Vice President's Secretariat
Pattern of prejudice against reservation handed over; person holding constitutional post talks about ending reservations-VP
The Constitution is not to be flaunted, it has to be read, understood and respected, underlines VP
Serialised periodic 'anti-India rant' on foreign soil by one holding constitutional position can not be countenanced, asserts VP
Ironic that the sole purpose of some foreign travels is to publicly tear apart the spirit of the Indian Constitution-VP
Institutions should not be trigger point of political inflammatory debate, comments and observations which dispirit them must be avoided, stresses VP
Frontal attack on our democratic constitutional values must be rebuffed-VP
Reservation is conscience of Constitution, an affirmative action to bring about equality, hand hold those who are pillars of society, emphasises VP
Shri Dhankhar questions the mindset that denied conferment of Bharat Ratna to Baba Saheb Ambedkar and implementation of Mandal Commission recommendations for ten years
21 months of Emergency was vengeful dictatorship, a saga of terror was unleashed; darkest phase of Indian democracy-VP
Samvidhan Hatya Diwas reminds us of the dictatorial mindset of the then Prime Minister-VP
Vice-President inaugurates Samvidhan Mandir on International Day of Democracy at Elphinstone Technical High School & Jr. College in Mumbai
15 SEP 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressing deep concern said that the mentality that denied Bharat Ratna to Baba Saheb Ambedkar and was the cause for non-implementation of recommendations of Mandal Commission for nearly 10 years, that pattern of prejudice against reservation has been handed over and person holding constitutional position who is making serialised periodic ‘anti-India rant’ on foreign soil is talking about ending reservations.
Criticising the flaunting of Constitution by some, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Constitution is not to be flaunted like a book. Constitution has to be respected. Constitution has to be read. Constitution has to be understood. Merely presenting the constitution as a book, showcasing it—at least any civilised, knowledgeable person, someone with a devoted spirit towards the constitution, and one who reveres the essence of the constitution—will not accept it”.
“While under the Constitution we enjoy fundamental rights, our Constitution also includes fundamental duties. And what are the foremost duties? Abide by the Constitution and respect the national flag and national anthem. Follow the ideals of the freedom struggle, and protect the sovereignty and integrity of India. How ironic it is that the sole purpose of some foreign travels is to neglect these duties. Publicly tearing apart the spirit of the Indian Constitution”, he added.
Delivering his address as Chief Guest at the inauguration of Samvidhan Mandir at Elphinstone Technical High School & Jr. College in Mumbai today, Shri Dhankhar stated, “It is a matter of concern, a subject for reflection, and a topic for deep contemplation! The same mindset that was anti-reservation, the pattern of prejudice against reservation that has been handed over . Today, a person sitting in a constitutional position says abroad that reservations should be abolished”.
“Why the true gem, Bharat Ratna, was not awarded to Baba Saheb Ambedkar, it was awarded on March 31, 1990. Why was this honour not given earlier? Baba Saheb was very well-known as the architect of the Indian Constitution. Another significant issue related to Baba Saheb's mindset is the Mandal Commission report. After this report was presented, for the next ten years, and during that decade when the country had two Prime Ministers—Smt. Indira Gandhi and Shri Rajiv Gandhi—not a single move was made regarding this report”, he added
Drawing attention to the anti reservation mindset, Shri Dhankhar reflected, “ Let me quote certain reflection about this mindset. Pandit Nehru, first PM of this country, What did he say?
"I do not like reservations in any form. Especially reservations in jobs”. According to him and sadly and unfortunately I quote "I am against any step that promotes inefficiency and takes us towards mediocracy."
Criticising those who talk of ending reservation and think that it is against meritocracy, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “let me assure you, reservation is the conscience of the Constitution, reservation is in our constitution with positivity, with great meaning to bring about social equality and to cut inequities. Reservation is affirmative action, it is not negative, Reservation is not depriving someone of opportunity, reservation is hand holding those who are pillars and strength of society”.
Comparing the statements- “Bangladesh can happen here” to like throwing an anarchist spanner, Shri Dhankhar exhorted the youth to rebuff the frontal attack on our democratic and constitutional values, the Vice-President underlined what Dr. B R Ambedkar said, he quoted , “India has once before lost her independence by the infidelity and treachery of some of her own people. Will history repeat itself? Will Indians place the country above their creed or will they place the creed above country? But this much is certain that if the parties place creed above country, our independence will be put in jeopardy a second time and probably be lost forever”.
