விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயங்கிவரும் வேளாண் சந்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, ஊரடங்கு தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து இரட்டிப்பாகியிருக்கிறது.
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
பொது ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில், களஅளவில், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் பணிகளை ஊக்குவிக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் வருமாறு;
1. ஊரடங்கு தொடங்கிய போது 26.3.2020 அன்று, நாட்டில் இருந்த 2587 முதன்மை மற்றும் முக்கிய வேளாண் சந்தைகளில் 1091 சந்தைகள் இயங்கி வந்தன. 21.4.2020 நிலவரப்படி இயங்கும் சந்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2069 ஆக உள்ளது.
2. 16.3.2020 உடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், மண்டிகளுக்கு வெங்காயம், உருளைக் கிழங்கு, தக்காளி போன்ற காய்கறிகளின் வரத்து முறையே 622 சதவீதமும், 187 சதவீதமும், 210 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
3. 2020 ரபி பருவகாலத்தில், பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆகியவை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையின் அடிப்படையில் தற்போது 20 மாநிலங்களில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ரூ.1447.55 கோடி மதிப்பிலான , 1,73,064 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள், 1,35,993 மெட்ரிக் டன் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் , தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்பு (NAFED), மற்றும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் 1,83,989 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
4. வரும் பருவமழைக் காலத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில், தேசிய மூங்கில் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநிலங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலம், பித்தோரகார் மாவட்டத்தில், பணியாளர்களுக்கு முகக்கவசங்கள், உணவு உள்ளிட்ட வசதிகளை அளித்து, மூங்கில் நாற்று விடும் ஏற்பாடுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குஜராத்தின், சபர்காந்தா, வன்சாடா மாவட்டங்களில் நாற்று விடும் பணிகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அசாம் மாநிலத்தின், காம்ரூப் மாவட்டம், டிமோரியா வட்டாரத்தில் 585 ஹெக்டேரில், 520 விவசாயிகளைக் கொண்டு நாற்றுப் பணிகளை விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
5. 24.3.2020 முதல் தற்போது வரை ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில், பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 8.938 கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் பயனடையும் வகையில், ரூ.17,876.7 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Arrival of staple vegetables in mandis sees big leap compared to last month; onions six fold increase, potatoes & tomatoes at double the arrivals as on 16th March
Harvesting of pulses & potato almost complete; sugarcane, wheat & Rabi onion on track or nearing completion
23 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status of activities is given below:
1. Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.
1. Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
2. During Rabi season 2020, the procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in twenty (20) States. A quantity of 1,73,064.76 MT of Pulses and 1,35,993.31 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1447.55 Crores through which 1,83,989 farmers have been benefited.
3. States have commenced activities under the National Bamboo Mission to take advantage of the ensuing monsoon. Bamboo nursery preparation has started in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand with provision of masks, food etc to the workers. Nurseries have been raised in Sabarkantha and Vansada districts of Gujarat. Farmer Producer Organizations have started plantation in 585 ha target area involving 520 farmers in Dimoria block of Kamrup district in Assam.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.938 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,876.7 crore has been released so far.
Harvesting Status as on 22.04.2020
Wheat: In the major wheat growing States, the status of harvesting is encouraging. As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 88-90% in Rajasthan, 75-78% in Uttar Pradesh, 40-45% in Haryana, 35-40% in Punjab and 82-84% in other States.
Pulses: As reported by the States, harvesting of pulses has been completed in almost all the States.
Sugarcane: As reported by the States, 100% harvesting of sugarcane has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. About 92-98% of harvesting is completed in Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand whereas 80-85% harvesting has been completed in Uttar Pradesh.
Potato: Harvesting of potato is completed and storage is under process.
Onion: Harvesting of Rabi onion in the field of small farmer units is almost completed. Harvesting in larger farmers plots is in progress and may extend up to second week of May.