Ministry of Finance
Central Government approves the Wage Revision as well as Pension Revision for the employees and pensioners of PSGICs, NABARD and RBI
Decision reflects Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and financial well-being of employees and pensioners
Approx. 46322 employees, 23570 pensioners and 23260 family pensioners to be benefited
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a series of measures taken for boosting the morale of the serving employees as well as to ensure the social security of pensioners in the financial sector, the Central Government has approved the wage revision for Public Sector General Insurance companies (PSGICs) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Additionally, it has approved pension revision for retirees of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and NABARD.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and the financial well-being of pensioners, in recognition of their long and dedicated professional service.
Highlights of the same are as under:
PSGICs:
Wage revision: The wage revision for the employees of PSGICs will be effective from 01.08.2022. The overall hike in wage bill shall be 12.41% with an increase of 14% on existing Basic pay and Dearness allowance. A total of 43,247 PSGIC employees will benefit from this revision. The revision also incorporates an enhancement in NPS contribution from 10% to 14% for a better future of employees who had joined after 01.04.2010.
Family Pension Revision: Family pension has been revised at the uniform rate of 30% from the date of publication in the official gazette, which will benefit 14,615 family pensioners out of a total of 15,582 existing family pensioners as a gesture of appreciation for their valuable contribution to the organisation.
Financial Implication: The total outgo will be to the tune of Rs 8170.30 crore i.e. Rs 5822.68 crore towards the arrears of wage revision, Rs 250.15 crore for NPS and Rs 2097.47 for family pension.
The PSGICs include National Insurance Company Ltd. (NICL), New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL), Oriental Insurance Company Ltd. (OICL), United India Insurance Company Ltd. (UIICL), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC), and Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd. (AICIL).
NABARD
Pay revision: Effective from 1st November, 2022, the hike in pay and allowances is about 20 percent for all Group ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ employees in NABARD. It would benefit around 3800 serving and former employees.
Pension Revision: Basic pension/family pension to retirees of NABARD, who were originally recruited by NABARD and retired before 1st November, 2017, have now been brought on par with that of ex-RBI NABARD retirees.
Financial Implication: The pay revision entails an additional annual wage bill of around Rs.170 crore and total payment of arrears amounting to around Rs. 510 crore. Whereas, pension revision, would result in a one-time arrear payment of Rs. 50.82 crore as well as an additional Rs. 3.55 crore outgo in pension payments every month to 269 pensioners and 457 family pensioners in NABARD.
RBI
Pension revision: The Government has approved the revision of pension and family pension to the retirees of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The decision has been taken in line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring fair, adequate and sustainable retirement benefits for senior citizens and dependents.
Under the approved revision, pension and family pension shall be enhanced by 10 per cent on basic pension plus dearness relief, with effect from 1st November, 2022. This would result in an effective enhancement of basic pension by a factor of 1.43 for all retirees, leading to a substantial improvement in their monthly pension. The revision will benefit a total of 30,769 beneficiaries, comprising 22,580 pensioners and 8,189 family pensioners.
Financial Implication: The total financial implication is estimated at ₹2,696.82 crore, which includes a one-time expenditure of ₹2,485.02 crore towards arrears and a recurring annual expenditure of ₹211.80 crore.
Conclusion:
From the above measures, a total of approx. 46,322 employees, 23,570 pensioners and 23,260 family pensioners will benefit. This measure will provide meaningful relief to the employees of PSGICs and NABARD, and to pensioners/family pensioners of RBI and NABARD, by enabling them to better absorb the cost of living while maintaining a dignified standard of living and social status post-retirement.
The Government remains committed to strengthening institutions that play a pivotal role in the country's inclusive and sustainable economic growth.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ, ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਲਗਭਗ 46,322 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, 23,570 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ 23,260 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਨਾਬਾਰਡ) ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ:
ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ: ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ 01.08.2022 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੁੱਲ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਾਧਾ 12.41% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 14% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 43,247 ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 10% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 14% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 01.04.2010 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਧ: ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 30% ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 15,582 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14,615 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ: ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਲਗਭਗ 8170.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 5822.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਲਈ, 250.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 2097.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਓਰੀਐਂਟਲ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਬਾਰਡ
ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ: 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਏ’, ‘ਬੀ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੀ’ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੱਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 3,800 ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਧ: ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ/ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ: ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 170 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 510 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ 50.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ 269 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 457 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ 3.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ)
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਧ: ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੀਪੈਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਲਾਭ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੂਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1.43 ਗੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 30,769 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 22,580 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ 8,189 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ: ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 2,696.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ 2,485.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ 211.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖਰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਟਾ:
ਉੱਪਰ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 46,322 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, 23,570 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 23,260 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ/ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਣ-ਮੱਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮਰਯਾਦਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਿਤਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।