Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے آغاز کے بعد سے مصروف عمل زرعی منڈیوں کی تعداد تقریبا دو گنی ہوئی
منڈیوں میں گزشتہ مہینے کے مقابلے میں سبزیوں کی آمد میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا
16؍مارچ تک ، پیاز کی آمد میں 6گُنا کا اضافہ ہوا، آلو اور ٹماٹر کی آمد میں دو گنا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
دالوں اور آلو کی فصل تقریبا جمع کی جا چکی ہے، گنا، گیہوں اور ربیع کی پیاز کی فصل کا کام جاری ہے یا تکمیل کے قریب پہنچ گیا ہے
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،زراعت، امداد باہمی اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران فیلڈ کی سطح پر کاشتکاروں اور کاشتکاری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو سہل بنانے اور آسانیاں فراہم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ سرگرمیوں کی تازہ ترین صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
1.ملک میں مصروف عمل 2587 خاص ؍ اہم زرعی منڈیوں میں سے 1091منڈیاں 26؍مارچ 2020 کو لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے کے وقت مصروف عمل تھیں۔ یہ تعداد 21؍اپریل 2020 تک بڑھ کر 2069 ہو گئی ہے۔
2.پیاز، آلواور ٹماٹر کی آمد میں ان منڈیوں میں بالترتیب 622فیصد، 187فیصد اور 210فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ 16؍مارچ 2020 کے مقابلے میں درج کیا گیا ہے۔
3.ربیع کے سیزن 2020 کے دوران دالوں اور تلہنوں کی حصولیابی کا کام ایم ایس پی پر فی الحال جاری ہے اور یہ کام 20ریاستوں میں چل رہا ہے۔ نیفیڈ اور ایف سی آئی نے 173064.76ایم ٹی دالیں اور 135993.31میٹرک ٹن تلہنوں کی وصولی کی ہے، جس کی قیمت 1447.55کروڑروپے کے بقدر ہے، جس کے توسط سے 183989کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
4.ریاستوں نے قومی بمبو مشن کے تحت سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہیں تاکہ آنے والے مانسون سیزن سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ بمبو نرسری کی تیاریاں ضلع پتھورا گڑھ، واقع اتراکھنڈ میں شروع کر دی گئی تھیں۔ کاشتکاروں کو یہاں ماسک، غذا، وغیرہ فراہم کرائی جا رہی ہے۔ گجرات کے ضلع سابر کنتھا اور وسانڈا میں نرسریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ آسام کے ضلع کامروپ میں واقع ڈِموریا بلاک میں کاشتکاروں سے وابستہ پروڈیوسر تنظیموں نے 520کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر 585 ہیکٹیئر نشان زد علاقوں میں پودھ کاری کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
5.پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان) اسکیم کے تحت لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران 24؍مارچ 2020 سے تاحال تقریبا 8.938کروڑ کاشتکار کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں اب تک 17876.7کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
22اپریل 2020 تک فصلوں کی کٹائی کی تفصیلات:
گیہوں: گیہوں پیدا کرنے والی اہم ریاستوں میں گیہوں کی فصل کی کٹائی کا کام حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں 99-98فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکاہے۔ راجستھان میں 90-88فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اترپردیش 78-75فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ہریانہ میں 45-40فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔پنجاب میں 40-35فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ دیگر ریاستوں میں 84-82فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
دالیں: ریاستوں سے موصولہ رپورٹ کے مطابق دالوں کی فصل کی کٹائی اور انہیں یکجا کرنے کا کام تقریبا تمام ریاستوں میں مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
گنا: جیسا کہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے خبر موصول ہوئی ہے، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گجرات، آندھرپردیش، تلنگانہ اور پنجاب میں گنے کی فصل کی کٹائی اور یکجا کرنے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو، بہار، ہریانہ اور اتراکھنڈ میں تقریبا 98-92فیصد کا م مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اترپردیش میں 85-80فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
آلو:آلو کی فصل کو جمع کرنے کا کام نیز اسے اسٹور تک پہنچانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
پیاز: ربیع کی پیاز کو کھیتوں میں جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چھوٹے کاشتکاروں نے بھی اپنا کام مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ بڑے پلاٹوں والے کاشتکار پیاز جمع کرنے کا کام کر رہے ہیں اور یہ کام مئی کے دوسرے ہفتے تک جا سکتا ہے۔