Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between India and Belgium
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium.
Salient Features
The following are the salient features of the Treaty:-
1. Obligation to Extradite
Each Party agrees to extradite to the other any person found in its territory, who is accused or convicted of an extraditable offence in the territory of the other Party.
1. Extraditable Offences
An extraditable offence means an offence punishable under the laws of both the Parties with imprisonment for a period of one year or more severe punishment. Where extradition is sought in respect of a convicted person, the duration of the sentence remaining to be served must be at least six months at the time of making the request. Offences relating to taxation, or revenue or is one of a fiscal character also fall within the scope of this Treaty.
1. Mandatory grounds for Refusal
Under the Treaty, extradition shall be refused if:
1. the offence involved is a political offence. However, the Treaty specifies certain offences, which will not be considered as political offences.
2. the offence for which extradition is requested is a military offence
3. the request for prosecution has been made for the purpose of prosecuting or punishing the person on account of his race, sex, religion, nationality or political opinion.
4. the prosecution of enforcement of sentence has become time barred.
(iv) Extradition of Nationals
Extradition of nationals is discretionary. The nationality will be determined at the time the offence was committed.
Important Features
The Treaty inter-alia also contains provisions on:
1. Assurance in case of Capital punishment (Article 3 (7))
2. Central Authorities (Article 6)
3. Surrender (Article 11)
4. Handing over of Property (Article 18)
5. Transit (Article 19)
6. Protection of Personal Data (Article 21)
7. Expenses incurred in extradition (Article 22)
8. Consultations (Article 24)
9. Mutual legal assistance relating to extradition (Article 25)
10. Entry into Force Amendment and Termination of the Treaty (Article 26)
Benefits
The Treaty would provide a legal framework for seeking extradition of terrorists, economic offenders, and other criminals from and to Belgium. After ratification, the Treaty will enter into force from the date of exchange of instruments of ratification between India and Belgium.
Background
The new Extradition Treaty will replace the pre-Independence Extradition Treaty between Great Britain and Belgium of 1901 that was made applicable to India through the exchange of Letters in 1958 and is currently in force between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium. Due to the present procedural requirements and the fact that only limited number of offences are listed under the pre-Independence Treaty, the same has become obsolete in today’s context.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਸੰਧੀ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਸੰਧੀ ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ :
ਸੰਧੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹਨ:
1. ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ
ਹਰ ਪੱਖ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਖ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ-ਇੱਕ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜੋ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸ, ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਧੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
3. ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਸੰਧੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ
i. ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸੰਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ii. ਜਿਸ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਹੈ।
iii. ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ, ਲਿੰਗ, ਧਰਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਅਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
iv. ਦੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਬੀਤ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
4. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
ਸੰਧੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹਨ:
1. ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸਾ (ਧਾਰਾ 3 (7) )
2. ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ (ਧਾਰਾ 6)
3. ਆਤਮ ਸਮਰਪਣ (ਧਾਰਾ 11)
4. ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦਾ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ (ਧਾਰਾ 18)
5. ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ (ਧਾਰਾ 19)
6. ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਧਾਰਾ 21)
7. ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚ (ਧਾਰਾ 22)
8. ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ (ਧਾਰਾ 24)
9. ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਧਾਰਾ 25)
10. ਸੰਧੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ (ਧਾਰਾ 26)
ਲਾਭ
ਸੰਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ,
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ-ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਧੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।