Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.

PIB Headquarters
ଲକଡାଉନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ କୃଷି ବଜାରରେ କାରବାର ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ
• ଗତ ମାସ ତୁଳନାରେ ମଣ୍ଡିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରିବା ପରିମାଣରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 16 ତୁଳନାରେ 6 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ପିଆଜ, ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଆଳୁ ଟମାଟୋ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
• ଡାଲି ଓ ଆଳୁ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ; ଆଖୁ, ଗହମ ଓ ରବି ପିଆଜ ଚାଷ ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି, ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ଅଧୁନାତନ ସ୍ଥିତି ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା :
ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା 2587ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ/ମୁଖ୍ୟ କୃଷି ବଜାର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 1091ଟି ବଜାର 26.03.2020ରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହିଥିଲା। 21.04.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 2069ଟି କୃଷି ବଜାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ।
16.03.2020 ତୁଳନାରେ 21.04.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମଣ୍ଡିରେ ପିଆଜ, ଆଳୁ ଓ ଟମାଟୋ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରିମାଣ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 622%, 187% ଓ 210% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
2020 ରବି ଋତୁରେ ଏମଏସପିରେ ଡାଲି ଓ ତୈଳ ବୀଜ କ୍ରୟ 20ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ନାଫେଡ ଓ ଏଫସିଆଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 1,73,064.76 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଡାଲି ଓ 1,35,993.31 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ତୈଳ ବୀଜ କ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ 1447.55 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା 1,83,989 କୋଟି କୃଷକ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜାତୀୟ ବାଉଁଶ ମିଶନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାସ୍କ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଆଦି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପିଥୋରଗଡ଼ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ବାଉଁଶ ନର୍ସରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟର ସବରକଣ୍ଠା ଓ ଭାଁସଡ଼ା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ନର୍ସରୀ ବିକାଶ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଆସାମର କାମରୂପ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦିମୋରିଆ ବ୍ଲକରେ 520 ଜଣ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ କୃଷକ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 585 ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିରେ ଚାରା ରୋପଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
24.3.20ଠାରୁ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିସାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି (ପିଏମ-କିସାନ) ଯୋଜନାରେ 8.938 କୃଷକ ପରିବାରକୁ 17,876.7 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି।
22.04.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଚାଷର ସ୍ଥିତି
ଗହମ : ଅଧିକ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ, ଚାଷର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ରହିଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 98-99 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ 88-90 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 75-78 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ହରିୟାଣାରେ 40-45 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ 35-40 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 82-84 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଗହମ ଚାଷ ହୋଇଛି।
ଡାଲି : ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
ଆଖୁ: ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 100% ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଶେଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ବିହାର, ହରିୟାଣା ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ 92-98% ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 80-85% ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଶେଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
ଆଳୁ : ଆଳୁ ଚାଷ ଶେଷ ହୋଇ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାରରେ ରଖାଯିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜାରି ରହିଛି।
ପିଆଜ : କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର କୃଷକ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜମିରେ ରବି ପିଆଜ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଶେଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ବୃହତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜମିରେ ପିଆଜ ଚାଷ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ମେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ସପ୍ତାହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିପାରେ।