മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും ബെല്‍ജിയവും തമ്മില്‍ കുറ്റവാളികളെ കൈമാറുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുകയും ഔപചാരിക അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്തതു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ബെല്‍ജിയവും തമ്മില്‍ കുറ്റവാളികളെ കൈമാറുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുകയും അതിന് ഔപചാരിക അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്തതു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകള്‍:
1. കൈമാറാനുള്ള ബാധ്യത.
കുറ്റവാളികളെ കൈമാറുന്ന കരാറിലുള്‍പ്പെട്ട ഏതെങ്കിലും രാജ്യത്തു വച്ച് ചെയ്ത, കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പേടേണ്ട ഏതെങ്കിലും കുറ്റകൃത്യത്തില്‍ പ്രതിയോ ശിക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടയാളോ ആയി കണ്ടെത്തുന്നവരെ പരസ്പരം കൈമാറുക.
2. കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെടേണ്ട കുറ്റകൃത്യം.
രണ്ടു രാജ്യത്തെയും നിയമപ്രകാരം ഒരു വര്‍ഷമോ അതില്‍ക്കൂടുതലോ ജയില്‍ ശി്ക്ഷ ലഭിക്കാവുന്ന മാരക കുറ്റകൃത്യമാണ് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെടേണ്ട കുറ്റകൃത്യം എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് അര്‍ത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്. ശിക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ട ആളുടെ കൈമാറ്റക്കാര്യത്തില്‍, കൈമാറ്റത്തിനുള്ള അപേക്ഷ നല്‍കുന്ന സമയത്ത് ശിക്ഷ ആറു മാസമെങ്കിലും അവശേഷിച്ചിരിക്കണം. നികുതി, വരുമാനം എന്നിവയില്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാമ്പത്തിക കുറ്റകൃത്യവും ഈ കരാറിന്റെ പരിധിയില്‍പ്പെടും.
3. നിരസിക്കാനുള്ള നിയമപരമായ പശ്ചാത്തലം
കരാര്‍ പ്രകാരം കൈമാറ്റം നിരസിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നത് താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലായിരിക്കും;
- ഏതെങ്കിലും രാഷ്ട്രീയ കുറ്റകൃത്യത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടാല്‍. ഏതൊക്കെയാണ് രാഷ്ട്രീയ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളെന്ന് കരാറില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
- സൈനിക കുറ്റകൃത്യത്തിനാണു പിടിക്കപ്പെട്ടതെങ്കില്‍.
- ഏതെങ്കിലും വ്യക്തിയെ അയാളുടെ വംശം, ലിംഗം, മതം, ദേശീയത, രാഷ്ട്രീയ അഭിപ്രായം എന്നിവയുടെ പേരില്‍ അവഹേളിച്ചതിന്റെ പേരിലാണ് വിചാരണ നേരിടുന്നതെങ്കില്‍.
- വിധി നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞെങ്കില്‍.
4. പൗരന്മാരുടെ കൈമാറ്റം
പൗരന്മാരുടെ കൈമാറ്റം വിവേചനാധികാരത്തില്‍ പെട്ടതാണ്. കുറ്റകൃത്യം നടന്ന സമയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലായിരിക്കും പൗരത്വം നിര്‍വചിക്കപ്പെടുക.
താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വ്യവസ്ഥകളും കരാറില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
1. വധശിക്ഷ വിധിച്ച കേസിലെ ഉറപ്പ് ( അനുഛേദം 3(7)
2. കേന്ദ്ര അധികൃതര്‍ ( അനുഛേദം 6)
3. കീഴടങ്ങല്‍ (അനുഛേദം 11)
4. ഭൂമി കൈമാറ്റം (അനുഛേദം 18)
5. കടത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുപോകല്‍ ( അനുഛേദം19)
6. വ്യക്തിഗത വിവര സംരക്ഷണം ( അനുഛേദം 21)
7. കൈമാറ്റത്തിലെ ചെലവുകള്‍ (അനുഛേദം 25)
8. കൂടിയാലോചനകള്‍ ( അനുഛേദം24)
9. കൈമാറ്റവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരസ്പര നിയമ സഹായം ( അനുഛേദം 25 )
10. കരാറിന്റെ ഭേദഗതിക്കും റദ്ദാക്കലിനും നിര്‍ബന്ധിതമാകുന്ന സാഹചര്യം ( അനുഛേദം 26)

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between India and Belgium
21 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium.
Salient Features
The following are the salient features of the Treaty:-
1. Obligation to Extradite
Each Party agrees to extradite to the other any person found in its territory, who is accused or convicted of an extraditable offence in the territory of the other Party.
1. Extraditable Offences
An extraditable offence means an offence punishable under the laws of both the Parties with imprisonment for a period of one year or more severe punishment. Where extradition is sought in respect of a convicted person, the duration of the sentence remaining to be served must be at least six months at the time of making the request. Offences relating to taxation, or revenue or is one of a fiscal character also fall within the scope of this Treaty.
1. Mandatory grounds for Refusal
Under the Treaty, extradition shall be refused if:
1. the offence involved is a political offence. However, the Treaty specifies certain offences, which will not be considered as political offences.
2. the offence for which extradition is requested is a military offence
3. the request for prosecution has been made for the purpose of prosecuting or punishing the person on account of his race, sex, religion, nationality or political opinion.
4. the prosecution of enforcement of sentence has become time barred.
(iv) Extradition of Nationals
Extradition of nationals is discretionary. The nationality will be determined at the time the offence was committed.
Important Features
The Treaty inter-alia also contains provisions on:
1. Assurance in case of Capital punishment (Article 3 (7))
2. Central Authorities (Article 6)
3. Surrender (Article 11)
4. Handing over of Property (Article 18)
5. Transit (Article 19)
6. Protection of Personal Data (Article 21)
7. Expenses incurred in extradition (Article 22)
8. Consultations (Article 24)
9. Mutual legal assistance relating to extradition (Article 25)
10. Entry into Force Amendment and Termination of the Treaty (Article 26)
Benefits
The Treaty would provide a legal framework for seeking extradition of terrorists, economic offenders, and other criminals from and to Belgium. After ratification, the Treaty will enter into force from the date of exchange of instruments of ratification between India and Belgium.
Background
The new Extradition Treaty will replace the pre-Independence Extradition Treaty between Great Britain and Belgium of 1901 that was made applicable to India through the exchange of Letters in 1958 and is currently in force between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium. Due to the present procedural requirements and the fact that only limited number of offences are listed under the pre-Independence Treaty, the same has become obsolete in today’s context.