This eventuality we must all resolutely guard against. We must be determined to defend our independence with the last drop of our blood, Shri Dhankhar added.
Asking the young generation to be mindful and aware of the 21 months of emergency, the darkest period in the history of post Independent India, he remarked, “Never forget a particular day; always remember it. It is a black day, a stain on our history. June 25, 1975, is the darkest chapter of our journey post-independence, the darkest period of our democracy. On that day, then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi unleashed a storm against the citizens and their rights. For 21 months, this country endured severe oppression. Thousands of people were imprisoned, and the rule of law was completely disregarded. What happened then defines dictatorship. The dream of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was shattered within those 21 months. It was a vengeful dictatorship, and a saga of terror was unleashed. I want young boys, girls, and students to learn about that period and never forget it. This knowledge will give you the strength to protect the constitution. Keeping this in mind, in 2015, the Prime Minister of India announced that Constitution Day would be celebrated every year on November 26. We celebrate Constitution Day to remind ourselves how our Constitution was created, how it establishes our rights, how it empowers us, and how it creates a system where a person from an ordinary background can become Prime Minister, a farmer’s son can become Vice President, and a tribal woman of great calibre and elegance, who has seen all the shortcomings and ground realities, can become President”.
“June 25 is observed as Constitution Murder Day. It is very important to remember, especially if you have not witnessed that period, to have knowledge of history about what happened during those 21 months, how suddenly things changed, and how, solely to save her own position, everything was done beyond the limits. Ignoring the constitutional processes, crushing the spirit of the Constitution, and attacking its essence, the Emergency was declared in the dead of night. It was a chilling experience. That’s why I call it Samvidhan Hatya Diwas. It reminds us of the dictatorial mindset of then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, who strangled the soul of democracy by imposing the Emergency. It is also a day to pay homage to every person who suffered due to the excesses of the Emergency—a dark phase unleashed by Congress in Indian history, the darkest phase ever”, he added.
Reflecting on the need for separation of power among different organs of the state and need for all the organs to work within their limitations thus avoid becoming trigger point of political inflammatory debate, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ All organs of the state—Judiciary, Legislature, and Executive—have a single purpose: to ensure the success of the fundamental spirit of the Constitution, to guarantee all rights to the common people, and to help India prosper and flourish.
They need to work in tandem and togetherness to nurture and blossom democratic values and further constitutional ideals. An Institution is well served when it is conscious of certain limitations. Some limitations are obvious, some limitations are very fine, they are subtle. Let these sacred platforms-Judiciary, legislature and executive not be trigger points of political inflammatory debate or narrative that is detrimental to the established institutions that serve the nation well in a challenging and daunting environment.
Our Institutions, all kinds of Institutions- Elections Commission, the investigative agencies they perform duty under tight situations, an observation can despirit them. It can set a political debate afloat. It can trigger a narrative. We have to be extremely conscious about our Institutions. They are robust, they are working independently, they are under checks and balances. They work under rule of law. In that situation, if we work in a manner to just generate some sensation, to become a focal point or epicenter of a political debate or a narrative that I will appeal to the concerned is wholly avoidable”.
