କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଓ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
21 MAR 2020 8:25AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଓ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଧାରଣ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ
ରାଜିନାମାର ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା:
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷର ଏପରି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ପାଇଁ ସହମତ ହେବେ ଯିଏ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ସୀମା ଭିତରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ଅପରାଧର ଅଭିଯୁକ୍ତ ଥିବେ କିମ୍ବା ଦଣ୍ଡିତ ହୋଇଥିବେ ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ଅପରାଧ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ଅପରାଧର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଲା ଯେଉଁ ଅପରାଧ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦଣ୍ଡନୀୟ ଓ ଯେଉଁ ଅପରାଧରେ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିକର କାରାଦଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଥିବ । ଯେତେବେଳେ କୌଣସି ଦଣ୍ଡିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯିବ ସେହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶେଷ ଦଣ୍ଡର ଅବଧି ଅତି କମରେ 6 ମାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ, ରାଜସ୍ୱ କିମ୍ବା ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅପରାଧ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ପରିସରରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଅସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିବାର ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ କାରଣ
ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଅସ୍ୱୀକାର କରା ଯାଇପାରିବ ଯଦି
କ) ରାଜନୈତିକ ଅପରାଧ ହୋଇଥିବ । ତେବେ ରାଜିନାମାରେ ଏପରି କିଛି ଅପରାଧ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକୁ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଅପରାଧ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଖ) ସେନା ଅପରାଧ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗ) ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଲିଙ୍ଗ, ଧର୍ମ, ଜାତୀୟତା ବା ରାଜନୈତିକ ମତାମତକୁ ଭିତ୍ତି କରି ମକଦ୍ଦମା ଚଳାଇବା ବା ଦଣ୍ଡିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମକଦ୍ଦମା ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଗଲେ ।
ଘ) ଦଣ୍ଡିତ କରିବାର ସମୟ ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇ ସାରିଥିଲେ ।
ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ
ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ଇଚ୍ଛାଧୀନ ବ୍ୟାପାର ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ । ଅପରାଧ ଘଟାଇଥିବା ସମୟକୁ ଭିତ୍ତି କରି ନାଗରିକତା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ:-
ମୃତ୍ୟୁଦଣ୍ଡ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନ [ଧାରା 3 (7)]
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ଧାରା 6)
ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ (ଧାରା 11)
ସମ୍ପତି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର (ଧାରା 18)
ଟ୍ରାନଜିଟ୍ (ଧାରା 19)
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଧାରା 21)
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ (ଧାରା 22)
ପରାମର୍ଶ (ଧାରା 24)
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଆପୋଷ ଆଇନଗତ ସହାୟତା (ଧାରା 25)
ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କିମ୍ବା ରାଜିନାମା ସମାପ୍ତି (ଧାରା 26)
ଲାଭ
ରାଜିନାମା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବେଲଜିୟମକୁ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅପରାଧୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅପରାଧକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଇନଗତ ଭିତ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ସଂଶୋଧନ ପରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଶୋଧନପତ୍ର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଦିନରୁ ହିଁ ରାଜିନାମା ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ 1901ରେ ଗ୍ରେଟ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ରାଜିନାମାର ସ୍ଥାନ ନୂଆ ରାଜିନାମା ନେବ । 1958ରେ ପତ୍ର ବିନିମୟ ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଅଛି । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପୂର୍ବର ରାଜିନାମାରେ ଅପରାଧ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସୀମିତ ଥିବାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାଗତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ହେଉ ନଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇ ପାରୁନାହିଁ ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between India and Belgium
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium.
Salient Features
The following are the salient features of the Treaty:-
1. Obligation to Extradite
Each Party agrees to extradite to the other any person found in its territory, who is accused or convicted of an extraditable offence in the territory of the other Party.
1. Extraditable Offences
An extraditable offence means an offence punishable under the laws of both the Parties with imprisonment for a period of one year or more severe punishment. Where extradition is sought in respect of a convicted person, the duration of the sentence remaining to be served must be at least six months at the time of making the request. Offences relating to taxation, or revenue or is one of a fiscal character also fall within the scope of this Treaty.
1. Mandatory grounds for Refusal
Under the Treaty, extradition shall be refused if:
1. the offence involved is a political offence. However, the Treaty specifies certain offences, which will not be considered as political offences.
2. the offence for which extradition is requested is a military offence
3. the request for prosecution has been made for the purpose of prosecuting or punishing the person on account of his race, sex, religion, nationality or political opinion.
4. the prosecution of enforcement of sentence has become time barred.
(iv) Extradition of Nationals
Extradition of nationals is discretionary. The nationality will be determined at the time the offence was committed.
Important Features
The Treaty inter-alia also contains provisions on:
1. Assurance in case of Capital punishment (Article 3 (7))
2. Central Authorities (Article 6)
3. Surrender (Article 11)
4. Handing over of Property (Article 18)
5. Transit (Article 19)
6. Protection of Personal Data (Article 21)
7. Expenses incurred in extradition (Article 22)
8. Consultations (Article 24)
9. Mutual legal assistance relating to extradition (Article 25)
10. Entry into Force Amendment and Termination of the Treaty (Article 26)
Benefits
The Treaty would provide a legal framework for seeking extradition of terrorists, economic offenders, and other criminals from and to Belgium. After ratification, the Treaty will enter into force from the date of exchange of instruments of ratification between India and Belgium.
Background
The new Extradition Treaty will replace the pre-Independence Extradition Treaty between Great Britain and Belgium of 1901 that was made applicable to India through the exchange of Letters in 1958 and is currently in force between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium. Due to the present procedural requirements and the fact that only limited number of offences are listed under the pre-Independence Treaty, the same has become obsolete in today’s context.