Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission
28 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission.
The 8th Central Pay Commission will be a temporary body. The Commission will comprise of one Chairperson; One Member (Part Time) and one Member-Secretary. It will make its recommendations within 18 months of the date of its constitution. It may consider, if necessary, sending interim reports on any of the matters as and when the recommendations are finalized. While making the recommendations the Commission will keep in view the followings:
i. The economic conditions in the country and the need for fiscal prudence;
ii. The need to ensure that adequate resources are available for developmental expenditure and welfare measures;
iii. The unfunded cost of non-contributory pension schemes;
iv. The likely impact of the recommendations on the finances of the State Governments which usually adopt the recommendations with some modifications; and
v. The prevailing emolument structure, benefits and working conditions available to employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings and private sector.
Background:
The Central Pay Commissions are periodically constituted to go into various issues of emoluments structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required thereon. Usually, the recommendations of the pay commissions are implemented after a gap of every ten years. Going by this trend, the effect of the 8th Central Pay Commission recommendations would normally be expected from 01.01.2026.
The Government had announced formation of the 8th Central Pay Commission in January, 2025 to examine and recommend changes in the Salaries and other benefits of Central Government employees.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 8ਵੇਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅੱਠਵਾਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਇੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਪਾਰਟ ਟਾਈਮ) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 18 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਭੇਜਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ:
i. ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਭਾਵ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ;
ii. ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ;
iii. ਗੈਰ-ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੰਡ ਰਹਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ;
iv. ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਜੋ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ
v. ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 8ਵੇਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 01.01.2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 8ਵੇਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।