Ministry of Finance
Central Government approves the Wage Revision as well as Pension Revision for the employees and pensioners of PSGICs, NABARD and RBI
Decision reflects Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and financial well-being of employees and pensioners
Approx. 46322 employees, 23570 pensioners and 23260 family pensioners to be benefited
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a series of measures taken for boosting the morale of the serving employees as well as to ensure the social security of pensioners in the financial sector, the Central Government has approved the wage revision for Public Sector General Insurance companies (PSGICs) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Additionally, it has approved pension revision for retirees of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and NABARD.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and the financial well-being of pensioners, in recognition of their long and dedicated professional service.
Highlights of the same are as under:
PSGICs:
Wage revision: The wage revision for the employees of PSGICs will be effective from 01.08.2022. The overall hike in wage bill shall be 12.41% with an increase of 14% on existing Basic pay and Dearness allowance. A total of 43,247 PSGIC employees will benefit from this revision. The revision also incorporates an enhancement in NPS contribution from 10% to 14% for a better future of employees who had joined after 01.04.2010.
Family Pension Revision: Family pension has been revised at the uniform rate of 30% from the date of publication in the official gazette, which will benefit 14,615 family pensioners out of a total of 15,582 existing family pensioners as a gesture of appreciation for their valuable contribution to the organisation.
Financial Implication: The total outgo will be to the tune of Rs 8170.30 crore i.e. Rs 5822.68 crore towards the arrears of wage revision, Rs 250.15 crore for NPS and Rs 2097.47 for family pension.
The PSGICs include National Insurance Company Ltd. (NICL), New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL), Oriental Insurance Company Ltd. (OICL), United India Insurance Company Ltd. (UIICL), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC), and Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd. (AICIL).
NABARD
Pay revision: Effective from 1st November, 2022, the hike in pay and allowances is about 20 percent for all Group ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ employees in NABARD. It would benefit around 3800 serving and former employees.
Pension Revision: Basic pension/family pension to retirees of NABARD, who were originally recruited by NABARD and retired before 1st November, 2017, have now been brought on par with that of ex-RBI NABARD retirees.
Financial Implication: The pay revision entails an additional annual wage bill of around Rs.170 crore and total payment of arrears amounting to around Rs. 510 crore. Whereas, pension revision, would result in a one-time arrear payment of Rs. 50.82 crore as well as an additional Rs. 3.55 crore outgo in pension payments every month to 269 pensioners and 457 family pensioners in NABARD.
RBI
Pension revision: The Government has approved the revision of pension and family pension to the retirees of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The decision has been taken in line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring fair, adequate and sustainable retirement benefits for senior citizens and dependents.
Under the approved revision, pension and family pension shall be enhanced by 10 per cent on basic pension plus dearness relief, with effect from 1st November, 2022. This would result in an effective enhancement of basic pension by a factor of 1.43 for all retirees, leading to a substantial improvement in their monthly pension. The revision will benefit a total of 30,769 beneficiaries, comprising 22,580 pensioners and 8,189 family pensioners.
Financial Implication: The total financial implication is estimated at ₹2,696.82 crore, which includes a one-time expenditure of ₹2,485.02 crore towards arrears and a recurring annual expenditure of ₹211.80 crore.
Conclusion:
From the above measures, a total of approx. 46,322 employees, 23,570 pensioners and 23,260 family pensioners will benefit. This measure will provide meaningful relief to the employees of PSGICs and NABARD, and to pensioners/family pensioners of RBI and NABARD, by enabling them to better absorb the cost of living while maintaining a dignified standard of living and social status post-retirement.
