Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revised Timelines for Sunset Review Investigation for Anti-dumping Duty
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Trade Notice No. 02/2017 dated 12th December, 2017, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Ministry of Commerce and Industry had prescribed the procedure and timelines for initiating an Anti-dumping Sunset Review investigation (SSR) under the Customs Tariff Act 1975 and the Anti-dumping Rules. The said notice prescribed a minimum time of 270 days prior to the expiry of the anti-dumping measure in force, for filing the SSR application, which could be relaxed till 240 days with justification of delay.
It has been observed that the prescription of time limit for filing the SSR application, i.e. either 270 days prior to expiry of measure or 240 days prior to expiry of measure with justification of delay, has brought a reasonable degree of discipline and has resulted in the SSR application being filed well before the expiry of the measure. However, representations are often received from the domestic industry that on account of unavoidable circumstances, they are unable to adhere to the prescribed timeline of minimum 240 days prior to expiry of measure, in certain situations.
To redress this grievance of the industry, a Trade Notice (No. 02/2020) has been issued by DGTR on 20th April 2020,providing a relaxation of the said time limit up to 180 days prior to the date of expiry of the measure for filing the SSR application, on account of genuinedifficulty faced by the domestic industry in meeting thedeadline of 270 days. The Designated Authority may further relax the timeline up to 120 days prior to the expiry of the measure, in exceptional circumstances.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اینٹی-ڈمپنگ محصول کے لیے سنسیکس ریویو جانچ کے وقت کی حد پر نظر ثانی
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اپریل2020، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت سے وابستہ تجارتی تدابیر کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی پی آر) نے تجارتی نوٹس نمبر 02/2017 کو کسٹم ٹیرف ایکس 1995 کے تحت اینٹی-ڈمپنگ سنسیکس ریویو کی جانچ (ایف ایس آر) شروع کرنے کی غرض سے طریقہ کار اور وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی۔ متعلقہ نوٹس میں اس وقت موجود انٹی-ڈمپکنگ کارروائی کے خاتمے سے پہلے ایس ایف آر درخواست دینے کے لیے کم از کم 270 دن کا وقت دیا جاتا تھا۔ جس میں تاخیر کی جائز وجہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے مزید 240 دن کی توسیع کی جاسکتی تھی۔
یہ بات محسوس کی گئی ہے کہ ایس ایف آر درخواست دینے کے لیے وقت کی مقررہ حد یعنی کارروائی کے خاتمے سے پہلے یا تو 270 دن کی حد اور تاریخ کی جائز وجہ ثابت کرنے پر مزید 240 دینے سے کافی نظم وضبط پیدا ہوا ہے اور ایس ایف آر درخواستیں کارروائی کے خاتمے سے کافی پہلے دی جانے لگی ہے۔ ا لبتہ داخلی صنعت کی طرف ناگزیر حالات کے سبب اکثر اعتراضات موصول ہوتے ہیں کہ وہ بعض مواقع پر کارروائی کے خاتمے کے پہلے کم از کم 240 دن کی وقت کی حد کی پابندی نہیں کرپاتی۔
صنعت کی اس دشواری کو حل کرنے کے لیے ڈی جی پی آر کی طرف سے 20 اپریل 2020 کو ایک تجارتی نوٹس نمبر 02/2020جاری کیا گیا تھا جس میں ایس ایس آر کی درخواست دینے کے لیے کارروائی کی حد ختم ہونے سے پہلے اس وقت 180 دن کا وقت فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ جو صنعتیں 270 دن کی حد کی کسی جائز وجہ سے پابندی نہیں کرسکتیں وہ اس رعایت کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتی ہیں۔ نامزد اتھارٹی خصوصی حالات میں مزید 120 دن کی مہلت دے سکتی ہے۔