Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Third Edition of Khelo India Youth Games to take off with a Glitzy Opening Ceremony
Around 6,800 athletes across 37 (states and union territories) teams to compete in 20 sports
Under Go-Green Programme, Electric Cars to be used at the Venues
08 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Countdown has begun for the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, scheduled to be held in Guwahati from January 10-22, 2020. The opening ceremony, which will be held at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on 10th January, will witness the presence of Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with a host of star athletes, among them is Assam's pride Hima Das.
Talking about third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbanada Sonowal said, "We are extremely delighted to host the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. The competition has started a sporting revolution in India and we couldn't be more proud of the fact that the tournament is being held in Assam. I wish the athletes all the very best,". Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the Khelo India Youth Games has certainly inspired the youth of this country to take up sports. He also stated that the third edition of the competition will have a huge impact on the youth of the North East, who can witness a competition of international standards.
Around 6,800 athletes across 37 (states and union territories) teams will compete in a total of 20 sports events, including new additions - lawn bowls and cycling, in eight venues across Guwahati, during the competition. The total strength of participation at the games is 10,000 people, including athletes, officials, volunteers and support staff.
The Opening Ceremony scheduled on January 10th, will be a world class affair, with a larger-than-life show featuring 400+ cast members, 400+ technical and support staff working on ground. A state-of-the-art show created with the innovative use of lighting and technology, will be the centre piece of the Opening Ceremony. Special acts have been devised to celebrate the natural beauty and cultural wealth of Assam along with heroes of the state. Performances by ethnic communities from across Assam, is also part of the grand show. An act to champion the Fit India movement, encouraging all Indians to integrate fitness into their daily routine, is also an important aspect of the show.
The third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games has seen several first time initiatives by the government, including having aircrafts dedicated to ferry athlete from Kolkata and Delhi to Guwahati and a go-green programme that will see electric cars at the venues. Besides the Khelo India scholarships that winners of the tournament will get, the Assam Government has also announced cash awards for the winners.
The host state is fully geared up to conduct the multi -sport event with world class infrastructure in place and equipment for games shipped in from all over the world.
A dedicated hospitality team has been put in place to ensure the best sporting experience for athletes and officials from various states, with over 100 hotels booked in the city, dedicated welcome desks set up at railway stations, bus terminals and airports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا
پوری 37 (ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں) ٹیموں کے تقریباََ 6 ہزار 800 اتھیلیٹ 20 کھیلوں میں مقابلہ کریں گے
گو-گرین پروگرام کے تحت کھیل کی جگہوں پر الیکٹرک کاروں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا
08 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 09 جنوری 2020 ۔دس سے 22 جنوری 2020 تک گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہونے والے کھیلوانڈیا یوتھ گیمز کےتیسرے ایڈیشن کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوگئی ہے ۔ دس جنوری کو اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب میں آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سربانند سونووال اور نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب کرن رجیجو کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹار ایتھلیٹو ں کے میزبان ، آسام کا فخر ہماداس شامل ہوں گے ۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کی میز بانی کرنے کے لئے ہمیں بے حد خوشی ہے ۔ یہ مقابلہ ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کا انقلاب شروع کرچکا ہے اور ہمیں اس حقیقت پر بہت زیادہ فخر ہے کہ یہ مقابلہ آسام میں منعقد ہورہا ہے ۔ میں تمام ایتھلیٹوں کے تئیں اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز نے یقینی طور پر اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مقابلے کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا شمال مشرق کے ان نوجوانوں پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑے گا جو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مقابلے کا مشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں ۔
مقابلے کے دوران گوہاٹی کے 8 مقامات پر 37 (ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں ) ٹیموں کے تقریباََ 6800 ایتھلیٹ نئے ایڈیشن سمیت کھیلوں کے کل 20 پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے،جن میں لان بال اورسائیکلنگ شامل ہے ۔ کھیلوں میں شرکت کرنے والوں کی کل تعداد 10 ہزار افراد کی ہے ،جس میں کھلاڑی ، افسران ،رضاکاران اور معاون عملہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب 10 جنوری کو ہوگی اور یہ عالمی معیار کا ہوگا ،جس میں وسعت کے حامل اس شو میں 400 پلس کاسٹ ممبران ، 400 پلس تکنیکی اور معاون عملہ شامل ہیں ، جوزمین پرکام کررہے ہوں گے ۔ لائٹنگ اور ٹکنالوجی کے جدید استعمال کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ایک جدید ترین شو افتتاحی تقریب کا مرکزی حصہ ہوگا۔ریاست کے بہادرو ں کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور ثقافتی دولت کا جشن منانے کے لئے خصوصی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ پورے آسام کی نسلی برادریوں کی جانب سے پرفارمنس بھی اس عظیم الشان شو کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے کا عمل ، تمام ہندوستانیوں کو اپنے روز مرہ کے معمولات میں فٹنس کو مربوط کرنے کی ترغیب دینا بھی اس شو کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں حکومت کی جانب سے پہلی بار متعدداقدامات دیکھنے میں آئے ہیں ، جن میں کولکتہ اور دہلی سے گوہاٹی تک فیری ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے وقف شدہ ائیر کرافٹ اور ایک گو- گرین پروگرام شامل ہیں،جس میں کھیلوں کی جگہوں پر برقی کاریں نظر آئیں گی۔کھیلو انڈیا وظیفوں کے علاوہ ،جو ٹورنامنٹ کے فاتحین کو ملیں گے ، آسام حکومت نے جیتنے والوں کے لئے نقد انعام دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے ۔
میز بان ریاست دنیا بھر سے تیار کردہ کھیلو ں کے لئے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اورآلات کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے کثیر پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے ۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے ایتھلیٹوں اور عہدے داروں کے لئے کھیل کے بہترین تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک سرشار ہوسپٹلٹی ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے ، شہر میں 100سے زیادہ ہوٹلوں کی بکنگ کی گئی ہے اورریلوے اسٹیشنو ں ، بس ٹرمنلوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر استقبالیہ ڈیسک قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-119