వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మిడుతల నియంత్రణ చర్యలపై ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్ష నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
మరో పక్షం రోజుల్లో 15 స్ప్రేయర్లను యు.కె. నుండి సేకరణ, ఆ తర్వాత మరో 45 రాక
పొడుగాటి చెట్లు, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో క్రిమిసంహారక మందుల వెదజల్లడానికి త్వరలో ద్రోనుల మోహరింపు;
హెలికాఫ్టర్ల నుండి పిచికారీ కి ఏర్పాట్లు
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రులు శ్రీ పార్శోత్తం రూపాల, శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి, కార్యదర్శి (డిఎసి & ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యు) శ్రీ సంజయ్ అగర్వాల్ తో సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. మిడుత నియంత్రణ కార్యకలాపాలు. ఈ సమస్యపై ప్రభుత్వం ఆందోళన చెందుతోందని, పరిస్థితిని అత్యవసరంగా పరిగణించి వ్యవహరిస్తోందని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. బాధిత రాష్ట్రాలతో కేంద్రం తరచు సంప్రదింపులు చేస్తోంది, తగు సలహా సూచనలు జారీ చేశారు. రాబోయే 15 రోజుల్లో 15 స్ప్రేయర్లు బ్రిటన్ నుండి రావడం ప్రారంభిస్తాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, మరో 45 స్ప్రేయర్‌లను ఒక నెల లేదా ఒకటిన్నర నెలల్లో సేకరించనున్నారు. మిడుతలు సమర్థవంతంగా నియంత్రించడానికి ఎత్తైన చెట్లు మరియు ప్రవేశించలేని మారుమూల ప్రదేశాలలో పురుగుమందులను పిచికారీ చేయడానికి డ్రోన్లు ఉపయోగించబడతాయి, అయితే ఏరియల్ స్ప్రే కోసం హెలికాప్టర్లను మోహరించడానికి ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేశారు.
మిడతల వ్యాప్తిని తనిఖీ చేయడానికి 11 ప్రాంతీయ నియంత్రణ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయని, అదనపు సిబ్బందితో పాటు ప్రత్యేక దళాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు శ్రీ తోమర్ తెలిపారు. అవసరమైతే బాధిత రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనపు వనరులు, ఆర్థిక సహాయం కేటాయిస్తామని ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
లోకస్ట్ కంట్రోల్ ఆఫీసులలో (ఎల్‌సిఓ) ప్రస్తుతం 21 మైక్రోనెయిర్, 26 ఉల్వామాస్ట్ (47 స్ప్రే పరికరాలు) మిడుత నియంత్రణ కోసం ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారని, 200 మంది అధికారులను మోహరిస్తున్నట్లు కార్యదర్శి మంత్రులకు తెలియజేశారు. షెడ్యూల్ చేసిన ఎడారి ప్రాంతాలతో పాటు, రాజస్థాన్‌లోని జైపూర్, చిత్తోర్‌గర్, దౌసా వద్ద తాత్కాలిక నియంత్రణ శిబిరాలు ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయి; మిడుత నియంత్రణ కోసం షియోపూర్, నీముచ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఉజ్జయిని, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఝాన్సీ. రాజస్థాన్, పంజాబ్, గుజరాత్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్ లోని 334 ప్రదేశాలలో సుమారు 50,468 హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో మిడుతలు నియంత్రించబడ్డాయి.
