Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਹੋਏ
ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਾਲ;
16 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਗੁਣਾ, ਆਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰੀ; ਗੰਨਾ, ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਪਟੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
1. ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 2587 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ/ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 1091 ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 26.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ 21.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2069 ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ ।
2. ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਆਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ 16.03.2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 21.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 622%, 187% ਅਤੇ 210% ਵਧ ਗਈ ।
3. ਰਬੀ ਮੌਸਮ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ `ਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ-ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਹ (20) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨੈਫੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 1,73,064.76 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1,35,993.31 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੇਲ- ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 1447.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1,83,989 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
4. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਂਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਪਿਥੌਰਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ, ਭੋਜਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ- ਨਾਲ ਬਾਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਰਸਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਰਕਾਂਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਸਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਸਰੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਰੂਪ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਮੋਰੀਆ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ 520 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ 585 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.03.2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 8.938 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17,876.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
22.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ -
ਕਣਕ: ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਟਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਵਰਧਕ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 98-99% ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਕਟੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 88-90%, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 75-78%, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 40-45%, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 35 -40% ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 82 -84% ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਨਾ: ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਕਟਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 92-98% ਕਟਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 80-85% ਕਟਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਲੂ: ਆਲੂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਆਜ਼: ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੀ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਵੱਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਭੂਖੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਚਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।