Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gangwar launches Software Applications and instruction manuals with questionnaire for five All India Surveys; Says labour data is crucial inputs in policy making
18 FEB 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar today launched the trainers’ training programme for the All India Surveys being conducted by Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour & Employment by releasing the Instruction Manuals & Questionnaires for the surveys and the software application developed. He was accompanied by Secretary L&E Shri Apurva Chandra and Senior Labour & Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Labour Minister said that data on all aspects of labour is crucial to serve as inputs in policy making especially in times of the COVID-19 pandemic. The five All India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, employment generated by professionals and transport sector have tremendous role to play at national level by providing data on the most effected labour market participants. The Minister lauded the efforts of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, L&E and Shri DPS Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau for their steadfastness and exemplary role which have finally culminated in the launch of four All India surveys.
Secretary L&E Shri Apurva Chandra informed that the Government has constituted an Expert Group under the chairmanship and co-chairmanship of Dr. S. P. Mukherjee and Dr. Amitabh Kundu respectively with leading economists and statisticians as members to guide Labour Bureau for conducting these surveys. The Expert Group has so far conducted forty-six meetings of the group and Sub-Group to finalise the questionnaire, instruction manuals and sampling designs of these surveys. He stressed that this is the first time that the Bureau will collect data through greater use of information technology which will enable it to effectively meet the rapid demands for data in the field of labour and employment. He said, surveys will be conducted using AI based technology intervention with Speech-to-Text facility along with Geo-Fencing Technology, Travel Schedule, Message Broadcast functionalities inbuilt. He added that real time reporting and monitoring with advance dashboards, command and control centre are also being developed.
Director General, Labour Bureau Shri D.P.S. Negi, emphasized on the use of Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning with data storage in cloud computers along with geo tagging to enhance the data collection, assimilation and processing. He also stated that these ambitious surveys will provide a comprehensive picture of the employment scenario in the country thereby formulating sound National Employment policy of the country.
The Labour Bureau is entrusted with five All India surveys
1. All India Survey of Migrant workers,
2. All India survey of Domestic Workers,
3. All India survey of employment generated by Professionals,
4. All India survey of employment generated in Transport Sector and
5. All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey
The surveys are also significant in terms of the path-breaking initiative being taken by Bureau in terms of use of Information Technology (IT) in the entire chain of data collection to report generation. In a pioneering move, all across the country, data under all the surveys will be collected through IT enabled software using handheld electronic devices and will be stored and processed electronically. The IT interventions in conduct of surveys will reduce the completion time of surveys by at least 30-40%. The Bureau will engage an IT partner for providing the technological support for these surveys. This success of Bureau in utilisation of this innovative technology will be worth emulating by other agencies involved in similar survey works.
The Bureau is also going to launch All India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey to assess the employment situation in establishments with more than 10 workers and also less than 10 workers. These surveys will fill the huge data gap that exists on the employment numbers in the unorganized sector.
The Bureau is also gearing up to take up its role as the nodal agency for collating statistical returns under all the four labour codes. For the last hundred years Labour Bureau has been at the forefront in fulfilling the data needs of various stakeholders in the field of labour & employment. Besides being the repository of data on labour, the Bureau is also nationally and internationally renowned for compilation and generation of vital statistics like the Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) the base of which was recently revised to the year 2016, Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers (CPI-AL/RL) and for undertaking numerous surveys and studies on different aspects of labour.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गंगवार ने पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों से संबंधित सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन और प्रश्नावली से युक्त निर्देश पुस्तिकाएं जारी की; उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम से जुड़े आंकड़े नीति निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट हैं
