Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews Locust Control Operations at a high-level meeting
15 sprayers from UK to be procured within fortnight, followed by another 45
Drones to be deployed soon for spraying pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places, helicopters to conduct aerial spray
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting here today with both the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal to review the Locust Control Operations. Shri Tomar said the Government is concerned about the issue and is dealing urgently with the situation. The Centre is in close touch with the affected States and an Advisory has been issued. 15 sprayers will start arriving from Britain in the next 15 days. Besides, 45 more sprayers will be procured in a month or one-and-a-half months. Drones will be used to spray pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places for effective control of locusts, while plans are afoot to deploy helicopters for aerial spray.
Shri Tomar said 11 Regional Control Rooms have been established and special contingents have been deployed along with additional manpower to check the spread of locusts. He assured the affected States will be allocated additional resources and financial aid if required.
The Secretary informed the Ministers that currently 21 micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipment) in Locust Control Offices (LCOs) are being used for locust control and 200 officials are deployed. Beyond scheduled desert areas, temporary control camps have also been set up at Jaipur, Chittorgarh, Dausa in Rajasthan; Sheopur, Neemuch, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh for locust control. Locust has been controlled in an area of about 50,468 hectares in 334 locations in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control. Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
The control work is in full swing in close coordination with State Agriculture Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Today, there is no information regarding entry of any new locust swarm from the Indo-Pak border areas, whereas, on 26.05.2020, a locust swarm entered from Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan and control operation is going on against these swarms. As on date, there are some active swarms of immature locusts in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Dausa districts of Rajasthan, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Rewa, Morena, Betul, Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh and Nagpur and Amravati districts of Maharashtra for which the control operations are in progress.
Locust control operations have been undertaken everyday in the morning hours with the help of control spray vehicles, tractor mounted sprayers and fire brigade vehicles under the supervision of concerned district authorities and officials of State Agriculture Department. The Rajasthan government has deployed 778 tractors and 50 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh - 72 tractors and 38 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh deployed 6 tractors and Punjab deployed 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles for locust control. Presently, pink swarms of immature adults are being reported in India which is very active and mobile and it is difficult to control them in one place; however, it takes require atleast 4 to 5 days of control at different locations for completely elimination of the locust population in one flock. Enough stock of pesticides is available with the locust control organization.
A committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary of the Department has been constituted to procure services & goods for spraying insecticides through drones and airplanes.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीत टोळधाड नियंत्रण कारवायांचा घेतला आढावा
पंधरवड्यात ब्रिटन कडून 15 फवारणी यंत्र खरेदी केले जातील, त्यानंतर आणखी 45 फवारणी यंत्रांची खरेदी केली जाईल
उंच झाडे आणि दुर्गम ठिकाणी कीटकनाशकांची फवारणी करण्यासाठी ड्रोन तैनात केले जाणार तर हेलिकॉप्टरने होणार हवाई फवारणी
28 MAY 2020 11:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज दोन्ही कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्य मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला आणि कैलाश चौधरी आणि सचिव (डीएसी आणि एफडब्ल्यू) संजय अग्रवाल यांच्यासोबत टोळधाड नियंत्रण कारवायांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक बैठक आयोजित केली होती. तोमर म्हणाले की, सरकार या विषयाची गंभीरतेने दाखल घेत असून या परिस्थितीचा सामान करण्यासाठी तात्काळ काम करत आहे. केंद्र बाधित राज्यांच्या निरंतर संपर्कात असून सल्लेसुचना देखील जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. येत्या 15 दिवसात 15 फवारणी यंत्र ब्रिटन वरून येण्यास सुरुवात होईल. त्याव्यतिरिक्त महिना किंवा दीड महिन्यात अजून 45 फवारणी यंत्रांची खरेदी केली जाईल. प्रभावी टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी उंच झाडे आणि दुर्गम ठिकाणी कीटकनाशकांच्या फवारणीसाठी ड्रोनचा उपयोग केला जाईल तर हवाई फवारणीसाठी हेलिकॉप्टर तैनात करण्याची योजना आहे.
तोमर यांनी सांगितले की, टोळांच्या प्रसारावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त मनुष्यबळासह 11 प्रादेशिक नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि विशेष दलांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. आवश्यकता असल्यास बाधित राज्यांना अतिरिक्त स्रोत आणि आर्थिक मदत दिली जाईल अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
सचिवांनी मंत्र्यांना सांगितले की, सध्या टोळधाड नियंत्रण कार्यालयातील 21 मायक्रोनेयर आणि 26 अलवामास्ट (47 फवारणी उपकरणे) टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी वापरली जात असून 200 अधिकारी देखील तैनात आहेत. आतापर्यंत वाळवंट क्षेत्रापालीकडे टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी राजस्थानमधील जयपूर, चित्तोडगढ, दौसा; मध्यप्रदेशातील श्योपूर, निमोच, उज्जैन आणि उत्तरप्रदेशमधील झांसी येथे तात्पुरते नियंत्रण शिबीर उभारण्यात आले आहेत. राजस्थान, पंजाब, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेशमधील 334 ठिकाणी सुमारे 50,468 हेक्टर क्षेत्रात टोळ नियंत्रित केले आहे.
