మంత్రిమండలి
భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తిత్వం ఫ‌లితం గా రూపుదిద్దుకొన్న యుఎన్ క‌న్వెన్ష‌న్ ఆన్ ఇంట‌ర్‌నేశ‌న‌ల్ సెటిల్‌మెంట్‌ అగ్రిమెంట్స్ పై సంత‌కాని కి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
సింగ‌పూర్ లో 2019వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం ఆగ‌స్టు 7వ తేదీ న గానీ, లేదా ఐక్య రాజ్య స‌మితి ప్ర‌ధాన కేంద్రం లో గానీ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తిత్వం ద్వారా కుదిరే యునైటెడ్ నేష‌న్స్ క‌న్వెన్శన్ ఆన్ ఇంట‌ర్‌నేష‌న‌ల్ సెటిల్‌మెంట్‌ అగ్రిమెంట్స్ (యుఎన్ఐఎస్ఎ)పై సంత‌కం చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌ న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ల‌బ్ధి:
ఈ కన్వెన్శన్ పై సంత‌కం చేయ‌డం వ‌ల్ల పెట్టుబ‌డిదారుల లో విశ్వాసం పెరగ గ‌ల‌దు. అంతేకాక ఇది ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ వివాద ప‌రిష్కారం (ఎడిఆర్‌)పై అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌క్రియ ను ఆచరించడం పట్ల భార‌త‌దేశం యొక్క వ‌చ‌న బ‌ద్ధ‌త విష‌యం లోనూ విదేశీ పెట్టుబ‌డిదారుల కు ఒక సానుకూల‌మైనటువంటి సంకేతాన్ని కూడా అందించినట్లు కాగ‌ల‌దు.
ఎడిఆర్ వ్యవస్థ ను ప్రోత్సహించే చొర‌వ‌ లు
భార‌త‌దేశం లో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య సంబంధి మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తిత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం కోసం ఒక స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైనటువంటి మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తిత్వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ను వికసింపచేయడం కోసం ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఒక చ‌ట్ట‌బ‌ద్ద సంస్థ గా న్యూ ఢిల్లీ ఇంట‌ర్‌నేష‌ల్ ఆర్బిట్రేష‌న్ సెంట‌ర్ (ఎన్‌డిఐఎసి) ని నెల‌కొల్పబోతోంది. క‌మ‌ర్షియ‌ల్ కోర్ట్స్ యాక్ట్, 2015లో మ‌రిన్ని స‌వ‌ర‌ణ ల‌ను తీసుకొని రావ‌డ‌ం జరిగింది. అలాగే, ఆర్బిట్రేశన్ ఎండ్ క‌న్‌ సిలియేశన్ యాక్ట్, 1996ను మ‌రింత‌ గా స‌వ‌రించేందుకు శాస‌న సంబంధ‌మైన క‌స‌ర‌త్తు ప్ర‌స్తుతం కొన‌సాగుతోంది. భార‌త‌దేశం లో దేశీయ, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మ‌రియు వాణిజ్య వివాదాల ను ఎడిఆర్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా ప‌రిష్కరించ‌డాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించే దృష్టి తో ఈ మేర‌కు చొర‌వ‌ల ను తీసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. కొన్ని ఎంపిక చేసిన శ్రేణి కేసు ల యొక్క ప‌రిష్కారం లో త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి గా మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తిత్వాన్ని ఆశ్ర‌యించ‌డానిక‌ని క‌మ‌ర్షియ‌ల్ కోర్ట్స్ యాక్ట్, 2015 లో ఒక కొత్త అధ్యాయాన్ని ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్ట‌డ‌మైంది. ఈ విధంగా ‘క‌న్వెన్శన్‌’ తాలూకు నిబంధ‌న‌లు దేశీయ చ‌ట్టాల కు మరియు ఆల్ట‌ర్నటివ్ డిస్‌ప్యూట్‌ రెజల్యూశన్ మెకానిజ‌మ్స్ ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు చేప‌ట్టిన ప్ర‌య‌త్నాలకు అనుగుణం గా ఉన్నాయి.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the UN Convention on International Settlement Agreements resulting from mediation by India
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements (UNISA) resulting from mediation by the Republic of India scheduled to be held at Singapore on 7th August, 2019, or at United Nations Headquarters.
Benefit:
Signing of the Convention will boost the confidence of the investors and shall provide a positive signal to foreign investors about India's commitment to adhere to international practice on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR).
Initiatives to promote ADR Mechanisms:
In order to encourage international commercial arbitration in India, to evolve a comprehensive ecosystem of arbitration the Government is establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) as a statutory body. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015, has been further amended and legislative exercise to further amend the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, is currently underway. These initiatives are being taken with a view to encourage the settlement of commercial disputes, domestic and international, in India through ADR Mechanism of Arbitration, Conciliation and Mediation. A new Chapter (IIIA) has been inserted in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, for mandatory pre-institution mediation and settlement in certain category of cases. Therefore, the provisions of the 'Convention' are in line with the domestic laws and the efforts made to strengthen Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms.
Background:
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements Resulting from Mediation ("the Convention") on 20th December 2018. The General Assembly authorized that the Convention will open for signature at a signing ceremony to be held on 7thAugust 2019 in Singapore and will be known as the "Singapore Convention on Mediation" (the Convention).
The Convention provides a uniform and efficient framework for the enforcement of international settlement agreements resulting from mediation and for allowing parties to invoke such agreements, akin to the framework that the Convention onthe Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (New York, 1958) (the "New York Convention") provides for arbitral awards. The Convention defines two additional grounds upon which a court may, on its own motion, refuse to grant relief. Those grounds relate to the fact that a dispute would not be capable of settlement by mediation or would be contrary to public policy.