কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু বেলজিয়ামৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যৰ্পন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰত আৰু বেলজিয়ামৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যর্পণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়৷
মুল বৈশিষ্ট্যঃ
দুয়োখন দেশে ইয়াৰ ভূখণ্ডৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যার্পিত হোৱাৰ দৰে অপৰাধত অভিযুক্ত বা দোষী ব্যক্তিক প্ৰত্যর্পণ কৰিবলৈ সম্মত হৈছে।
1. প্ৰত্যৰ্পনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধ্যবাধকতাঃ
এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যর্পণ কৰিব নোৱাৰা কেতবোৰ অপৰাধ যেনে-ৰাজনৈতিক অপৰাধ, জাতি, ধর্ম, লিংগ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তা, ৰাজনৈতিক মতামত সংক্রান্তীয় অপৰাধ অথবা যিবোৰ অপৰাধত শাস্তি কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ সময় নির্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে, তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷
1. শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধঃ
শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধ মানে হৈছে এনে এক অপৰাধ য’ত আইনৰ অধীনত দুয়ো পক্ষই এবছৰ বা তাতকৈ অধিক শাস্তি বিহিব পাৰে৷ ইফালে, অপৰাধীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তেওঁৰ কাৰাবাসৰ ৬মাহৰ পিছত প্ৰত্যৰ্পনৰ সময়ত বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাব পাৰিব৷ কৰ বা ৰাজহ বা অন্যান্য বিত্তীয় অপৰাধী ইয়াৰ আওতাত পৰে৷
1. প্ৰত্যৰ্পন অস্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ কেতবোৰ দিশ
এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যৰ্পন অস্বীকাৰৰ কৰিব পাৰে, যদিহেঃ
1. ব্যক্তিজন ৰাজনৈতিক অপৰাধত অভিযুক্ত৷
2. অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰা ব্যক্তিজনে সামৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত অপৰাধ কৰিছে৷
3. যদিহে জাতি, বৰ্ণ, ধৰ্ম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তা অথবা ৰাজনৈতিক যুক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত কোনো অভিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিক প্ৰত্যৰ্পনৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হয়৷
4. যদিহে অভিযুক্তক কাৰাবাসৰ সময় নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা থাকে৷
5. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাৰ প্ৰত্যৰ্পন
অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰাৰ সময়ত অপৰাধীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তা নির্ধাৰণ কৰাটো বৈষম্যমুলক
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্যঃ
চুক্তিখনে নিম্নোলিখিত দিশবোৰ সামৰি ল’বঃ
ক৷ বিষয়তো যদি গুৰু শাস্তিযোগ্য হয়(ধাৰা ৩(৭))
খ৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (ধাৰা ৬)
গ৷ আত্মসমৰ্পন (ধাৰা ১১)
ঘ৷ সম্পত্তিৰ হস্তান্তৰ(ধাৰা ১৮)
ঙ৷ সৰবৰাহ (ধাৰা ১৯)
চ৷ ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য সুৰক্ষা (ধাৰা ২১)
ছ৷ প্ৰত্যৰ্পনৰ সময়ত হোৱা ব্যয় (ধাৰা ২২)
জ৷ পৰামৰ্শৱলী (ধাৰা ২৪)
ঝ৷ পৰস্পৰৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যৰ্পনৰ সৈতে জড়িত আইনী সাহায্য (ধাৰা ২৫)
ঞ৷ চুক্তিৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ পাছত সংশোধন আৰু প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ (ধাৰা ২৬)
লাভালাভঃ
এই চুক্তিখনে সন্ত্রাসবাদী, অর্থনৈতিক অপৰাধী বা অন্যান্য অপৰাধীৰ প্ৰত্যর্পণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আইনী কাঠামোৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদনৰ পাছত এই চুক্তি ভাৰত আৰু বেলজিয়ামৰ মাজত প্ৰয়োজনীয় কেতবোৰ দিশত আদান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কার্যকৰী হ’ব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between India and Belgium
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium.
Salient Features
The following are the salient features of the Treaty:-
1. Obligation to Extradite
Each Party agrees to extradite to the other any person found in its territory, who is accused or convicted of an extraditable offence in the territory of the other Party.
1. Extraditable Offences
An extraditable offence means an offence punishable under the laws of both the Parties with imprisonment for a period of one year or more severe punishment. Where extradition is sought in respect of a convicted person, the duration of the sentence remaining to be served must be at least six months at the time of making the request. Offences relating to taxation, or revenue or is one of a fiscal character also fall within the scope of this Treaty.
1. Mandatory grounds for Refusal
Under the Treaty, extradition shall be refused if:
1. the offence involved is a political offence. However, the Treaty specifies certain offences, which will not be considered as political offences.
2. the offence for which extradition is requested is a military offence
3. the request for prosecution has been made for the purpose of prosecuting or punishing the person on account of his race, sex, religion, nationality or political opinion.
4. the prosecution of enforcement of sentence has become time barred.
(iv) Extradition of Nationals
Extradition of nationals is discretionary. The nationality will be determined at the time the offence was committed.
Important Features
The Treaty inter-alia also contains provisions on:
1. Assurance in case of Capital punishment (Article 3 (7))
2. Central Authorities (Article 6)
3. Surrender (Article 11)
4. Handing over of Property (Article 18)
5. Transit (Article 19)
6. Protection of Personal Data (Article 21)
7. Expenses incurred in extradition (Article 22)
8. Consultations (Article 24)
9. Mutual legal assistance relating to extradition (Article 25)
10. Entry into Force Amendment and Termination of the Treaty (Article 26)
Benefits
The Treaty would provide a legal framework for seeking extradition of terrorists, economic offenders, and other criminals from and to Belgium. After ratification, the Treaty will enter into force from the date of exchange of instruments of ratification between India and Belgium.
Background
The new Extradition Treaty will replace the pre-Independence Extradition Treaty between Great Britain and Belgium of 1901 that was made applicable to India through the exchange of Letters in 1958 and is currently in force between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium. Due to the present procedural requirements and the fact that only limited number of offences are listed under the pre-Independence Treaty, the same has become obsolete in today’s context.