18 FEB 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवारने आज लेबर ब्यूरो, जोकि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय से संबद्ध एक कार्यालय है, द्वारा संचालित अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभसर्वेक्षण से जुड़ीनिर्देश पुस्तिकाएं एवं प्रश्नावली और इसके लिए विकसित किए गएसॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन को जारी करके किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र और वरिष्ठ श्रम एवं रोजगार सलाहकार तथा लेबर ब्यूरो के महानिदेशकश्री डीपीएस नेगी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुएकेन्द्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में नीति निर्माण में इनपुट के तौर पर श्रम के सभी पहलुओं से जुड़ेआंकड़े बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रवासी श्रमिकों, घरेलू कामगारों, पेशेवरों एवं परिवहन क्षेत्र द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के बारे में किए गए चार अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों की श्रम बाजार के सबसे अधिक प्रभावित प्रतिभागियों से जुड़े आंकड़ेजुटाने में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक अहम भूमिका है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र और लेबर ब्यूरो के महानिदेशकश्री डीपीएस नेगी के निरंतर प्रयासों और उनकी अनुकरणीय भूमिका की सराहना की जिसकी वजह सेआखिरकार इन चार अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों का शुभारंभ संभव हो पाया।
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने बताया कि सरकार ने इन सर्वेक्षणों के संचालन में लेबर ब्यूरो का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्रियों और सांख्यिकीविदों के साथ डॉ. एस. पी. मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता और डॉ. अमिताभ कुंडू की सह-अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया है। इस विशेषज्ञ समूह ने इन सर्वेक्षणों की प्रश्नावली, निर्देश पुस्तिकाओं और नमूना डिजाइनों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिएअब तक समूह और उप-समूह की छियालीस बैठकें आयोजित की हैं।उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह पहला मौका है जबलेबर ब्यूरो सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक उपयोग के जरिएआंकड़े एकत्र करेगा, जो इसे श्रम और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में आंकड़ों की तीव्र मांगों को कारगर ढंग से पूरा करने में सक्षम बनायेगा। उन्होंने कहा किये सर्वेक्षण जियो-फेंसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, ट्रैवल शेड्यूल, मैसेज ब्रॉडकास्ट फंक्शनलिटी इनबिल्ट के साथ– साथ स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट सुविधा के साथ एआई आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके किएजायेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एडवांस डैशबोर्ड, कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र के साथ वास्तविक रिपोर्टिंग और निगरानी की व्यवस्था भी विकसित की जा रही है।
लेबर ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने आंकड़ों केसंग्रहण, उनके आत्मसातीकरण और प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जियो टैगिंग के साथ क्लाउड कंप्यूटर में डेटा स्टोरेज के साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ये महत्वाकांक्षी सर्वेक्षण देश में रोजगार परिदृश्य की एक व्यापक तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जिससे देश मेंएक ठोस राष्ट्रीय रोजगार नीति तैयार होगी।
लेबर ब्यूरो को पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों की जिम्मेदारी सौंपीगयी हैं
1.
ए. प्रवासी श्रमिकों का अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण,
बी. घरेलू कामगारों के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण,
सी. पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार का अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण,
डी. परिवहन के क्षेत्र में सृजित रोजगार का अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण, और
ई. स्थापना आधारित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षण
रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए आंकड़ों के संग्रहण की पूरी श्रृंखला में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के उपयोग के संदर्भ में लेबर ब्यूरो द्वारा की जा रही अग्रणी पहल की दृष्टि से ये सर्वेक्षण बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं।एक अग्रणी कदम के तौर पर, देशभर में, सभी सर्वेक्षणों के तहत प्राप्त आंकड़ों को हाथ सेइस्तेमालकिये जाने वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों की मदद सेसूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की दृष्टि से समर्थ सॉफ़्टवेयर के माध्यम से एकत्र किया जाएगा और उन्हें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से संग्रहीत और संसाधित किया जाएगा। इन सर्वेक्षणों के संचालन में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश से इन्हेंपूरा करने में लगने वालेसमय में कम से कम 30-40 प्रतिशत की कमीआयेगी। लेबर ब्यूरो इन सर्वेक्षणों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक आईटी भागीदार को शामिल करेगा। इस नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में ब्यूरो की यह सफलता इसी किस्म के सर्वेक्षण कार्यों में संलग्न अन्य एजेंसियों के लिएअनुकरणीयसाबित होगी।
लेबर ब्यूरो 10 से अधिक श्रमिकों और 10 से कम श्रमिकों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में रोजगार की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए स्थापना आधारित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षण भी शुरू करने जा रहा है। ये सर्वेक्षण असंगठित क्षेत्र में रोजगारोंकी संख्या से संबंधितआंकड़ों के विशाल अंतर को पाट देंगे।
लेबर ब्यूरो सभी चार श्रम संहितों के तहत सांख्यिकीय रिटर्न का मिलान करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए भी कमर कस रहा है। ब्यूरो श्रम और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों की आंकड़ों से संबंधितजरूरतों को पूरा करने में पिछले सौ सालों से सबसे आगे रहा है। श्रम से जुड़ेआंकड़ों का भंडार होने के अलावा, लेबर ब्यूरोऔद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिएउपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू), जिसका आधार हाल ही में वर्ष 2016 में संशोधित किया गया था, कृषि एवंग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सीपीआई—एएल/आरएल)जैसे महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ों के संकलनतथा श्रम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर कई सर्वेक्षण और अध्ययन करने के लिएराष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध है।