Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews Locust Control Operations at a high-level meeting
15 sprayers from UK to be procured within fortnight, followed by another 45
Drones to be deployed soon for spraying pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places, helicopters to conduct aerial spray
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting here today with both the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal to review the Locust Control Operations. Shri Tomar said the Government is concerned about the issue and is dealing urgently with the situation. The Centre is in close touch with the affected States and an Advisory has been issued. 15 sprayers will start arriving from Britain in the next 15 days. Besides, 45 more sprayers will be procured in a month or one-and-a-half months. Drones will be used to spray pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places for effective control of locusts, while plans are afoot to deploy helicopters for aerial spray.
Shri Tomar said 11 Regional Control Rooms have been established and special contingents have been deployed along with additional manpower to check the spread of locusts. He assured the affected States will be allocated additional resources and financial aid if required.
The Secretary informed the Ministers that currently 21 micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipment) in Locust Control Offices (LCOs) are being used for locust control and 200 officials are deployed. Beyond scheduled desert areas, temporary control camps have also been set up at Jaipur, Chittorgarh, Dausa in Rajasthan; Sheopur, Neemuch, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh for locust control. Locust has been controlled in an area of about 50,468 hectares in 334 locations in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control. Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
The control work is in full swing in close coordination with State Agriculture Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Today, there is no information regarding entry of any new locust swarm from the Indo-Pak border areas, whereas, on 26.05.2020, a locust swarm entered from Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan and control operation is going on against these swarms. As on date, there are some active swarms of immature locusts in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Dausa districts of Rajasthan, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Rewa, Morena, Betul, Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh and Nagpur and Amravati districts of Maharashtra for which the control operations are in progress.
Locust control operations have been undertaken everyday in the morning hours with the help of control spray vehicles, tractor mounted sprayers and fire brigade vehicles under the supervision of concerned district authorities and officials of State Agriculture Department. The Rajasthan government has deployed 778 tractors and 50 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh - 72 tractors and 38 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh deployed 6 tractors and Punjab deployed 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles for locust control. Presently, pink swarms of immature adults are being reported in India which is very active and mobile and it is difficult to control them in one place; however, it takes require atleast 4 to 5 days of control at different locations for completely elimination of the locust population in one flock. Enough stock of pesticides is available with the locust control organization.
A committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary of the Department has been constituted to procure services & goods for spraying insecticides through drones and airplanes.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ٹڈی دل پر کنٹرول کی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ میں جائزہ لیا ہے
برطانیہ سے دوائیں چھڑکنے والی 15 مشینیں 15 دن کے اندر اندر خرید لی جائیں گی جس کے بعد ا بھی 45 مشینیں حاصل کی جائیں گی
تمام درختوں اور ناقابل رسائی مقامات پر جراثیم کش ادویات چھڑکنے کے لیے ڈرونس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے فضائی اسپرے کیا جائے گا
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مئی، 2020، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج یہاں ایک میٹنگ کی جس میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے دونوں وزرائے مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری کے علاوہ وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد ٹڈی دلوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ مرکز نے متاثرہ ریاستوں سے قریبی رابطہ قائم کر رکھا ہے اور ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے۔ برطانیہ سے اگلے 15 دن کے اندر دوائیں چھڑکنے والی 15 مشینیں آنا شروع ہوجائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 45 مزید مشینیں بھی ایک یا ڈیڑھ مہینے میں حاصل کرلی جائیں گی۔ ٹڈیوں پر مؤثر طور پر قابو پانے کے مقصد سے تمام درختوں اور ناقابل رسائی مقامات پر جراثیم کش ادویات چھڑکنے کے لیے ڈرونس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ فضائی اسپرے کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹروں کو استعمال کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001O23F.jpg
