Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between India and Belgium
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium.
Salient Features
The following are the salient features of the Treaty:-
1. Obligation to Extradite
Each Party agrees to extradite to the other any person found in its territory, who is accused or convicted of an extraditable offence in the territory of the other Party.
1. Extraditable Offences
An extraditable offence means an offence punishable under the laws of both the Parties with imprisonment for a period of one year or more severe punishment. Where extradition is sought in respect of a convicted person, the duration of the sentence remaining to be served must be at least six months at the time of making the request. Offences relating to taxation, or revenue or is one of a fiscal character also fall within the scope of this Treaty.
1. Mandatory grounds for Refusal
Under the Treaty, extradition shall be refused if:
1. the offence involved is a political offence. However, the Treaty specifies certain offences, which will not be considered as political offences.
2. the offence for which extradition is requested is a military offence
3. the request for prosecution has been made for the purpose of prosecuting or punishing the person on account of his race, sex, religion, nationality or political opinion.
4. the prosecution of enforcement of sentence has become time barred.
(iv) Extradition of Nationals
Extradition of nationals is discretionary. The nationality will be determined at the time the offence was committed.
Important Features
The Treaty inter-alia also contains provisions on:
1. Assurance in case of Capital punishment (Article 3 (7))
2. Central Authorities (Article 6)
3. Surrender (Article 11)
4. Handing over of Property (Article 18)
5. Transit (Article 19)
6. Protection of Personal Data (Article 21)
7. Expenses incurred in extradition (Article 22)
8. Consultations (Article 24)
9. Mutual legal assistance relating to extradition (Article 25)
10. Entry into Force Amendment and Termination of the Treaty (Article 26)
Benefits
The Treaty would provide a legal framework for seeking extradition of terrorists, economic offenders, and other criminals from and to Belgium. After ratification, the Treaty will enter into force from the date of exchange of instruments of ratification between India and Belgium.
Background
The new Extradition Treaty will replace the pre-Independence Extradition Treaty between Great Britain and Belgium of 1901 that was made applicable to India through the exchange of Letters in 1958 and is currently in force between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium. Due to the present procedural requirements and the fact that only limited number of offences are listed under the pre-Independence Treaty, the same has become obsolete in today’s context.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि बेल्जियम यांच्या दरम्यानच्या प्रत्यार्पण करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
21 MAR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये भारत आणि बेल्जियम यांच्या दरम्यानच्या प्रत्यार्पण करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली.
या कराराची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढील प्रमाणे आहेतः
1. प्रत्यार्पणाचे नियम
करार करत असलेल्या दोन्ही देशांसाठी हे नियम लागू आहेत. यामध्ये जर एखाद्या देशाची गुन्हेगार व्यक्ती किंवा ती व्यक्ती दुस-या देशात गुन्हा केला म्हणून पकडण्यात आली तर नियम लागू असणार आहे.
1. प्रत्यार्पण कधी लागू होणार
एखाद्या व्यक्तीने गुन्हा केल्यानंतर त्याला कायद्यानुसार एक वर्ष शिक्षा तसेच दंड किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त कडक शिक्षा झाली असेल त्या गुन्हेगाराचे प्रत्यार्पण करण्यासाठी काही नियम तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. यानुसार शिक्षेचा कालावधी किमान सहा महिने राहिलेला असला पाहिजे. तसेच दंडाच्या रकमेचाही विचार केला आहे.
1. नकार देण्यासाठी अनिवार्य कारणे
करारामध्ये नकार देण्यासाठी काही कारणे असली पाहिजेत, असे नमूद केले आहे.
1. राजकीय गुन्हा असेल तर, मात्र कोणते गुन्हे राजकीय मानले जाणार नाहीत, हेही करारामध्ये स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे.
2. प्रत्यार्पणाची विनंती करताना तो लष्करी गुन्हा आहे या कारणास्तव
3. गुन्हा दाखल करताना जर लिंग, जात, धर्म, राष्ट्रीयत्व आणि राजकीय मत विचारात घेतले असेल तर
4. शिक्षेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी विशिष्ट समयसीमा निश्चित केली आहे.
1. नागरिकांचे प्रत्यार्पण
नागरिकांचे प्रत्यार्पण करताना विवेकबुद्धीने केले जाईल. गुन्हा ज्या काळात केला गेला त्या, काळाचा विचार करण्यात येईल.
महत्वाची वैशिष्ट्येः
या करारामध्ये दोन्ही बाजूंचा विचार करून तरतुदी केल्या आहेत.
1. फाशीचे शिक्षेचे (कलम 3 (7)) चा विचार करण्याची हमी
2. केंद्रीय अधिकारी (कलम 6)
3. शरण जाणे (कलम 11)
4. मालमत्ता ताब्यात देणे (कलम 18)
5. संक्रमण (कलम 19)
6. व्यक्तिगत माहिती सुरक्षित ठेवणे (कलम 21)
7. प्रत्यार्पणासाठी लागणारा खर्च (कलम 22)
8. सल्लामसलत (कलम 24)
9. प्रत्यार्पणासंदर्भात परस्पर कायदेशीर मदत (कलम 25)
10. कराराची अंमलबजावणी आणि तो संपुष्टात आणण्याची प्रक्रिया (कलम 26)
कराराचे फायदेः
या करारामुळे उभय देशांना प्रत्यार्पण कायद्याच्या निश्चित केलेल्या चौकटीत काम करणे सुलभ जाणार आहे. तसेच दहशतवादासंबंधी आणि आर्थिक व्यवहारामध्ये होत असलेल्या गुन्हेगारांना पकडून शिक्षा देणे शक्य होणार आहे. या करारामध्ये आवश्यक त्या सुधारणा करून त्याची अंमलबजावणी सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे.
पृष्ठभूमीः
भारत आणि बेल्जियम यांच्यामध्ये प्रत्यार्पणाचा कायदा आणि करार स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व कालखंडाचा विचार करून त्याकाळात झाला होता. आता आजच्या काळाचा विचार करून त्यामध्ये आवश्यक त्या सुधारणा करण्यात आलेला करार त्याची जागा घेणार आहे.