Cabinet
Cabinet approves Updating European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign an updated Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), UK, pursuant to UK's exit from the European Union on 31st January 2020.
Major impact
The UK exited the EU on 31st January 2020. FCA, UK had submitted to SEBI that no transitional measures would be available if the amended MoU is not signed before the date when the UK exits the European Union (Brexit), and requested SEBI to sign an updated MoU as early as possible. As such, the proposal is not expected or intended to have any effect on employment in India.
Background
In accordance with the requirement of establishing adequate supervisory cooperation arrangements between EU and non-EU authorities under the European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD), a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member States of EU / European Economic Area, including Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom on 28th July 2014. In the context of UK's proposed withdrawal from EU, FCA brought to the notice of SEBI that the existing MoU between SEBI and FCA relating to AIFMD, which is currently anchored on EU law, will no longer apply directly in the UK, and have therefore, suggested signing an updated MoU after amending the AIFMD MoU by suitably modifying it and substituting references to EU legislation with the relevant UK law.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സെബിയുംയുകെയിലെ ഫിനാന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ കണ്ടക്റ്റ് അതോറിറ്റിയും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ച യൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്‍ സമാന്തര നിക്ഷേപ ഫണ്ട് കൈകാര്യകര്‍തൃമാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശ (എഐഎഫ്എംഡി) ധാരണാപത്രം പുതുക്കാന്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗത്തിന്റെ അനുമതി
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ്ആന്റ് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ച് ബോര്‍ഡ്ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സെബി)യുംയുകെയിലെ ഫിനാന്‍സ് കണ്ടക്റ്റ് അതോറിറ്റിയും (എഫ്‌സിഎ) തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ച യൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്‍ സമാന്തര നിക്ഷേപ ഫണ്ട്‌കൈകാര്യകര്‍തൃമാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശ (എഐഎഫ്എംഡി) ധാരണാപത്രം പുതുക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. 2020 ജനുവരി 31നു യുകെയൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയനില്‍ നിന്ന് പുറത്തുപോയ സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ്ഇത്.
പ്രധാന ഫലപ്രാപ്തി
2020 ജനുവരി 31ന് യുകെയൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയനില്‍ നിന്നു പുറത്തുവന്നു. അതിനു മുമ്പ്ുതന്നെ പുതുക്കിയ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചില്ലെങ്കില്‍ പരസ്പരമുള്ള ഇടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രതിസന്ധിയിലാകും എന്ന് യുകെയിലെ എഫ്‌സിഎ സെബിയെഅറിയിച്ചു. അതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ എത്രയുംവേഗം പുതുക്കിയ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കാനും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. നിലവില്‍മാറിയ സാഹചര്യം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ തൊഴിലിനെഇത് ഏതെങ്കിലുംവിധത്തില്‍ ബാധിക്കുമെന്ന് കരുതുന്നില്ല.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
എഐഎഫ്എംഡിക്കു കീഴില്‍ യൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്റെയുംയൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്‍ ഇതര അധികൃതരുടെയും ഇടയില്‍ മതിയായ സഹകരണ സംവിധാനം ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നതിന് എഫ്‌സിഎ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 27 യൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്‍ ഏജന്‍സികളുമാി സെബി 2014 ജൂലൈ 28നു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചിരുന്നു. യുകെയൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയനില്‍ നിന്നു പിന്‍മാറിയ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍, നിലവിലെ ധാരണാപത്രംയൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്‍ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ക്കു വിധേയമാണെന്നുംയുകെയിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ മതിയായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തി ധാരണാപത്രം പുതുക്കണംഎന്നും എഫ്‌സിഎ സെബിക്ക് നോട്ടീസ്അയച്ചു.