Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the UN Convention on International Settlement Agreements resulting from mediation by India
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements (UNISA) resulting from mediation by the Republic of India scheduled to be held at Singapore on 7th August, 2019, or at United Nations Headquarters.
Benefit:
Signing of the Convention will boost the confidence of the investors and shall provide a positive signal to foreign investors about India's commitment to adhere to international practice on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR).
Initiatives to promote ADR Mechanisms:
In order to encourage international commercial arbitration in India, to evolve a comprehensive ecosystem of arbitration the Government is establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) as a statutory body. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015, has been further amended and legislative exercise to further amend the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, is currently underway. These initiatives are being taken with a view to encourage the settlement of commercial disputes, domestic and international, in India through ADR Mechanism of Arbitration, Conciliation and Mediation. A new Chapter (IIIA) has been inserted in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, for mandatory pre-institution mediation and settlement in certain category of cases. Therefore, the provisions of the 'Convention' are in line with the domestic laws and the efforts made to strengthen Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms.
Background:
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements Resulting from Mediation ("the Convention") on 20th December 2018. The General Assembly authorized that the Convention will open for signature at a signing ceremony to be held on 7thAugust 2019 in Singapore and will be known as the "Singapore Convention on Mediation" (the Convention).
The Convention provides a uniform and efficient framework for the enforcement of international settlement agreements resulting from mediation and for allowing parties to invoke such agreements, akin to the framework that the Convention onthe Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (New York, 1958) (the "New York Convention") provides for arbitral awards. The Convention defines two additional grounds upon which a court may, on its own motion, refuse to grant relief. Those grounds relate to the fact that a dispute would not be capable of settlement by mediation or would be contrary to public policy.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ ভাৰতৰ মধ্যস্থতাত আন্তৰ্জাতিক সমাধান চুক্তিত ইউএন সন্মিলনৰ স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা ৭ আগষ্ট ২০১৯ তাৰিখে ছিংগাপুৰ অথবা ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া মধ্যস্থতাৰ পৰিণামস্বৰূপে আন্তৰ্জাতিক সমাধান চুক্তিত ইউএন সন্মিলনৰ স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
লাভঃ
এই চুক্তিৰ স্বাক্ষৰৰ দ্বাৰা বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি হ’ব আৰু বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকাৰীক বৈকল্পিক বিবাদ সমাধানত আন্তৰ্জাতিক প্ৰণালী পালনত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে ধনাত্মক বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷
এডিআৰ প্ৰণালীক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপঃ
ভাৰতত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মধ্যস্থতাক উৎসাহ দিয়া প্ৰণালীৰ মধ্যস্থতাৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক তন্ত্ৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে এক বিধিগত সংস্থাৰ ৰূপত নতুন দিল্লী আন্তৰ্জাতিক মধ্যস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ বাণিজ্যিক ন্যায়ালয় অধিনিয়ম, ২০১৫ৰ সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু মধ্যস্থতা তথা সমাধান অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৯৬ৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে বিধিগত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বৰ্তমানে অব্যাহত আছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ভাৰতত মধ্যস্থতা আৰু সমাধানৰ এডিআৰ তন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাণিজ্যিক বিবাদৰ সমাধানৰ উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰা৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ সভাত ২০ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে মধ্যস্থতা (সন্ধি)ৰ ফলস্বৰূপে আন্তৰ্জাতিক সমাধান চুক্তিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সন্মিলনক স্বীকাৰ কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই সাধাৰণ সভাক ৭ আগষ্ট ২০১৯ তাৰিখে ছিংগাপুৰত হ’বলগীয়া এক সমাৰোহত চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই ‘‘মধ্যস্থতাৰ ছিংগাপুৰ সন্ধি’’ হিচাপে জনাজাত হ’ব৷