Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the UN Convention on International Settlement Agreements resulting from mediation by India
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements (UNISA) resulting from mediation by the Republic of India scheduled to be held at Singapore on 7th August, 2019, or at United Nations Headquarters.
Benefit:
Signing of the Convention will boost the confidence of the investors and shall provide a positive signal to foreign investors about India's commitment to adhere to international practice on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR).
Initiatives to promote ADR Mechanisms:
In order to encourage international commercial arbitration in India, to evolve a comprehensive ecosystem of arbitration the Government is establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) as a statutory body. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015, has been further amended and legislative exercise to further amend the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, is currently underway. These initiatives are being taken with a view to encourage the settlement of commercial disputes, domestic and international, in India through ADR Mechanism of Arbitration, Conciliation and Mediation. A new Chapter (IIIA) has been inserted in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, for mandatory pre-institution mediation and settlement in certain category of cases. Therefore, the provisions of the 'Convention' are in line with the domestic laws and the efforts made to strengthen Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms.
Background:
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements Resulting from Mediation ("the Convention") on 20th December 2018. The General Assembly authorized that the Convention will open for signature at a signing ceremony to be held on 7thAugust 2019 in Singapore and will be known as the "Singapore Convention on Mediation" (the Convention).
The Convention provides a uniform and efficient framework for the enforcement of international settlement agreements resulting from mediation and for allowing parties to invoke such agreements, akin to the framework that the Convention onthe Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (New York, 1958) (the "New York Convention") provides for arbitral awards. The Convention defines two additional grounds upon which a court may, on its own motion, refuse to grant relief. Those grounds relate to the fact that a dispute would not be capable of settlement by mediation or would be contrary to public policy.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत द्वारा मध्यस्थता के परिणामस्वरूप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुलह समझौतों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संधि पर हस्ताक्षर को दी मंजूरी
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय गणराज्य द्वारा 7 अगस्त, 2019 को सिंगापुर में या संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालयों होने वाली मध्यस्थता के परिणामस्वरूप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समाधान समझौतों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संधि (यूएनआईएसए) पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभः
संधि पर हस्ताक्षर से निवेशकों का आत्म-विश्वास बढ़ेगा और विदेशी निवेशकों को वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रक्रिया के पालन की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को लेकर सकारात्मक संदेश भेजा जा सकेगा।
एडीआर व्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने की पहल
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में मध्यस्थता के लिए एक व्यापक तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए सरकार एक वैधानिक संस्था के रूप में नई दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (एनडीआईएसी) स्थापित करने जा रही है। वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 में संशोधन कर दिया गया है और मध्यस्थता व सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 में संशोधन के लिए वैधानिक प्रक्रिया फिलहाल जारी है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत में मध्यस्थता और सुलह के एडीआर तंत्र के माध्यम से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक विवादों के समाधान को प्रोत्साहन देना है। कुछ चुनिंदा श्रेणी के मामलों में पूर्व-संस्थान स्तर पर मध्यस्थता और समाधान को अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 में एक नया चैप्टर (3ए) शामिल किया गया है। इस प्रकार ‘संधि’ के प्रावधान घरेलू कानूनों और वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्रों को मजबूत के प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
पृष्ठभूमिः
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 20 दिसंबर, 2018 को मध्यस्थता (“संधि”) के परिणामस्वरूप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समाधान समझौतों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संधि को स्वीकार किया था। महासभा को 7 अगस्त, 2019 को सिंगापुर में होने वाले एक समारोह में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर कराने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया था और इसे “मध्यस्थता पर सिंगापुर संधि” (संधि) के नाम से जाना जाएगा।
संधि, मध्यस्थता के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुलह समझौतों को लागू करने के लिए एक समान और कुशल तंत्र उपलब्ध कराती है और विभिन्न पक्षों के लिए ऐसे समझौतों, मध्यस्थता फैसले देने के लिए विदेशी पंचाट फैसलों को मान्यता देने और लागू कराने पर संधि (न्यू यॉर्क, 1958) (“न्यू यॉर्क संधि”) से संबंधित तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। संधि दो अतिरिक्त आधारों का भी वर्णन करती है, जिनके आधार पर एक अदालत राहत देने से इनकार कर सकती है। ये आधार इस वास्तविकता से संबंधित हैं कि एक विवाद का मध्यस्थता के द्वारा समाधान नहीं हो पाएगा या यह सार्वजनिक नीति के विरुद्ध है।