Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Israeli Parliament - Knesset
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli parliament.
Upon his arrival at the Knesset, Prime Minister was received by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana and accorded a ceremonial welcome. The Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu; Leader of Opposition, H.E. Mr Yair Lapid; and Speaker Ohana spoke in the Plenary ahead of Prime Minister’s address, expressing strong bipartisan support for India-Israel ties.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the Speaker for the special honour. Highlighting the strong bonds of friendship between India and Israel, Prime Minister noted that the two peoples share both ancient civilizational ties and a robust contemporary partnership based on technology, innovation, defence, security and strategic convergences. He stated that the vibrant people-to-people ties based on cooperation in agriculture, rural development, water management, sustainability and enterprise have imparted a dynamic outlook to the relationship. Underlining the historical connections and two-way movement of people between the two countries, Prime Minister stated that the Indian community in Israel and the Jewish diaspora in India have made significant contribution to progress in both countries.
Recalling the uncompromising policy of zero tolerance for terrorism of the two countries, Prime Minister offered condolences for the October 7 terror attack and noted that there can be no justification for such brutality. He offered India’s support to all efforts that contribute to durable peace and stability in the region. In this context, he highlighted India’s firm support for the Gaza Peace Initiative endorsed by the UN Security Council. Noting the ongoing collaboration between India and Israel in the plurilateral arena, he called for deeper interaction between the two countries in the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] and the I2U2 frameworks.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story and sought greater bilateral collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, infrastructure development, green growth, start-ups, digital solutions and emerging technologies, unlocking the innovation and creativity of the youth. Expressing satisfaction at the conclusion of the Bilateral Investment Treaty, he called for early finalisation of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realise the untapped trade potential.
Prime Minister called for greater parliamentary interaction between the two vibrant democracies taking advantage of the recently formed Parliamentary Friendship Group for Israel in India. Drawing parallels between the ethos of the two civilizations, Prime Minister noted that India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the world is one family] and the Israeli principle of Tikkum Olam [healing the world] speak of shared approaches towards a harmonious society. Prime Minister thanked the members of the Knesset for their contribution to India-Israel ties and conveyed good wishes for the upcoming festival of Purim.
After his address, Prime Minister was bestowed with the "Medal of the Knesset,” by the Speaker of the Knesset, H.E. Amir Ohana. Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring friendship between India and Israel. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इज़राइल की संसद — नेसेट को संबोधित किया
25 FEB 2026 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज यरूशलम में नेसेट के विशेष पूर्ण अधिवेशन को संबोधित किया। वे इज़राइल की संसद को संबोधित करने वाले पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री हैं।
नेसेट पहुँचने पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत नेसेट के अध्यक्ष, महामहिम श्री अमीर ओहाना द्वारा किया गया तथा उन्हें औपचारिक समारोहपूर्वक अभ्यर्थना प्रदान की गई। इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री बेन्‍जामिन नेतन्याहू, विपक्ष के नेता महामहिम श्री यायर लापिद तथा अध्यक्ष ओहाना ने प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन से पूर्व पूर्ण अधिवेशन में वक्तव्य दिए और भारत–इज़राइल संबंधों के प्रति सशक्त द्विदलीय समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत विशेष सम्मान के लिए अध्यक्ष के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए की। उन्होंने “स्पीकर ऑफ द नेसेट” पदक से सम्मानित किए जाने पर कृतज्ञता प्रकट की और इसे दोनों देशों की स्थायी मैत्री तथा साझा लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को समर्पित किया। भारत और इज़राइल के बीच सुदृढ़ मित्रतापूर्ण संबंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच प्राचीन सभ्यतागत संबंधों के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, रक्षा, सुरक्षा और सामरिक अभिसरण पर आधारित एक सशक्त समकालीन साझेदारी भी विद्यमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, जल प्रबंधन, स्थिरता और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर आधारित जीवंत जन-से-जन संबंधों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को ऊर्जावान दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया है। दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और लोगों की द्विपक्षीय आवाजाही को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इज़राइल में भारतीय समुदाय तथा भारत में यहूदी प्रवासी समुदाय ने दोनों देशों की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
दोनों देशों की आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता की अडिग नीति का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 7 अक्तूबर के आतंकवादी हमले पर संवेदना व्यक्त की और कहा कि ऐसी क्रूरता का कोई औचित्य नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता में योगदान देने वाले सभी प्रयासों के प्रति भारत के समर्थन की पेशकश की। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद द्वारा अनुमोदित गज़ा शांति पहल के प्रति भारत के दृढ़ समर्थन को रेखांकित किया। बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर भारत और इज़राइल के बीच जारी सहयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने भारत–मध्य पूर्व–यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी) तथा I2U2 रूपरेखाओं के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों के बीच और गहन सहभागिता का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की विकास गाथा को रेखांकित किया और व्यापार, निवेश, अवसंरचना विकास, हरित विकास, स्टार्ट-अप, डिजिटल समाधान तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में अधिक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया, जिससे युवाओं की नवाचार क्षमता और सृजनशीलता को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि के संपन्न होने पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने अप्रयुक्त व्यापारिक संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में भारत में इज़राइल के लिए गठित संसदीय मैत्री समूह का लाभ उठाते हुए दोनों जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के बीच अधिक संसदीय संवाद का आह्वान किया। दोनों सभ्यताओं के मूल्यों के बीच समानताओं को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का दर्शन ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्’ (समस्त विश्व एक परिवार है) और इज़राइल का सिद्धांत ‘तिक्कुन ओलाम’ (विश्व के उपचार का भाव) एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज के प्रति साझा दृष्टिकोण को अभिव्यक्त करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नेसेट के सदस्यों को भारत–इज़राइल संबंधों में उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा आगामी पर्व ‘पुरिम’ के लिए शुभकामनाएँ दीं। प्रधानमंत्री का पूर्ण संबोधन यहाँ देखा जा सकता है। [link]