Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued mandating installation of air-conditioning system in cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification dated 8th December 2023 mandating the installation of air-conditioning system in the cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025 .
The performance testing of the cabin fitted with air-conditioning system shall be as per IS 14618: 2022, as amended from time to time.
As per the Notification any vehicle of N2 and N3 category, manufactured in the form of drive-away chassis, on or after the 1st October, 2025, the chassis manufacturer shall supply a type approved kit of air conditioning system as per IS 14618:2022 to facilitate the body builder in installing the kit.
MoRTH had issued draft notification on 10th July 2023 seeking comments from the stakeholders.
Click here to see the gazette notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے تیار کردہ این 2 اور این 3زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے کیبنز میں ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم کی تنصیب کی لازمیت کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ( ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)نے مورخہ8 دسمبر 2023 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ،جس میں یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے تیار کردہ این 2 اور این3 زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے کیبن میں ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم کی تنصیب کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم سے لیس کیبن کی کارکردگی کی جانچ آئی ایس 2022:14618 کے مطابق ہوگی، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق این2 اور این3 زمرے کی کوئی بھی گاڑی، جو یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو یا اس کے بعد ڈرائیو-اوے چیسس کی شکل میں تیار کی گئی ہو، چیسس بنانے والا آئی ایس 2022:14618 کے مطابق کٹ کو انسٹال کرنے میں باڈی بلڈر کی سہولت کے لیے ایئر کنڈیشنگ سسٹم کی ایک قسم کی منظور شدہ کٹ فراہم کرے گا۔
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے 10 جولائی 2023 کو متعلقہ فریقوں سے تبصرے طلب کرنے کے لیے مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کو دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here to see the gazette notification