Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued mandating installation of air-conditioning system in cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification dated 8th December 2023 mandating the installation of air-conditioning system in the cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025 .
The performance testing of the cabin fitted with air-conditioning system shall be as per IS 14618: 2022, as amended from time to time.
As per the Notification any vehicle of N2 and N3 category, manufactured in the form of drive-away chassis, on or after the 1st October, 2025, the chassis manufacturer shall supply a type approved kit of air conditioning system as per IS 14618:2022 to facilitate the body builder in installing the kit.
MoRTH had issued draft notification on 10th July 2023 seeking comments from the stakeholders.
Click here to see the gazette notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என் 2, என் 3 வகைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மோட்டார் வாகனங்களின் ஓட்டுநர் பகுதிகளில் குளிர்சாதன அமைப்பு நிறுவுவதை கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கான அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
2025 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என் 2, என் 3 வகைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மோட்டார் வாகனங்களின் ஓட்டுநர் பகுதிகளில் குளிர்சாதன அமைப்பை நிறுவுவதை கட்டாயமாக்கி 2023, டிசம்பர் 8 அன்று சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் அறிவிக்கை. வெளியிட்டுள்ளது .
குளிர்சாதன அமைப்பு பொருத்தப்பட்ட ஓட்டுநர் பகுதியின் செயல்திறன் சோதனை .எஸ் 14618: 2022 -ன் படி, அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்படும்.
இந்த அறிவிப்பின்படி, 2025 அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி அல்லது அதற்குப் பிறகு டிரைவ்-அவே சேசிஸ் வடிவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என் 2, என் 3 வகையின் எந்தவொரு வாகனமும், ஐஎஸ் 14618:2022 -ன் படி குளிர்சாதன அமைப்பு வகை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணத் தொகுப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் 2023, ஜூலை 10 அன்று சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்களைக் கேட்டு வரைவு அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டது.