বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজে নিয়ামক ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার ঘটানো প্রয়োজন এবং সিএসআর পদ্ধতিকে এখানে আরও ব্যাপকভাবে ব্যবহার করতে হবে : অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন
05 JUL 2020 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
নতুন বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন নীতি (সায়েন্স, টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন পলিসি-এসটিআইপি) ২০২০-র বিষয়ে সিআইআই-এর সদস্য౼ এরকম ৩০ জন শিল্পপতি দু’দিনের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে তাঁদের মতামত এবং পরামর্শ জানিয়েছেন। বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সমস্যার স্থিতিশীল সমাধানের জন্য কিভাবে গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নের পরিবেশ তৈরি করা যায় তাঁরা এই বিষয় নিয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা করেছেন। শিল্পপতিরা শিল্প সংস্থা এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে আরও যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তাঁরা মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের একটি নির্দিষ্ট অংশ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন খাতে কিভাবে ব্যয় করা যায়, সে বিষয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।
শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি যাতে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করতে উৎসাহিত হন, তার জন্য তাদের আরও উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক সুযোগ সুবিধে এবং স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া উচিত বলে বৈঠকে স্থির হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। বৈঠকে দেশীয় বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ও আত্মনির্ভরতা গড়ে তুলতে শিল্প সংস্থা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সরকার যেন কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার অর্থ ব্যয় করতে পারে সেই পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আলোচনার উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে কেন্দ্রের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন বলেন, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজে নিয়ামক ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার ঘটানো প্রয়োজন ౼যার মাধ্যমে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার (সিএসআর) পদ্ধতিকে এখানে আরও ব্যাপকভাবে ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হবে।
দু’দিনের এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে ফেডারেশন অফ্ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (সিআইআই) এবং সায়েন্স পলিসি ফোরামের সহযোগিতায় এসটিআইপি ২০২০ এই অনলাইন বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। আসন্ন এসটিআইপি ২০২০-তে জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির জন্য শিল্পপতিদের কাছে পরামর্শ চাওয়া হয়েছে। উচ্চ পর্যায়ের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন নীতি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য এটি প্রথম বৈঠক। বৈঠকে এই নীতির বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ, কোন্ কোন্ ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে এবং সমাজের কোন্ কোন্ বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বৃহত্তর আর্থ সামাজিক উন্নয়নে গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তিকে কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো সম্ভব অংশগ্রহণকারীরা সেগুলি নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের উপদেষ্টা এবং এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র প্রধান ড. অখিলেশ গুপ্তা এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র কাজকর্মের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। সরকার শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে কি কি আশা করে সেবিষয়েও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র সচিবালয়টি, মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টার দফতর এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতর যৌথভাবে গড়ে তুলেছেন। পুরো এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র নীতিমালা তৈরির প্রক্রিয়ায় সমন্বয় বজায় রাখাই এই দুই দফতরের কাজ। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে ভারত এবং সারা পৃথিবী জুড়ে যে সংকট তৈরি হয়েছে তার মধ্যেই এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র সূচনা হয়েছিল। ২০১৩ সালের নীতিমালার পরিবর্তে নতুন এই নীতিমালা কার্যকর করা হবে – যেটি এবছরের শেষেই প্রকাশিত হবে।
এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র নীতিমালা চারটি পর্যায়ের মাধ্যমে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। প্রায় ১৫ হাজার পরামর্শদাতার সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে এই নীতিমালা তৈরি করা হবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে সায়েন্স পলিসি ফোরামের মাধ্যমে জনসাধারণ এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামত গ্রহণ করা হবে, তার পর নীতির খসড়া তৈরি করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে বিশেষজ্ঞরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে পরামর্শ দেবেন, যার মাধ্যমে নীতির খসড়া তৈরির উপাদান পাওয়া যাবে। এক্ষেত্রে ২১ রকমের বিষয় স্থান পাবে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ও চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে সর্বোচ্চ নীতি নির্ধারকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করা হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Professor K Vijay Raghavan:“Regulatory system need to be reformed and the CSR mechanism broadened to leverage it in R&D activities.”
