Cabinet
Cabinet approves Updating European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign an updated Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) MoU signed between SEBI and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), UK, pursuant to UK's exit from the European Union on 31st January 2020.
Major impact
The UK exited the EU on 31st January 2020. FCA, UK had submitted to SEBI that no transitional measures would be available if the amended MoU is not signed before the date when the UK exits the European Union (Brexit), and requested SEBI to sign an updated MoU as early as possible. As such, the proposal is not expected or intended to have any effect on employment in India.
Background
In accordance with the requirement of establishing adequate supervisory cooperation arrangements between EU and non-EU authorities under the European Union Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD), a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member States of EU / European Economic Area, including Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), United Kingdom on 28th July 2014. In the context of UK's proposed withdrawal from EU, FCA brought to the notice of SEBI that the existing MoU between SEBI and FCA relating to AIFMD, which is currently anchored on EU law, will no longer apply directly in the UK, and have therefore, suggested signing an updated MoU after amending the AIFMD MoU by suitably modifying it and substituting references to EU legislation with the relevant UK law.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने सेबी और ब्रिटेन की फाइनेंशियल कंडक्‍ट अथॉरिटी (एफसीए) के बीच हस्‍ताक्षरित ‘यूरोपियन यूनियन अल्‍टरनेटिव इन्वेस्‍टमेंट फंड मैनेजर्स डायरेक्टिव (एआईएफएमडी) एमओयू’ को अपडेट करने को मंजूरी दी
19 FEB 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अपडेटिड अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड मैनेजर्स डायरेक्टिव (एआईएफएमडी) एमओयूपर हस्‍ताक्षर करने संबंधी भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। 31 जनवरी, 2020 को यूरोपीय संघ से ब्रिटेन के बाहर होने के संदर्भ में इस एमओयू पर ब्रिटेन की फाइनेंशियल कंडक्‍ट अथॉरिटी (एफसीए) और सेबी ने हस्‍ताक्षर किये थे।
प्रमुख प्रभाव
ब्रिटेन 31 जनवरी, 2020 को यूरोपीय संघ से अलग हो गया। ब्रिटेन के एफसीए ने सेबी को एक पत्र सौंपा था, जिसमें कहा गया था कि यदि यूरोपीय संघ से ब्रिटेन के बाहर होने (ब्रेक्सिट) की तिथि से पहले संशोधित एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर नहीं किये गये तो कोई परिवर्तनकारी उपाय उपलब्ध नहीं होगा। साथ ही एफसीए ने सेबी से आग्रह किया था कि जल्‍द से जल्‍द एक संशोधित एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया जाए। इस प्रकार, इस प्रस्‍ताव से भारत में रोजगार पर कोई प्रभाव न पड़ने की उम्‍मीद है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
ब्रिटेन के फाइनेंशियल कंडक्‍ट अथॉरिटी (एफसीए) सहित यूरोपीय संघ/यूरोपीय आर्थिक क्षेत्र के 27 सदस्‍य देशों के प्रतिभूति नियामकों के साथ सेबी ने 28 जुलाई, 2014 को एक द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) यूरो‍पियन यूनियन अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड मैनेजर्स डायरेक्टिव (एआईएफएमडी) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये थे, ताकि यूरोपीय संघ और गैर-यूरोपीय संघ देशों के प्राधिकरणों के बीच पर्याप्‍त पर्यवेक्षण सहयोग व्‍यवस्‍था स्‍थापित की जा सके। यूरोपीय संघ से ब्रिटेन के बाहर होने के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में एफसीए ने सेबी को बताया कि सेबी और एफसीए के बीच एआईएफएमडी से संबंधित मौजूदा एमओयू फिलहाल यूरोपीय संघ के कानून से संचालित है, जो सीधे तौर पर ब्रिटेन पर लागू नहीं होता। इसलिए एक संशोधित एआईएफएमडी एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने का सुझाव दिया गया जो ब्रिटेन के संबंधित कानून के साथ-साथ यूरोपीय संघ के कानून के संदर्भ में हो।