मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्था (शिक्षक संवर्ग आरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 ला केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाची मान्यता
विद्यापीठ/महाविद्यालय हे 200 पॉइंट रोस्टरवर आधारित एक युनिट मानले जाणार
शिक्षक संवर्गात थेट भर्तीद्वारे 7000 रिक्त पदांची भर्ती
12 JUN 2019 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
शिक्षण क्षेत्रात सुधारणांना गती देण्यासाठी, शिक्षण सर्व समावेशक करण्यासाठी आणि विविध वर्गातल्या जनतेच्या आकांक्षा लक्षात घेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाच्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्था (शिक्षक संवर्ग आरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 ला मान्यता देण्यात आली. या निर्णयामुळे अनुसूचीत जाती/जमाती, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक मागास वर्गाच्या प्रलंबित मागण्या पूर्ण होणार असून संविधानांतर्गत दिलेले अधिकार सुनिश्चित होणार आहेत. यामध्ये आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 % आरक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
प्रभाव
200 पॉइंट रोस्टरसह शिक्षक संवर्गात सध्या असलेल्या 7000 पेक्षा जास्त रिक्त पदांची थेट भर्ती करता येणार आहे.
शिक्षक संवर्गात थेट भर्तीमधे अनुसूचीत जाती/जमाती, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक मागासवर्ग आणि आर्थिक दुर्बल घटकांना संपूर्ण प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित होणार आहे.
अनुसूचीत जाती/जमाती, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक मागासवर्ग आणि आर्थिक दुर्बल घटकांतल्या सर्व पात्र उमेदवारांना आकर्षित करत उच्च शिक्षण संस्थां मधला अध्यापन स्तर उंचावण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
परिणाम-
केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्था (शिक्षक संवर्ग आरक्षण) अध्यादेश 2019 ची जागा हे विधेयक घेणार आहे.संसदेच्या येत्या अधिवेशनात हे विधेयक मांडण्यात येणार आहे.
अंमलबजावणी
विद्यापीठ/महाविद्यालय हे एक युनिट मानले जाणार आहे.
शिक्षक संवर्गात थेट भर्ती मधे आरक्षणासाठी विद्यापीठ/महाविद्यालय हे एक युनिट मानले जाणार आहे, विभाग नव्हे.
या निर्णयामुळे अनुसूचीत जाती/जमाती, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक मागास वर्गाच्या प्रलंबित मागण्या पूर्ण होणार असून संविधानांतर्गत दिलेले अधिकार सुनिश्चित होणार आहेत. यामुळे आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 % आरक्षण सुनिश्चित होणार आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves “The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers' Cadre) Bill, 2019"
University/college to be considered as one unit based on 200 point roster
7000 existing vacancies to be filled up by direct recruitment in Teachers’ Cadre
The New Bill will be introduced in the forthcoming session of Parliament
12 JUN 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major push to the reforms in Education sector, making it inclusive and keeping in mind the aspirations of the people from different categories, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved theintroduction of a Bill namely "The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers' Cadre) Bill, 2019".
The Cabinet decision will address the long standing demands of persons belonging to SCs/STs/SEBCs and ensure their rights envisaged under the Constitution. It will also ensure providing of 10% reservation to EWS.
Impact:
This decision will:
• Allow filling up of more than 7000 existing vacancies by direct recruitment in Teachers' Cadre with 200 point roster. Ensure compliance of the Constitutional Provisions of Articles 14, 16 and 21.
• Ensure full representation of Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes Socially and Educationally Backward Classes and Economically Weaker Sections in direct recruitment in teachers' cadres.
• Expected to improve the teaching standards in the higher educational institutions by attracting all eligible talented candidates belonging to SCs/STs/SEBCs/EWS.
Implications:
The Bill will replace "The Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers' Cadre) Ordinance, 2019". And will be introduced in the forthcoming session of the Parliament.
Implementation:
It will consider the University/ College as one unit restoring earlier reservation system based on 200 point roster. No longer will 'Department / Subject' be treated as one unit.
The unit for reservation of posts in direct recruitment in teachers' cadre will be the University/Educational Institutions and not the Department.
The Cabinet decision will address the long standing demands of persons belonging to SCs/STs/SEBCs and ensure their rights envisaged under the Constitution. It will also ensure providing of 10% reservation to EWS.