कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत के बाद से काम में आने लायक कृषि बाजार लगभग दोगुना
मंडियों में आने वाली मुख्य उपज की सब्जियों में पिछले महीने की तुलना में बड़ी छलांग; 16 मार्च को प्याज की आवक में छह गुना, आलू और टमाटर की आवक में दोगुना बढ़ोतरी
दालों और आलू की कटाई लगभग पूरी; गन्ना, गेहूँ और रबी प्याज की कटाई पटरी पर या पूरा होने के करीब
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान किसानों और खेती के कार्यों में सुविधा के लिए अनेक उपाय कर रहा है। कार्यों की अद्यतन जानकारी नीचे दी गई है:
- देश के 2587 प्रधान / मुख्य कृषि बाजारों में से, 1091 बाजार लॉकडाउन अवधि की शुरुआत 26.03.2020 को कार्य कर रहे थे जो 21.04.2020 को बढ़कर 2069 बाजार हो गए।
- मंडियों में प्याज, आलू और टमाटर जैसी सब्जियों की आवक 16.03.2020 की तुलना में 21.04.2020 को क्रमशः 622%, 187% और 210% बढ़ गई।
- रबी मौसम 2020 के दौरान, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य पर दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद वर्तमान में बीस (20) राज्यों में चल रही है। नैफेड और एफसीआई ने 1,73,064.76 मीट्रिक टन दलहन और 1,35,993.31 मीट्रिक टन तिलहन खरीदा जिसका मूल्‍य 1447.55 करोड़ है। इसके जरिये 1,83,989 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
- राज्यों ने आगामी मानसून का लाभ उठाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के तहत कार्य शुरु कर दिया है। उत्तराखंड के पिथौरागढ़ जिले में श्रमिकों को मास्क, भोजन आदि देने के साथ बांस की नर्सरी की तैयारी शुरू हो गई है। गुजरात के साबरकांठा और वांसदा शहरों में नर्सरियां बनाई गई हैं। असम में कामरूप जिले के दिमोरिया ब्लॉक में 520 किसानों को शामिल कर 585 हेक्टेयर लक्षित क्षेत्र में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों ने पौधारोपण शुरू किया है।
- लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान 24.03.2020 से अब तक प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 8.938 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया गया है और अब तक 17,876.7 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
कटाई की स्थिति 22.04.2020 को
गेहूँ: गेहूँ उगाने वाले प्रमुख राज्यों में, कटाई की स्थिति उत्साहवर्धक है। जैसी कि राज्यों द्वारा जानकारी दी गई है, मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 98-99% गेहूं की फसल काटी जा चुकी है, राजस्थान में 88-90%, उत्तर प्रदेश में 75-78%, हरियाणा में 40-45%, पंजाब में 35-40% और अन्‍य राज्यों में 82 -84% गेहूं की फसल की कटाई हो चुकी है।
दलहन: राज्यों से प्राप्‍त जानकारी के अनुसार लगभग सभी राज्यों में दालों की कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है।
गन्ना: राज्यों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और पंजाब में गन्ने की 100% कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है। तमिलनाडु, बिहार, हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड में लगभग 92-98% कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश में 80-85% कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है।
आलू: आलू की कटाई पूरी हो गई है और भंडारण की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
प्याज: छोटी किसान इकाइयों के खेत में रबी प्याज की कटाई लगभग पूरी हो चुकी है। बड़े किसान भूखंडों में कटाई जारी है और मई के दूसरे सप्ताह तक चल सकती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.