Ministry of Electronics & IT
SEMICON India 2025 Concludes Successfully, Showcasing India’s Rising Role in the Global Semiconductor Ecosystem
Top Semiconductor CEOs Laud India’s Growing Ecosystem and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership
“The confidence of leading CEOs from the world of semiconductors in India’s potential is evident and they are betting big on India as a global hub for semiconductor innovation and manufacturing” - Prime Minister
“We are creating a complete ecosystem, where designing, manufacturing, packaging and high-tech devices, everything is available right here in India” - Prime Minister
04 SEP 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The SEMICON India 2025, the country’s largest semiconductor conference, concluded today at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India's journey towards making India the next semiconductor powerhouse. Held from 2nd to 4th September 2025, the event brought together over 350 exhibiting companies and participants from 48 countries and regions. Four country pavilions, 6 country round tables and workforce development pavilion was also the part of this event along with 3 days conference agenda covering different aspects of semiconductor design, fab and display manufacturing, packaging, R&D, State policies, ecosystem development etc. Altogether the event witnessed 35,000 registrations, 30,000 footfalls and 25,000 online viewing.
SEMICON India 2025 was jointly organised by the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and SEMI, the global semiconductor industry association. This landmark event brought together global industry leaders, policymakers, academia, companies and startups, fostering investment, dialogue, and strategic partnerships. It served as a catalyst in advancing India's semiconductor ambitions by enabling cross-border collaboration, commercialisation of research, skill development, and integration into the global semiconductor value chain.
Following successful editions in Bengaluru (2022), Gandhinagar (2023), and Greater Noida (2024), the 2025 edition in Delhi set a new benchmark by showcasing India’s redefining role in the global semiconductor landscape.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SEMICON India 2025 on Day-1 and also visited exhibition and interacted with exhibitors on Day-2 followed by a round table discussion with the global CEO/CXOs to understand the global perspective and their views on the emerging semiconductor landscape in India.
No alternative text description for this image
As the global semiconductor industry takes notice, SEMICON India continues to play a pivotal role in positioning India at the forefront of global chip design and manufacturing.
From Day 1 of Semicon India 2025, where the Union Minister announced 13 MoUs aimed at developing indigenous capabilities in areas such as chip design, camera modules, microphone buds, miniature packaging, and talent development, to Day 3, which featured panel discussions and keynotes focused on catalysing India’s chip design ecosystem, the event attracted wide interest from business and technology leaders, researchers, industry analysts, and professionals across the microelectronics supply chain—including design engineers, equipment manufacturers, scientists, technicians, students, and many others. In closing ceremony jointly addressed by CEO ISM Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha and President, SEMI, Shri Ajit Manocha, seven additional announcements were made.
SEMICON India 2025 was not just about semiconductors—it was about self-reliance, innovation, and India's emergence as a global technology powerhouse. Showcasing the ambition to lead with "Design and Make in India", the event marked a pivotal moment in India’s semiconductor journey. Backed by strong government initiatives, strategic investments, and ecosystem development, India is laying the stepping stones to become a global leader in this foundational industry—driving the future of digital innovation.
