Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revised Timelines for Sunset Review Investigation for Anti-dumping Duty
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Trade Notice No. 02/2017 dated 12th December, 2017, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Ministry of Commerce and Industry had prescribed the procedure and timelines for initiating an Anti-dumping Sunset Review investigation (SSR) under the Customs Tariff Act 1975 and the Anti-dumping Rules. The said notice prescribed a minimum time of 270 days prior to the expiry of the anti-dumping measure in force, for filing the SSR application, which could be relaxed till 240 days with justification of delay.
It has been observed that the prescription of time limit for filing the SSR application, i.e. either 270 days prior to expiry of measure or 240 days prior to expiry of measure with justification of delay, has brought a reasonable degree of discipline and has resulted in the SSR application being filed well before the expiry of the measure. However, representations are often received from the domestic industry that on account of unavoidable circumstances, they are unable to adhere to the prescribed timeline of minimum 240 days prior to expiry of measure, in certain situations.
To redress this grievance of the industry, a Trade Notice (No. 02/2020) has been issued by DGTR on 20th April 2020,providing a relaxation of the said time limit up to 180 days prior to the date of expiry of the measure for filing the SSR application, on account of genuinedifficulty faced by the domestic industry in meeting thedeadline of 270 days. The Designated Authority may further relax the timeline up to 120 days prior to the expiry of the measure, in exceptional circumstances.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डम्पिंग रोधी शुल्क के लिए सनसेट रिव्यू जांच की समयसीमा में संशोधन
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 12 दिसंबर, 2017 को जारी ट्रेड नोटिस संख्या 02/2017 के माध्यम से सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1975 और डम्पिंग रोधी नियमों के अंतर्गत डम्पिंग रोधी सनसेट रिव्यू जांच (एसएसआर) शुरू करने के लिए प्रक्रिया और समयसीमा निर्धारित कर दी हैं। इस नोटिस में एसएसआर आवेदन भरने के लिए डम्पिंग रोधी मीजर की एक्सपायरी से पहले न्यूनतम 270 दिन की अवधि तय की गई है, जिसे देरी की उचित वजह बताकर 240 दिन तक किया जा सकता है।
देखने में आया है कि एसएसआर आवेदन भरने के लिए सुझाई गई समयसीमा, या तो एक्सपायरी ऑफ मीजर के 270 दिन पहले या देरी की उचित वजह से एक्सपायरी ऑफ मीजर से 240 दिन पहले, से उचित अनुशासन आया है और परिणामस्वरूप एक्सपायरी ऑफ मीजर से काफी पहले एसएसआर आवेदन भरे जा रहे हैं। हालांकि घरेलू उद्योग से अक्सर प्रस्तुतीकरण मिले हैं कि अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों से बचने के लिए वे चुनिंदा स्थितियों में एक्सपायरी ऑफ मीजर से न्यूनतम 240 दिन पहले तक की निर्धारित समयसीमा के पालन में नाकाम हो रहे हैं।
उद्योग की समस्या के हल करने के लिए डीजीटीआर द्वारा 20 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी एक ट्रेड नोटिस (संख्या 02/2020) से एसएसआर आवेदन भरने के लिए एक्सपायरी ऑफ मीजर की तारीख से 180 दिन पूर्व की समय सीमा को लचीला किया जा रहा है, जिसे घरेलू उद्योग को हो रही दिक्कतों के लिए समयसीमा 270 दिन किया जा रहा है। नामित विभाग असामान्य परिस्थितियों में समयसीमा को एक्सपायरी ऑफ मीजर से 120 दिन पूर्व की समयसीमा को और लचीला कर सकता है।