ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਲਈ ਸਨਸੈੱਟ ਰਿਵਿਊ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ `ਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਪਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਡੀਜੀਟੀਆਰ), ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੰਬਰ 02/2017 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 1975 ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਨਸੈੱਟ ਰਿਵਿਊ ਜਾਂਚ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 270 ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਦੱਸ ਕੇ 240 ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਖਣ `ਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ, ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ 270 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ 240 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਭਰੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਕਰਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 240 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਜੀਟੀਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੰਬਰ (02/2020) ਨਾਲ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 180 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਚੀਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ 270 ਦਿਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ 120 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਲਚੀਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revised Timelines for Sunset Review Investigation for Anti-dumping Duty
21 APR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Trade Notice No. 02/2017 dated 12th December, 2017, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Ministry of Commerce and Industry had prescribed the procedure and timelines for initiating an Anti-dumping Sunset Review investigation (SSR) under the Customs Tariff Act 1975 and the Anti-dumping Rules. The said notice prescribed a minimum time of 270 days prior to the expiry of the anti-dumping measure in force, for filing the SSR application, which could be relaxed till 240 days with justification of delay.
It has been observed that the prescription of time limit for filing the SSR application, i.e. either 270 days prior to expiry of measure or 240 days prior to expiry of measure with justification of delay, has brought a reasonable degree of discipline and has resulted in the SSR application being filed well before the expiry of the measure. However, representations are often received from the domestic industry that on account of unavoidable circumstances, they are unable to adhere to the prescribed timeline of minimum 240 days prior to expiry of measure, in certain situations.
To redress this grievance of the industry, a Trade Notice (No. 02/2020) has been issued by DGTR on 20th April 2020,providing a relaxation of the said time limit up to 180 days prior to the date of expiry of the measure for filing the SSR application, on account of genuinedifficulty faced by the domestic industry in meeting thedeadline of 270 days. The Designated Authority may further relax the timeline up to 120 days prior to the expiry of the measure, in exceptional circumstances.