Prime Minister emphasized during the inaugural session of SEMICON India 2025 that – “We are creating a semiconductor ecosystem that makes India self-reliant and globally competitive. The day is not far when India’s smallest chip will drive the world’s biggest change. Our journey began late but nothing can stop us now. India has reached here following the mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform. In the coming times, we are going to start a new phase of next generation reforms. We are also working on the next phase of the India Semiconductor Mission. Our policies are not short-term signals; they are long-term commitments.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 ،عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے سرکردہ سی ای اوز نے بھارت کے ترقی پذیر ایکو نظام اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کو سراہا
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ دنیا کے سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کے سرکردہ سی ای اوز کا بھارت کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد پوری طرح عیاں ہے اور وہ بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پورا بھروسہ کر رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ ہم ایک مکمل ایکو نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں، جہاں ڈیزائننگ، مینوفیکچرنگ، پیکیجنگ اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنا لوجی کے حامل آلات سب کچھ یہیں بھارت میں دستیاب ہوگا ’’
04 SEP 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025، جو ملک کی سب سے بڑی سیمی کنڈکٹر کانفرنس ہے، آج نئی دلّی کے دوارکا میں واقع یشو بھومی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، جو بھارت کے ایک اہم سیمی کنڈکٹر طاقت بننے کے سفر میں اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس 2 سے 4 ستمبر ، 2025 ء تک منعقد ہوئی ، جس میں 350 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے نمائش میں حصہ لیا اور 48 ممالک و خطوں سے نمائندگان نے اس میں شرکت کی ۔ اس پروگرام میں چار کنٹری پویلین، 6 کنٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبلز اور افرادی قوت کی سے متعلق ترقیاتی پویلین بھی شامل تھے۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، فیب اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ، پیکیجنگ، تحقیق و ترقی، ریاستی پالیسیوں اور ایکو نظام کی ترقی جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر اس پروگرام میں 35000 رجسٹریشن، 30000 وزٹرز اور 25000 آن لائن ناظرین نے شرکت کی ۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کے تحت انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن ( آئی ایس ایم ) اور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن ایس ای ایم آئی کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس تاریخی پروگرام میں عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، تعلیمی برادری ، کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک پلٹ فارم پرلایا گیا ، جس سے سرمایہ کاری، باہمی بات چیت اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ۔ اس نے بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر امنگوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کیا نیز مختلف ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، تحقیق کے کمرشلائزیشن، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں انضمام کو ممکن بنایا۔
بنگلورو (2022 ء)، گاندھی نگر (2023 ء) اور گریٹر نوئیڈا (2024 ء) میں کامیاب سیمی کون انڈیا کے ایڈیشنز کے بعد، 2025 ء کا دلّی میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ ایڈیشن ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتے ہوئے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر منظرنامے میں بھارت کے ازسرِ نو ابھرتے کردار کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 کا افتتاح پہلے دن کیا، دوسرے دن انہوں نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور نمائش میں حصہ لینے والے اداروں سے بات چیت کی، جس کے بعد عالمی سی ای اوز/سی ایکس اوز کے ساتھ ایک گول میز مباحثے میں شرکت کی تاکہ بھارت میں ابھرتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈکٹر منظرنامے پر عالمی نظریات اور آراء کو سمجھ سکیں۔
ایسے وقت ، جب عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کی توجہ بھارت کی طرف مرکوز ہو رہی ہے، سیمی کون انڈیا بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے محاذ پر لانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 ء کے پہلے دن مرکزی وزیر نے 13 مفاہمت ناموں ( ایم او یوز ) کا اعلان کیا، جن کا مقصد مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا تھا، جن میں چپ ڈیزائن، کیمرا ماڈیولز، مائیکروفون بڈز، منی ایچر پیکیجنگ اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں۔ تیسرے دن پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور کلیدی خطبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جن کا مقصد بھارت کے چپ ڈیزائن ایکو نظام کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے کاروبار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قائدوں ، محققین، صنعتی تجزیہ کار اور مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس سپلائی چین سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد ،ڈیزائن انجینئرز، آلات بنانے والے، سائنسدان، ٹیکنیشنز، طلباء اور دیگر کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا۔ اختتامی تقریب ، جس میں سی ای او آئی ایس ایم جناب امیتیش کمار سنہا اور صدر ایس ای ایم آئی جناب اجیت منوچا نے خطاب کیا اور مزید سات اعلانات کیے گئے۔
سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 صرف سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے بارے میں نہیں تھا ، بلکہ یہ خود کفالت ، جدت طرازی اور بھارت کے عالمی ٹیکنالوجی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کے بارے میں بھی تھا۔ ‘‘ ڈیزائن اینڈ میک ان انڈیا ’’ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اس پروگرام نے بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سفر میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کی ۔ ٹھوس سرکاری اقدامات، اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری اور ایکو نظام کی ترقی کی مدد سے بھارت ، اس بنیادی صنعت میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے ، جو ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 ءکے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ ہم ایک ایسا سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں ، جو بھارت کو خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنائے گا۔ وہ دن دور نہیں ،جب بھارت کی سب سے چھوٹی چپ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ ہمارا سفر دیر سے شروع ہوا مگر اب ہمیں کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ بھارت ، یہاں تک ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم یعنی اصلاحات ، کار کردگی اور تبدیلی کے منتر کے ذریعے پہنچا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں ، ہم اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے اگلے مرحلے پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری پالیسیاں قلیل مدتی اشارے نہیں بلکہ طویل مدتی عزائم ہیں۔ ’’
.................. .
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 5763