Ministry of Finance
Central Government approves the Wage Revision as well as Pension Revision for the employees and pensioners of PSGICs, NABARD and RBI
Decision reflects Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and financial well-being of employees and pensioners
Approx. 46322 employees, 23570 pensioners and 23260 family pensioners to be benefited
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a series of measures taken for boosting the morale of the serving employees as well as to ensure the social security of pensioners in the financial sector, the Central Government has approved the wage revision for Public Sector General Insurance companies (PSGICs) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Additionally, it has approved pension revision for retirees of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and NABARD.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and the financial well-being of pensioners, in recognition of their long and dedicated professional service.
Highlights of the same are as under:
PSGICs:
Wage revision: The wage revision for the employees of PSGICs will be effective from 01.08.2022. The overall hike in wage bill shall be 12.41% with an increase of 14% on existing Basic pay and Dearness allowance. A total of 43,247 PSGIC employees will benefit from this revision. The revision also incorporates an enhancement in NPS contribution from 10% to 14% for a better future of employees who had joined after 01.04.2010.
Family Pension Revision: Family pension has been revised at the uniform rate of 30% from the date of publication in the official gazette, which will benefit 14,615 family pensioners out of a total of 15,582 existing family pensioners as a gesture of appreciation for their valuable contribution to the organisation.
Financial Implication: The total outgo will be to the tune of Rs 8170.30 crore i.e. Rs 5822.68 crore towards the arrears of wage revision, Rs 250.15 crore for NPS and Rs 2097.47 for family pension.
The PSGICs include National Insurance Company Ltd. (NICL), New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL), Oriental Insurance Company Ltd. (OICL), United India Insurance Company Ltd. (UIICL), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC), and Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd. (AICIL).
NABARD
Pay revision: Effective from 1st November, 2022, the hike in pay and allowances is about 20 percent for all Group ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ employees in NABARD. It would benefit around 3800 serving and former employees.
Pension Revision: Basic pension/family pension to retirees of NABARD, who were originally recruited by NABARD and retired before 1st November, 2017, have now been brought on par with that of ex-RBI NABARD retirees.
Financial Implication: The pay revision entails an additional annual wage bill of around Rs.170 crore and total payment of arrears amounting to around Rs. 510 crore. Whereas, pension revision, would result in a one-time arrear payment of Rs. 50.82 crore as well as an additional Rs. 3.55 crore outgo in pension payments every month to 269 pensioners and 457 family pensioners in NABARD.
RBI
Pension revision: The Government has approved the revision of pension and family pension to the retirees of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The decision has been taken in line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring fair, adequate and sustainable retirement benefits for senior citizens and dependents.
Under the approved revision, pension and family pension shall be enhanced by 10 per cent on basic pension plus dearness relief, with effect from 1st November, 2022. This would result in an effective enhancement of basic pension by a factor of 1.43 for all retirees, leading to a substantial improvement in their monthly pension. The revision will benefit a total of 30,769 beneficiaries, comprising 22,580 pensioners and 8,189 family pensioners.
Financial Implication: The total financial implication is estimated at ₹2,696.82 crore, which includes a one-time expenditure of ₹2,485.02 crore towards arrears and a recurring annual expenditure of ₹211.80 crore.
Conclusion:
From the above measures, a total of approx. 46,322 employees, 23,570 pensioners and 23,260 family pensioners will benefit. This measure will provide meaningful relief to the employees of PSGICs and NABARD, and to pensioners/family pensioners of RBI and NABARD, by enabling them to better absorb the cost of living while maintaining a dignified standard of living and social status post-retirement.
The Government remains committed to strengthening institutions that play a pivotal role in the country's inclusive and sustainable economic growth.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પીએસજીઆઈસી, નાબાર્ડ અને આરબીઆઈના કર્મચારીઓ અને પેન્શનરો માટે વેતન સુધારણા તેમજ પેન્શન સુધારણાને મંજૂરી આપી
આ નિર્ણય કર્મચારીઓ અને પેન્શનરોની સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને નાણાકીય સુખાકારી પર સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને ભારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે
આશરે 46322 કર્મચારીઓ, 23570 પેન્શનરો અને 23260 કુટુંબ પેન્શનરોને લાભ મળશે
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રમાં સેવા આપતા કર્મચારીઓના મનોબળને વધારવા તેમજ પેન્શનરોની સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પગલાંમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની સામાન્ય વીમા કંપનીઓ (PSGICs) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ બેંક (NABARD) માટે વેતન સુધારણાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. વધુમાં, તેણે રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (RBI) અને નાબાર્ડના નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓ માટે પેન્શન સુધારણાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ નિર્ણય સરકારની સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને પેન્શનરોની નાણાકીય સુખાકારી પર સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને ભારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે તેમની લાંબી અને સમર્પિત વ્યાવસાયિક સેવાને માન્યતા આપે છે.
