Ministry of Defence
HOMAGE TO HANDWARA MARTYR COLONEL ASHUTOSH SHARMA
05 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The mortal remains, of Handwara martyr, Colonel Ashutosh Sharma, arrived from Srinagar, J&K at Jaipur. On 05 May 2020, the brave martyr was accorded full military honours. Wreaths were laid by the Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot and Army Commander, Sapta Shakti Command, Lt Gen Alok Kler, PVSM, VSM. On the occassion also present were, Member of Parliament Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Shri Khachariyawas, Minister for Ex- Servicemen Welfare Rajasthan, Shri Sandeep Verma, Revenue Secretary, Shri Anand Srivastava, Police Commissioner, Jaipur and Shri Jogaram, DC Jaipur.
Speaking on the occassion, General Kler, saluted the bravery and ultimate sacrifice made by Colonel Ashutosh Sharma, as also by his other four comrades in arm, including Maj Anuj Sood, in the cause of our great nation. He highlighted, that Col Ashutosh Sharma, represents every gallant soldier in operations and assured that the Indian Army will always remember the martyr and also his family in the years to come. He also interacted with the family members of the martyr and expressed his condolences to them.
Colonel Ashutosh Sharma was commissioned on 01 Sep 2001 into 19 Batallion Brigade of The GUARDS. He was Commanding officer of 21 Rashtriya Rifles, deployed in the sensitive North Kashmir. Always leading from the front Colonel Ashutosh Sharma was recipient of two Sena Medal, the officer along with his comrades, Maj Anuj Sood, Naik Rajesh Kumar, Lance Naik Dinesh Singh and Sub Inspector Shakeel Qazi of J&K Police were martyred during fierce encounter in Handwara on the night of 02 May 2020, with Pak sponsored terrorists.
Colonel Ashutosh Sharma is survived by his wife Mrs Pallavi Sharma and a 12 year old daughter Tamanna, who reside at Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur. The martyrs mother Mrs Sudha Sharma and brother, Piyush Sharma who also reside in Jaipur. After paying homage with full military honours, the last rites were performed at the Sodala cremation ground, in presence of his family members and friends.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हंदवाड़ा के शहीद कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा को श्रृद्धांजलि
05 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
हंदवाड़ा के शहीद कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा का पार्थिव शरीर जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर से जयपुर पहुंचा। 05 मई 2020 को, बहादुर शहीद को पूर्ण सैन्य सम्मान के साथ अंतिम विदाई दी गयी। मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत और पीवीएसएम, वीएसएम सेना कमांडर, सप्त शक्ति कमान के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आलोक सिंह क्लेर के द्वारा शहीद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई। इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्य श्री राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौड़, राजस्थान के भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण मंत्री श्री खाचरियावास, राजस्व सचिव श्री संदीप वर्मा, जयपुर के पुलिस आयुक्त श्री आनंद श्रीवास्तव, और जयपुर के डीसी श्री जोगाराम भी उपस्थित थे।
इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में, जनरल क्लेर ने अपने महान राष्ट्र के लिए वीरतापूर्वक दिए गए बलिदान के लिए कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा और मेजर अनुज सूद सहित अन्य चार जवानों को सलामी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा ने ऐसे अभियानों में प्रत्येक वीर सैनिक का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और भारतीय सेना ऐसे शहीद और उनके परिवार को आने वाले वर्षों में भी हमेशा याद रखेगी। उन्होंने शहीद के परिजनों से भी वार्तालाप करते हुए उनके प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की।
कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा की नियुक्ति 01 सितंबर 2001 को गरूण की 19 युद्धपोत ब्रिगेड में हुई थी। वह 21 राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स यूनिट के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर थे और उनकी तैनाती संवेदनशील उत्तरी कश्मीर में की गई थी। आतंक रोधी अभियानों में साहस और वीरता के लिए उन्हें दो बार वीरता पुरस्कार से नवाजा गया था। 02 मई 2020 की रात को पाक प्रायोजित आतंकवादियों के साथ हंदवाड़ा में हुई भयंकर मुठभेड़ के दौरान वह अपने साथी मेजर अनुज सूद, नायक राजेश कुमार, लांस नायक दिनेश सिंह और जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के सब इंस्पेक्टर शकील क़ाजी सहित शहीद हो गए।
कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा के परिवार में उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती पल्लवी शर्मा और एक 12 वर्षीय बेटी तमन्ना हैं, जो वैशाली नगर, जयपुर में रहती हैं। शहीद की माता श्रीमती सुधा शर्मा और भाई पीयूष शर्मा भी जयपुर में रहते हैं। पूर्ण सैन्य सम्मान के साथ श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करने के पश्चात, कर्नल आशुतोष शर्मा का अंतिम संस्कार उनके परिवारजनों और मित्रों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
कर्नल अमन आनंद
पीआरओ (सेना)