Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the UN Convention on International Settlement Agreements resulting from mediation by India
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements (UNISA) resulting from mediation by the Republic of India scheduled to be held at Singapore on 7th August, 2019, or at United Nations Headquarters.
Benefit:
Signing of the Convention will boost the confidence of the investors and shall provide a positive signal to foreign investors about India's commitment to adhere to international practice on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR).
Initiatives to promote ADR Mechanisms:
In order to encourage international commercial arbitration in India, to evolve a comprehensive ecosystem of arbitration the Government is establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) as a statutory body. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015, has been further amended and legislative exercise to further amend the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, is currently underway. These initiatives are being taken with a view to encourage the settlement of commercial disputes, domestic and international, in India through ADR Mechanism of Arbitration, Conciliation and Mediation. A new Chapter (IIIA) has been inserted in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, for mandatory pre-institution mediation and settlement in certain category of cases. Therefore, the provisions of the 'Convention' are in line with the domestic laws and the efforts made to strengthen Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms.
Background:
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements Resulting from Mediation ("the Convention") on 20th December 2018. The General Assembly authorized that the Convention will open for signature at a signing ceremony to be held on 7thAugust 2019 in Singapore and will be known as the "Singapore Convention on Mediation" (the Convention).
The Convention provides a uniform and efficient framework for the enforcement of international settlement agreements resulting from mediation and for allowing parties to invoke such agreements, akin to the framework that the Convention onthe Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (New York, 1958) (the "New York Convention") provides for arbitral awards. The Convention defines two additional grounds upon which a court may, on its own motion, refuse to grant relief. Those grounds relate to the fact that a dispute would not be capable of settlement by mediation or would be contrary to public policy.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മധ്യസ്ഥത വഴിയുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഒത്തുതീര്‍പ്പ് കരാറുകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര കണ്‍വെന്‍ഷനില്‍ ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കാന്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മധ്യസ്ഥത വഴി ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തീര്‍പ്പാക്കല്‍ കരാറുകളുടെ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര കണ്‍വെന്‍ഷനില്‍ (യു.എന്‍.ഐ.എസ്.എ) ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. അടുത്ത മാസം 7 ന് സിംഗപ്പൂരിലോ, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ആസ്ഥാനത്തോ വച്ചായിരിക്കും കണ്‍വെന്‍ഷന്‍ നടക്കുക.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍
ബദല്‍ തര്‍ക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം സംബന്ധിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളില്‍ ഉറച്ച് നില്‍ക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും. വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹന ജനകമായ സൂചന നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ബദല്‍ തര്‍ക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഉദ്യമങ്ങള്‍ :
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വാണിജ്യ ആര്‍ബിട്രേഷന്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും, സമഗ്രമായൊരു ആര്‍ബിട്രേഷന്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതിക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കാനുമായിട്ടാണ്ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ ആര്‍ബിട്രേഷന്‍ സെന്ററിനെ (എന്‍.ഡി.ഐ.എ.സി) ഒരു സ്റ്റാറ്റിയൂട്ടറി സ്ഥാപനമാക്കിയത്. 2015 ലെ വാണിജ്യ കോടതികളുടെ നിയമത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ഭേദഗതികള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. 1996 ലെ ആര്‍ബിട്രേഷന്‍ ആന്റ് കണ്‍സീലിയേറ്റ് നിയമം കൂടുതല്‍ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയമ നടപടികള്‍ നടന്ന് വരികയാണ്. ബദല്‍ തര്‍ക്ക പരിഹാര മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലങ്ങളിലെ വാണിജ്യ തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ തീര്‍പ്പാക്കുന്നതിനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ ഉദ്യമങ്ങള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ട് വരുന്നത്. ചില കേസുകളില്‍ സ്ഥാപനത്തില്‍ തന്നെയുള്ള മധ്യസ്ഥത നിയമപരമായി നിര്‍ബന്ധിതമാക്കുന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ 2015 ലെ വാണിജ്യ കോടതികള്‍ നിയമത്തില്‍ ഒരു പുതിയ അദ്ധ്യായമായി (III A) ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിനാല്‍ കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്റെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര നിയമങ്ങളുമായും, ബദല്‍ തര്‍ക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായും ചേര്‍ന്ന് പോകുന്നവയാണ്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
മധ്യസ്ഥതയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഉടലെടുക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തീര്‍പ്പാക്കല്‍ കരാറുകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ 2018 ഡിസംബര്‍ 20 നാണ് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര പൊതുസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചത്. 2019 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 7 ന് സിംഗപ്പൂരില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഒപ്പിടല്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ കണ്‍വന്‍ഷനില്‍ ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണെന്ന് പൊതുസഭ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തി. സിംഗപ്പൂര്‍ കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ ഓണ്‍ മീഡിയേഷന്‍ എന്നായിരിക്കും അത് അറിയപ്പെടുക.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തര്‍ക്ക പരിഹാര കരാറുകളുടെ നടപ്പാക്കലിനുള്ള ഐക്യരൂപ്യമുള്ളതും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും. 1958 ലെ ന്യൂയോര്‍ക്ക് കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന് സമാനമായിരിക്കും ഇത്.