Competition Commission of India
CCI invites public comments regarding examination of non-compete restrictions under regulation of combinations
15 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has been looking at non-compete restrictions stipulated in mergers and acquisitions while reviewing combinations. Notifying parties are required to furnish information on non-compete restrictions for the purpose of its examination. The CCI has issued a Guidance Note explaining the circumstances under which a non-compete restriction would be regarded as ‘ancillary’ or ‘not ancillary’. The Guidance Note provides that 3 years of non-compete obligation is usually justified in case of transfer of goodwill and know-how and two years in case of transfer of goodwill alone. It further provides that the scope of non-compete shall be restricted to the business sold and the territory where it was conducted. However, a finding that the restriction is not ancillary does not raise any presumption of infringement under the provisions of the Act.
It has been observed that prescribing a general set of standards for assessment of non-compete restrictions may not be appropriate in modern business environments. While it may be possible to conduct a detailed examination on case by case basis, the same may, however, not be feasible considering the timelines followed in combination cases.
The CCI, therefore, proposes to omit paragraph 5.7 of Form I in the Combination Regulations[1] that seeks information regarding non-compete restrictions agreed between the parties to combination and justification for the same. This would allow the parties flexibility in determining non-compete restrictions, while also reducing the information burden on them. However, the parties will be responsible for ensuring that their non-compete arrangements are competition compliant. Competition concerns, if any, that may arise from non-compete restrictions can be looked into under Sections 3 and/ or 4 of the Act.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کمپنی انضمام کے ضابطے کے تحت غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے عوام سے رائے طلب کی ہے
15 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مئی، 2020، کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کمپنیوں کے انضمام کا جائزہ لیتے وقت غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں پر غور کرتا ہے۔ اس بارے میں مطلع کرنے والے فریقوں (پارٹیوں) کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ جائزہ لینے کے لیے غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں تاکہ اس پر صحیح طریقے پر غور کیا جاسکے۔ سی سی آئی نے ایک رہنما نوٹ جاری کیا ہے جس میں ان حالات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے جن کے تحت غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں کو ‘ذیلی’ یا ‘غیر ذیلی’سمجھا جائے گا۔ رہنما نوٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ گڈول اور نوہاؤ کی منتقلی کے لیے تین سال کا تحریری معاہدہ کافی ہے جبکہ صرف گڈ ول کی منتقلی کے لیے دو سال کا معاہدہ کافی ہوگا۔ نوٹ میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں کے دائرے کا اطلاق فروخت کی گئی کمپنی اور اس علاقے پر ہوگا جہاں یہ کام انجام دیا گیا ہو۔
یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں کے جائزے کے لیے خاص طرح کا معیار مقرر کرنا ، کاروبار کے جدید ماحول میں مناسب نہیں ہے۔ ویسے تو ہر ایک کیس کا الگ الگ جائزہ لینا ممکن ہوسکتا ہے لیکن انضمام کے معاملے میں مقررہ وقت کی حد کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ایسا کرنا شاید ممکن نہ ہو۔
اس لیے سی سی آئی نے انضمام کے ضابطوں (1) کے پیراگراف 5.7 کو ختم کرنا تجویز کیا ہے۔ اس پیراگراف میں دونوں کمپنیوں کے درمیان غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں پر اتفاق رائے کی معلومات اور اس کے حق بجانب ہونے کے دلائل فراہم کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیاں لگاتے وقت ان میں دونوں کمپنیوں کو لچک فراہم کی گئی ہے اور ان کے اوپر معلومات کے بوجھ کو کم کردیا گیا ہے۔ البتہ کمپنیوں کے لیے یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہوگا کہ ان کے غیر مقابلہ جاتی سمجھوتے طریقہ کار کی پابندی کرتے ہیں۔ اگر اس سلسلے میں غیر مقابلہ جاتی پابندیوں سے کوئی تشویش پیدا ہوتی ہے تو اس کا قانون کی دفعہ 3 اور / دفعہ کے غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