Ministry of Finance
Central Government approves the Wage Revision as well as Pension Revision for the employees and pensioners of PSGICs, NABARD and RBI
Decision reflects Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and financial well-being of employees and pensioners
Approx. 46322 employees, 23570 pensioners and 23260 family pensioners to be benefited
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a series of measures taken for boosting the morale of the serving employees as well as to ensure the social security of pensioners in the financial sector, the Central Government has approved the wage revision for Public Sector General Insurance companies (PSGICs) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Additionally, it has approved pension revision for retirees of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and NABARD.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment and emphasis on social security and the financial well-being of pensioners, in recognition of their long and dedicated professional service.
Highlights of the same are as under:
PSGICs:
Wage revision: The wage revision for the employees of PSGICs will be effective from 01.08.2022. The overall hike in wage bill shall be 12.41% with an increase of 14% on existing Basic pay and Dearness allowance. A total of 43,247 PSGIC employees will benefit from this revision. The revision also incorporates an enhancement in NPS contribution from 10% to 14% for a better future of employees who had joined after 01.04.2010.
Family Pension Revision: Family pension has been revised at the uniform rate of 30% from the date of publication in the official gazette, which will benefit 14,615 family pensioners out of a total of 15,582 existing family pensioners as a gesture of appreciation for their valuable contribution to the organisation.
Financial Implication: The total outgo will be to the tune of Rs 8170.30 crore i.e. Rs 5822.68 crore towards the arrears of wage revision, Rs 250.15 crore for NPS and Rs 2097.47 for family pension.
The PSGICs include National Insurance Company Ltd. (NICL), New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL), Oriental Insurance Company Ltd. (OICL), United India Insurance Company Ltd. (UIICL), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC), and Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd. (AICIL).
NABARD
Pay revision: Effective from 1st November, 2022, the hike in pay and allowances is about 20 percent for all Group ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ employees in NABARD. It would benefit around 3800 serving and former employees.
Pension Revision: Basic pension/family pension to retirees of NABARD, who were originally recruited by NABARD and retired before 1st November, 2017, have now been brought on par with that of ex-RBI NABARD retirees.
Financial Implication: The pay revision entails an additional annual wage bill of around Rs.170 crore and total payment of arrears amounting to around Rs. 510 crore. Whereas, pension revision, would result in a one-time arrear payment of Rs. 50.82 crore as well as an additional Rs. 3.55 crore outgo in pension payments every month to 269 pensioners and 457 family pensioners in NABARD.
RBI
Pension revision: The Government has approved the revision of pension and family pension to the retirees of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The decision has been taken in line with the Government’s commitment to ensuring fair, adequate and sustainable retirement benefits for senior citizens and dependents.
Under the approved revision, pension and family pension shall be enhanced by 10 per cent on basic pension plus dearness relief, with effect from 1st November, 2022. This would result in an effective enhancement of basic pension by a factor of 1.43 for all retirees, leading to a substantial improvement in their monthly pension. The revision will benefit a total of 30,769 beneficiaries, comprising 22,580 pensioners and 8,189 family pensioners.
Financial Implication: The total financial implication is estimated at ₹2,696.82 crore, which includes a one-time expenditure of ₹2,485.02 crore towards arrears and a recurring annual expenditure of ₹211.80 crore.
Conclusion:
From the above measures, a total of approx. 46,322 employees, 23,570 pensioners and 23,260 family pensioners will benefit. This measure will provide meaningful relief to the employees of PSGICs and NABARD, and to pensioners/family pensioners of RBI and NABARD, by enabling them to better absorb the cost of living while maintaining a dignified standard of living and social status post-retirement.