Lamenting over the statements by some people in authority, The Vice-Presidnet stated, “Now look at where we have reached. One feels ashamed to even speak of it. One describes the horrifying and barbaric incident in Kolkata involving a lady doctor as a “symptomatic malaise.” What kind of description is that? Can we overlook or tolerate such sacrilege of our constitution? I call upon the youth to reject such actions. They are hurting our motherland, India”.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor Maharashtra, Shri Ramdas Aathawale, Minister of State, Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Magal Prabhat Lodha, Minister, Skill, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Department, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Ganesh Patil, Secretary, Skill, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Department, Govt. of Maharashtra and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ریزرویشن کے خلاف تعصب کا نمونہ سامنے آیا ہے؛ آئینی عہدے پر فائز ایک شخص نے ریزرویشن ختم کرنے کی بات کی ہے: نائب صدر
آئین ہند کا دکھاوا نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے ، اسے پڑھنا ، سمجھنا اور اس کا احترام کیا جانا چاہیے : نائب صدر
ننائب صدر ے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئینی عہدے پر فائز شخص کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی سرزمین پر وقتاً فوقتاً ’’بھارت مخالف بیانات‘‘کو قبول نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے
اداروں کو سیاسی اشتعال انگیز بحث کا محرک نہیں بننا چاہیے ، جو حوصلہ شکن تبصروں اور مشاہدات سے گریز کیا جانا چاہیے : نائب صدر
جمہوری آئینی اقدار پر پر سیدھے حملے کا جواب دیا جانا چاہیے : نائب صدر
ریزرویشن آئین کا ضمیر ہے ، مساوات لانے کے لیے ایک مثبت قدم ہے ، معاشرے کے ستونوں کو تھامنا چاہیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب دھنکڑ نے اس ذہنیت پر سوال اٹھایا جس نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھارت رتن دینے سے انکار کیا اور دس سال تک منڈل کمیشن کی سفارشات پر عمل آوری سے انکار کیا
اکیس ماہ کی ایمرجنسی انتقامی آمریت تھی، دہشت گردی کی داستان ؛ بھارتی جمہوریت کا سیاہ ترین دور تھا: نائب صدر
سمودھان ہتیا دیوس ہمیں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم کی آمرانہ ذہنیت کی یاد دلاتا ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے ممبئی کے ایلفنسٹن ٹیکنیکل ہائی اسکول اینڈ جونیئر کالج میں جمہوریت کے بین الاقوامی دن پر سمودھان مندر کا افتتاح کیا
15 SEP 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھارت رتن دینے سے انکار اور منڈل کمیشن کی سفارشات پر تقریباً 10 سال تک عمل درآمد نہ ہونے کی وجہ بننے والی ذہنیت، ریزرویشن کے خلاف تعصب کا یہ نمونہ پیش کر رہی ہے اور آئینی عہدے پر فائز ایک شخص غیر ملکی سرزمین پر وقفے وقفے سے ’بھارت مخالف نعرے‘ لگا رہا ہے، ریزرویشن کو ختم کرنے کی بات کر رہا ہے۔
کچھ لوگوں کے ذریعے آئین کے دکھاوے پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ آئین کو کتاب کی طرح نہیں دکھایا جانا چاہیے۔ آئین کا احترام کیا جانا چاہیے۔ آئین کو پڑھا جانا چاہیے۔ آئین کو سمجھنے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئین کو محض ایک کتاب کے طور پر دکھاوا کرنا، اس کی نمائش کرنا، کم از کم کوئی بھی مہذب، باشعور شخص، آئین کے تئیں سرشار جذبہ رکھنے والا اور آئین کے جوہر کا احترام کرنے والا کوئی بھی شخص اسے قبول نہیں کرے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آئین کے تحت ہمیں بنیادی حقوق حاصل ہیں لیکن ہمارے آئین میں بنیادی فرائض بھی شامل ہیں۔ اور سب سے اہم فرائض کیا ہیں؟ آئین کی پاسداری کریں اور قومی پرچم اور قومی ترانے کا احترام کریں۔ جدوجہد آزادی کے نظریات پر عمل کریں اور بھارت کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کریں۔ یہ کتنی ستم ظریفی کی بات ہے کہ کچھ لوگوں کا غیر ملکی سفر کرنے کا واحد مقصد ان فرائض کو نظر انداز کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرعام بھارتی آئین کی روح کو پامال کیا جارہا ہے۔
