Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission
28 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission.
The 8th Central Pay Commission will be a temporary body. The Commission will comprise of one Chairperson; One Member (Part Time) and one Member-Secretary. It will make its recommendations within 18 months of the date of its constitution. It may consider, if necessary, sending interim reports on any of the matters as and when the recommendations are finalized. While making the recommendations the Commission will keep in view the followings:
i. The economic conditions in the country and the need for fiscal prudence;
ii. The need to ensure that adequate resources are available for developmental expenditure and welfare measures;
iii. The unfunded cost of non-contributory pension schemes;
iv. The likely impact of the recommendations on the finances of the State Governments which usually adopt the recommendations with some modifications; and
v. The prevailing emolument structure, benefits and working conditions available to employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings and private sector.
Background:
The Central Pay Commissions are periodically constituted to go into various issues of emoluments structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required thereon. Usually, the recommendations of the pay commissions are implemented after a gap of every ten years. Going by this trend, the effect of the 8th Central Pay Commission recommendations would normally be expected from 01.01.2026.
The Government had announced formation of the 8th Central Pay Commission in January, 2025 to examine and recommend changes in the Salaries and other benefits of Central Government employees.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
8-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, 8-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
8-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழு ஒரு தற்காலிக அமைப்பாக இருக்கும். இந்த ஊதியக்குழு ஒரு தலைவர், ஒரு உறுப்பினர் (பகுதி நேரம்) ஒரு உறுப்பினர்-செயலாளர் ஆகியோரைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். அது அமைக்கப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து 18 மாதங்களுக்குள் அதன் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கும். தேவைப்பட்டால், பரிந்துரைகள் இறுதி செய்யப்படும்போது ஏதேனும் விஷயங்களில் இடைக்கால அறிக்கைகளை அனுப்புவதை இது பரிசீலிக்கலாம். பரிந்துரைகளைச் செய்யும்போது ஆணையம் (ஊதியக் குழு) பின்வருவனவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும்:
i. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் நிதி விவேகத்தின் தேவை
ii. வளர்ச்சிக்கான செலவுகள் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு போதுமான வளங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியம்.
iii. பங்களிப்பு இல்லாத ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டங்களின் நிதியில்லாத செலவு
iv. பரிந்துரைகளை மாநில அரசுகள் சில மாற்றங்களுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதால் ஏற்படும் நிதி பாதிப்புகள்.
v. மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறை ஊழியர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஊதிய அமைப்பு, சலுகைகள் மற்றும் பணி நிலைமைகள்.
பின்னணி:
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் ஊதிய அமைப்பு, ஓய்வூதிய சலுகைகள் மற்றும் பிற சேவை நிலைமைகள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும், அவற்றில் தேவையான மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுக்கள் அவ்வப்போது அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. வழக்கமாக, ஒவ்வொரு பத்து வருடங்களுக்கும் ஒரு முறை ஊதிய குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இதன் அடிப்படையில், 8-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் செயலாக்கம் 01.01.2026 முதல் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் சம்பளம் மற்றும் பிற சலுகைகளை ஆராய்ந்து மாற்றங்களை பரிந்துரைக்க 8-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழு அமைக்கப்படும் என மத்திய அரசு 2025 ஜனவரி மாதம் அறிவித்திருந்தது.