Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
2025-26 റാബി സീസണിലെ ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റ്, പൊട്ടാസ്യം വളങ്ങളുടെ പോഷക അധിഷ്ഠിത സബ്‌സിഡി നിരക്കുകൾക്ക് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
28 OCT 2025 3:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025-26 ലെ റാബി സീസണിലെ (01.10.2025 മുതൽ 31.03.2026 വരെ) ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റ്, പൊട്ടാസ്യം (P&K) വളങ്ങളുടെ പോഷക അധിഷ്ഠിത സബ്‌സിഡി (NBS) നിരക്കുകൾ നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വളം വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ ഇന്ന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 2025-26 ലെ റാബി സീസണിലേക്കുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക ബജറ്റ് ആവശ്യകത ഏകദേശം 37,952.29 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ഇത് 2025 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിലെ ബജറ്റ് ആവശ്യകതയേക്കാൾ ഏകദേശം 736 കോടി രൂപ കൂടുതലാണ്.
കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങാവുന്ന വിലയിൽ വളങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ 2025-26 റാബിയിലെ അംഗീകൃത നിരക്കുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ (01.10.2025 മുതൽ 31.03.2026 വരെ ബാധകം) ഡൈ അമോണിയം ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റ് (DAP), NPKS (നൈട്രജൻ, ഫോസ്ഫറസ്, പൊട്ടാഷ്, സൾഫർ) ഗ്രേഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പി & കെ വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്സിഡി അനുവദിക്കും.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
സബ്സിഡി നിരക്കിൽ കർഷകർക്ക് വളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
രാസവളങ്ങളുടെയും ഇൻപുട്ടുകളുടെയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിലയിലെ സമീപകാല പ്രവണതകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പി & കെ വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്സിഡി യുക്തിസഹമാക്കൽ.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഡൈ അമോണിയം ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റ് (DAP) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള 28 ഗ്രേഡ് പി & കെ വളങ്ങൾ ​ഗവൺമെന്റ് വളം നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ/ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ വഴി കർഷകർക്ക് സബ്സിഡി വിലയിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. പി & കെ വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്സിഡി 01.04.2010 മുതൽ NBS സ്കീം വഴി നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. കർഷക സൗഹൃദ സമീപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങാവുന്ന വിലയിൽ പി & കെ വളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ​ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. യൂറിയ, ഡിഎപി, എംഒപി, സൾഫർ തുടങ്ങിയ രാസവളങ്ങളുടെയും ഇൻപുട്ടുകളുടെയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിലയിലെ സമീപകാല പ്രവണതകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഡിഎപി, എൻപികെഎസ് ഗ്രേഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഫോസ്ഫറ്റിക്, പൊട്ടാസ്യം (പി & കെ) വളങ്ങൾക്ക് 2025-26 റാബിയിലെ എൻ‌ബി‌എസ് നിരക്കുകൾ 1.10.2025 മുതൽ 31.03.2026 വരെ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുത്താൻ ​ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങാവുന്ന വിലയിൽ വളങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതിനായി അംഗീകൃതവും വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തതുമായ നിരക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം രാസവള കമ്പനികൾക്ക് സബ്സിഡി നൽകും.