آج ممبئی کے ایلفنسٹن ٹیکنیکل ہائی اسکول اینڈ جونیئر کالج میں سمودھان مندر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ یہ تشویش کی بات ہے، غور و فکر کا موضوع ہے اور گہری تدبر کا موضوع ہے۔ وہی ذہنیت جو ریزرویشن کے خلاف تھی، ریزرویشن کے خلاف تعصب کا نمونہ پیش کر رہی ۔ آج ایک آئینی عہدے پر بیٹھا شخص بیرون ملک کہتا ہے کہ ریزرویشن ختم کر دینا چاہیے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھارت رتن ایوارڈ کیوں نہیں دیا گیا، یہ 31 مارچ 1990 کو دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اعزاز پہلے کیوں نہیں دیا گیا؟ بابا صاحب بھارتی آئین کے معمار کے طور پر بہت مشہور تھے۔ بابا صاحب کی ذہنیت سے جڑا ایک اور اہم مسئلہ منڈل کمیشن کی رپورٹ ہے۔ اس رپورٹ کو پیش کرنے کے بعد اگلے دس سالوں تک اور اس دہائی کے دوران جب ملک میں دو وزیر اعظم محترمہ اندرا گاندھی اور جناب راجیو گاندھی تھے ، اس رپورٹ کے بارے میں ایک بھی قدم نہیں اٹھایا گیا۔
ریزرویشن مخالف ذہنیت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرواتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا، 'میں اس ذہنیت کے بارے میں کچھ روشنی ڈالتا کرتا ہوں۔ پنڈت نہرو، اس ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم، انھوں نے کیا کہا؟
’’مجھے کسی بھی شکل میں ریزرویشن پسند نہیں ہے۔ خاص طور پر ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن‘‘ ان کے مطابق اور افسوس اور بدقسمتی سے میں یہ کہتا ہوں کہ ’’میں ایسے کسی بھی اقدام کے خلاف ہوں جو نااہلی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہمیں میڈیوکریسی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔‘‘
ریزرویشن کو ختم کرنے کی بات کرنے والوں اور اسے میرٹوکریسی کے خلاف سمجھنے والوں کو تنقید کا نشانہ بناتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا، ’میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ریزرویشن آئین کا ضمیر ہے، ریزرویشن ہمارے آئین میں اثبات کے عمل کے ساتھ ہے، جس کا سماجی مساوات لانے اور عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کا بہت بڑا مقصد ہے۔ ریزرویشن مثبت اقدام ہے، یہ منفی نہیں ہے، ریزرویشن کسی کو موقع سے محروم نہیں کر رہا ہے، ریزرویشن ان لوگوں کا ہاتھ تھام رہا ہے جو سماج کے ستون اور طاقت ہیں۔
’’بنگلہ دیش یہاں ہو سکتا ہے‘‘جیسے بیانات کا موازنہ ایک انارکی تصور کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جناب دھنکڑ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہماری جمہوری اور آئینی اقدار پر براہ راست حملے سے گریز کریں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ھارت نے پہلے بھی اپنے ہی کچھ لوگوں کی بے وفائی اور خیانت کی وجہ سے اپنی آزادی کھو ئی تھی۔ کیا تاریخ اپنے آپ کو دہرائے گی؟ کیا بھارتی ملک کو اپنے مذہب سے بالاتر رکھیں گے یا وہ مذہب کو ملک سے اوپر رکھیں گے؟ لیکن یہ بات یقینی ہے کہ اگر پارٹیاں مذہب کو ملک سے بالاتر رکھیں گی تو ہماری آزادی دوسری بار خطرے میں پڑ جائے گی اور شاید ہمیشہ کے لیے ختم ہو جائے گی۔‘‘
اس صورت حال سے ہم سب کو پوری طرح بچنا چاہیے۔ جناب دھنکڑ نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے خون کے آخری قطرے سے اپنی آزادی کا دفاع کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہونا چاہیے۔
نوجوان نسل سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ 21 ماہ کی ایمرجنسی کے بارے میں ہوشیار اور باخبر رہیں، جو آزادی کے بعد کی تاریخ کا سیاہ ترین دور ہے، انھوں نے کہا، ’ایک خاص دن کو کبھی نہ بھولیں۔ اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں. یہ ایک سیاہ دن ہے، ہماری تاریخ پر ایک داغ ہے. 25 جون 1975 آزادی کے بعد کے ہمارے سفر کا سیاہ ترین باب ہے، جو ہماری جمہوریت کا سیاہ ترین دور ہے۔ اس دن اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم اندرا گاندھی نے شہریوں اور ان کے حقوق کے خلاف ایک طوفان برپا کیا تھا۔ اکیس ماہ تک اس ملک نے شدید ظلم و ستم برداشت کیا۔ ہزاروں لوگوں کو قید کیا گیا اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو مکمل طور پر نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد جو کچھ ہوا وہ آمریت کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کا خواب ان 21مہینوں میں چکنا چور ہو گیا۔ یہ ایک انتقامی آمریت تھی، اور دہشت گردی کی ایک داستان پھیلائی گئی تھی۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ نوجوان لڑکے، لڑکیاں اور طالب علم اس دور کے بارے میں سیکھیں اور اسے کبھی نہ بھولیں۔ یہ علم آپ کو آئین کی حفاظت کرنے کی طاقت دے گا۔ اس بات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے 2015 میں بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ہر سال 26 نومبر کو یوم دستور منایا جائے گا۔ ہم یوم دستور اپنے آپ کو یاد دلانے کے لیے مناتے ہیں کہ ہمارا آئین کیسے بنایا گیا تھا، یہ ہمارے حقوق کو کیسے قائم کرتا ہے، یہ ہمیں کس طرح بااختیار بناتا ہے، اور کس طرح یہ ایک ایسا نظام تشکیل دیتا ہے جہاں ایک عام پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والا شخص وزیر اعظم بن سکتا ہے، ایک کسان کا بیٹا نائب صدر بن سکتا ہے، اور ایک بڑی قابلیت اور خوبصورتی کی حامل قبائلی خاتون، جس نے تمام خامیوں اور زمینی حقائق کو دیکھا ہے، صدر بن سکتی ہیں۔‘‘
