Cabinet
Cabinet approves Updating European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign an updated Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), UK, pursuant to UK's exit from the European Union on 31st January 2020.
Major impact
The UK exited the EU on 31st January 2020. FCA, UK had submitted to SEBI that no transitional measures would be available if the amended MoU is not signed before the date when the UK exits the European Union (Brexit), and requested SEBI to sign an updated MoU as early as possible. As such, the proposal is not expected or intended to have any effect on employment in India.
Background
In accordance with the requirement of establishing adequate supervisory cooperation arrangements between EU and non-EU authorities under the European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD), a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member States of EU / European Economic Area, including Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom on 28th July 2014. In the context of UK's proposed withdrawal from EU, FCA brought to the notice of SEBI that the existing MoU between SEBI and FCA relating to AIFMD, which is currently anchored on EU law, will no longer apply directly in the UK, and have therefore, suggested signing an updated MoU after amending the AIFMD MoU by suitably modifying it and substituting references to EU legislation with the relevant UK law.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
செபி, இங்கிலாந்தின் நிதி பராமரிப்பு ஆணையம் இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 31 ஆம் தேதி ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திலிருந்து பிரிட்டன் வெளியேறியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரிட்டனின் நிதி பராமரிப்பு ஆணையத்துடன் மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதிநிர்வாக வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதற்கான செபியின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
முக்கிய தாக்கம்
கடந்த மாதம் 31 ஆம் தேதி ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தில் இருந்து பிரிட்டன் வெளியேறியது. இதனையொட்டி, இங்கிலாந்தின் எஃப்சிஏ, செபியிடம், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனில் இருந்து வெளியேறுவதற்கு முன்பாக, திருத்தப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்படா விட்டால், பரிவர்த்தனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள இயலாது என்பதால், மேலும், வெகுவிரைவில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அது வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தது. இதனால், இந்தியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பில் எந்த தாக்கமும் ஏற்படாது என கருதப்படுகிறது.