Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH notifies rules for facilitating renewal of International driving licence while travelling abroad
10 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 7th Jan 2021 to facilitate the issuance of International Driving Permit (IDP) for Indian citizens whose IDP has expired while they are abroad.
There was no mechanism for its renewal while citizens were abroad and their IDP had expired. Now, with this amendment, it is proposed that Indian citizens can apply for renewal through the Indian Embassies / Missions abroad, from where these applications would move to the VAHAN portal in India, to be considered by the respective RTOs. IDP would be couriered to the citizen at his/her address abroad by the respective RTOs.
This notification also removes the conditions of a Medical Certificate and a valid visa at the time of making the request for the IDP in India. The idea is that a citizen who has a valid driving licence should not have a requirement for another medical certificate. Further, there are countries where the Visa is issued on arrival or Visa is issued at the last moment: in such cases, VISA is not available when applying for the IDP in India before travel. Hence , IDP application can be made with out VISA now.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক বিদেশে ভ্রমণের সময় প্রয়োজনীয় আন্তর্জাতিক ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্সের পুনর্নবীকরণের সুবিধার্থে নিয়ম-বিধি সংশোধনী বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে
10 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
বিদেশে থাকাকালীন যেসমস্ত নাগরিকের ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ড্রাইভিং পারমিট (আইডিপি) বা আন্তর্জাতিক গাড়ি চালানোর অনুমোদনপত্র শেষ হয়ে গেছে, তাদের সুবিধার্থে গত ৭ই জানুয়ারি এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক।
এখন এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে যে ভারতীয় নাগরিকরা বিদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস/মিশনের মাধ্যমে তাদের আইডিপি পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন। সেখান থেকে এই আবেদনগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট রিজিওনাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট অফিস (আরটিও) বা আঞ্চলিক পরিবহন কার্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ‘বাহন পোর্টাল’-এ চলে আসবে। পুনর্নবীকরণের পর আইডিপি বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের ঠিকানায় পাঠিয়ে দেবে সংশ্লিষ্ট আরটিও।
নতুন এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে আইডিপি-র পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য মেডিক্যাল শংসাপত্র এবং বৈধ ভিসার শর্ত সরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। যেসমস্ত নাগরিকের বৈধ ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স রয়েছে তাদের জন্য আলাদা করে মেডিক্যাল শংসাপত্রের প্রয়োজন নেই। বেশকিছু দেশ রয়েছে যেখানে শেষ মুহূর্তে ভিসা জারি করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে বিদেশ যাত্রার আগে আইডিপি-র জন্য আবেদন করার সময় ভিসা পাওয়া যায়না। তাই এখন থেকে ভিসা ছাড়াই আইডিপি'র জন্য আবেদন জানানো যাবে।