આ નિર્ણયની મુખ્ય બાબતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
પીએસજીઆઈસી:
વેતન સુધારો: પીએસજીઆઈસીના કર્મચારીઓ માટે વેતન સુધારો 01.08.2022 થી અમલમાં આવશે. વેતન બિલમાં એકંદર વધારો 12.41% હશે, જેમાં હાલના મૂળભૂત પગાર અને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થામાં 14% નો વધારો થશે. આ સુધારાથી કુલ 43,247 પીએસજીઆઈસી કર્મચારીઓને લાભ થશે. આ સુધારામાં 01.04.2010 પછી જોડાયેલા કર્મચારીઓના સારા ભવિષ્ય માટે NPS યોગદાનમાં 10% થી 14% નો વધારો પણ સામેલ છે.
કૌટુંબિક પેન્શન સુધારો: સત્તાવાર ગેઝેટમાં પ્રકાશનની તારીખથી 30% ના સમાન દરે કૌટુંબિક પેન્શનમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનો લાભ કુલ 15,582 હાલના કૌટુંબિક પેન્શનરોમાંથી 14,615 કૌટુંબિક પેન્શનરોને સંસ્થામાં તેમના મૂલ્યવાન યોગદાન બદલ પ્રશંસાના સંકેત તરીકે મળશે.
નાણાકીય અસર: કુલ ખર્ચ 8170.30 કરોડ રૂપિયા થશે એટલે કે વેતન સુધારણાના બાકી ચૂકવવા માટે 5822.63 કરોડ રૂપિયા, NPS માટે 250.15 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને ફેમિલી પેન્શન માટે 2097.47 રૂપિયા.
PSGIC માં નેશનલ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (NICL), ન્યૂ ઇન્ડિયા એશ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (NIACL), ઓરિએન્ટલ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (OICL), યુનાઇટેડ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (UIICL), જનરલ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (GIC) અને એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (AICIL)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નાબાર્ડ
પગાર સુધારો: 1 નવેમ્બર, 2022થી અમલમાં આવતા, નાબાર્ડના તમામ ગ્રુપ '', 'બી' અને 'સી' કર્મચારીઓ માટે પગાર અને ભથ્થામાં વધારો લગભગ 20 ટકા છે. તેનાથી લગભગ 3800 સેવારત અને ભૂતપૂર્વ કર્મચારીઓને ફાયદો થશે.
પેન્શન સુધારો: નાબાર્ડના નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓને મૂળભૂત પેન્શન/કુટુંબ પેન્શન, જેમને મૂળ રીતે નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા ભરતી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને 1 નવેમ્બર, 2017 પહેલા નિવૃત્ત થયા હતા, તેમને હવે RBI નાબાર્ડના ભૂતપૂર્વ નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓની સમકક્ષ લાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
નાણાકીય અસર: પગાર સુધારોમાં આશરે રૂ.170 કરોડનું વધારાનું વાર્ષિક વેતન બિલ અને આશરે રૂ. 510 કરોડના બાકી ચૂકવણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જ્યારે, પેન્શન સુધારો, રૂ. 50.82 કરોડની એક વખતની બાકી ચૂકવણી તેમજ નાબાર્ડના 269 પેન્શનરો અને 457 કુટુંબ પેન્શનરોને દર મહિને પેન્શન ચૂકવણીમાં વધારાના રૂ. 3.55 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે.
આરબીઆઈ
પેન્શન સુધારો: સરકારે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI) ના નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓને પેન્શન અને ફેમિલી પેન્શનમાં સુધારો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ નિર્ણય વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો અને આશ્રિતો માટે વાજબી, પર્યાપ્ત અને ટકાઉ નિવૃત્તિ લાભો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
મંજૂર સુધારા હેઠળ, પેન્શન અને ફેમિલી પેન્શનમાં 1 નવેમ્બર, 2022 થી મૂળભૂત પેન્શન અને મોંઘવારી રાહત પર 10 ટકાનો વધારો કરવામાં આવશે. આના પરિણામે બધા નિવૃત્ત લોકો માટે મૂળભૂત પેન્શનમાં 1.43 ના પરિબળનો અસરકારક વધારો થશે, જેનાથી તેમના માસિક પેન્શનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થશે. આ સુધારાથી કુલ 30,769 લાભાર્થીઓને લાભ થશે, જેમાં 22,580 પેન્શનરો અને 8,189 ફેમિલી પેન્શનરોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નાણાકીય અસર: કુલ નાણાકીય અસર ₹2,696.82 કરોડ હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જેમાં બાકી રકમ માટે ₹2,485.02 કરોડનો એક વખતનો ખર્ચ અને ₹211.80 કરોડનો રિકરિંગ વાર્ષિક ખર્ચ સામેલ છે.
નિષ્કર્ષ:
ઉપરોક્ત પગલાંથી, કુલ આશરે 46,322 કર્મચારીઓ, 23,570 પેન્શનરો અને 23,260 ફેમિલી પેન્શનરોને લાભ થશે. આ પગલાથી પીએસજીઆઈસી અને નાબાર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ અને આરબીઆઈ અને નાબાર્ડના પેન્શનરો/ફેમિલી પેન્શનરોને અર્થપૂર્ણ રાહત મળશે, જેથી તેઓ નિવૃત્તિ પછી ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવનધોરણ અને સામાજિક દરજ્જો જાળવી રાખીને જીવન ખર્ચને વધુ સારી રીતે જાળવી શકશે.
સરકાર દેશના સમાવેશી અને ટકાઉ આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવતી સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.