21 మే, 2020 న పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "రిమోట్లీ పైలట్ ఎయిర్క్రాఫ్ట్ సిస్టంను మిడుత నియంత్రణ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ఉపయోగించటానికి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ (డిపిపిక్యూఎస్) కు షరతులతో కూడిన మినహాయింపు" ను ఆమోదించింది. ఈ ఉత్తర్వు ప్రకారం, రెండు సంస్థలను టెండర్ ద్వారా ఖరారు చేశారు. దీనితో మిడుత నియంత్రణకు పురుగుమందుల పిచికారీ కోసం డ్రోన్లు వినియోగిస్తారు. నియంత్రణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అదనంగా 55 వాహనాల సేకరణకు సరఫరా ఆర్డర్ చేశారు. లోకస్ట్ కంట్రోల్ సంస్థలతో పురుగుమందుల తగినంత నిల్వ (53,000 లీటర్ల మలాథియాన్) ఉంచారు. వ్యవసాయ యాంత్రీకరణపై సబ్ మిషన్ కింద, రాజస్థాన్ కోసం 800 ట్రాక్టర్ల మౌంటెడ్ స్ప్రే పరికరాలకు సహాయం మంజూరు అయ్యాయి. దీనికి 2.86 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తారు. అలాగే, వాహనాలు, ట్రాక్టర్లు, పురుగుమందుల కొనుగోలుకు ఆర్కేవీవై అనుమతి కింద రాజస్థాన్‌కు రూ. 14 కోట్లు. వాహనాల కొనుగోలుకు ఆర్కెవివై మంజూరు కింద, స్ప్రే పరికరాలు, భద్రతా యూనిఫాం, ఆండ్రాయిడ్ అప్లికేషన్ మరియు శిక్షణ కూడా గుజరాత్‌కు రూ. 1.80 కోట్లు మంజూరుచేశారు.
రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖలు, స్థానిక పాలనా యంత్రాంగం, బిఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ల సమన్వయంతో నియంత్రణ పనులు జోరందుకున్నాయి. ఈ రోజు, ఇండో-పాక్ సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల నుండి కొత్తగా మిడుత సమూహం లోపలకి ప్రవేశించడం గురించి సమాచారం లేదు, అయితే, 26.05.2020 న, రాజస్థాన్ లోని శ్రీ గంగానగర్ జిల్లా నుండి ఒక మిడుత సమూహం ప్రవేశించింది. ఈ సమూహాల నియంత్రణ ఆపరేషన్ జరుగుతోంది.
డ్రోన్లు, విమానాల ద్వారా పురుగుమందులను పిచికారీ చేసేందుకు సేవలు, వస్తువులను సేకరించడానికి శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన ఒక కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews Locust Control Operations at a high-level meeting
15 sprayers from UK to be procured within fortnight, followed by another 45
Drones to be deployed soon for spraying pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places, helicopters to conduct aerial spray
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting here today with both the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal to review the Locust Control Operations. Shri Tomar said the Government is concerned about the issue and is dealing urgently with the situation. The Centre is in close touch with the affected States and an Advisory has been issued. 15 sprayers will start arriving from Britain in the next 15 days. Besides, 45 more sprayers will be procured in a month or one-and-a-half months. Drones will be used to spray pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places for effective control of locusts, while plans are afoot to deploy helicopters for aerial spray.
Shri Tomar said 11 Regional Control Rooms have been established and special contingents have been deployed along with additional manpower to check the spread of locusts. He assured the affected States will be allocated additional resources and financial aid if required.
The Secretary informed the Ministers that currently 21 micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipment) in Locust Control Offices (LCOs) are being used for locust control and 200 officials are deployed. Beyond scheduled desert areas, temporary control camps have also been set up at Jaipur, Chittorgarh, Dausa in Rajasthan; Sheopur, Neemuch, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh for locust control. Locust has been controlled in an area of about 50,468 hectares in 334 locations in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control. Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
The control work is in full swing in close coordination with State Agriculture Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Today, there is no information regarding entry of any new locust swarm from the Indo-Pak border areas, whereas, on 26.05.2020, a locust swarm entered from Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan and control operation is going on against these swarms. As on date, there are some active swarms of immature locusts in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Dausa districts of Rajasthan, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Rewa, Morena, Betul, Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh and Nagpur and Amravati districts of Maharashtra for which the control operations are in progress.
Locust control operations have been undertaken everyday in the morning hours with the help of control spray vehicles, tractor mounted sprayers and fire brigade vehicles under the supervision of concerned district authorities and officials of State Agriculture Department. The Rajasthan government has deployed 778 tractors and 50 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh - 72 tractors and 38 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh deployed 6 tractors and Punjab deployed 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles for locust control. Presently, pink swarms of immature adults are being reported in India which is very active and mobile and it is difficult to control them in one place; however, it takes require atleast 4 to 5 days of control at different locations for completely elimination of the locust population in one flock. Enough stock of pesticides is available with the locust control organization.
A committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary of the Department has been constituted to procure services & goods for spraying insecticides through drones and airplanes.