Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Ayodhya on 30th December and inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 15,700 crore
Ayodhya and its surrounding areas to benefit from development projects worth more than Rs 11,100 crore; In line with PM’s vision to revamp civic facilities and develop world class infrastructure in Ayodhya
PM to inaugurate Ayodhya Airport; facade of the terminal building to depict the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir
PM to inaugurate Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station
Amrit Bharat trains to start operations in the country as PM will flag off two new Amrit Bharat trains
PM to flag off six new Vande Bharat trains
To enhance accessibility to the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, PM to inaugurate four newly redeveloped, widened and beautified roads in Ayodhya
PM to lay the foundation stone of a greenfield township in Ayodhya being developed at a cost of more than Rs 2180 crore
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to the nation various other significant projects worth more than Rs 4600 crore across Uttar Pradesh
28 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh on 30th December, 2023.
At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flag off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains. He will also dedicate several other railway projects to the nation. At around 12:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the newly built Ayodhya Airport. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a public programme where he will inaugurate, delicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 15,700 crore in the state. These include projects worth about Rs 11,100 crore for development of Ayodhya and its surrounding areas and projects worth about Rs 4600 crore related to other projects across Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister’s vision is to develop modern world class infrastructure in Ayodhya, improve connectivity and revamp its civic facilities while also conforming to the rich history and heritage of the city. In realisation of this vision, a new airport, new redeveloped railway station, newly redeveloped, widened and beautified roads and other civic infrastructure is being inaugurated in the city. Further, foundation stones of a number of new projects will be laid that will contribute to beautification and revamp of civic facilities in and around Ayodhya.
Ayodhya Airport
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.
Ayodhya Dham Railway Station
Phase I of redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station - known as Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station - is developed at a cost of more than Rs 240 crore. The three-storey modern railway station building is equipped with all modern features like lifts, escalators, food plazas, shops for puja needs, cloak rooms, child care rooms, waiting halls. The station building will be 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building'.
Amrit Bharat trains, Vande Bharat trains and other rail projects
The programme at Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station will witness the Prime Minister flagging off a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country - the Amrit Bharat Express. The Amrit Bharat train is an LHB push pull train with non air-conditioned coaches. This train has locos at both ends for better acceleration. It provides improved facilities for rail passengers like beautiful and attractive designed seats, better luggage rack, mobile charging point with suitable mobile holder, LED lights, CCTV, public information system, among others. Prime Minister will also flag off six new Vande Bharat Trains.
Prime Minister will flag off two new Amrit Bharat trains viz Darbhanga-Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express and Malda Town-Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminus (Bengaluru) Amrit Bharat Express.
Prime Minister will also flag off six new Vande Bharat Trains. These include Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-New Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Amritsar-Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Coimbatore-Bangalore Cantt Vande Bharat Express; Mangalore-Madgaon Vande Bharat Express; Jalna-Mumbai Vande Bharat Express and Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation three railway projects worth Rs 2300 crore to strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. The projects include the Rooma Chakeri-Chanderi third line project; Jaunpur-Tulsi Nagar, Akbarpur-Ayodhya, Sohawal-Patranga and Safdarganj-Rasauli sections of the Jaunpur-Ayodhya-Barabanki doubling project; and doubling and electrification project of the Malhaur-Daliganj railway section.
Improved civic infrastructure in Ayodhya
To enhance accessibility to the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, Prime Minister will inaugurate four newly redeveloped, widened and beautified roads in Ayodhya - Rampath, Bhaktipath, Dharampath, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate to the nation a number of projects that will strengthen the civic infrastructure and beautify the public places in and around Ayodhya. These inaugurated projects include Rajarshi Dashrath Autonomous State Medical College; four-lane road connecting Ayodhya-Sultanpur Road-Airport; four-lane road till Tedhi Bazaar Shri Ram Janmabhoomi via NH-27 bypass Mahobra Bazaar; several beautified roads across the city and the Ayodhya bypass; Jagdishpur-Faizabad section of NH-330A; widening and strengthening of Maholi-Baragaon-Deodhi road and Jasarpur-Bhaupur-Gangaraman-Sureshnagar road; ROB at Badi Bua Railway Crossing on Panchkosi Parikrama Marg; solid waste treatment Plant in village Pikhrauli; and new buildings and classrooms in Dr. Brajkishore Homoeopathic College and Hospital, among others. Prime Minister will also inaugurate works related to Mukhyamantri Nagar Srijan Yojana work and five parking and commercial facilities.
Foundation stone of new projects in Ayodhya
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of new projects which will further help in the revamp of civic facilities in Ayodhya while also strengthening the rich cultural heritage of the city. These include conservation and beautification of four historical entrance gates in Ayodhya; new concrete ghats between Guptar Ghat and Rajghat and rehabilitation of pre-built ghats; development and beautification of tourist facilities from Naya Ghat to Laxman Ghat; construction of a visitor gallery for Deepotsav and other fairs at Ram Ki Paidi; strengthening and renovation of pilgrim path from Ram Ki Paidi to Raj Ghat and Raj Ghat to Ram Temple.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a greenfield township in Ayodhya being developed at a cost of more than Rs 2180 crore and Vashishtha Kunj Residential Scheme to be developed at a cost of about Rs 300 crore.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a NH-28 (new NH-27) Lucknow-Ayodhya section; strengthening and modification of NH-28 (new NH-27) existing Ayodhya bypass; establishment of the CIPET center in Ayodhya, and construction work of Municipal Corporation Ayodhya and Ayodhya Development Authority office.
