Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Israeli Parliament - Knesset
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli parliament.
Upon his arrival at the Knesset, Prime Minister was received by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana and accorded a ceremonial welcome. The Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu; Leader of Opposition, H.E. Mr Yair Lapid; and Speaker Ohana spoke in the Plenary ahead of Prime Minister’s address, expressing strong bipartisan support for India-Israel ties.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the Speaker for the special honour. Highlighting the strong bonds of friendship between India and Israel, Prime Minister noted that the two peoples share both ancient civilizational ties and a robust contemporary partnership based on technology, innovation, defence, security and strategic convergences. He stated that the vibrant people-to-people ties based on cooperation in agriculture, rural development, water management, sustainability and enterprise have imparted a dynamic outlook to the relationship. Underlining the historical connections and two-way movement of people between the two countries, Prime Minister stated that the Indian community in Israel and the Jewish diaspora in India have made significant contribution to progress in both countries.
Recalling the uncompromising policy of zero tolerance for terrorism of the two countries, Prime Minister offered condolences for the October 7 terror attack and noted that there can be no justification for such brutality. He offered India’s support to all efforts that contribute to durable peace and stability in the region. In this context, he highlighted India’s firm support for the Gaza Peace Initiative endorsed by the UN Security Council. Noting the ongoing collaboration between India and Israel in the plurilateral arena, he called for deeper interaction between the two countries in the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] and the I2U2 frameworks.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story and sought greater bilateral collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, infrastructure development, green growth, start-ups, digital solutions and emerging technologies, unlocking the innovation and creativity of the youth. Expressing satisfaction at the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty, he called for early finalisation of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realise the untapped trade potential.
Prime Minister called for greater parliamentary interaction between the two vibrant democracies taking advantage of the recently formed Parliamentary Friendship Group for Israel in India. Drawing parallels between the ethos of the two civilizations, Prime Minister noted that India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the world is one family] and the Israeli principle of Tikkum Olam [healing the world] speak of shared approaches towards a harmonious society. Prime Minister thanked the members of the Knesset for their contribution to India-Israel ties and conveyed good wishes for the upcoming festival of Purim.
After his address, Prime Minister was bestowed with the "Medal of the Knesset,” by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana. Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring friendship between India and Israel. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இஸ்ரேல் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெருசலேமில் நடைபெற்ற இஸ்ரேல் நாடாளுமன்றமான நெசெட்டின் சிறப்புக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். இஸ்ரேல் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றும் முதல் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆவார்.
நெசெட்டிற்குச் சென்ற பிரதமரை நெசெட்டின் அவைத் தலைவர் அமீர் ஓஹானா வரவேற்றார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு, சம்பிரதாய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் திரு பெஞ்சமின் நெதன்யாகு, எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு யாயர் லாபிட், அவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓஹானா ஆகியோர் பிரதமரின் உரைக்கு முன்னதாக உரையாற்றினர். இந்தியா-இஸ்ரேல் உறவுகளுக்கு வலுவான ஆதரவை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
சிறப்பு மரியாதைக்காக அவைத் தலைவருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையைத் தொடங்கினார். இந்தியாவிற்கும் இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்பின் வலுவான பிணைப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இரு மக்களும் பழங்கால நாகரிக உறவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை, பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் வலுவான தற்கால ஒத்துழைப்பையும் இரு நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயம், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, நீர் மேலாண்மை. ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட துடிப்பான உறவுகள் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று ரீதியான தொடர்புகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், இஸ்ரேலில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகமும் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள யூத புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரும் இரு நாடுகளின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான சமரசமற்ற இரு நாடுகளின் கொள்கையை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அக்டோபர் 7 பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் அத்தகைய கொடூரத்தை எந்த விதத்திலும் நியாயப்படுத்த முடியாது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிராந்தியத்தில் நீடித்த அமைதிக்கும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மைக்கும் பங்களிக்கும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவு உண்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த சூழலில், ஐநா பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட காசா அமைதி முயற்சிக்கு இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான ஆதரவை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பன்முக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் இடையே நடந்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம், ஐ2யு2 கட்டமைப்புகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஆழமான தொடர்புக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பிரதமர் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார். வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, பசுமை எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சி, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் அதிக இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் திருப்தி தெரிவித்த அவர், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவில் இறுதி செய்ய விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் சமீபத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இஸ்ரேலுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நட்புறவுக் குழுவைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இரு துடிப்பான ஜனநாயக நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே அதிக நாடாளுமன்ற தொடர்புகள் தேவை என்று பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இரு நாகரிகங்களும் இணக்கமான சமூகத்தை நோக்கிய பகிரப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறைகளைப் பற்றிப் பேசுகின்றன என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா-இஸ்ரேல் உறவுகளுக்கு பங்களித்ததற்காக நெசெட் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் வரவிருக்கும் பூரிம் பண்டிகைக்கு நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த உரைக்குப் பிறகு, நெசெட் அவைத் தலைவர் திரு அமீர் ஓஹானா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு "நெசெட் பதக்கம்" என்ற விருதை வழங்கினார்.