Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Israeli Parliament - Knesset
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli parliament.
Upon his arrival at the Knesset, Prime Minister was received by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana and accorded a ceremonial welcome. The Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu; Leader of Opposition, H.E. Mr Yair Lapid; and Speaker Ohana spoke in the Plenary ahead of Prime Minister’s address, expressing strong bipartisan support for India-Israel ties.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the Speaker for the special honour. Highlighting the strong bonds of friendship between India and Israel, Prime Minister noted that the two peoples share both ancient civilizational ties and a robust contemporary partnership based on technology, innovation, defence, security and strategic convergences. He stated that the vibrant people-to-people ties based on cooperation in agriculture, rural development, water management, sustainability and enterprise have imparted a dynamic outlook to the relationship. Underlining the historical connections and two-way movement of people between the two countries, Prime Minister stated that the Indian community in Israel and the Jewish diaspora in India have made significant contribution to progress in both countries.
Recalling the uncompromising policy of zero tolerance for terrorism of the two countries, Prime Minister offered condolences for the October 7 terror attack and noted that there can be no justification for such brutality. He offered India’s support to all efforts that contribute to durable peace and stability in the region. In this context, he highlighted India’s firm support for the Gaza Peace Initiative endorsed by the UN Security Council. Noting the ongoing collaboration between India and Israel in the plurilateral arena, he called for deeper interaction between the two countries in the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] and the I2U2 frameworks.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story and sought greater bilateral collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, infrastructure development, green growth, start-ups, digital solutions and emerging technologies, unlocking the innovation and creativity of the youth. Expressing satisfaction at the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty, he called for early finalisation of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realise the untapped trade potential.
Prime Minister called for greater parliamentary interaction between the two vibrant democracies taking advantage of the recently formed Parliamentary Friendship Group for Israel in India. Drawing parallels between the ethos of the two civilizations, Prime Minister noted that India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the world is one family] and the Israeli principle of Tikkum Olam [healing the world] speak of shared approaches towards a harmonious society. Prime Minister thanked the members of the Knesset for their contribution to India-Israel ties and conveyed good wishes for the upcoming festival of Purim.
After his address, Prime Minister was bestowed with the "Medal of the Knesset,” by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana. Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring friendship between India and Israel. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا اسرائیلی پارلیمنٹ-کنیسٹ سے خطاب
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یروشلم میں کنیسٹ کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ وہ اسرائیلی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرنے والے ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں۔
کنیسٹ پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کنیسٹ کے اسپیکر عالی جناب امیر اوہانہ نے کیا۔ اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم عالی جنا ب بنجامن نیتن یاہو، قائد حزب اختلاف عالی جناب یائر لیپڈ اور اسپیکر اوہانہ نے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب سے پہلے پلینری میں بات کی اور ہندوستان اسرائیل تعلقات کے لیے مضبوط دو طرفہ حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز خصوصی اعزاز پرا سپیکر کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط رشتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ دونوں لوگ قدیم تہذیبی تعلقات اور ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، دفاع، سکیورٹی اور اسٹریٹجک کنورجنز پر مبنی ایک مضبوط عصری شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت، دیہی ترقیات، پانی کے انتظام، پائیداری اور انٹرپرائز میں تعاون پر مبنی عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات نے ایک متحرک نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی رابطوں اور لوگوں کی دو طرفہ نقل و حرکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسرائیل میں ہندوستانی برادری اور ہندوستان میں یہودی آباد کاروں نے دونوں ممالک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کی دہشت گردی کے لیے زیرو ٹالرنس کی غیر سمجھوتہ پالیسی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 7 اکتوبر کے دہشت گردانہ حملے پر تعزیت کی اور کہا کہ اس طرح کی بربریت کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں پائیدار امن اور استحکام میں معاونت کرنے والی تمام کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کی پیشکش کی۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی طرف سے توثیق شدہ غزہ امن اقدام کے لیے ہندوستان کی مضبوط حمایت کو اجاگر کیا۔ کثیر جہتی میدان میں ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان جاری تعاون کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی ) اور I2یو2 فریم ورک میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہری بات چیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی پر روشنی ڈالی اور نوجوانوں کی اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سبز ترقی، اسٹارٹ اپس، ڈجیٹل حل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کی کوشش کی۔ دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے کے اختتام پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے غیر استعمال شدہ تجارتی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں اسرائیل کے لیے حال ہی میں قائم کردہ پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے دو متحرک جمہوریتوں کے درمیان زیادہ پارلیمانی بات چیت پر زور دیا۔ دو تہذیبوں کی اخلاقیات کے درمیان مماثلتیں واضح کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کا فلسفہ وسودیو کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) اور ٹکم اولم (دنیا کو شفا دینا) کا اسرائیلی اصول ایک ہم آہنگ معاشرے کی طرف مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کی بات کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کنیسٹ کے ممبران کا ہندوستان-اسرائیل تعلقات میں تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور آنے والے پوریم کے تہوار کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
ان کے خطاب کے بعد وزیر اعظم کو کنیسٹ کے اسپیکر عالی جناب امیر اوہانہ نے‘میڈل آف دی کنیسٹ’ سے نوازا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ اعزاز ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کے نام وقف کیا۔