Cabinet
Cabinet approves “The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers' Cadre) Bill, 2019"
University/college to be considered as one unit based on 200 point roster
7000 existing vacancies to be filled up by direct recruitment in Teachers’ Cadre
The New Bill will be introduced in the forthcoming session of Parliament
12 JUN 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major push to the reforms in Education sector, making it inclusive and keeping in mind the aspirations of the people from different categories, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved theintroduction of a Bill namely "The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers' Cadre) Bill, 2019".
The Cabinet decision will address the long standing demands of persons belonging to SCs/STs/SEBCs and ensure their rights envisaged under the Constitution. It will also ensure providing of 10% reservation to EWS.
Impact:
This decision will:
• Allow filling up of more than 7000 existing vacancies by direct recruitment in Teachers' Cadre with 200 point roster. Ensure compliance of the Constitutional Provisions of Articles 14, 16 and 21.
• Ensure full representation of Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes Socially and Educationally Backward Classes and Economically Weaker Sections in direct recruitment in teachers' cadres.
• Expected to improve the teaching standards in the higher educational institutions by attracting all eligible talented candidates belonging to SCs/STs/SEBCs/EWS.
Implications:
The Bill will replace "The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers' Cadre) Ordinance, 2019". And will be introduced in the forthcoming session of the Parliament.
Implementation:
It will consider the University/ College as one unit restoring earlier reservation system based on 200 point roster. No longer will 'Department / Subject' be treated as one unit.
The unit for reservation of posts in direct recruitment in teachers' cadre will be the University/Educational Institutions and not the Department.
The Cabinet decision will address the long standing demands of persons belonging to SCs/STs/SEBCs and ensure their rights envisaged under the Constitution. It will also ensure providing of 10% reservation to EWS.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે “કેન્દ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાન (શિક્ષક સંવર્ગમાં અનામત) વિધેયક-2019”ને મંજૂરી આપી
200 પોઈન્ટ રોસ્ટરના આધારે વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય/કોલેજો એક જ એકમ ગણાશે
શિક્ષણ સંવર્ગમાં સીધી ભરતી દ્વારા હાલની 7000 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવામાં આવશે
આ નવા વિધેયકને સંસદના આગામી સત્રમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
12 JUN 2019 7:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે સુધારાને મહત્વની ગતિશીલતા બક્ષવા તથા તેને સમાવેશી બનાવવા તેમજ પ્રજાના વિવિધ વર્ગોની મહત્વાકાંક્ષા સંતોષવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં “કેન્દ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાન (શિક્ષક સંવર્ગમાં અનામત) વિધેયક-2019 ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
કેબિનેટના આ નિર્ણયથી અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ અને સામાજિક તથા આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગોના વ્યક્તિઓની લાંબા ગાળાથી પડતર માંગ સંતોષાશે અને બંધારણે આપેલા હક્કો જળવાવાની ખાતરી પ્રાપ્ત થશે. આ વિધેયકથી આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગને 10 ટકા અનામતની ખાતરી મળશે.
અસરઃ
આ નિર્ણયથી
· 200 પોઈન્ટ રોસ્ટર વાળા શિક્ષક સંવર્ગમાં હાલની 7000 ખાલી જગ્યાઓમાં સીધી ભરતી કરવામાં આવશે.
• બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 14, 26, અને 21નું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
• અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ અને સામાજિક તથા આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગોના વ્યક્તિઓની શિક્ષક સંવર્ગમાં સીધી ભરતીથી સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાશે.
· અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ અને સામાજિક તથા આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગોના પ્રતિભાશાળી અને લાયકાત ધરાવતા તમામ ઉપલબ્ધ ઉમેદવારો ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં આકર્ષવાને કારણે શિક્ષણનાં સ્તરમાં સુધારો થશે
અસર
આ વિધેયક કેન્દ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ (શિક્ષક સંવર્ગમાં અનામત) વટહૂકમ 2019નુ સ્થાન લેશે અને તેને સંસદના આગામી સત્રમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
અમલીકરણ
આ વિધેયકને આધારે શિક્ષક સંવર્ગમાં સીધી ભરતી દરમિયાન અનામત માટે વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો/કોલેજોની એક એકમ ગણવામાં આવશે, વિભાગ/વિષયને નહીં.
મંત્રીમંડળના આ નિર્ણયથી અનુસૂચિત જાતિ/અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ/સામાજિત અને શૈક્ષણિક પછાત વર્ગોની ઘણી જુની માગનું સમાધાન થશે અને સંવિધાન પ્રમાણે તેમના અધિકારો સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. આ સાથે આર્થિક રીતે પછાત લોકો માટે પણ 10 ટકાની અનામત સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.