Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH notifies rules for facilitating renewal of International driving licence while travelling abroad
10 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 7th Jan 2021 to facilitate the issuance of International Driving Permit (IDP) for Indian citizens whose IDP has expired while they are abroad.
There was no mechanism for its renewal while citizens were abroad and their IDP had expired. Now, with this amendment, it is proposed that Indian citizens can apply for renewal through the Indian Embassies / Missions abroad, from where these applications would move to the VAHAN portal in India, to be considered by the respective RTOs. IDP would be couriered to the citizen at his/her address abroad by the respective RTOs.
This notification also removes the conditions of a Medical Certificate and a valid visa at the time of making the request for the IDP in India. The idea is that a citizen who has a valid driving licence should not have a requirement for another medical certificate. Further, there are countries where the Visa is issued on arrival or Visa is issued at the last moment: in such cases, VISA is not available when applying for the IDP in India before travel. Hence , IDP application can be made with out VISA now.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காலாவதியான சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்திய குடிமக்கள் புதுப்பிக்க ஆணை வெளியீடு
10 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள இந்திய குடிமக்களின் காலாவதியான சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தை புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான ஆணையை கடந்த ஜனவரி 7-ஆம் தேதி மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது.
வெளிநாடு செல்லும்போது குடிமக்கள் தங்களது சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தை புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் இல்லை. தற்போது இந்த திருத்தப்பட்ட ஆணையின் வாயிலாக இந்திய குடிமக்கள் அவர்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்களின் வாயிலாக தங்கள் உரிமத்தை புதுப்பிப்பதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். அவ்வாறு பதிவு செய்யப்படும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் இந்தியாவின் வாஹன் தளம் மூலமாக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சாலை போக்குவரத்து அலுவலகங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். சர்வதேச ஓட்டுனர் உரிமங்கள் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அலுவலகங்களால் குடிமக்களின் முகவரிக்கு கூரியர் மூலம் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படும்.
மருத்துவ சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் முறையான விசா ஆகியவற்றுடன் சர்வதேச ஓட்டுனர் உரிமத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று இதுவரை இருந்த நிலையும் இந்த ஆணையின் வாயிலாக ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687440