Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Israeli Parliament - Knesset
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli parliament.
Upon his arrival at the Knesset, Prime Minister was received by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana and accorded a ceremonial welcome. The Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu; Leader of Opposition, H.E. Mr Yair Lapid; and Speaker Ohana spoke in the Plenary ahead of Prime Minister’s address, expressing strong bipartisan support for India-Israel ties.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the Speaker for the special honour. Highlighting the strong bonds of friendship between India and Israel, Prime Minister noted that the two peoples share both ancient civilizational ties and a robust contemporary partnership based on technology, innovation, defence, security and strategic convergences. He stated that the vibrant people-to-people ties based on cooperation in agriculture, rural development, water management, sustainability and enterprise have imparted a dynamic outlook to the relationship. Underlining the historical connections and two-way movement of people between the two countries, Prime Minister stated that the Indian community in Israel and the Jewish diaspora in India have made significant contribution to progress in both countries.
Recalling the uncompromising policy of zero tolerance for terrorism of the two countries, Prime Minister offered condolences for the October 7 terror attack and noted that there can be no justification for such brutality. He offered India’s support to all efforts that contribute to durable peace and stability in the region. In this context, he highlighted India’s firm support for the Gaza Peace Initiative endorsed by the UN Security Council. Noting the ongoing collaboration between India and Israel in the plurilateral arena, he called for deeper interaction between the two countries in the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] and the I2U2 frameworks.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story and sought greater bilateral collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, infrastructure development, green growth, start-ups, digital solutions and emerging technologies, unlocking the innovation and creativity of the youth. Expressing satisfaction at the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty, he called for early finalisation of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realise the untapped trade potential.
Prime Minister called for greater parliamentary interaction between the two vibrant democracies taking advantage of the recently formed Parliamentary Friendship Group for Israel in India. Drawing parallels between the ethos of the two civilizations, Prime Minister noted that India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the world is one family] and the Israeli principle of Tikkum Olam [healing the world] speak of shared approaches towards a harmonious society. Prime Minister thanked the members of the Knesset for their contribution to India-Israel ties and conveyed good wishes for the upcoming festival of Purim.
After his address, Prime Minister was bestowed with the "Medal of the Knesset,” by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana. Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring friendship between India and Israel. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজরায়েলের সংসদ নেসেটে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জেরুজালেমে আজ নেসেটের বিশেষ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিলেন। তিনিই প্রথম ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ইজলায়েলের সংসদে ভাষণ দিলেন।
নেসেটে পৌঁছলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান নেসেটের অধ্যক্ষ মাননীয় আমীর ওহানা এবং তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী বেনজামিন নেতানিয়াহু, বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী ইয়ের ল্যাপিড এবং অধ্যক্ষ ওহানা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের আগে তাঁদের বক্তব্যে ভারত-ইজরায়েল মৈত্রীর জন্য জোরালো দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমর্থন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে বিশেষ সম্মান দেওয়ার জন্য অধ্যক্ষকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে তাঁর ভাষণ শুরু করেন। ভারত এবং ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বের দৃঢ় বন্ধনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুই দেশই প্রাচীন সভ্যতার মৈত্রীতে আবদ্ধ এবং প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিরক্ষা, সুরক্ষা এবং কৌশলগত সম্মিলনের ভিত্তিতে সাম্প্রতিক শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্বের ভাগীদার। তিনি বলেন, কৃষি, গ্রামোন্নয়ন, জলব্যবস্থাপনা, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে প্রাণবন্ত মানুষে মানুষে মৈত্রী এই সম্পর্কে একটি নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করেছে। ঐতিহাসিক যোগাযোগ এবং দুটি দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে আদানপ্রদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ইজরায়েলে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়রা এবং ভারতে বসবাসকারী ইহুদি সম্প্রদায় দুই দেশের অগ্রগতিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে।
দুই দেশের সন্ত্রাসবাদের প্রতি জিরো টলারেন্সের অনমনীয় নীতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ অক্টোবরের সন্ত্রাসবাদী হানার ঘটনায় সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেন এবং বলেন, যে এই ধরনের নৃশংসতার কোনো যুক্তি থাকতে পারে না। এই অঞ্চলের দীর্ঘমেয়াদি শান্তি এবং স্থিরতা রক্ষায় সবধরনের প্রয়াসে ভারতের সমর্থনের কথা জানান তিনি। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে অনুমোদিত গাজা শান্তি উদ্যোগের জন্য ভারতের দৃঢ় সমর্থনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। বহুমুখী ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে চলতি সহযোগিতার উল্লেখ করে তিনি ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ ইকনোমিক করিডোর এবং আই২ইউ২ কাঠামোয় দু দেশের মধ্যে আরও গভীর আলোচনার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের উন্নয়নের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং ব্যবসা, বিনিয়োগ, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, গ্রিন গ্রোথ, স্টার্টআপ, ডিজিটাল সলিউশন এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি করে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানান, যাতে তরুণ সমাজের জন্য উদ্ভাবন এবং সৃষ্টিশীলতার পথ খুলে যায়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগচুক্তি চূড়ান্ত হওয়ায় সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করে তিনি এযাবৎ অধরা বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে উচ্চাসী মুক্ত বাণিজ্যচুক্তি দ্রুত চূড়ান্ত করার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে ইজরায়েলের জন্য সম্প্রতি গঠিত সংসদীয় বন্ধুত্ব গোষ্ঠীর সুবিধা গ্রহণ করে দুই প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রের মধ্যে আরও বেশি করে সংসদীয় স্তরে আলাপআলোচনার আহ্বান জানান। দুই সভ্যতার মর্মবাণী একইরকম জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম দর্শন এবং ইজরায়েলের টিক্কুম ওরাম নীতি সম্প্রীতি-সমৃদ্ধ সমাজের লক্ষ্যে একই ধরনের কথা বলে থাকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেসেটের সদস্যদের ধন্যবাদ জানান ভারত-ইজরায়েল মৈত্রীতে তাঁদের অবদানের জন্য এবং আসন্ন পুরিম উৎসবের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
ভাষণের পরে নেসেটের অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী আমীর ওহানা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে “মেডেল অব দ্য নেসেট”-এ ভূষিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সম্মান উৎসর্গ করেন ভারত এবং ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্বের প্রতি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণটি দেখতে নীচের এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232908&reg=3&lang=1