Cabinet
Cabinet approves monetization of 3.70 acres of land at PragatiMaidan for construction and running of a Hotel by a third party including private sector, waiver of charges levied by L&DO and waiver of land charges raised by the Ministry of Railways
13 JUN 2018 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the monetization of 3.70 acres of land at PragatiMaidan by India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITJPO) on long-term leasehold basis for 99 years for construction and running of a Hotel by a third party including private sector through a transparent competitive bidding process.
This measure is part of the Phase - I of redevelopment project of PragatiMaidan i.e. Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) Project. It was was approved by the CCEA in January 2017 at an estimated cost of Rs. 2254 crore. IECC project envisages construction of a world class state-of-the-art Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre with a seating capacity for 7,000 pax, exhibition, space of over 1,00,000sq.mtr. and a basement parking for 4,800 vehicles. Traffic decongestion measures in and around the PragatiMaidan will also lead to decongestion of the area.
Funds raised through monetization of land will be one of the means of financing the IECC project which is essential for Central Government and State Governments to hold Summit Level Meetings and Exhibitions/Events for tradepromotion.
The work for IECC project as well as the traffic decongestion solutions is in full swing. ITPO has stated that the entire project is expected to be completedby September 2019. IECC project will benefit Indian trade and industry, and help increase India’s foreign trade.

কেবিনেট
প্ৰগতি ময়দায়ৰ ৩.৭০ একৰ ভূমিৰ আধূনিকীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডকে ধৰি তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা হোটেল নিৰ্মাণ আৰু চলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
13 JUN 2018 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত প্ৰগতি ময়দায়ৰ ৩.৭০ একৰ ভূমিৰ আধূনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্যি প্রসাৰ সংস্থা(আইটিপিঅ)ক দীর্ঘম্যাদীৰ ভিত্তিত ৯৯ বছৰলৈ লীজত দিয়াৰ লগতে এক স্বচ্ছ প্রতিযোগিতামূলক নিবিদা প্রক্রিয়াৰে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডকে ধৰি তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা হোটেল নিৰ্মাণ আৰু চলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমোদন জনায়।
প্রগতি ময়দানৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পৰ এয়া প্রথম পর্যায়, যাৰদ্বাৰা সু-সংহত প্রর্দশনী তথা সন্মিলন কেন্দ্র সম্পৰ্কীয় এই প্রকল্পটি অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট কমিটী ২০১৭ৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত অনুমোদন জনয়াসেই সময়ত প্রকল্পৰ বাবে ২,২৫৪ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছিলপ্রকল্পৰ অধীনত এটি অত্যাধুনিক শিল্প প্রদর্শনী তথা সন্মিলন কেন্দ্র গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল, যত ৭ হাজাৰ লোকৰ বাবে আসনৰ সুবিধা আছে। তদুপৰি বেছমেণ্ট এলেকাত ৪,৮০০ গাড়ী পার্কিঙৰ ব্যৱস্হা থাকিবপ্রগতি ময়দানৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী এলেকাত যান জঁট হ্ৰাসৰ ব্যৱস্থাতো এই প্রকল্পই সহায় কৰিব
এই ভূমিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ফলত যি পুঁজি গঠন হব, সেয়া প্রদর্শনী তথা সন্মিলন কেন্দ্র নির্মাণত ব্যয় কৰা হব। শীর্ষ পর্যায়ৰ বৈঠক আয়োজনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বাণিজ্য প্রসাৰৰ বাবেও প্রদর্শনী তথা অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীক কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ স্বার্থত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ
প্রকল্প নির্মাণ আৰু যান জঁট সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ কাম পূৰ্ণগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্য প্রসাৰ সংস্থাই জনোৱা মতে সমগ্র প্রকল্পৰ নির্মাণকাৰ্য ২০১৯ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত শেষ হব। এই প্রকল্প ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগৰ বাবে লাভজনক হোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব