Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್: ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವವಣೆ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್: ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವವಣೆ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ
ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮಂಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಕಾರಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಕಳೆದ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದ್ದು ; ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 16 ರಿಂದ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಆರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಆಲೂಗಡ್ಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಮೆಟೊ ದ್ವಿಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ
ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಲೂಗಡ್ಡೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ; ಕಬ್ಬು, ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಬಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹೊಸಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
• ದೇಶದ 2587 ಪ್ರಧಾನ / ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 1091 ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು 26.03.2020 ರಂದು ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು, ಇದು 21.04.2020 ರಂತೆ 2069 ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
• ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 16, 2020 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 21,2020 ರಂದು ಮಂಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ, ಆಲೂಗಡ್ಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಮೆಟೊ ತರಕಾರಿಗಳ ಆಗಮನ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇಕಡ 622, ಶೇಕಡ187. ಮತ್ತು ಶೇಕಡ 210 ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
• ರಬಿ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತು (20) ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ಸಿಐ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು 1447.55 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 1,43,064.76 ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 1,35,993.31 ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಿವೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ 1,83,989 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ
• ಮುಂಗಾರಿನ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಿದಿರಿನ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ. ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಪಿಥೋರಗ ಢ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿದಿರಿನ ನರ್ಸರಿ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸಬರ್ಕಂತ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಸಡ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನರ್ಸರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಕಮ್ರೂಪ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಡಿಮೋರಿಯಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 520 ರೈತರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 585 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಫಾರ್ಮರ್ ಪ್ರೊಡ್ಯೂಸರ್ ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಷನ್ಸ್) ಗಳು ಬಿದಿರಿನ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟೇಷನ್ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ.
• 24.3.2020 ರಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗಿನ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸುಮಾರು 8.938 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 17,876.7 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
22.04.2020 ರಂತೆ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಸ್ಥಿತಿ
ಗೋಧಿ: ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗೋಧಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೊಯ್ಲಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 98-99%, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 88-90%, ಉತ್ತರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 75-78%, ಹರಿಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ 40-45%, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 35-40% ಮತ್ತು 82 ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ -84%.
ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳು: ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ, ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕಬ್ಬು: ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಬ್ಬಿನ ಕೊಯ್ಲು 100% ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 92-98% ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 80-85% ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಆಲೂಗಡ್ಡೆ: ಆಲೂಗೆಡ್ಡೆ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ: ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರ ಹೊಲದಲ್ಲಿ ರಬಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಬಹುತೇಕ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ದೊಡ್ಡ ರೈತರ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಮೇ ಎರಡನೇ ವಾರದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಬಹುದು.