Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
લૉકડાઉનની શરૂઆત થઇ ત્યારથી કૃષિ બજારોની કામગીરી લગભગ બમણી થઇ ગઇ
બજારોમાં ગત મહિનાની સરખામણીએ મુખ્ય શાકભાજીની આવકમાં ધરખમ વધારો જોવા મળ્યો; ડુંગળીની આવક છ ગણી વધી, બટાકા અને ટામેટાની આવક 16 માર્ચની સરખામણીએ બમણી થઇ
કઠોળ અને બટાકાની લણણી લગભગ પૂરી થઇ; શેરડી, ઘઉં અને રવી ડુંગળીની લણણી ચાલુ છે અથવા પૂર્ણતાના આરે
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ, સહકારીતા અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ લૉકડાઉનના સમય દરમિયાન ખેડૂતોને મુક્તિ માટે અને ખેતરમાં થતી કૃષિલક્ષી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ચાલુ રહે તે માટે કેટલાક પગલાં લઇ રહ્યો છે. આવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓની અપડેટ સ્થિતિ નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર છે:
1. ભારતમાં 2587 અગ્રીમ/ મુખ્ય કૃષિ બજારોમાંથી 1091 બજારો 26.03.2020ના રોજ લૉકડાઉનની શરૂઆતથી કાર્યરત છે અને 21.04.2020ના રોજ કાર્યરત બજારોની સંખ્યા વધીને 2069 થઇ છે.
1. બજારોમાં ડુંગળી, બટાકા અને ટામેટા જેવા શાકભાજીની આવક તા. 16.03.2020ની તુલનાએ અનુક્રમે 622%,187% અને 210% વધી છે.
2. રવી મોસમ 2020 દરમિયાન કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાની લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદી હાલમાં વીસ (20) રાજ્યોમાં ચાલી રહી છે. નાફેડ અને FCI દ્વારા 1,73,064.76 મેટ્રિક ટન કઠોળ અને 1,35,993.31 મેટ્રિક ટન તેલીબિયાની ખરીદી થઇ ગઇ છે જેની કિંમત રૂ. 1447.55 કરોડ છે અને તેના કારણે 1,83,989 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો છે.
3. આવી રહેલી ચોમાસુ ઋતુનો લાભ લેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય બામ્બુ મિશન અંતર્ગત રાજ્યોએ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. ઉત્તરાખંડના પિત્તોડગઢમાં વાંસની નર્સરીની શરૂઆત થઇ ગઇ છે જ્યાં કામદારોને માસ્ક, ભોજન વગેરે વ્યવસ્થા કરી આપવામાં આવે છે. ગુજરાતના સાબરકાઠાં અને વાસંદામાં પણ નર્સરી ઉછેર થઇ રહ્યો છે. કૃષિ ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનોએ આસામના કામરૂપ જિલ્લામાં દીમોરીઆ બ્લોકમાં 520 ખેડૂતોને સામેલ કરીને 585 હેક્ટર વિસ્તારમાં વાવેતરની શરૂઆત કરી દીધી છે.
4. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-KISAN) અંતર્ગત લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન 24.03.2020થી અત્યાર સુધીમાં અંદાજે 8.938 કરોડ ખેડૂત પરિવારોને રૂ. 17,876.7 કરોડની ચુકવણીનો લાભ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
22.04.2020ના રોજ લણણીની સ્થિતિ
ઘઉં: મોટાભાગના ઘઉંનું વાવેતર કરતા રાજ્યોમાં લણણીની સ્થિતિ પ્રોત્સાહનજનક છે. રાજ્યો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા અહેવાલો અનુસાર મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં અંદાજે 98-99%, રાજસ્થાનમાં અંદાજે 88-90%, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં અંદાજે 75-78%, હરિયાણામાં અંદાજે 40-45%, પંજાબમાં અંદાજે 35-40% અને અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં અંદાજે 82-84% ઘઉંના પાકની લણણી થઇ ગઇ છે.
કઠોળ: રાજ્યો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા અહેવાલ અનુસાર મોટાભાગના રાજ્યોમાં કઠોળના પાકની લણણી પૂરી થઇ ગઇ છે.
શેરડી: રાજ્યો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા અહેવાલ અનુસાર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, ગુજરાત, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા અને પંજાબમાં શેરડીના 100% પાકની લણણી થઇ ગઇ છે. તામિલનાડુ, બિહાર, હરિયાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડમાં અંદાજે 92-98% જ્યારે ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં અંદાજે 80-85% શેરડીના પાકની લણણી પૂરી થઇ ગઇ છે.
બટાકા: બટાકાના પાકની લણણી થઇ ગઇ છે અને સંગ્રહની પ્રક્રિયા હાલમાં ચાલી રહી છે.
ડુંગળી: રવી મોસમની ડુંગળીના પાકની નાના ખેતરોમાં લણણી લગભગ પૂરી થઇ ગઇ છે. મોટા ખેતરોમાં લણણીનું કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે અને લગભગ મે મહિનાના બીજા અઠવાડિયા સુધી કામ ચાલે તેવી શક્યતા છે.