Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰেপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী কৃষিসামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ প্ৰায় দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি
নিত্য ব্যৱহাৰ্য পাচলি বজাৰলৈ যোৱা মাহতকৈ বেছিকৈ আহিছে; ১৬ মাৰ্চৰ হিচাপত এতিয়া পিয়াজ ছগুণ বেছিকৈ, আলু আৰু বিলাহী দুগুণ বেছিকৈ আহিছে
মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু আলু চপোৱা শেষ হৈছে; কুঁহিয়াৰ, ঘেঁহু, ৰবি পিয়াজ চপোৱা কাম সময়মতে চলি আছে অথবা শেষ হ’বৰ হৈছে
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি, সমবায় আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষকসকলৰ অসুবিধা আঁতৰাবৰ বাবে বিবিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। তলত তাৰ বিৱৰণ দিয়া হৈছেঃ
১. দেশৰ ২৫৮৭ খন প্ৰধান কৃষি বজাৰৰ ভিতৰত ১০৯১ খন লকডাউনৰ আৰম্ভণি পৰ্যায়ত ২৬.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী আছিল আৰু পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত ২১.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে ইয়াৰ সংখ্যা ২০৬৯ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
২. ১৬.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ তুলনাত ২১.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখে বজাৰলৈ পিয়াজ, আলু, বিলাহী আদি পাচলি ক্ৰমে ৬২২%, ১৮৭% আৰু ২১০% বেছিকৈ আহিছে।
৩. ২০ খন ৰাজ্যত বৰ্তমান নিম্নতম সাহাৰ্য মূল্যত ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ বতৰত মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে। নাফেড আৰু এফ চি আইৰদ্বাৰা ১,৭৩,০৬৪.৭৬ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু ১,৩৫,৯৯৩.৩১ মেট্ৰিকটন তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত ১,৮৩,৯৮৯ জন কৃষক লাভান্বিত হৈছে।
৪. অনাগত বাৰিষা বতৰৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাঁহ অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যআঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে মাস্ক, খাদ্য আদি যোগান দি উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পিথোৰাগড়ত বেম্বো নাৰ্চাৰীৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ হৈছে। গুজৰাটৰ বনচড়া জিলাৰ সবাৰকান্ঠাত নাৰ্চাৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অসমৰ কামৰূপ জিলাৰ ডিম’ৰিয়াত কৃষক সৃষ্টি সংস্থাই ৫২০ জন কৃষকক লগত লৈ ৫৮৫ হেক্টৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গছপুলি ৰোৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
৫. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষক সন্মান নিধিৰ আধীনত লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ২৪.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখৰপৰা আজিলৈকে ১৭,৮৭৬.৭ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ৮.৯৩৮ কোটিটা কৃষকৰ পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে।
২২.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে খেতি চপোৱাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন
ঘেঁহুঃ সৰহকৈ ঘেঁহু উৎপাদন হোৱা ৰাজ্যসমূহত পৰিস্থিতি আশাপ্ৰদ দেখা গৈছে। মধ্য প্ৰদেশত ৯৮-৯৯%, ৰাজস্থানত ৮৮-৯০%, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ৭৫-৭৮%, হাৰিয়ানাত ৪০-৪৫%, পঞ্জাৱত ৩৫-৪০% আৰু অন্যন্য ৰাজ্যত ৮২-৮৪% ঘেঁহু উৎপাদন হোৱা বুলি জানিব পৰা গৈছে।
মাহজাতীয় শস্যঃ প্ৰায় সকলোবোৰ ৰাজ্যতে মাহজাতীয় শস্য চপোৱা শেষ হৈছে।
কুঁহিয়াৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা আৰু পঞ্জাৱত কুঁহিয়াৰ চপোৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ শেষ হৈছে। তামিলনাডু, বিহাৰ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ৯২-৯৮%, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ৮০-৮৫% কুঁহিয়াৰ চপোৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
আলুঃ আলু চপোৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ শেষ হৈছে আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ কাম চলি আছে।
পিয়াজঃ ক্ষূদ্ৰ খেতিয়কৰ ৰবি পিয়াজ চপোৱা কাম প্ৰায় শেষ হৈছে। ডাঙৰ অঞ্চলজুৰি হোৱা খেতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিয়াজ চপোৱাৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু হয়তো মে’ মাহৰ দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহলৈ চলি থাকিব।