Other projects across Uttar Pradesh
During the public programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation other significant projects across Uttar Pradesh. These include the four-lane widening of Gosain Ki Bazar Bypass-Varanasi (Ghaghra Bridge-Varanasi) (NH-233); strengthening and upgradation of Khutar to Lakhimpur section of NH-730; capacity increase of LPG plant in Trishundi of Amethi district; Sewage Treatment Plant of 30 MLD in Pankha and 130 MLD in Jajmau, Kanpur; interception and diversion of drains and sewage treatment work in Unnao district; and CETP for Tannery Cluster at Jajmau in Kanpur.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டிசம்பர் 30-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் அயோத்தி பயணம்
அயோத்தியில் குடிமை வசதிகளை மறுசீரமைக்கவும், உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் சுமார் ரூ. 11,100 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
28 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி டிசம்பர் 30, 2023 அன்று உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அயோத்திக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
காலை 11:15 மணியளவில், மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட அயோத்தி ரயில் நிலையத்தைத் திறந்து வைக்கும் பிரதமர், புதிய அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களை கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மேலும் பல ரயில்வே திட்டங்களையும் அவர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். மதியம் 12:15 மணியளவில், புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட அயோத்தி விமான நிலையத்தை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். மதியம் 1 மணியளவில், பிரதமர் ஒரு பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கிறார், அங்கு அவர் நாட்டுக்கு 15,700 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். அயோத்தி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக சுமார் ரூ.11,100 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் முழுவதும் சுமார் ரூ.4600 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
அயோத்தியில் நவீன உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது, இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் அதன் குடிமை வசதிகளை மறுசீரமைப்பது, அதேநேரத்தில் நகரத்தின் வளமான வரலாறு மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு இணங்குவது, ஆகியவை பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாகும். இதை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், புதிய விமான நிலையம், புதிய மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையம், புதிதாக மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட, அகலப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்ட சாலைகள் மற்றும் பிற குடிமை உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் நகரத்தில் திறக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும், அயோத்தி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள குடிமை வசதிகளை அழகுபடுத்துவதற்கும் மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கும் பங்களிக்கும் பல புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்படும்.
அயோத்தி விமான நிலையம்:
ரூ.1450 கோடி செலவில் அதிநவீன விமான நிலையத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விமான நிலையத்தின் முனைய கட்டிடம் 6500 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில், ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 10 லட்சம் பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் வகையில் இருக்கும். முனைய கட்டிடத்தின் முகப்பு விரைவில் திறக்கப்படவுள்ள அயோத்தியின் ஸ்ரீ ராமர் கோயிலின் கட்டிடக்கலையைச் சித்தரிக்கிறது. கட்டிடத்தின் உட்புறங்கள் பகவான் ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் வாழ்க்கையைச் சித்தரிக்கும் உள்ளூர் கலை, ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் சுவரோவியங்களால் அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விமான நிலையம் பிராந்தியத்தில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், சுற்றுலா, வணிக நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும்.
அயோத்தி தாம் ரயில் நிலையம்:
ரூ.240 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட அயோத்தி ரயில் நிலையத்தின் முதல் கட்டம், அயோத்தி தாம் சந்திப்பு ரயில் நிலையம் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. மூன்று மாடிகள் கொண்ட நவீன ரயில் நிலைய கட்டிடத்தில் மின்தூக்கி, நகர்படிகள், உணவகங்கள், பூஜைக்குத் தேவைகளுக்கான கடைகள், குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு அறைகள், காத்திருப்பு அறைகள் என அனைத்து நவீன வசதிகளும் உள்ளன. இந்த நிலையக் கட்டிடம் 'அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடியது' மற்றும் 'ஐ.ஜி.பி.சி சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட பசுமை நிலைய கட்டிடம்' ஆகும்.
அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில்கள், வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் பிற ரயில் திட்டங்கள்:
அயோத்தி தாம் சந்திப்பு ரயில் நிலையத்தில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், நாட்டின் புதிய வகை அமிர்த பாரத் என்ற அதி விரைவு பயணிகள் ரயில்களை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இது, குளிர்சாதன பெட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட எல்.ஹெச்.பி புஷ் புல் ரயில் ஆகும். இது, ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட வசதிகளை வழங்குகிறது. ஆறு புதிய வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களையும் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மேலும், பிராந்தியத்தில் ரயில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த ரூ.2300 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மூன்று ரயில்வே திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார்.
அயோத்தியில் மேம்பட்ட குடிமை உள்கட்டமைப்பு:
ஸ்ரீ ராமர் கோயிலுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, அயோத்தியில் புதிதாக மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட, அகலப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்ட ராம்பாத், பக்திபாத், தரம்பாத் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ ராம் ஜன்மபூமி பாதை ஆகிய நான்கு சாலைகளை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைப்பார். குடிமை உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும், அயோத்தி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பொது இடங்களை அழகுபடுத்தும் பல திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார்.
அயோத்தியில் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல்:
அயோத்தியில் குடிமை வசதிகளை மறுசீரமைக்கவும், அதே நேரத்தில் நகரத்தின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இதில் அயோத்தியில் உள்ள நான்கு வரலாற்று நுழைவாயில்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் அழகுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். அயோத்தியில் ரூ.2,180 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் பசுமை குடியிருப்புப் பகுதி மற்றும் சுமார் ரூ.300 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும் வசிஷ்ட குஞ்ச் குடியிருப்புத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.