Cabinet
Cabinet approves Updating European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign an updated Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), UK, pursuant to UK's exit from the European Union on 31st January 2020.
Major impact
The UK exited the EU on 31st January 2020. FCA, UK had submitted to SEBI that no transitional measures would be available if the amended MoU is not signed before the date when the UK exits the European Union (Brexit), and requested SEBI to sign an updated MoU as early as possible. As such, the proposal is not expected or intended to have any effect on employment in India.
Background
In accordance with the requirement of establishing adequate supervisory cooperation arrangements between EU and non-EU authorities under the European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD), a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member States of EU / European Economic Area, including Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom on 28th July 2014. In the context of UK's proposed withdrawal from EU, FCA brought to the notice of SEBI that the existing MoU between SEBI and FCA relating to AIFMD, which is currently anchored on EU law, will no longer apply directly in the UK, and have therefore, suggested signing an updated MoU after amending the AIFMD MoU by suitably modifying it and substituting references to EU legislation with the relevant UK law.

మంత్రిమండలి
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డ‌మ్ కు చెందిన ఫైనాన్శియ‌ల్ కండ‌క్ట్ ఆథారిటి (ఎఫ్‌సిఎ)కు మ‌రియు ఎస్‌ఇబిఐ కి మ‌ధ్య సంత‌కాలైన యూరోపియ‌న్ యూనియ‌న్ ఆల్ట‌ర్నేటివ్ ఇన్‌ వెస్ట్‌ మంట్ ఫండ్ మేనేజ‌ర్స్ డైరెక్టివ్‌ (ఎఐఎఫ్ఎమ్‌డి)ని ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి కి అనుగుణంగా సవరించడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండ‌లి
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డ‌మ్ కు చెందిన ఫైనాన్శియ‌ల్ కండ‌క్ట్ ఆథారిటి (ఎఫ్‌సిఎ)కు మ‌రియు సెక్యూరిటీస్ ఎండ్ ఎక్చేంజ్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్‌ఇబిఐ) కి మ‌ధ్య సంత‌కాలైన యూరోపియ‌న్ యూనియ‌న్ ఆల్ట‌ర్నేటివ్ ఇన్‌ వెస్ట్‌మంట్ ఫండ్ మేనేజ‌ర్స్ డైరెక్టివ్‌ (ఎఐఎప్ఎమ్‌డి)ని ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి కి అనుగుణంగా సవరించాలనే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న కు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌ న జ‌రిగి న కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. యుకె 2020వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం జ‌న‌వ‌రి 31వ తేదీ న యూరోపియ‌న్ యూనియ‌న్ నుండి నిష్క్ర‌మించిన ద‌రిమిలా ఈ చొర‌వ ను తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సి వ‌చ్చింది.
ప్ర‌ధాన ప్ర‌భావం
ఇయు నుండి యుకె 2020వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం జ‌న‌వ‌రి 31వ తేదీ న బ‌య‌ట‌కు వ‌చ్చింది. యూరోపియ‌న్ యూనియ‌న్ నుండి యుకె నిష్క్ర‌మించే (బ్రెగ్జిట్) తేదీ క‌న్నా ముందు స‌వ‌రించిన‌టువంటి అవ‌గాహ‌న పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రం ఎంఒయు పై సంత‌కం చేయ‌క‌పోయిన‌ట్ల‌యితే ఎటువంటి తాత్కాలిక చ‌ర్య‌ల కు అవ‌కాశం ల‌భించ‌దు అంటూ ఎస్ఇబిఐ దృష్టి కి యుకె తీసుకువస్తూ సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా ఒక ఎంఒయు ను స‌రిక్రొత్త గా కుదుర్చుకోవాల‌ని అభ్య‌ర్ధించింది. అందువల్ల, ఈ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న భార‌త‌దేశం లో ఉద్యోగ క‌ల్ప‌న పై ఎటువంటి ప్ర‌భావాన్నిచూపుతుందని గాని, భార‌త‌దేశం లో ఉద్యోగ క‌ల్ప‌న పై ఎటువంటి ప్రభావాన్ని కల్పించడానికి ఉద్దేశించింది గాని కాదు అని భావిస్తున్నారు.