Competition Commission of India
CCI invites public comments regarding examination of non-compete restrictions under regulation of combinations
15 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has been looking at non-compete restrictions stipulated in mergers and acquisitions while reviewing combinations. Notifying parties are required to furnish information on non-compete restrictions for the purpose of its examination. The CCI has issued a Guidance Note explaining the circumstances under which a non-compete restriction would be regarded as ‘ancillary’ or ‘not ancillary’. The Guidance Note provides that 3 years of non-compete obligation is usually justified in case of transfer of goodwill and know-how and two years in case of transfer of goodwill alone. It further provides that the scope of non-compete shall be restricted to the business sold and the territory where it was conducted. However, a finding that the restriction is not ancillary does not raise any presumption of infringement under the provisions of the Act.
It has been observed that prescribing a general set of standards for assessment of non-compete restrictions may not be appropriate in modern business environments. While it may be possible to conduct a detailed examination on case by case basis, the same may, however, not be feasible considering the timelines followed in combination cases.
The CCI, therefore, proposes to omit paragraph 5.7 of Form I in the Combination Regulations[1] that seeks information regarding non-compete restrictions agreed between the parties to combination and justification for the same. This would allow the parties flexibility in determining non-compete restrictions, while also reducing the information burden on them. However, the parties will be responsible for ensuring that their non-compete arrangements are competition compliant. Competition concerns, if any, that may arise from non-compete restrictions can be looked into under Sections 3 and/ or 4 of the Act.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
15 MAY 2020 9:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਈ) ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਜਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੋਟ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਲਈ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ,ਜਿਥੇ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਸੈੱਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਣਜੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ (1) ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ 5.7 ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਚਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਸਹਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਰਹਿਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ। ਜੇਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਾਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।