প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
হান্দোয়ারার শহীদ কর্নেল আশুতোষ শর্মাকে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
05 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২০
হান্দোয়ারার শহীদ কর্নেল আশুতোষ শর্মা-র নশ্বর দেহ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শ্রীনগর থেকে রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে ৫ই মে নিয়ে আসা হয়। সাহসী এই শহীদের পূর্ণাঙ্গ রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন হয়। রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলট, সপ্তশক্তি কম্যান্ডের কম্যান্ডার লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল অলোক ক্লের, সাংসদ শ্রী রাজ্যবর্ধন সিং রাঠোর, রাজস্থানের প্রাক্তণ সৈনিককল্যান মন্ত্রী শ্রী খাচারিওয়াস, রাজস্ব সচিব শ্রী সন্দীপ ভার্মা, জয়পুরের পুলিশ কমিশনার শ্রী আনন্দ শ্রীবাস্তব এবং ডি.সি. শ্রী যোগারাম মালা দিয়ে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
জেনারেল ক্লের, এই প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, কর্ণেল শর্মা সহ আরো চার জন আমাদের মহান জাতিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য শহীদ হয়েছেন। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, শহীদ ও তাঁর পরিবারকে সব সময় মনে রাখবে। তিনি, শহীদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁদের সমবেদনা জানান।
কর্নেল আশুতোষ শর্মা, ২০০১-এর পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর ১৯ নম্বর ব্যাটেলিয়ান ব্রিগেডের ‘দ্য গার্ড’-এ যোগদান করেন। উত্তর কাশ্মীরের স্পর্শকাতর এলাকায় ২১ নম্বর রাষ্ট্রীয় রাইফেলের তিনি ছিলেন কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার। কর্নেল শর্মা, ২ টি সেনাপদক পান। হান্দোয়ারায়,পাক মদতপুষ্ট জঙ্গিদের সঙ্গে গুলির বিনিময়ে দোসরা মে রাত্রে তিনি এবং তাঁর ৪ জন౼ সহকর্মী মেজর অনুজ সুদ, নায়েক রাজেশ কুমার, ল্যান্স নায়েক দীনেশ সিং এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের সাব-ইন্সপেক্টর সাকিল কাজী শহীদ হন।
কর্নেল আশুতোষ শর্মার স্ত্রী শ্রীমতী পল্লবী শর্মা এবং ১২ বছরের মেয়ে তামান্না, জয়পুরের বৈশালী নগরের বাসিন্দা। শহীদের মা শ্রীমতী সুধা শর্মা এবং ভাই পিয়ুষ শর্মাও জয়পুরে থাকেন। শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের পর, পূর্ণ রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় সোদালা শ্মশানঘাটে আত্মীয়স্বজনের উপস্থিতিতে তাঁর শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন হয়।

Ministry of Defence
HOMAGE TO HANDWARA MARTYR COLONEL ASHUTOSH SHARMA
05 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The mortal remains, of Handwara martyr, Colonel Ashutosh Sharma, arrived from Srinagar, J&K at Jaipur. On 05 May 2020, the brave martyr was accorded full military honours. Wreaths were laid by the Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot and Army Commander, Sapta Shakti Command, Lt Gen Alok Kler, PVSM, VSM. On the occassion also present were, Member of Parliament Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Shri Khachariyawas, Minister for Ex- Servicemen Welfare Rajasthan, Shri Sandeep Verma, Revenue Secretary, Shri Anand Srivastava, Police Commissioner, Jaipur and Shri Jogaram, DC Jaipur.
Speaking on the occassion, General Kler, saluted the bravery and ultimate sacrifice made by Colonel Ashutosh Sharma, as also by his other four comrades in arm, including Maj Anuj Sood, in the cause of our great nation. He highlighted, that Col Ashutosh Sharma, represents every gallant soldier in operations and assured that the Indian Army will always remember the martyr and also his family in the years to come. He also interacted with the family members of the martyr and expressed his condolences to them.
Colonel Ashutosh Sharma was commissioned on 01 Sep 2001 into 19 Batallion Brigade of The GUARDS. He was Commanding officer of 21 Rashtriya Rifles, deployed in the sensitive North Kashmir. Always leading from the front Colonel Ashutosh Sharma was recipient of two Sena Medal, the officer along with his comrades, Maj Anuj Sood, Naik Rajesh Kumar, Lance Naik Dinesh Singh and Sub Inspector Shakeel Qazi of J&K Police were martyred during fierce encounter in Handwara on the night of 02 May 2020, with Pak sponsored terrorists.
Colonel Ashutosh Sharma is survived by his wife Mrs Pallavi Sharma and a 12 year old daughter Tamanna, who reside at Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur. The martyrs mother Mrs Sudha Sharma and brother, Piyush Sharma who also reside in Jaipur. After paying homage with full military honours, the last rites were performed at the Sodala cremation ground, in presence of his family members and friends.