Ministry of Defence
HOMAGE TO HANDWARA MARTYR COLONEL ASHUTOSH SHARMA
05 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The mortal remains, of Handwara martyr, Colonel Ashutosh Sharma, arrived from Srinagar, J&K at Jaipur. On 05 May 2020, the brave martyr was accorded full military honours. Wreaths were laid by the Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot and Army Commander, Sapta Shakti Command, Lt Gen Alok Kler, PVSM, VSM. On the occassion also present were, Member of Parliament Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Shri Khachariyawas, Minister for Ex- Servicemen Welfare Rajasthan, Shri Sandeep Verma, Revenue Secretary, Shri Anand Srivastava, Police Commissioner, Jaipur and Shri Jogaram, DC Jaipur.
Speaking on the occassion, General Kler, saluted the bravery and ultimate sacrifice made by Colonel Ashutosh Sharma, as also by his other four comrades in arm, including Maj Anuj Sood, in the cause of our great nation. He highlighted, that Col Ashutosh Sharma, represents every gallant soldier in operations and assured that the Indian Army will always remember the martyr and also his family in the years to come. He also interacted with the family members of the martyr and expressed his condolences to them.
Colonel Ashutosh Sharma was commissioned on 01 Sep 2001 into 19 Batallion Brigade of The GUARDS. He was Commanding officer of 21 Rashtriya Rifles, deployed in the sensitive North Kashmir. Always leading from the front Colonel Ashutosh Sharma was recipient of two Sena Medal, the officer along with his comrades, Maj Anuj Sood, Naik Rajesh Kumar, Lance Naik Dinesh Singh and Sub Inspector Shakeel Qazi of J&K Police were martyred during fierce encounter in Handwara on the night of 02 May 2020, with Pak sponsored terrorists.
Colonel Ashutosh Sharma is survived by his wife Mrs Pallavi Sharma and a 12 year old daughter Tamanna, who reside at Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur. The martyrs mother Mrs Sudha Sharma and brother, Piyush Sharma who also reside in Jaipur. After paying homage with full military honours, the last rites were performed at the Sodala cremation ground, in presence of his family members and friends.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹண்ட்வாரா தியாகி கர்னல் அசுட்டோஷ் ஷர்மாவுக்கு அஞ்சலி
05 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலம் ஹண்ட்வாராவில் நடந்த சண்டையில் வீர மரணம் அடைந்த கர்னல் அசுட்டோஷ் ஷர்மாவின் உடல் ஸ்ரீநகரில் இருந்து ஜெய்ப்பூருக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. மே 05 ஆம் தேதியன்று அவருக்கு முழு ராணுவ மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. முதலமைச்சர் திரு அசோக் கெலோட், சப்டா சாகி ராணுவ கமாண்டர் லெப். ஜெனரல் அலோக் கிளேர், ஆகியோர் அவருடைய உடலுக்கு மலர் வளையங்கள் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ராஜ்யவர்த்தன் சிங் ரத்தோர், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கச்சரியவாஸ், வருவாய்த் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் வர்மா, ஜெய்ப்பூர் காவல் துறை ஆணையாளர் திரு ஆனந்த் ஸ்ரீவத்சவா, ஜெய்ப்பூர் துணை ஆணையர் திரு ஜோகராம் ஆகியோரும் இறுதி மரியாதை நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய ஜெனரல் கிளேர், கர்னல் அசுட்டோஷ் ஷர்மா மற்றும், மேஜர் அனுஜ் சூட் உள்ளிட்ட அவருடைய நான்கு வீரர்களும் தைரியமாகக் களமிறங்கி, நாட்டின் சேவையில் உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்தமைக்கு வணக்கம் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
கர்னல் அசுட்டோஷ் ஷர்மா கார்ட்ஸ் படையின் 19வது பட்டாலியனில் 2001ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 01 ம் தேதி பணியில் சேர்ந்தார்.