Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Third Edition of Khelo India Youth Games to take off with a Glitzy Opening Ceremony
Around 6,800 athletes across 37 (states and union territories) teams to compete in 20 sports
Under Go-Green Programme, Electric Cars to be used at the Venues
08 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Countdown has begun for the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, scheduled to be held in Guwahati from January 10-22, 2020. The opening ceremony, which will be held at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on 10th January, will witness the presence of Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with a host of star athletes, among them is Assam's pride Hima Das.
Talking about third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbanada Sonowal said, "We are extremely delighted to host the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. The competition has started a sporting revolution in India and we couldn't be more proud of the fact that the tournament is being held in Assam. I wish the athletes all the very best,". Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the Khelo India Youth Games has certainly inspired the youth of this country to take up sports. He also stated that the third edition of the competition will have a huge impact on the youth of the North East, who can witness a competition of international standards.
Around 6,800 athletes across 37 (states and union territories) teams will compete in a total of 20 sports events, including new additions - lawn bowls and cycling, in eight venues across Guwahati, during the competition. The total strength of participation at the games is 10,000 people, including athletes, officials, volunteers and support staff.
The Opening Ceremony scheduled on January 10th, will be a world class affair, with a larger-than-life show featuring 400+ cast members, 400+ technical and support staff working on ground. A state-of-the-art show created with the innovative use of lighting and technology, will be the centre piece of the Opening Ceremony. Special acts have been devised to celebrate the natural beauty and cultural wealth of Assam along with heroes of the state. Performances by ethnic communities from across Assam, is also part of the grand show. An act to champion the Fit India movement, encouraging all Indians to integrate fitness into their daily routine, is also an important aspect of the show.
The third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games has seen several first time initiatives by the government, including having aircrafts dedicated to ferry athlete from Kolkata and Delhi to Guwahati and a go-green programme that will see electric cars at the venues. Besides the Khelo India scholarships that winners of the tournament will get, the Assam Government has also announced cash awards for the winners.
The host state is fully geared up to conduct the multi -sport event with world class infrastructure in place and equipment for games shipped in from all over the world.
A dedicated hospitality team has been put in place to ensure the best sporting experience for athletes and officials from various states, with over 100 hotels booked in the city, dedicated welcome desks set up at railway stations, bus terminals and airports.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
3-வது கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் தொடக்கவிழா வண்ணமயமாக நடைபெற உள்ளது
37 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து 20 வகையான விளையாட்டுகளில் 6,800 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்
பசுமை நிகழ்வு என்பதால் விளையாட்டு இடங்களில் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன
08 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
குவஹாத்தியில் 2020 ஜனவரி 10 முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெற உள்ள 3-வது கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகள் தொடங்கி உள்ளன. ஜனவரி 10 அன்று இந்திரா காந்தி விளையாட்டரங்கில் நடைபெற உள்ள தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், மத்திய இளைஞர்நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, அசாமின் பெருமிதமாக உள்ள ஹிமாதாஸ் உள்ளிட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுகள் நிச்சயமாக நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகமாக அமையும் என்று திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தெரிவித்தார். 3-வது கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் இளைஞர்களிடம் சர்வதேச தரத்திலான விளையாட்டுகள் குறித்த பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
37 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து 6,800 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள சைக்கிள் போட்டி, லான் பவுல்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட 20 வகையான விளையாட்டுகளில் இவர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்தப் போட்டிகள் குவஹாத்தியில் எட்டு அரங்கங்களில் நடைபெற உள்ளன. விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், அலுவலர்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டர்கள், உதவியாளர்கள் உட்பட 10,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தொடக்க விழாவின் முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக புதுமையான ஒளிவிளக்குகளும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன. அசாமின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து பாரம்பரிய சமூகத்தினரின் நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இடம் பெறும்.
பசுமை நிகழ்வு என்பதால் விளையாட்டு இடங்களில் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களுக்கு கேலோ இந்தியா கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுவதோடு அசாம் அரசு ரொக்கப்பரிசுகளையும் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து வருகின்ற விளையாட்டு வீர்ர்கள் , அலுவலர்கள் தங்குவதற்கு நூற்றுக்கும் அதிகமான ஓட்டல்கள், ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களை வரவேற்க விமான நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் வரவேற்புக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.