Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued mandating installation of air-conditioning system in cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification dated 8th December 2023 mandating the installation of air-conditioning system in the cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025 .
The performance testing of the cabin fitted with air-conditioning system shall be as per IS 14618: 2022, as amended from time to time.
As per the Notification any vehicle of N2 and N3 category, manufactured in the form of drive-away chassis, on or after the 1st October, 2025, the chassis manufacturer shall supply a type approved kit of air conditioning system as per IS 14618:2022 to facilitate the body builder in installing the kit.
MoRTH had issued draft notification on 10th July 2023 seeking comments from the stakeholders.
Click here to see the gazette notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से निर्मित एन2 और एन3 श्रेणी के मोटर वाहनों के केबिनों में अनिवार्य रूप से एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम लगाने की अधिसूचना जारी
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 8 दिसंबर, 2023 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की है जिसमें 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से निर्मित एन2 और एन3 श्रेणी के मोटर वाहनों के केबिनों में एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम लगाना अनिवार्य किया गया है।
एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम से लैस केबिन के प्रदर्शन की जांच समय-समय पर, संशोधित आईएस 14618: 2022 के अनुसार की जाएगी।
अधिसूचना के अनुसार एन2 और एन3 श्रेणी का कोई भी वाहन जो 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 को या उसके बाद ड्राइव-अवे चेसिस के रूप में निर्मित होता है, उसमें चेसिस निर्माता आईएस 14618:2022 के अनुसार एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम की एक अनुमोदित प्रकार की किट देगा ताकि बॉडी बिल्डर को किट लगाने में सुविधा हो सके।
मंत्रालय ने 10 जुलाई, 2023 को हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां मंगाने के लिए ड्राफ्ट अधिसूचना जारी की थी।
गजट नोटिफिकेशन देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें