விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தமது இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ருபாலா, திரு. கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் தமது துறைக்கான செயலர் திரு. சஞ்சய் அகர்வால் ஆகியோருடன் வெட்டுக்கிளியைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்த விஷயம் குறித்து அரசு கவலை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், நிலைமையை அவசரமாகச் சமாளித்து வருகிறது என்றும் திரு. தோமர் கூறினார். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்பில் உள்ளதாகவும், இந்த விஷயத்தில் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அறிவுரை மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த 15 நாட்களுக்குள் 15 தெளிப்பான்கள் பிரிட்டனிடம் இருந்து வந்துவிடும். மேலும் 45 தெளிப்பான்கள், ஒரு மாதத்திலிருந்து ஒன்றரை மாதத்துக்குள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும். வெட்டுக்கிளிகளைத் தீவிரமாக ஒழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக, உயர்ந்த மரங்கள் மற்றும் அணுகமுடியாத இடங்களில் , ட்ரோன்கள் எனப்படும் பறக்கும் கருவிகள் பூச்சிமருந்தைத் தெளிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். மேலும், மருந்துகளைத் தெளிக்க ஹெலிகாப்டர்களைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெட்டுக்கிளிகள் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க, 11 மண்டல கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், கூடுதல் பணியாளர்களுடன், சிறப்பு பிரிவுகள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு. தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். தேவைப்படும் பட்சத்தில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
‘’வெட்டுக்கிளிக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக, தொலைவில் இருந்து இயக்கும் ஆளில்லாத விமான முறையைப் பயன்படுத்த, அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிபந்தனையுடன் விலக்கு’’ அளிக்க மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் 2020 மே 21-ம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்க, வெட்டுக்கிளிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த, பூச்சிமருந்து தெளிப்பதற்கு ட்ரோன்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளி மூலம் இரண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆற்றலை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், கூடுதலாக 55 வாகனங்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான விநியோக ஆர்டர்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளில், போதிய பூச்சிமருந்து கையிருப்பு ( 53,000 லிட்டர் மாலதியான்) பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வேளாண் எந்திரமயமாக்கல் குறித்த துணை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், தெளிப்பு உபகரணங்கள் ஏற்றப்பட்ட 800 டிராக்டர்களுக்கான உதவி, ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு ரூ. 2.86 கோடி மதிப்புக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறை புத்தாக்கத்துக்கான நிதி அணுகுமுறை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வாகனங்கள், டிராக்டர்களை வாடகைக்கு அமர்த்தவும், பூச்சிமருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு ரூ.14 கோடிக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறை புத்தாக்கத்துக்கான நிதி அணுகுமுறை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வாகனங்கள், தெளிப்பு உபகரணங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு சீருடைகள் ஆகியவற்றை வாங்கவும், ஆன்ட்ராய்டு செயலி உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்காகவும் குஜராத்துக்கு ரூ.1.80 கோடி செலவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநில வேளாண் துறைகள், உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு படை ஆகியவற்றின் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்புட்டன் வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு பணி முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews Locust Control Operations at a high-level meeting
15 sprayers from UK to be procured within fortnight, followed by another 45
Drones to be deployed soon for spraying pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places, helicopters to conduct aerial spray
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting here today with both the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal to review the Locust Control Operations. Shri Tomar said the Government is concerned about the issue and is dealing urgently with the situation. The Centre is in close touch with the affected States and an Advisory has been issued. 15 sprayers will start arriving from Britain in the next 15 days. Besides, 45 more sprayers will be procured in a month or one-and-a-half months. Drones will be used to spray pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places for effective control of locusts, while plans are afoot to deploy helicopters for aerial spray.
Shri Tomar said 11 Regional Control Rooms have been established and special contingents have been deployed along with additional manpower to check the spread of locusts. He assured the affected States will be allocated additional resources and financial aid if required.
The Secretary informed the Ministers that currently 21 micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipment) in Locust Control Offices (LCOs) are being used for locust control and 200 officials are deployed. Beyond scheduled desert areas, temporary control camps have also been set up at Jaipur, Chittorgarh, Dausa in Rajasthan; Sheopur, Neemuch, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh for locust control. Locust has been controlled in an area of about 50,468 hectares in 334 locations in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control. Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
The control work is in full swing in close coordination with State Agriculture Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Today, there is no information regarding entry of any new locust swarm from the Indo-Pak border areas, whereas, on 26.05.2020, a locust swarm entered from Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan and control operation is going on against these swarms. As on date, there are some active swarms of immature locusts in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Dausa districts of Rajasthan, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Rewa, Morena, Betul, Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh and Nagpur and Amravati districts of Maharashtra for which the control operations are in progress.
Locust control operations have been undertaken everyday in the morning hours with the help of control spray vehicles, tractor mounted sprayers and fire brigade vehicles under the supervision of concerned district authorities and officials of State Agriculture Department. The Rajasthan government has deployed 778 tractors and 50 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh - 72 tractors and 38 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh deployed 6 tractors and Punjab deployed 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles for locust control. Presently, pink swarms of immature adults are being reported in India which is very active and mobile and it is difficult to control them in one place; however, it takes require atleast 4 to 5 days of control at different locations for completely elimination of the locust population in one flock. Enough stock of pesticides is available with the locust control organization.
A committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary of the Department has been constituted to procure services & goods for spraying insecticides through drones and airplanes.