Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revised Timelines for Sunset Review Investigation for Anti-dumping Duty
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Trade Notice No. 02/2017 dated 12th December, 2017, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Ministry of Commerce and Industry had prescribed the procedure and timelines for initiating an Anti-dumping Sunset Review investigation (SSR) under the Customs Tariff Act 1975 and the Anti-dumping Rules. The said notice prescribed a minimum time of 270 days prior to the expiry of the anti-dumping measure in force, for filing the SSR application, which could be relaxed till 240 days with justification of delay.
It has been observed that the prescription of time limit for filing the SSR application, i.e. either 270 days prior to expiry of measure or 240 days prior to expiry of measure with justification of delay, has brought a reasonable degree of discipline and has resulted in the SSR application being filed well before the expiry of the measure. However, representations are often received from the domestic industry that on account of unavoidable circumstances, they are unable to adhere to the prescribed timeline of minimum 240 days prior to expiry of measure, in certain situations.
To redress this grievance of the industry, a Trade Notice (No. 02/2020) has been issued by DGTR on 20th April 2020,providing a relaxation of the said time limit up to 180 days prior to the date of expiry of the measure for filing the SSR application, on account of genuinedifficulty faced by the domestic industry in meeting thedeadline of 270 days. The Designated Authority may further relax the timeline up to 120 days prior to the expiry of the measure, in exceptional circumstances.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
એન્ટી –ડમ્પીંગ ડ્યુટીની સનસેટ રિવ્યુ તપાસ માટે સુધારેલી સમય વ્યવસ્થા
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તા.12 ડિસેમ્બર, 2017ની ટ્રેડ નોટિસ નં. 02/2017 મુજબ ડિરેકટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ટ્રેડ રેમેડીઝ, વ્યાપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયે એન્ટી- ડમ્પીંગ ડ્યુટીની સનસેટ રિવ્યુ તપાસ માટે કસ્ટમ ટેરીફ એક્ટ 1975 અને એન્ટી-ડમ્પીંગ નિયમો અનુસાર પ્રક્રિયા અને સમય રેખા નક્કી કરી હતી. આ નોટિસમાં અમલમાં હોય તેવા એન્ટી-ડમ્પીંગ પગલાં પૂરા કરવા એસએસઆર અરજી ફાઈલ કરવા માટે ઓછામાં ઓછા 217 દિવસનો સમય નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જો વિલંબનું યોગ્ય કારણ આપવામાં આવે તો આ ગાળામાં 240 દિવસ સુધીની રાહત આપી શકાય છે.
એવું જોવા મળ્યું છે કે એસએસઆર એપ્લિકેશન ફાઈલ કરવાની નિર્ધારિત સમય મર્યાદા એટલે કે પગલાં પૂરાં થવાના 270 દિવસ પહેલાં અથવા તો વિલંબનું યોગ્ય કારણ આપ્યા પછી પગલાં પૂરા થતાં પહેલાં 240 દિવસની છૂટ આપવામાં આવે છે. આ કારણે વાજબી પ્રમાણમાં શિસ્ત ઉભી થઈ છે અને તેના પરિણામે એસએસઆર એપ્લિકેશન પગલાં પૂરાં થવાના ઘણાં સમય પહેલાં ફાઈલ કરી દેવામાં આવે છે.
આમ છતાં અનિવાર્ય સંજોગોમાં વિલંબ થતાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 240 દિવસની નિર્ધારિત સમય મર્યાદા અનુસરી શકાય નહીં હોવા અંગે સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગ તરફથી અવાર-નવાર રજૂઆતો મળતી રહે છે. ઉદ્યોગની આ ફરિયાદના ઉકેલ માટે ડીજીટીઆર દ્વારા તા.20 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ એક ટ્રેડ નોટિસ (No. 02/2020) ઈસ્યુ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગને વાસ્તવિક મુશ્કેલીને કારણે એસએસઆર એપ્લિકેશન ફાઈલ કરવાની 270 દિવસની ડેડલાઈનને પહોંચી વળવામાં તકલીફના કિસ્સામાં તારીખ પૂર્ણ થયાના 180 દિવસની સમય મર્યાદા આપવામાં આવી છે. અપવાદરૂપ સંજોગોમાં અધિકૃત સંસ્થા પગલાં પૂરાં થતાં પહેલાં વધુ 120 દિવસ માટે સમય લંબાવી શકશે.