কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিষয়ে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে করেছেন
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার আজ পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিষয়ে কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পরুষোত্তম রুপালা এবং শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী ও মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়ালের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। শ্রী তোমার বলেন, সরকার বিষয়টি নিয়ে উদ্বিগ্ন এবং পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে কাজ করছে। কেন্দ্র পঙ্গপাল আক্রান্ত রাজ্যের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। আগামী ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে ব্রিটেন থেকে ১৫টি স্প্রেয়ার আনা হবে। এছাড়াও এক থেকে বা দেড় মাসের মধ্যে আরও ৪৫টি স্প্রেয়ার আনা হবে। পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য লম্বা গাছ এবং দুর্গম জায়গাগুলিতে কীটনাশক স্প্রে করতে ড্রোন ব্যবহার করা হবে এবং হেলিকপ্টারের মাধ্যমে ওপর থেকে স্প্রে করার পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী তোমার বলেন, পঙ্গপালের বিস্তার রোধে ১১টি আঞ্চলিক নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং অতিরিক্ত কর্মীসহ বিশেষ বাহিনী মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। তিনি আশ্বাস দেন যে, ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনে অতিরিক্ত কর্মী এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
সচিব মন্ত্রীদের জানিয়েছিলেন যে, বর্তমানে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণে ২১ মাইক্রোনায়ার এবং ২৬ আলভামাস্ট ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে ও ২০০ জন কর্মী মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য রাজস্থানের জয়পুর, চিতোরগড়, দৌশা, মধ্য প্রদেশের শিয়পুর, নিমুচ, উজ্জয়ন এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের ঝাঁসিতে অস্থায়ী নিয়ন্ত্রণ শিবিরও স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। রাজস্থান, পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাট এবং মধ্য প্রদেশের ৩৩৪ টি স্থানে প্রায় ৫০,৪৬৮ হেক্টর জমিতে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা গেছে।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক গত ২১শে মে, পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য "রিমোটলি পাইলট এয়ারক্রাফ্ট সিস্টেম" ব্যবহারের জন্য শর্তসাপেক্ষে ছাড় দিয়েছে। ইতোমধ্যে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ জোরদার করতে অতিরিক্ত ৫৫টি গাড়ি কেনার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পোকা নিরোধকের জন্য কীটনাশকের পর্যাপ্ত মজুদ রয়েছে। যানবাহন, ট্রাক্টর ভাড়া করা এবং কীটনাশক কেনার জন্য রাজস্থানকে ১৪কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। যানবাহন, স্প্রে সরঞ্জাম, সুরক্ষা পোষাক, অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপ্লিকেশন তৈরি এবং কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য গুজরাটকে ১.৮০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যের কৃষি বিভাগ, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং বিএসএফের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজটি পুরোদমে চালাচ্ছে। ভারত-পাক সীমান্ত অঞ্চল থেকে আজ কোনও নতুন পঙ্গপালের ঝাঁক প্রবেশের বিষয়ে তথ্য নেই। আজ অবধি, রাজস্থানের বারমেঢ়, যোধপুর, বিকানির, সুরাতগড়, দৌসা, উত্তর প্রদেশের ঝাঁসি এবং মধ্য প্রদেশের রেভা, মোরেনা, বেতুল, খান্দোয়া মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুর এবং আম্রাবতী জেলায় পঙ্গপালের ঝাঁক সক্রিয় রয়েছে। সেখানে পঙ্গপালের নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ চলছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং রাজ্য কৃষি বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে প্রতিদিন সকালে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ অভিযান পরিচালনা করা হচ্ছে। ড্রোন ও বিমানের মাধ্যমে কীটনাশক স্প্রে করার জন্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিবের সভাপতিত্বে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews Locust Control Operations at a high-level meeting
15 sprayers from UK to be procured within fortnight, followed by another 45
Drones to be deployed soon for spraying pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places, helicopters to conduct aerial spray
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting here today with both the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal to review the Locust Control Operations. Shri Tomar said the Government is concerned about the issue and is dealing urgently with the situation. The Centre is in close touch with the affected States and an Advisory has been issued. 15 sprayers will start arriving from Britain in the next 15 days. Besides, 45 more sprayers will be procured in a month or one-and-a-half months. Drones will be used to spray pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places for effective control of locusts, while plans are afoot to deploy helicopters for aerial spray.
Shri Tomar said 11 Regional Control Rooms have been established and special contingents have been deployed along with additional manpower to check the spread of locusts. He assured the affected States will be allocated additional resources and financial aid if required.
The Secretary informed the Ministers that currently 21 micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipment) in Locust Control Offices (LCOs) are being used for locust control and 200 officials are deployed. Beyond scheduled desert areas, temporary control camps have also been set up at Jaipur, Chittorgarh, Dausa in Rajasthan; Sheopur, Neemuch, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh for locust control. Locust has been controlled in an area of about 50,468 hectares in 334 locations in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control. Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
The control work is in full swing in close coordination with State Agriculture Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Today, there is no information regarding entry of any new locust swarm from the Indo-Pak border areas, whereas, on 26.05.2020, a locust swarm entered from Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan and control operation is going on against these swarms. As on date, there are some active swarms of immature locusts in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Dausa districts of Rajasthan, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Rewa, Morena, Betul, Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh and Nagpur and Amravati districts of Maharashtra for which the control operations are in progress.
Locust control operations have been undertaken everyday in the morning hours with the help of control spray vehicles, tractor mounted sprayers and fire brigade vehicles under the supervision of concerned district authorities and officials of State Agriculture Department. The Rajasthan government has deployed 778 tractors and 50 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh - 72 tractors and 38 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh deployed 6 tractors and Punjab deployed 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles for locust control. Presently, pink swarms of immature adults are being reported in India which is very active and mobile and it is difficult to control them in one place; however, it takes require atleast 4 to 5 days of control at different locations for completely elimination of the locust population in one flock. Enough stock of pesticides is available with the locust control organization.
A committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary of the Department has been constituted to procure services & goods for spraying insecticides through drones and airplanes.