The Government remains committed to strengthening institutions that play a pivotal role in the country's inclusive and sustainable economic growth.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने पीएसजीआईसी, नाबार्ड और आरबीआई के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के वेतन और पेंशन में संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी है
यह निर्णय कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा और वित्तीय कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
लगभग 46322 कर्मचारी, 23570 पेंशनभोगी और 23260 पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी इससे लाभान्वित होंगे
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय क्षेत्र में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने और पेंशनभोगियों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए उपायों की श्रृंखला में, केंद्र सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों (पीएसजीआईसी) और राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के वेतन संशोधन को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और नाबार्ड के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों की पेंशन में संशोधन को भी मंजूरी दी है।
यह निर्णय पेंशनभोगियों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा और वित्तीय कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह उनकी लंबी और समर्पित पेशेवर सेवा की मान्यता में दिया गया है।
इसके मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
पीएसजीआईसी :
वेतन संशोधन : सार्वजनिक सेवा निगमों (पीएसजीआईसी) के कर्मचारियों के लिए वेतन संशोधन 01.08.2022 से प्रभावी होगा। कुल वेतन वृद्धि 12.41% होगी। इसमें मूल वेतन और महंगाई भत्ता में 14% की वृद्धि शामिल है। इस संशोधन से कुल 43,247 पीएसजीआईसी कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिलेगा। इस संशोधन में एनपीएस अंशदान को भी 10% से बढ़ाकर 14% कर दिया गया है, ताकि 01.04.2010 के बाद भर्ती हुए कर्मचारियों का भविष्य बेहतर हो सके।
पारिवारिक पेंशन संशोधन : पारिवारिक पेंशन को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशन की तिथि से 30% की एकसमान दर से संशोधित किया गया है। इससे संगठन में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने के प्रतीक के रूप में कुल 15,582 वर्तमान पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों में से 14,615 पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा।
वित्तीय निहितार्थ : कुल व्यय लगभग 8170.30 करोड़ रुपये होगा। इसमें से 5822.68 करोड़ रुपये वेतन संशोधन के बकाया के लिए, 250.15 करोड़ रुपये एनपीएस के लिए और 2097.47 करोड़ रुपये पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए होंगे।
सार्वजनिक बीमा निगमों (पीएसजीआईसी) में नेशनल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड , न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड , ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड, यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड, जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और एग्रीकल्चरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
नाबार्ड
वेतन संशोधन : 1 नवंबर, 2022 से नाबार्ड के सभी ग्रुप '', 'बी' और 'सी' कर्मचारियों के वेतन और भत्तों में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। इससे लगभग 3800 सेवारत और पूर्व कर्मचारियों को लाभ होगा।
पेंशन संशोधन : नाबार्ड के उन सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों की मूल पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन, जिनकी भर्ती मूल रूप से नाबार्ड द्वारा की गई थी और जो 1 नवंबर, 2017 से पहले सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे, को अब आरबीआई नाबार्ड के पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के बराबर कर दिया गया है।
वित्तीय प्रभाव : वेतन संशोधन के कारण वार्षिक वेतन बिल में लगभग 170 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि होगी और बकाया राशि का कुल भुगतान लगभग 510 करोड़ रुपये होगा। वहीं पेंशन संशोधन के परिणामस्वरूप 50.82 करोड़ रुपये का एकमुश्त बकाया भुगतान और नाबार्ड के 269 पेंशनभोगियों और 457 पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को प्रति माह 3.55 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त पेंशन भुगतान करना होगा।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
पेंशन संशोधन : सरकार ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों की पेंशन और पारिवारिक पेंशन में संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह निर्णय वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए उचित, पर्याप्त और सतत सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप लिया गया है।
स्वीकृत संशोधन के अंतर्गत मूल पेंशन और महंगाई राहत पर पेंशन और पारिवारिक पेंशन में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की जाएगी। यह 1 नवंबर 2022 से प्रभावी होगी। इससे सभी सेवानिवृत्तों की मूल पेंशन में 1.43 गुना की प्रभावी वृद्धि होगी। इससे उनकी मासिक पेंशन में काफी सुधार होगा। इस संशोधन से कुल 30,769 लाभार्थियों को लाभ होगा। इनमें 22,580 पेंशनभोगी और 8,189 पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय प्रभाव : कुल वित्तीय प्रभाव 2,696.82 करोड़ रुपए का होने का अनुमान है। इसमें बकाया राशि के लिए 2,485.02 करोड़ रुपए का एकमुश्त व्यय और 211.80 करोड़ रुपए का आवर्ती वार्षिक व्यय शामिल है।
निष्कर्ष :
उपरोक्त उपायों से लगभग 46,322 कर्मचारियों, 23,570 पेंशनभोगियों और 23,260 पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ मिलेगा। यह उपाय सार्वजनिक शिक्षा संस्थानों (पीएसजीआईसी) और नाबार्ड के कर्मचारियों और आरबीआई और नाबार्ड के पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद गरिमापूर्ण जीवन स्तर और सामाजिक प्रतिष्ठा बनाए रखते हुए जीवन यापन की लागत को बेहतर ढंग से वहन करने में सक्षम बनाकर महत्वपूर्ण राहत प्रदान करेगा।
सरकार देश के समावेशी और टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।