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ ٹڈی دلوں کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لیے 11 علاقائی کنٹرول روم قائم کرلیے گئے ہیں اور مزید افرادی قوت کے ساتھ خصوصی دستے تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ متاثرہ ریاستوں کو اگر ضروری ہوا توفاضل وسائل اور مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے وزرا کو مطلع کیا کہ ٹڈی دلوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ٹڈی دلوں کے کنٹرول دفاتر(ایل سی اوز) میں فی الوقت 21 مائی ڈرون ایئر اور 26 المیسٹ (چھڑکاؤ والی 47 مشینیں) استعمال کی جارہی ہیں اور 200 اہلکاروں کو کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔ ٹڈی دلوں پر کنٹرول کے لیے میدانی علاقوں کے علاوہ راجستھان میں جے پور، چترو گڑھ اور ڈوسا، مدھیہ پردیش میں شیو پور، نیمچ اور اجین نیز اترپردیش میں جھانسی میں عارضی کنٹرول کیمپ قائم کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ ٹڈی دلوں پر راجستھان،پنجاب، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 334 مقامات پر تقریبا 50468 ہیکٹرس کے رقبے میں ٹڈی پر قابو پالیا گیا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 21 مئی 2020 کو ، ٹڈی دلوں کی روک تھام کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ریموٹلی پائلیٹیڈ ایئر کرافٹ سسٹم کے استعمال کے لیے کنڈیشنل ایگزنشن ٹو گورنمنٹ این ٹی ٹی (ڈی ٹی ٹی کیو ایس) کی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس حکم کی پیروی میں ٹڈی دلوں پر کنٹرول کے لیے جراثیم کش ادویات چھڑکنے کے واسطے ڈرونس کے استعمال کے لیے ٹینڈر کے ذریعے دو فرموں کو قطعی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ اس دوران ٹڈی دلوں پر کنٹرول کی کارروائیوں کو مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر مزید 55 گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے آرڈر دے دیا گیاہے۔ ٹڈیوں پر کنٹرول کی تنظیموں کے پاس کافی مقدار میں جراثیم کش ادویات کا ذخیرہ موجود ہے(53000 لیٹر میلاتھیون)۔ زرعی مشین کاری کے ذیلی مشن کے تحت راجستھان کے لیے 2.86 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 800 ٹریکٹروں کے اوپر لگی ہوئی اسپرے مشینوں کے لیے امداد کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آر کے وی وائی کے تحت گاڑیوں اور ٹریکٹروں کو کرائے پر لینے کے سلسلے میں راجستھان کو 14 کروڑ روپئے جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ آر کے وی وائی کے تحت گاڑیوں، اسپرے مشینوں، سیفٹی یونیفارم، اینڈرائڈ ایپلی کیشن اور تربیت کے لیے 1.80 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی زرعی محکموں، مقامی انتظامیہ اور بی ایس ایف کے قریبی تعاون سے کنٹرول کا کام پوری تندہی سے جاری ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں بھارت- پاکستان سرحد سے کسی نئے ٹڈی دل کے داخل ہونے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے جہاں 26 مئی 2020 کو راجستھان کے سری گنگا نگر ضلع سے ایک ٹڈی دل داخل ہوا تھا۔ ان ٹڈی دلوں کے خلاف کنٹرول کی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔آج کی تاریخ میں راجستھان کے باڑہ میر،جودھپور، ناگپور، بیکانیر، سورت گڑھ اور ڈوسا اضلاع میں، اترپردیش کے جھانسی ضلع میں ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ریوا، مورینا، بیتل اور کھنڈوا اضلاع میں نیز مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور اور امراوتی اضلاع میں ناپختہ ٹڈیوں کے دلوں کی سرگرمی کے بارے میں اطلاع ملی تھی جن پر کنٹرول کی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔
ٹڈیوں پر کنٹرول کی کارروائیاں روزانہ صبح کے وقت کی جاتی ہیں اور اس میں اسپرے مشینوں ، ٹریکٹر پر رکھی ہوئی مشینوں اور آگ بجھانے والے محکمے کی گاڑیوں سے مدد لی جاتی ہے۔ یہ کام ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے اہلکاروں اور ضلع حکام کی نگرانی میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ راجستھان کی حکومت نے ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے 778 ٹریکٹر اور آگ بجھانے والے محکمے کی 50 گاڑیاں، مدھیہ پردیش نے 72 ٹریکٹروں اور آگ بجھانے والے محکمے کی 38 گاڑیوں، اترپردیش نے 6 ٹریکٹروں اور پنجاب نے 50 ٹریکٹروں نیز آگ بجھانے والے محکمے کی 6 گاڑیوں کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں۔ اس وقت بھارت میں نیم پختہ ٹڈیوں کے گلابی دلوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے جو بہت سرگرم اور متحرک ہیں اور ایک جگہ پر ان پر قابو پانا مشکل ہے۔ البتہ ایک دل کو پوری طرح ختم کرنے کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر کارروائی کے لیے کم از کم چار پانچ دن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ٹڈیوں پر کنٹرول سے متعلق تنظیم کے پاس جراثیم کش ادویات کا کافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔
ڈرونس اور طیاروں کے ذریعے جراثیم کش ادویات چھڑکنے کی خاطر خدمات اور اشیا حاصل کرنے کے لیے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002K0DF.jpg Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0034OS1.jpg