युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के तीसरे संस्करण के उद्घाटन समारोह की रंगारंग शुरुआत होगी
37 (राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों) टीमों के करीब 6,800 खिलाड़ी 20 खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेंगे
गो-ग्रीन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत खेल स्थलों पर इलेक्ट्रिक कारों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा
08 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
गुवाहाटी में 10 जनवरी से 22 जनवरी, 2020 तक होने वाले खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के तीसरे संस्करण की शुरुआत के लिए उल्टी गिनती शुरू हो गई है। उद्घाटन समारोह 10 जनवरी को इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में होगा। रंगारंग कार्यक्रम में असम का गौरव हीमा दास सहित अनेक प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों के साथ असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रीजीजू शामिल होंगे।
खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के तीसरे संस्करण के बारे में असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलो के तीसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी करते हुए हमें बेहद खुशी हो रही है। प्रतियोगिताओं ने भारत में खेल क्रांति शुरू कर दी है और हमें इस सच्चाई पर गौरव होना चाहिए कि टूर्नामेंट असम में हो रहे हैं। मैं सभी खिलाड़ियों को शुभकानाएं देता हूं। श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों ने देश के युवा को निश्चित रूप से खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतियोगिता के तीसरे संस्करण का पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं पर काफी प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताएं देख सकेंगे।
प्रतियोगिता के दौरान गुवाहाटी में 8 स्थानों पर नए संस्करणों – लॉन बॉल और साइक्लिंग सहित 37 (राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों) टीमों के करीब 6,800 खिलाड़ी 20 खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेंगे। खेलों में भाग लेने वालों की कुल संख्या 10,000 है, जिसमें खिलाड़ी, अधिकारी, स्वयंसेवी और सहयोगी कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह 10 जनवरी को होगा, जो एक विश्व स्तर का कार्यक्रम होगा। इसमें 400 से अधिक कास्ट मेंबर, 400 से अधिक तकनीकी और सहायक कर्मचारी पूरा माहौल जीवंत कर देंगे। नए प्रकार की रोशनी और प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से आधुनिक शो होगा, जो उद्घाटन समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा। असम के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। इस रंगारंग कार्यक्रम में असम की विशिष्ट संस्कृति देखने को मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू सभी भारतीयों को अपनी दिनचर्या में फिटनेस को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने संबंधी फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट भी है।
खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के तीसरे संस्करण में सरकार द्वारा पहली बार की गई अनेक पहलें देखने को मिलेंगी, जिनमें कोलकाता और दिल्ली से खिलाड़ियों को गुवाहाटी ले जाने के लिए समर्पित विमान और गो-ग्रीन कार्यक्रम शामिल है, जिसमें खेल स्थलों पर इलेक्ट्रिक कारें देखने को मिलेंगी। खेलो इंडिया छात्रवृत्ति के अलावा टूर्नामेंट के विजेताओं को असम सरकार ने नकद पुरस्कार भी देने की घोषणा की है। मेजबान राज्य ने इसके लिए पूरी तैयारी कर ली है और विश्वस्तर का बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया है।
विभिन्न राज्यों के खिलाड़ियों और अधिकारियों का सर्वश्रेष्ठ खेल अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित आतिथ्य दल तैयार किए गए हैं, शहर में 100 से अधिक होटल बुक किए गए हैं और रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस अड्डों और हवाई अड्डों पर समर्पित स्वागत डेस्क स्थापित किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Third Edition of Khelo India Youth Games to take off with a Glitzy Opening Ceremony
Around 6,800 athletes across 37 (states and union territories) teams to compete in 20 sports
Under Go-Green Programme, Electric Cars to be used at the Venues
08 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Countdown has begun for the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, scheduled to be held in Guwahati from January 10-22, 2020. The opening ceremony, which will be held at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on 10th January, will witness the presence of Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with a host of star athletes, among them is Assam's pride Hima Das.
Talking about third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbanada Sonowal said, "We are extremely delighted to host the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. The competition has started a sporting revolution in India and we couldn't be more proud of the fact that the tournament is being held in Assam. I wish the athletes all the very best,". Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the Khelo India Youth Games has certainly inspired the youth of this country to take up sports. He also stated that the third edition of the competition will have a huge impact on the youth of the North East, who can witness a competition of international standards.
Around 6,800 athletes across 37 (states and union territories) teams will compete in a total of 20 sports events, including new additions - lawn bowls and cycling, in eight venues across Guwahati, during the competition. The total strength of participation at the games is 10,000 people, including athletes, officials, volunteers and support staff.
The Opening Ceremony scheduled on January 10th, will be a world class affair, with a larger-than-life show featuring 400+ cast members, 400+ technical and support staff working on ground. A state-of-the-art show created with the innovative use of lighting and technology, will be the centre piece of the Opening Ceremony. Special acts have been devised to celebrate the natural beauty and cultural wealth of Assam along with heroes of the state. Performances by ethnic communities from across Assam, is also part of the grand show. An act to champion the Fit India movement, encouraging all Indians to integrate fitness into their daily routine, is also an important aspect of the show.
The third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games has seen several first time initiatives by the government, including having aircrafts dedicated to ferry athlete from Kolkata and Delhi to Guwahati and a go-green programme that will see electric cars at the venues. Besides the Khelo India scholarships that winners of the tournament will get, the Assam Government has also announced cash awards for the winners.
The host state is fully geared up to conduct the multi -sport event with world class infrastructure in place and equipment for games shipped in from all over the world.
A dedicated hospitality team has been put in place to ensure the best sporting experience for athletes and officials from various states, with over 100 hotels booked in the city, dedicated welcome desks set up at railway stations, bus terminals and airports.