कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियानों की समीक्षा की
एक पखवाड़े के भीतर ब्रिटेन से 15 स्प्रेयर खरीदे जाएंगे, इसके बाद 45 और स्प्रेयर खरीद लिए जाएंगे
ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम स्थानों पर कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए ड्रोन की तैनाती की जाएगी, हेलिकॉप्टरों से हवाई छिड़काव किया जाएगा
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ राज्यों में सक्रिय टिड्डी दलों पर नियंत्रण के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही कार्रवाई की आज विभागीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने पुनः समीक्षा की। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार इस समस्या को पूरी गंभीरता से ले रही है। राज्यों के साथ मिलकर सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। राज्यों को एडवायजरी जारी की जा चुकी है। ब्रिटेन से अतिरिक्त स्प्रेयर 15 दिनों में आने शुरू हो जाएंगे। इनका आर्डर पहले ही दिया जा चुका है। 45 और स्प्रेयर भी अगले एक-डेढ़ महीने में खरीद लिए जाएंगे। ऊंचे पेड़ों व दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी नियंत्रण हेतु कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किया जाएगा, वहीं छिड़काव के लिए हेलिकॉप्टरों की सेवाएं लेने की भी तैयारी है।
क्षेत्रवार 11 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित कर विशेष दलों की तैनाती करते हुए उनके साथ अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी भी लगाए गए हैं। सभी स्थानों पर किसानों की मदद से नियंत्रण दल तत्परता से कार्रवाई में जुटे हुए हैं।
गुरुवार को कृषि मंत्रालय में कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने दोनों राज्य मंत्रियों तथा सचिव के साथ बैठक कर स्थिति की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि जरूरत पड़ने पर संबंधित राज्यों को संसाधनों के अलावा वित्तीय सहायता भी दी जा रही है। सभी जागरूक किसानों तथा राज्य शासन एवं जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर इस समस्या से निपटा जा रहा है।
अब तक मध्यप्रदेश के मंदसौर, नीमच, उज्जैन, रतलाम, देवास, आगर मालवा, छतरपुर, सतना व ग्वालियर, राजस्थान के जैसलमेर, श्रीगंगानगर, जोधपुर, बाड़मेर, नागौर, अजमेर, पाली, बीकानेर, भीलवाड़ा, सिरोही, जालोर, उदयपुर, प्रतापगढ़, चित्तौडगढ़, दौसा, चुरू, सीकर, झालावाड़, जयपुर, करौली एवं हनुमानगढ़, गुजरात के बनासकांठा और कच्छ, उत्तरप्रदेश में झांसी और पंजाब के फाजिल्का जिले में 334 स्थानों पर 50,468 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हॉपर और गुलाबी झुंडों को नियंत्रित किया गया है। वर्तमान में राजस्थान के दौसा, श्रीगंगानगर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, म.प्र. के मुरैना और उ.प्र. के झांसी में अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टिड्डियों के झुंड सक्रिय हैं।
टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यालयों में 21 माइक्रोनैर और 26 उलवमास्ट (47 स्प्रे उपकरण) हैं, जिनका उपयोग टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त 60 स्प्रेयर के लिए आपूर्ति आदेश दिया गया है, जिनकी आपूर्ति यूके स्थित कंपनी द्वारा की जाएगी। जून में दो बार में 35 और जुलाई में 25 की आपूर्ति हो जाएगी।
ऊंचे पेड़ों व दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी नियंत्रण हेतु ड्रोन से कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव हेतु ई-टेंडर आमंत्रित किए गये हैं, जल्द ही नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित ड्रोन का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार 55 वाहनों की खरीद के आदेश दे दिए गए है। स्प्रे के लिए हेलीकॉप्टरों की सेवाएं लेने की भी तैयारी है।
राजस्थान सरकार के अनुरोध पर 800 ट्रैक्टर स्प्रे उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण सहायता पर उप-मिशन के तहत 2.86 करोड़ रूपए की मंजूरी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई है। राजस्थान राज्य सरकार द्वारा आरकेवीवाई (60:40) के तहत वाहनों, ट्रैक्टरों और कीटनाशकों की खरीद के लिए 14 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा आरकेवीवाई (60:40) के तहत वाहनों की खरीद, स्प्रे उपकरणों, प्रशिक्षण और टिड्डी नियंत्रण के संबंध में विस्तार के लिए 1.80 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता का प्रस्ताव केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मंजूर किया जा चुका है। सर्वेक्षण और नियंत्रण कार्यों में कर्मचारी जुटे हुए हैं। पौध संरक्षण निदेशालय के अलावा, विभिन्न स्थानों से संगरोध और भंडारण विभाग ने 80 अतिरिक्त तकनीकी कर्मचारियों की तैनाती की है। नियंत्रण कक्ष सभी एलसीओ और एलडब्ल्यूओ में स्थापित किया गया है और 11 नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यात्मक हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews Locust Control Operations at a high-level meeting
15 sprayers from UK to be procured within fortnight, followed by another 45
Drones to be deployed soon for spraying pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places, helicopters to conduct aerial spray
28 MAY 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting here today with both the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal to review the Locust Control Operations. Shri Tomar said the Government is concerned about the issue and is dealing urgently with the situation. The Centre is in close touch with the affected States and an Advisory has been issued. 15 sprayers will start arriving from Britain in the next 15 days. Besides, 45 more sprayers will be procured in a month or one-and-a-half months. Drones will be used to spray pesticides on tall trees and inaccessible places for effective control of locusts, while plans are afoot to deploy helicopters for aerial spray.
Shri Tomar said 11 Regional Control Rooms have been established and special contingents have been deployed along with additional manpower to check the spread of locusts. He assured the affected States will be allocated additional resources and financial aid if required.
The Secretary informed the Ministers that currently 21 micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipment) in Locust Control Offices (LCOs) are being used for locust control and 200 officials are deployed. Beyond scheduled desert areas, temporary control camps have also been set up at Jaipur, Chittorgarh, Dausa in Rajasthan; Sheopur, Neemuch, Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh for locust control. Locust has been controlled in an area of about 50,468 hectares in 334 locations in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control. Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
The control work is in full swing in close coordination with State Agriculture Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Today, there is no information regarding entry of any new locust swarm from the Indo-Pak border areas, whereas, on 26.05.2020, a locust swarm entered from Sri Ganganagar district of Rajasthan and control operation is going on against these swarms. As on date, there are some active swarms of immature locusts in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Suratgarh, Dausa districts of Rajasthan, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Rewa, Morena, Betul, Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh and Nagpur and Amravati districts of Maharashtra for which the control operations are in progress.
Locust control operations have been undertaken everyday in the morning hours with the help of control spray vehicles, tractor mounted sprayers and fire brigade vehicles under the supervision of concerned district authorities and officials of State Agriculture Department. The Rajasthan government has deployed 778 tractors and 50 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh - 72 tractors and 38 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh deployed 6 tractors and Punjab deployed 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles for locust control. Presently, pink swarms of immature adults are being reported in India which is very active and mobile and it is difficult to control them in one place; however, it takes require atleast 4 to 5 days of control at different locations for completely elimination of the locust population in one flock. Enough stock of pesticides is available with the locust control organization.
A committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary of the Department has been constituted to procure services & goods for spraying insecticides through drones and airplanes.