Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and UK on Cancer Research Initiative
07 MAR 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and U.K. on Cancer Research Initiative. The MoU was signed on 14th November 2018.
Details:
The India-UK Cancer Research Initiative will identify a core set of research challenges that address issues of affordability, prevention and care of cancer by bringing together leading Indian and UK experts across clinical research, demographic research, new technologies and physical sciences. The initiative will provide funding to develop new research alliances and undertake impactful research to enable significant progress against cancer outcomes.
Funding pattern:
Over 5 years, the total research funding for the Initiative shall be £10 million (approx. Rs. 90 crores). CRUK's share for such funding shall be £5 million (approx. Rs. 45 crores). DBT shall match such funding by £5 million (approx. Rs.45 crores). The matching funds will be as per prevailing rates at the beginning of financial year.
Impact:
Despite the surge in technological, biomedical, clinical, and pharmaceutical innovations aimed at improving cancer outcomes, the overburdened healthcare systems across the globe remain ill equipped to meet the massive burden of escalating cancer care costs. The India-UK Cancer Research Initiative sets forth a roadmap for catalysing collaborations that align the best researchers, scientists, healthcare organizations and institutions to a multi-disciplinary research platform leading to high value, low cost outcomes for cancer care. Through this initiative the number of positions for doctoral-level, post-doctoral level researchers and early career scientists are expected to grow. They will not only be trained in cutting technology but will also be trained in essential leadership and project management skills which would help them in securing tenure-track research positions in academia or in related bio-pharma industry.
Background:
The India-UK Cancer Research Initiative is a collaborative 5-year bilateral research initiative by the Department of Biotechnology(DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, India and Cancer Research UK (CRUK) that will focus on affordable approaches to cancer. Both CRUK and DBT will invest £5 million (approx. 45 crores) each in this 5-year pilot, and seek further investment from other potential funding partners. This is a follow up of the joint statement issued by the two Prime Ministers during the visit of Prime Minister of India; Shri Narendra Modi to UK on April 18, 2018, which states the following:
"As thriving democracies, we share a desire to work closely together and with all who share our objective to support a rules-based international order that upholds agreed international norms, global peace and stability. Together the UK and India are a forcefor good in an uncertain world. We are sharing our experience and knowledge to tackle global challenges. India's Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Cancer Research UK propose to launch a £10 million (approx. Rs. 90 crores) bilateral research initiative which will focus on low cost approaches to cancer treatment."

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യ - ബ്രിട്ടന്‍ ക്യാന്‍സര്‍ ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
07 MAR 2019 2:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാന്‍സര്‍ ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രിട്ടനും തമ്മില്‍ 2018 നവംബര്‍ 14 ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാ പത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
ക്ലിനിക്കല്‍ ഗവേഷണങ്ങള്‍, ജനസംഖ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഗവേഷണം, നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ പ്രമുഖ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ - ബ്രിട്ടന്‍ വിദഗ്ധരെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന് കാന്‍സര്‍ പ്രതിരോധം, പരിചരണം, ചികിത്സാ ചെലവ് എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷണ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുകയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ - യു.കെ കാന്‍സര്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കാന്‍സര്‍ രോഗ ചികിത്സയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ സംരംഭം സഹായം നല്‍കും.
ധനസഹായ മാതൃക
അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷക്കാലത്തേക്ക് ഗവേഷണത്തിനുള്ള സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തം ധനസഹായം 10 ദശലക്ഷം പൗണ്ട് (ഏകദേശം 90 കോടി രൂപ) ഇതില്‍ അഞ്ച് ദശലക്ഷം പൗണ്ട് (ഏകദേശം 45 കോടി രൂപ) ബ്രിട്ടന്റെ വിഹിതവും ബാക്കി അഞ്ച് ദശലക്ഷം പൗണ്ട് (ഏകദേശം 45 കോടി രൂപ) കേന്ദ്ര ജൈവ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ വകുപ്പ് വഹിക്കും. ധനകാര്യ വര്‍ഷത്തിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തില്‍ നിലവിലുള്ള നിരക്കിലായിരിക്കും ഫണ്ടിംഗ്.
ഫലങ്ങള്‍
കാന്‍സര്‍ ചികിത്സാ ഗവേഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ഗവേഷകര്‍, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍, ആരോഗ്യപരിചരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു മള്‍ട്ടി ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ഗവേഷണ രീതി ഒരുക്കുകയാണ് ചെലവു കുറഞ്ഞതും ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉയര്‍ന്നതുമായി ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇതിലൂടെ ഡോക്ടറല്‍ ലെവല്‍, പോസ്റ്റ് ഡോക്ടറല്‍ ലെവല്‍ ഗവേഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഏറെ സാധ്യതകള്‍ കണ്ടെത്താനാകും. അതിനൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയില്‍ പരിശീലനം സിദ്ധിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല നേതൃപരമായ പാടവവും ബയോ ഫാര്‍മ വ്യവസായത്തില്‍ ഉന്നതമായ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ അവരെ എത്തിക്കും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
2018 ഏപ്രില്‍ 18 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ബ്രിട്ടന്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയില്‍ ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ചേര്‍ന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവനയുടെ തുടര്‍ നടപടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ - യു.കെ കാന്‍സര്‍ ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭം.
ND MRD- 194