Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Check Post at Moreh, other infrastructure projects at Imphal
04 JAN 2019 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Imphal today. At a large public meeting, he inaugurated the Integrated Check Post at Moreh. He also inaugurated the Dolaithabi Barrage Project, the FCI Food Storage Godown at Sawombung, and projects related to water supply and tourism.
He dedicated to the nation the 400 kV Double Circuit Silchar-Imphal Line.
He also laid the foundation stone for sports projects.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to the brave freedom fighters, especially the women freedom fighters of Manipur. He recalled that undivided India's first interim government had been established at Moirang in Manipur. He also recalled the support that the Azad Hind Fauj had received from people in the North East. He said Manipur has an important role to play in New India's growth story.
The Prime Minister said that projects worth over Rs. 1500 crore have either been inaugurated, or the foundation stone has been laid for them, at today's event. He said these projects are going to improve "ease of living" for the people of the State.
He said he has himself visited the North-East, about thirty times in the last four and a half years. He said the North East is being transformed, and projects stuck for decades are being completed.
He said the Integrated Check Post at Moreh will facilitate custom clearance, foreign currency exchange, immigration clearance etc.
He said that the projects being inaugurated today reflect the Union Government's commitment to development. He said the Dolaithabi Barrage project had been conceived in 1987, but was speeded up only after 2014, and is now complete. He also mentioned the tourism projects being inaugurated today. Elaborating on the more energetic and purposeful approach to project completion in the Union Government, the Prime Minister explained how the PRAGATI system set up in the Prime Minister's Office enables monitoring of stalled projects through video conferencing. He said that these PRAGATI meetings have so far resolved issues related to stalled projects worth nearly 12 lakh crore rupees.
He said that work on the FCI godown in Sawombung had begun in December 2016, and it has been completed already. He gave similar illustrations for various water supply projects.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government and the State Government of Manipur are both working with the vision of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. He praised the "Go to hills, go to villages" programme of the State Government.
The Prime Minister explained how better road rail and air connectivity is being provided to the North East, with the overall vision of "Transformation through Transportation."
The Prime Minister mentioned the progress made by Manipur in other sectors such as Swachh Bharat, sanitation, and development of the aspirational district of Chandel.
The Prime Minister said Manipur has also been a front-runner in the field of women empowerment. Mentioning the sporting icon Marykom, who hails from Manipur, the Prime Minister said that the North-East has a key role to play in making India a sports superpower. He said transparency in training and selection of athletes is reflecting in better performances by India in international sporting competitions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोरेह में एकीकृत चेकपोस्ट का उद्घाटन किया
04 JAN 2019 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इम्फाल का दौरा किया। एक विशाल आम सभा में उन्होंने मोरेह में एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने दोलाईथाबी बैराज परियोजना, सावोमबुंग में भारतीय खाद्य निगम के गोदाम और जलापूर्ति तथा पर्यटन संबंधी परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया।
उन्होंने 400 के.वी. डबल सर्किट सिचलर- इम्फाल लाइन का लोकार्पण किया।
उन्होंने खेल परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी।
जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बहादुर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों, खासतौर से मणिपुर की महिला स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अविभाजित भारत की पहली अंतरिम सरकार मणिपुर में मोइरंग में स्थापित हुई थी। उन्होंने इस बात का भी स्मरण किया कि आजाद हिन्द फौज को पूर्वोत्तर की जनता का भारी समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि नए भारत कि विकास गाथा में मणिपुर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम में 1500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है और कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से राज्य के लोगों की ‘जीवन सुगमता’ में सुधार आएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े चार सालों के दौरान उन्होंने लगभग 30 बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में बदलाव आ रहा है और दशकों से लटकी परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मोरेह में एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट से सीमा शुल्क क्लीयरेंस, विदेशी मुद्रा आदान-प्रदान, आव्रजन क्लीयरेंस इत्यादि में सहायता मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है, उनसे यह साबित होता है कि केन्द्र सरकार विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोलाईथाबी बैराज परियोजना का विचार 1987 में किया गया था, लेकिन इसके काम में तेजी 2014 के बाद आई। अब यह परियोजना पूरी हो चुकी है। उन्होंने आज उद्घाटन होने वाली पर्यटन परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया। केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा परियोजनों को जल्द पूरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके कार्यालय में ‘प्रगति’ प्रणाली के तहत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिए रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं की निगरानी की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगति बैठकों के जरिए अब तक लगभग 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं से संबंधित तमाम मुद्दों को हल किया गया है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सावोमबुंग में भारतीय खाद्य निगम के गोदाम पर दिसंबर, 2016 से काम शुरू हुआ था और वह अब लगभग पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने विभिन्न जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी इसी तरह के उदाहरण दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार और मणिपुर राज्य सरकार, दोनों सबका साथ सबका विकास के दृष्टिकोण के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के कार्यक्रम ‘चलो पहाड़, चलो गांव’ की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह बताया कि उत्तर-पूर्व को इस तरह बेहतर सड़क, रेल और वायु संपर्क प्रदान किया जा रहा है, जो ‘यातायात के जरिए बदलाव’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत, स्वच्छता और आकांक्षी जिला चंदेल के विकास जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में होने वाली प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि मणिपुर महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में भी अग्रिम पंक्ति में है। मणिपुर की दिग्गज खिलाड़ी मैरी कॉम का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को खेल महाशक्ति बनाने में पूर्वोत्तर की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में ऐथलीटों के चयन और प्रशिक्षण में पारदर्शिता बरती जाती है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भारत के बेहतर प्रदर्शन से स्पष्ट हो जाता है।