25 جون کو یوم آئین کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ یاد رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے، خاص طور پر اگر آپ نے اس دور کا مشاہدہ نہیں کیا ہے، تو تاریخ کا علم ہونا کہ ان 21 مہینوں کے دوران کیا ہوا، اچانک چیزیں کیسے بدل گئیں، اور کس طرح، صرف اپنی حیثیت کو بچانے کے لیے، سب کچھ حدود سے باہر کیا گیا تھا. آئینی عمل کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے، آئین کی روح کو کچلنے اور اس کے جوہر پر حملہ کرتے ہوئے، ایمرجنسی کا اعلان رات کے اندھیرے میں کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک خوفناک تجربہ تھا. یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں اسے سمودھان ہٹیا دیوس کہتا ہوں۔ یہ ہمیں اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم اندرا گاندھی کی آمرانہ ذہنیت کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جنہوں نے ایمرجنسی لگا کر جمہوریت کی روح کا گلا گھونٹ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دن ہر اس شخص کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا بھی دن ہے جو ایمرجنسی کی زیادتیوں کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا ، جو بھارتی تاریخ میں کانگریس کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا ایک سیاہ ترین دور ہے ۔
ریاست کے مختلف اداروں کے درمیان اختیارات کی تقسیم کی ضرورت اور تمام اداروں کو اپنی حدود کے اندر رہ کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ ریاست کے تمام اداروں یعنی عدلیہ، مقننہ اور ایگزیکٹو کا ایک ہی مقصد ہے: آئین کی بنیادی روح کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔ عام لوگوں کو تمام حقوق کی ضمانت دینا، اور بھارت کو خوشحال اور پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد کرنا۔
انھیں جمہوری اقدار اور آئینی نظریات کو فروغ دینے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک ادارہ اچھی طرح سے خدمت کرتا ہے جب وہ کچھ حدود سے آگاہ ہوتا ہے. کچھ حدود واضح ہیں، کچھ حدود بہت نفیس ہیں، لطیف ہیں۔ عدلیہ، مقننہ اور ایگزیکٹو جیسے ان مقدس پلیٹ فارمز کو سیاسی اشتعال انگیز بحث یا بیانیے کا محرک نہ بنایا جائے جو قائم شدہ اداروں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو جو ایک چیلنجنگ اور مشکل ماحول میں ملک کی اچھی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
ہمارے ادارے، ہر طرح کے ادارے، الیکشن کمیشن، تحقیقاتی ادارے جو سخت حالات میں اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیتے ہیں، ایک مشاہدہ ان کی حوصلہ شکنی کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ ایک سیاسی بحث کو زندہ رکھ سکتا ہے۔ یہ ایک بیانیہ کو متحرک کر سکتا ہے. ہمیں اپنے اداروں کے بارے میں انتہائی ہوشیار رہنا ہوگا۔ وہ مضبوط ہیں، وہ آزادانہ طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، وہ چیک اینڈ بیلنس کے تحت ہیں۔ وہ قانون کی حکمرانی کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس صورت حال میں اگر ہم محض سنسنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، کسی سیاسی بحث یا بیانیے کا مرکز یا مرکز بن جاتے ہیں جس سے میں متعلقہ لوگوں سے اپیل کروں گا تو اس سے مکمل طور پر بچا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکام میں موجود کچھ لوگوں کے بیانات پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا، ’’اب دیکھیں کہ ہم کہاں پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اس کے بارے میں بات کرنے میں بھی شرمندگی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔ کولکتہ میں ایک خاتون ڈاکٹر کے ساتھ پیش آنے والے ہولناک اور وحشیانہ واقعے کو ’علامتی بیماری‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کس قسم کی وضاحت ہے؟ کیا ہم اپنے آئین کی اس طرح کی بے حرمتی کو نظر انداز کر سکتے ہیں یا برداشت کر سکتے ہیں؟ میں نوجوانوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کو مسترد کریں۔ وہ ہمارے مادر وطن بھارت کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ہنرمندی، روزگار، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ انوویشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے وزیر جناب ماگل پربھات لودھا، ہنر مندی، روزگار، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ انوویشن ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے سکریٹری جناب گنیش پاٹل اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