star Limited; Mr. Deep Kapuria, Chairman, Hi Tech Group; Mr. MS Unnikrishnan, Managing Director and CEO, Thermax; Mr. Kunal Bahl, Founder & CEO, Snapdeal; Mr. Ashank Desai, Founder & Former Chairman, Mastek Limited; Mr. Sanjay Nayak, CEO & Managing Director, Tejas Networks Ltd; Mr. Anand Deshpande, Chairman, Persistent; Mr. Palaniappan P, CEO, Mahindra- Waste to Energy Solutions Ltd; Mr. K Anant Krishnan, CTO, TCS; Mr. AjitSapre, Group President, Reliance; Dr. Badri Gomatam, Group CTO, Sterlite Technologies Limited; and Mr. KK Kaul, Director, DCM Shriram, shared their insights and expectation on the STIP 2020.
Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Advisor, DST, Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, presented an outline of the STIP2020 formulation process from Track 1 to Track 4 initiated by STIP 2020 secretariat. He also placed before the industry captains some of key expectations of government.
The STIP 2020 Secretariat has been established jointly by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) to coordinate and execute the entire STIP 2020 policy-making process.
The Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) was flagged off jointly by the (Office of PSA), and DST as India and the world reorient in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in 2013.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15,000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नियामक प्रणाली में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है और सीएसआर व्यवस्था को व्यापक बनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि इसमें आर एंड डी गतिविधियों को शामिल किया जा सके : प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन
ज्ञान सृजनकर्ताओं के साथ ज्ञान उपभोक्ताओं को जोड़ने के लिए दीर्घकालिक व प्रभावी नीति की आवश्यकता, कमजोर कड़ी की पहचान भी जरूरी: प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा
एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय गोलमेज परिचर्चा, आर एंड डी के वित्तपोषण के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा
स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार में कार्यप्रणाली निर्माण के लिए सीएसआर निधियों के उपयोग करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा हुई
05 JUL 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग जगत के लगभग 30 हस्तियों ने, जो सीआईआई के सदस्य भी हैं, दो दिवसीय गोलमेज बैठक में भाग लिया और नए एसटीआईपी 2020 के लिए अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए। इन प्रतिभागियों ने सामाजिक समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए सतत आर एंड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने उद्योग जगत और शिक्षा जगत के बीच अधिक सहयोग और जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के रूप में आर एंड डी में निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
विचार-विमर्श में उद्योग को आर एंड डी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक प्रोत्साहन और मान्यता देने और इस उद्देश्य के लिए सीएसआर फण्ड के उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। बैठक में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार में कार्यप्रणाली निर्माण के लिए सीएसआर निधियों के उपयोग करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
नई विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण के लिए आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श गोलमेज बैठक के दूसरे दिन, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन और डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने उद्योग को अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक प्रोत्साहन और मान्यता देने और इस उद्देश्य के लिए सीएसआर फण्ड के उपयोग करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन ने कहा कि विनियामक प्रणाली में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है और सीएसआर व्यवस्था को व्यापक बनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि इसमें आर एंड डी गतिविधियों को शामिल किया जा सके।
प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा ने दीर्घकालिक व प्रभावी नीति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो आरएंडडी में उद्योग जगत से निवेश आकर्षित करने तथा ज्ञान सृजनकर्ताओं के साथ ज्ञान उपभोक्ताओं को जोड़ने के लिए कमजोर कड़ी की पहचान करने में सक्षम हो।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने आर एंड डी के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं जैसे शैक्षणिक प्रणाली में सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान, विशिष्ट आरएंडडी कार्यक्रम, उद्यमशीलता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को खोलना, आईपी मूल्यांकन, आपसी सहयोग तथा प्रभावी अनुवाद संबंधी अनुसंधान आदि को तत्काल मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और विज्ञान नीति मंच के सहयोग से एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय ने दो दिवसीय गोलमेज बैठक को वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से आयोजित किया। यह सत्र आगामी एसटीआईपी 2020 के लिए उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करने पर केंद्रित था। एसटीआईपी 2020 एक ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
यह विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति के निर्माण के लिए पहली बार आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श है, जिसमे विकेंद्रीकृत और समावेशी प्रक्रिया को अपनाया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्र आधारित फोकस और अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की रणनीति का फिर से निर्धारण करना है।
पीआई इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और एमडी श्री सलिल सिंघल; कीएंट लिमिटेड के एग्जीक्यूटिव चेयरमैन श्री बीवीआर मोहन रेड्डी; ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बी त्यागराजन; हाइटेक ग्रुप के चेयरमैन श्री दीप कपूरिया; थर्मैक्स के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री एमएस उन्नीकृष्णन; स्नैपडील के संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री कुणाल बहल; मास्टेक लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री अशंक देसाई; तेजस नेटवर्क्स लिमिटेड के सीईओ और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय नायक; परसिस्टेंट के अध्यक्ष श्री आनंद देशपांडे,; महिंद्रा- वेस्ट टू एनर्जी सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री पलानप्पन पी; टीसीएस के सीटीओ श्री के अनंत कृष्णन; रिलायंस के समूह अध्यक्ष श्री अजीत सप्रे; स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड के ग्रुप सीटीओ डॉ बद्री गोमतम और डीसीएम श्रीराम के निदेशक श्री केके कौल जैसे उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष प्रतिनिधियों ने एसटीआईपी 2020 पर अपनी दृष्टि और अपेक्षाएं साझा की।
एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय के प्रमुख और डीएसटी के सलाहकार डॉ अखिलेश गुप्ता ने एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए ट्रैक 1 से ट्रैक 4 तक, एसटीआईपी 2020 निर्माण प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने सरकार की कुछ प्रमुख उम्मीदों को उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष रखा।
पूरे एसटीआईपी 2020 नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रिया के समन्वय और क्रियान्वयन के लिए प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय को संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित किया गया है।
पीएसए के कार्यालय और डीएसटी द्वारा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020) की संयुक्त रूप से शुरुआत की गयी थी क्योंकि भारत और विश्व कोविड -19 संकट के मद्देनजर बदलाव की प्रक्रिया में हैं। नई नीति इस साल के अंत तक जारी होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2013 में तैयार की गयी मौजूदा नीति की जगह लेगी।
एसटीआईपी 2020 की निर्माण प्रक्रिया 4 ट्रैक में आयोजित की गयी है, जिसके तहत नीति निर्माण के लिए लगभग 15,000 हितधारकों से परामर्श किया जायेगा। ट्रैक I के अंतर्गत विज्ञान नीति फोरम के माध्यम से आम लोगों व विशेषज्ञों से नीति प्रारूपण प्रक्रिया के दौरान और बाद में परामर्श प्राप्त किये जायेंगे। फोरम आम लोगों व विशेषज्ञों से इनपुट प्राप्त करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच है। ट्रैक II में नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रिया में साक्ष्य-आधारित सिफारिशों के साथ विशेषज्ञों के विषयगत परामर्श शामिल हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए इक्कीस (21) विषयगत समूहों का गठन किया गया है। ट्रैक III में मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ परामर्श शामिल है, जबकि ट्रैक IV के तहत शीर्ष स्तर के बहु-हितधारक परामर्श प्राप्त किये जायेंगे।