Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Israeli Parliament - Knesset
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli parliament.
Upon his arrival at the Knesset, Prime Minister was received by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana and accorded a ceremonial welcome. The Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu; Leader of Opposition, H.E. Mr Yair Lapid; and Speaker Ohana spoke in the Plenary ahead of Prime Minister’s address, expressing strong bipartisan support for India-Israel ties.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the Speaker for the special honour. Highlighting the strong bonds of friendship between India and Israel, Prime Minister noted that the two peoples share both ancient civilizational ties and a robust contemporary partnership based on technology, innovation, defence, security and strategic convergences. He stated that the vibrant people-to-people ties based on cooperation in agriculture, rural development, water management, sustainability and enterprise have imparted a dynamic outlook to the relationship. Underlining the historical connections and two-way movement of people between the two countries, Prime Minister stated that the Indian community in Israel and the Jewish diaspora in India have made significant contribution to progress in both countries.
Recalling the uncompromising policy of zero tolerance for terrorism of the two countries, Prime Minister offered condolences for the October 7 terror attack and noted that there can be no justification for such brutality. He offered India’s support to all efforts that contribute to durable peace and stability in the region. In this context, he highlighted India’s firm support for the Gaza Peace Initiative endorsed by the UN Security Council. Noting the ongoing collaboration between India and Israel in the plurilateral arena, he called for deeper interaction between the two countries in the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] and the I2U2 frameworks.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story and sought greater bilateral collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, infrastructure development, green growth, start-ups, digital solutions and emerging technologies, unlocking the innovation and creativity of the youth. Expressing satisfaction at the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty, he called for early finalisation of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realise the untapped trade potential.
Prime Minister called for greater parliamentary interaction between the two vibrant democracies taking advantage of the recently formed Parliamentary Friendship Group for Israel in India. Drawing parallels between the ethos of the two civilizations, Prime Minister noted that India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the world is one family] and the Israeli principle of Tikkum Olam [healing the world] speak of shared approaches towards a harmonious society. Prime Minister thanked the members of the Knesset for their contribution to India-Israel ties and conveyed good wishes for the upcoming festival of Purim.
After his address, Prime Minister was bestowed with the "Medal of the Knesset,” by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana. Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring friendship between India and Israel. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইজৰাইলৰ সংসদ নেচেটত ভাষণ দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জেৰুজালেমত ইজৰাইলৰ সংসদ নেচেটৰ বিশেষ পূৰ্ণাংগ সভাত ভাষণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়েই হৈছে ইজৰাইলৰ সংসদত ভাষণ দিয়া ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী।
নেচেটত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক নেচেটৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম আমিৰ ওহানাই আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণ দিয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু ; বিৰোধী দলৰ নেতা মহামহিম য়াইৰ লেপিড আৰু অধ্যক্ষ ওহানাই পূৰ্ণাংগ সভাত ভাষণ দি ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
বিশেষ সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে অধ্যক্ষক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ "স্পীকাৰ অৱ দ্য নেচেট" পদক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু এই পদক দুয়োখন দেশৰ চিৰস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব তথা গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে । ভাৰত আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বৰ শক্তিশালী বান্ধোনৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মানুহৰ মাজত প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে প্ৰযুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা তথা কৌশলগত অভিসৰণৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এক শক্তিশালী সমসাময়িক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষি, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বহনক্ষমতা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক গতিশীলতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগ আৰু মানুহৰ অহা-যোৱাৰ বিষয়ত
আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইজৰাইলৰ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায় তথা ভাৰতৰ ইহুদী প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। দুয়োখন দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ প্ৰতি শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ আপোচবিহীন নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৭ অক্টোবৰত দেশখনত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণত নিহতসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এনে বৰ্বৰতাৰ কোনো ন্যায্যতা থাকিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোত স্থায়ী শান্তি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি কয়। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদে সমৰ্থন কৰা গাজা শান্তি পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। বহুপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ মাজত চলি থকা সহযোগিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ [IMEC] আৰু আই২ইউ২ কাঠামোত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ বৃদ্ধিৰ আহ্বান জনায়।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, সেউজ বৃদ্ধি, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, ডিজিটেল সমাধান তথা উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে ।তেওঁ এই বিষয়ত পথ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথাও কয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ অনাবৃত বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ এক অভিলাষী মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি আগতীয়াকৈ চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰো আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত ইজৰাইলৰ বাবে সদ্যগঠিত সংসদীয় বন্ধুত্ব গোটৰ সুবিধা লৈ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অধিক সংসদীয় আদান-প্ৰদানৰ আহ্বান জনায় । দুয়োটা সভ্যতাৰ নীতি-নিয়মৰ মাজত থকা সাদৃশ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম [পৃথিৱীখন এক পৰিয়াল] আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ টিকুম ওলাম [পৃথিৱীখনক সুস্থ ৰখা ]ৰ দৰ্শনে এখন সু-সম সমাজৰ প্ৰতি ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথাই কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ সম্পৰ্ক উন্নীত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেচেটৰ সদস্যসকলে অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আগন্তুক পুৰিম উৎসৱৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাষণ ইয়াত চাব পাৰিব [link]