नागरी उड्डयन मंत्रालयाने 21 मे, 2020 रोजी “टोळविरोधी कारवायांसाठी दूरस्थ पायलट विमान प्रणालीचा वापर करण्यासाठी सरकारी संस्थेला (डीपीपीक्यूएस) सशर्त मंजुरी दिली आहे आणि या आदेशाच्या अनुषंगाने टोळ नियंत्रणासाठी कीटकनाशकांच्या फवारण्यांसाठी ड्रोनचा वापर करण्यासाठी निविदांद्वारे दोन कंपन्यांना अंतिम मंजुरी दिली आहे. दरम्यान, नियंत्रण क्षमता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त 55 वाहनांच्या खरेदीचा पुरवठा आदेश देण्यात आला आहे. टोळ नियंत्रण संस्थांमार्फत कीटकनाशकाचा पुरेसा साठा (53,000 लिटर मॅलाथियन) ठेवला जात आहे. राजस्थान सरकारला 800 ट्रॅक्टर फवारणी उपकरणे खरेदी करण्यासाठी कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण उप-अभियानांतर्गत 2.86 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थ सहाय्य मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच, आरकेव्हीवाय अंतर्गत वाहन, ट्रॅक्टर भाड्याने घेण्यासाठी तसेच कीटकनाशकांच्या खरेदीसाठी राजस्थानला 14 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थ सहाय्य देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. आरकेव्हीवाय अंतर्गत गुजरात सरकारला वाहन खरेदी, फवारणी उपकरणे, सुरक्षा गणवेश, अँड्रॉइड अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी 1.80 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थ सहाय्य मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे.
राज्य कृषी विभाग, स्थानिक प्रशासन आणि बीएसएफ यांच्या निकट समन्वयाने नियंत्रण कार्य जोरात सुरू आहे. आज भारत-पाक सीमाभागातून नवीन टोळधाडीच्या प्रवेशाविषयी कोणतीही माहिती उपलब्ध नाही, 26 मे 2020 रोजी राजस्थानच्या श्री गंगानगर जिल्ह्यातून एक टोळधाड दाखल झाली होती आणि या टोळधाडीवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी कारवाई सुरु आहे. आजपर्यंत, राजस्थानमधील बाडमेर, जोधपूर, नागौर, बीकानेर, सूरतगड, दौसा जिल्ह्यांत, उत्तर प्रदेशातील झांसी जिल्हा आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील रेवा, मुरैना, बैतूल, खंडवा जिल्ह्यात, महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूर व अमरावती जिल्ह्यात अपरिपक्व टोळांचे काही झुंडी सक्रिय असून यांच्यावर नियंत्रण मिळविण्याचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
संबंधित जिल्हा अधिकारी व राज्य कृषी विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या देखरेखीखाली नियंत्रित फवारणी वाहने, ट्रॅक्टरवर बसविलेले फवारणी उपकरणे आणि अग्निशमन दलाच्या वाहनांच्या मदतीने दररोज पहाटेच्या वेळी टोळ नियंत्रण कार्य हाती घेण्यात येते. टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी राजस्थान सरकारने 778 ट्रॅक्टर आणि अग्निशमन दलाची 50 वाहने, मध्यप्रदेश सरकारने 72 ट्रॅक्टर आणि अग्निशमन दलाची 38 वाहने, उत्तरप्रदेशात 6 ट्रॅक्टर आणि पंजाब सरकारने 50 ट्रॅक्टर आणि अग्निशमन दलाची 6 वाहने तैनात केली आहेत. सध्या, भारतात अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टोळ झुंड आहेत जे अतिशय सक्रिय आणि अस्थिर असल्यामुळे एका ठिकाणी त्यांचे नियंत्रण करणे कठीण होत आहे; तथापि, एकाच कळपात टोळधाड पूर्णपणे नष्ट करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी किमान 4 ते 5 दिवस नियंत्रण आवश्यक आहे. टोळ नियंत्रण संस्थेकडे कीटकनाशकांचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
ड्रोन व विमानांद्वारे किटकनाशक फवारणीसाठी सेवा व वस्तू खरेदी करण्यासाठी विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.