वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 8वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग के विचारार्थ विषयों को स्वीकृति दी
28 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 8वें केन्द्रीय वेतन आयोग के विचारार्थ विषयों को स्वीकृति दे दी।
आठवां केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग अस्थायी निकाय होगा। आयोग में एक अध्यक्ष, एक सदस्य (अंशकालिक) और एक सदस्य-सचिव शामिल होंगे। यह अपने गठन की तिथि से 18 महीनों के भीतर अपनी अनुशंसाएं देगा। यदि आवश्यक हो तो आयोग अनुशंसाओं को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने पर किसी भी मामले पर अंतरिम रिपोर्ट भेजने पर विचार कर सकता है। आयोग अपनी अनुशंसाएं देते समय निम्नलिखित बातों को ध्यान में रखेगा:
i. देश की आर्थिक स्थिति और राजकोषीय विवेक अर्थात सरकारी वित्तीय व्यवस्था के प्रबंधन तथा खर्च और राजस्व के संतुलन की आवश्यकता;
ii. यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि विकास व्यय और कल्याणकारी उपायों के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन उपलब्ध हों;
iii. गैर-अंशदायी पेंशन योजनाओं की गैर-वित्तपोषित लागत;
iv. राज्य सरकारों की वित्तीय स्थिति पर अनुशंसाओं का संभावित प्रभाव जो आमतौर पर कुछ संशोधनों के साथ अनुशंसाओं को स्वीकार करते हैं; और
v. केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रचलित पारिश्रमिक संरचना, लाभ और कार्य स्थितियां।
पृष्ठभूमि :
केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगों का गठन समय-समय पर केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के पारिश्रमिक ढांचे, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों और अन्य सेवा शर्तों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार करने और उनमें आवश्यक बदलावों के संबंध में अनुशंसाएं देने के लिए किया जाता है। आमतौर पर वेतन आयोगों की अनुशंसाएं प्रत्येक दस वर्ष के अंतराल पर लागू की जाती हैं। इस प्रवृत्ति के अनुसार 8वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों को सामान्यतः 01.01.2026 से लागू करना अपेक्षित है।
सरकार ने जनवरी 2025 में 8वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग के गठन की घोषणा की थी ताकि केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के वेतन और अन्य लाभों में बदलावों की जांच और उससे संबंधित अनुशंसा की जा सके।

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission
28 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission.
The 8th Central Pay Commission will be a temporary body. The Commission will comprise of one Chairperson; One Member (Part Time) and one Member-Secretary. It will make its recommendations within 18 months of the date of its constitution. It may consider, if necessary, sending interim reports on any of the matters as and when the recommendations are finalized. While making the recommendations the Commission will keep in view the followings:
i. The economic conditions in the country and the need for fiscal prudence;
ii. The need to ensure that adequate resources are available for developmental expenditure and welfare measures;
iii. The unfunded cost of non-contributory pension schemes;
iv. The likely impact of the recommendations on the finances of the State Governments which usually adopt the recommendations with some modifications; and
v. The prevailing emolument structure, benefits and working conditions available to employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings and private sector.
Background:
The Central Pay Commissions are periodically constituted to go into various issues of emoluments structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required thereon. Usually, the recommendations of the pay commissions are implemented after a gap of every ten years. Going by this trend, the effect of the 8th Central Pay Commission recommendations would normally be expected from 01.01.2026.
The Government had announced formation of the 8th Central Pay Commission in January, 2025 to examine and recommend changes in the Salaries and other benefits of Central Government employees.