کابینہ
کینسر تحقیق پہل قدمیوں کے موضوع پر بھارت – برطانیہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو کابینہ کی منظوری
07 MAR 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 مارچ / مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اور برطانیہ کے مابین کینسر تحقیقی پہل قدمیوں کے موضوع پر طے پانے والی مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ واضح رہے کہ اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر 14 نومبر ، 2018 ء کو دستخط عمل میں آئے تھے ۔
تفصیلات :
بھارت – برطانیہ کینسر تحقیق پہل قدمی کے تحت ایسے تحقیقی چیلنجوں یا چنوتیوں کے پورے ایک سلسلے کی شناخت کی جائے گی ، جو کینسر کے علاج کی استطاعت ، تدارک اور کینسر کے مریض کی نگہداشت سے متعلق ہیں ۔ اس کے تحت سرکردہ بھارتی اور برطانوی ماہرین کو یکجا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ وہ ماہرین ہوں گے ، جن کا تعلق شفاخانہ جاتی تحقیقات ، آبادی سے متعلق تحقیقات ، نئی ٹیکنا لوجیوں اور طبیعاتی سائنسز کے شعبوں سے ہے ۔ یہ پہل قدمی نئے تحقیقی اتحاد کو پروان چڑھانے کے لئے سرمایہ فراہم کرے گی اور کینسر کے نتائج سے نمٹنے کے لئے خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں با اثر تحقیق کا فریضہ انجام دے گی ۔
سرمایہ فراہمی کا طرز :
پانچ برسوں میں اس پہل قدمی کے لئے درکار مجموعی تحقیقی سرمایہ کاری 10 ملین برطانوی پاؤنڈ ( مجموعی طور پر 90 کروڑ روپئے ) کے بقدر ہو گی ۔ اس طرح کی فنڈنگ کے لئے سی آر یو کے کا حصص 5 ملین برطانوی پاؤنڈ ( 45 کروڑ روپئے ) کے بقدر کا ہو گا ۔ ڈی بی ٹی اپنی جانب سے اس طرح کی فنڈنگ میں 5 ملین برطانوی پاؤنڈ ( 45 کروڑ روپئے ) کا تعاون دے گی ۔ اسی طریقے کے مساوی سرمایہ کی فراہمی مالی سال کی ابتدا میں جاری شرحوں کے مطابق کی جائے گی ۔
اثرات :
کینسر کے نتائج سے متعلق ٹیکنا لوجی ، حیاتیاتی طبی ، شفاخانہ جاتی اور ادویہ جاتی اختراعات میں ہونے والی ترقی کے باوجود پوری دنیا میں پہلے سے زائد از وزن کا حامل حفظانِ صحت نظام اب بھی بڑھتی ہوئی کینسر نگہداشت کی لاگت کے بڑھتے ہوئے زبردست وزن کے سامنے لاچار ہے ۔ بھارت – برطانیہ تحقیقی پہل قدمیاں ، ایسے اشتراک کا راستہ ہموار کریں گی ، جو بہترین محققین ، سائنس دانوں ، حفظانِ صحت اداروں اور دیگر اداروں کو یکجا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی اور یہ تمام افراد اور ادارے کثیر شعبہ جاتی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہو سکیں گے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کینسر کی نگہداشت کے لئے اعلیٰ قدر و قیمت کی حامل ، کم لاگت والے نتائج حاصل ہو سکیں گے ۔ ڈاکٹورل سطح پر متعدد تعداد میں اسامیاں ، ڈاکٹورل سطح سے اوپر کی تحقیقات اور کینسر کے علاج سے متعلق سائنس دانوں کے لئے بھی مواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔ انہیں نہ صرف یہ کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجیوں کی تربیت دی جائے گی بلکہ ضروری قیادت کی تربیت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی اور انہیں پروجیکٹ کے انتظام کی ہنر مندیوں سے بھی واقف کرایا جائے گا ، جن سے وہ تعلیمی اداروں میں مدت کار پر مبنی ٹریک تحقیق کا کام جاری رکھ سکیں گے یا متعلقہ حیاتیاتی ادویہ صنعت کی رہنمائی کر سکیں گے ۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and UK on Cancer Research Initiative
07 MAR 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and U.K. on Cancer Research Initiative. The MoU was signed on 14th November 2018.
Details:
The India-UK Cancer Research Initiative will identify a core set of research challenges that address issues of affordability, prevention and care of cancer by bringing together leading Indian and UK experts across clinical research, demographic research, new technologies and physical sciences. The initiative will provide funding to develop new research alliances and undertake impactful research to enable significant progress against cancer outcomes.
Funding pattern:
Over 5 years, the total research funding for the Initiative shall be £10 million (approx. Rs. 90 crores). CRUK's share for such funding shall be £5 million (approx. Rs. 45 crores). DBT shall match such funding by £5 million (approx. Rs.45 crores). The matching funds will be as per prevailing rates at the beginning of financial year.
Impact:
Despite the surge in technological, biomedical, clinical, and pharmaceutical innovations aimed at improving cancer outcomes, the overburdened healthcare systems across the globe remain ill equipped to meet the massive burden of escalating cancer care costs. The India-UK Cancer Research Initiative sets forth a roadmap for catalysing collaborations that align the best researchers, scientists, healthcare organizations and institutions to a multi-disciplinary research platform leading to high value, low cost outcomes for cancer care. Through this initiative the number of positions for doctoral-level, post-doctoral level researchers and early career scientists are expected to grow. They will not only be trained in cutting technology but will also be trained in essential leadership and project management skills which would help them in securing tenure-track research positions in academia or in related bio-pharma industry.
Background:
The India-UK Cancer Research Initiative is a collaborative 5-year bilateral research initiative by the Department of Biotechnology(DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, India and Cancer Research UK (CRUK) that will focus on affordable approaches to cancer. Both CRUK and DBT will invest £5 million (approx. 45 crores) each in this 5-year pilot, and seek further investment from other potential funding partners. This is a follow up of the joint statement issued by the two Prime Ministers during the visit of Prime Minister of India; Shri Narendra Modi to UK on April 18, 2018, which states the following:
"As thriving democracies, we share a desire to work closely together and with all who share our objective to support a rules-based international order that upholds agreed international norms, global peace and stability. Together the UK and India are a forcefor good in an uncertain world. We are sharing our experience and knowledge to tackle global challenges. India's Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Cancer Research UK propose to launch a £10 million (approx. Rs. 90 crores) bilateral research initiative which will focus on low cost approaches to cancer treatment."