The Government remains committed to strengthening institutions that play a pivotal role in the country's inclusive and sustainable economic growth.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے پی ایس جی آئی سی ، نابارڈ اور آر بی آئی کے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے اجرت میں ترمیم کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن میں ترمیم کو بھی منظوری دی
یہ فیصلہ حکومت کے مسلسل عزم اور سماجی تحفظ اور ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کی مالی بہبود پر زور دینے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
تقریباً 46322 ملازمین ، 23570 پنشن یافتگان اور 23260 فیملی پنشن یافتگان مستفید ہوں گے
23 JAN 2026 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
حاضر سروس ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ساتھ مالیاتی شعبے میں پنشن یافتگان کے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت نے پبلک سیکٹر جنرل انشورنس کمپنیوں (پی ایس جی آئی سی) اور نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ) کے لیے اجرت میں ترمیم کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ، مرکزی حکومت نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور نابارڈ کے ریٹائرڈ افراد کے لیے پنشن میں ترمیم کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ ان کی طویل اور سرشار پیشہ ورانہ خدمات کے اعتراف میں سماجی تحفظ اور پنشن یافتگان کی مالی بہبود پر حکومت کے مسلسل عزم اور زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
پی ایس جی آئی سی:
اجرت میں ترمیم: پی ایس جی آئی سی کے ملازمین کے لیے اجرت میں ترمیم یکم اگست 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔اجرت کے بل میں مجموعی طور پر 12.41 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا جس میں موجودہ بنیادی تنخواہ اور مہنگائی بھتے میں 14فیصد اضافہ ہوگا۔اس ترمیم سے کل 43,247 پی ایس جی آئی سی ملازمین مستفید ہوں گے۔اس ترمیم میں یکم اپریل 2010 کے بعد شامل ہونے والے ملازمین کے بہتر مستقبل کے لئے این پی ایس شراکت میں 10فیصد سے 14فیصد تک اضافہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
فیملی پنشن میں ترمیم: فیملی پنشن میں سرکاری گزٹ میں اشاعت کی تاریخ سے 30فیصد کی یکساں شرح سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے ، جس سے کل 15,582 موجودہ فیملی پنشن یافتگان میں سے 14,615 فیملی پنشن یافتگان کو تنظیم میں ان کےقابل قدر تعاون کی ستائش کے اشارے کے طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
مالی اثرات: کل اخراجات 8170.30 کروڑ روپے یعنی تنخواہوں میں ترمیم کے بقایا جات کے لئے 5822.68 کروڑ روپے ، این پی ایس کے لئے 250.15 کروڑ روپے اور خاندانی پنشن کے لئے 2097.47 روپے ہوں گے۔
پی ایس جی آئی سی میں نیشنل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این آئی سی ایل)، نیو انڈیا ایشورینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این آئی اے سی ایل)، اورینٹل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (او آئی سی ایل)، یونائیٹڈ انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (یو آئی آئی سی ایل)، جنرل انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جی آئی سی) اور ایگریکلچرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے آئی سی آئی ایل) شامل ہیں ۔
نابارڈ
تنخواہ میں ترمیم: اس کا اطلاق یکم نومبر 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا، جس کے تحت نابارڈ کے تمام گروپاے، بیاورسیکے ملازمین کی تنخواہوں اور بھتے میں تقریباً 20 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس فیصلے سے نابارڈ کے تقریباً 3,800 موجودہ اور سابق ملازمین مستفید ہوں گے۔
پنشن میں ترمیم: نابارڈ کے وہ ریٹائرڈ ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ (فیملی پنشنرز) جو براہِ راست نابارڈ میں بھرتی ہوئے تھے اور یکم نومبر 2017 سے قبل ریٹائر ہوئے ہیں، ان کی بنیادی پنشن/فیملی پنشن کو اب سابق آر بی آئی–نابارڈ ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کے مساوی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مالی اثرات:تنخواہوں میں ترامیم کے نتیجے میں سالانہ اجرتی اخراجات میں تقریباً 170 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوگا، جبکہ واجب الادا بقایاجات (ایریئرز) کی مجموعی رقم تقریباً 510 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔جس میں، پنشن میں ترمیم کے باعث ایک مرتبہ تقریباً 50.82 کروڑ روپے کے بقایاجات کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی، نیز نابارڈ کے 269 پنشن یافتگان اور 457 فیملی پنشن یافتگان کو ہر ماہ پنشن کی مد میں اضافی 3.55 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
آر بی آئی
پنشن میں ترمیم: حکومت نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ریٹائرڈ ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے پنشن اور فیملی پنشن میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ بزرگ شہریوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے منصفانہ، مناسب اور پائیدار ریٹائرمنٹ فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومتی عزم کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔
منظور شدہ نظرِ ثانی کے تحت، یکم نومبر 2022 سے بنیادی پنشن کے ساتھ مہنگائی راحت پر پنشن اور فیملی پنشن میں 10 فیصد اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تمام ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کی بنیادی پنشن میں مؤثر طور پر 1.43 گنا اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے ماہانہ پنشن میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔ اس فیصلے سے مجموعی طور پر 30,769 مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جن میں 22,580 پنشن یافتگان اور 8,189 فیملی پنشن یافتگان شامل ہیں۔
مالی اثرات: اس فیصلے سے متعلق مجموعی مالی بوجھ کا تخمینہ 2,696.82 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جس میں ایک مرتبہ بقایاجات (ایریئرز) کی مد میں 2,485.02 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ اور سالانہ بنیادوں پر 211.80 کروڑ روپے کا مسلسل خرچ شامل ہے۔
اختتامیہ:
مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 46,322 ملازمین، 23,570 پنشن یافتگان اور 23,260 فیملی پنشن یافتگان مستفید ہوں گے۔ یہ اقدام پی ایس جی آئی سی اور نابارڈ کے ملازمین کے ساتھ ساتھ آر بی آئی اور نابارڈ کے پنشن یافتگان اور فیملی پنشن یافتگان کو خاطر خواہ راحت فراہم کرے گا، جس سے وہ بڑھتی ہوئی مہنگائی کے اثرات کو بہتر طور پر برداشت کر سکیں گے اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد باوقار معیارِ زندگی اور سماجی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھ سکیں گے۔
حکومت اُن اداروں کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے جو ملک کی جامع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