Prof Ashutosh Sharma:“Need for a robust policy for the long term & also for identifying weak links to connect knowledge generators with knowledge consumers.”
High-level Industry consultation roundtable for formulation of STIP 2020 discusses ways to encourage industry to fund R&D
Also discussed on the ways to use CSR funds to create a culture in industry, academia, and government for indigenous technology development and move towards self-reliance
05 JUL 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
About 30 industry stalwarts, who are CII members participated in the two-day roundtable meeting and shared their views and suggestions for the new STIP 2020 and discussed how to create an R&D ecosystem in a sustainable way to solve social problems. The industry captains stressed on the need for more collaboration between industry & academia and also need to increase the investment in R&D as a percentage of GDP.
The deliberations focused on the need for more incentives and recognition to encourage industry to fund R&D and ways to leverage the use of CSR funds for the purpose. In the meeting, the industry leaders also discussed on the ways to use CSR funds to create a culture in industry, academia, and government for indigenous technology development and move towards self-reliance.
On the 2nd day of the high-level Industry consultation roundtable for the formulation of the new Science, Technology & Innovation Policy STIP 2020, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Professor K VijayRaghavan and DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma, focused on the need for more incentives and recognition to encourage industry to fund R&D and ways to leverage the use of CSR funds for the purpose.
In his introductory address, Professor K VijayRaghavan highlighted that the regulatory system need to be reformed and the CSR mechanism broadened to leverage it in R&D activities.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma emphasised on need for a robust policy for the long term, which could attract industry investment in R&D & also for identifying weak links to connect knowledge generators with knowledge consumers.
In his opening remarks, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), re-emphasized the critical facets of R&D that needs to be immediately strengthened such as importance of public funded research in academic system, focused R&D programmes, unlocking entrepreneurial ecosystem, IP valuation, cross-collaboration, and effective translational research amongst others.
The two-day roundtable meeting was heldover a virtual platform by theSTIP 2020 Secretariat in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Science Policy Forum. The consultation was focused on inviting suggestions from Industry leaders for the upcoming STIP 2020 that will pave the way towards a knowledge-based economy.
This is the first-ever high-level industry consultation for the formulation of a Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, which by way of its decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive design process, aims to re-strategize priorities, sectoral focus, and methods of research and technology development for larger socio-economic welfare.
Top leaders from industry like Mr. Salil Singhal, Chairman & MD, PI Industries Limited; Dr. BVR Mohan Reddy, Executive Chairman, Cyient Limited; Mr. B Thiagarajan, Managing Director, Blue Star Limited; Mr. Deep Kapuria, Chairman, Hi Tech Group; Mr. MS Unnikrishnan, Managing Director and CEO, Thermax; Mr. Kunal Bahl, Founder & CEO, Snapdeal; Mr. Ashank Desai, Founder & Former Chairman, Mastek Limited; Mr. Sanjay Nayak, CEO & Managing Director, Tejas Networks Ltd; Mr. Anand Deshpande, Chairman, Persistent; Mr. Palaniappan P, CEO, Mahindra- Waste to Energy Solutions Ltd; Mr. K Anant Krishnan, CTO, TCS; Mr. AjitSapre, Group President, Reliance; Dr. Badri Gomatam, Group CTO, Sterlite Technologies Limited; and Mr. KK Kaul, Director, DCM Shriram, shared their insights and expectation on the STIP 2020.
Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Advisor, DST, Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, presented an outline of the STIP2020 formulation process from Track 1 to Track 4 initiated by STIP 2020 secretariat. He also placed before the industry captains some of key expectations of government.
The STIP 2020 Secretariat has been established jointly by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) to coordinate and execute the entire STIP 2020 policy-making process.
The Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) was flagged off jointly by the (Office of PSA), and DST as India and the world reorient in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in 2013.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15,000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.