Cabinet
Cabinet approves Updating European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign an updated Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), UK, pursuant to UK's exit from the European Union on 31st January 2020.
Major impact
The UK exited the EU on 31st January 2020. FCA, UK had submitted to SEBI that no transitional measures would be available if the amended MoU is not signed before the date when the UK exits the European Union (Brexit), and requested SEBI to sign an updated MoU as early as possible. As such, the proposal is not expected or intended to have any effect on employment in India.
Background
In accordance with the requirement of establishing adequate supervisory cooperation arrangements between EU and non-EU authorities under the European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD), a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member States of EU / European Economic Area, including Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom on 28th July 2014. In the context of UK's proposed withdrawal from EU, FCA brought to the notice of SEBI that the existing MoU between SEBI and FCA relating to AIFMD, which is currently anchored on EU law, will no longer apply directly in the UK, and have therefore, suggested signing an updated MoU after amending the AIFMD MoU by suitably modifying it and substituting references to EU legislation with the relevant UK law.

मंत्रिमंडळ
सेबी आणि वित्तीय आचार प्राधिकरण (एफसीए) संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ यांच्यामध्ये झालेल्या युरोपियन युनियन अल्टरनेटिव्ह इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड मॅनेजर्स डायरेक्टिव्ह (एआयएफएमडी) यांच्यातला सामंजस्य करार अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
19 FEB 2020 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये सेक्यूरिटीज अँड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड आॅफ इंडिया म्हणजेच सेबी आणि वित्तीय आचार प्राधिकरण (एफसीए) संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ यांच्यामध्ये झालेल्या युरोपियन युनियन अल्टरनेटिव्ह इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड मॅनेजर्स डायरेक्टिव्ह (एआयएफएमडी) यांच्यातला सामंजस्य करार अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्यात आली.
प्रमुख प्रभाव -
31 जानेवारी 2020 रोजी यू.के युरोपियन युनियनमधून बाहेर पडला आहे. त्यामुळे ब्रेक्झिटच्या नियमावलीनुसार काही बदल करणे आवश्यक बनले आहे. एफसीए आणि सेबी यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या संक्रमणकालीन उपाय उपलब्ध व्हावेत म्हणून शक्य तितक्या तातडीने करार अद्ययावत करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली होती. त्यानुसार हा करार अद्ययावत करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली आहे. अर्थात या अद्ययावत करारामुळे भारतामधल्या रोजगाराच्या संधींवर कोणताही परिणाम होणार नाही.
पृष्ठभूमी -
युरोपियन आर्थिक 27 सदस्य देशांच्या सेक्यूरिटीज नियामकांसह सेबीने व्दिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार दि. 2 जुलै, 2014 मध्ये केला होता. वित्तीय आचार प्राधिकरणाच्या मते आता ब्रेक्झिटनंतर विद्यमान कराराचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्याची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाल्यामुळे युनायटेड किंगडमसह सामंजस्य करारामध्ये योग्य ते बदल करून त्यावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात येणार आहेत.