Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued mandating installation of air-conditioning system in cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025
11 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification dated 8th December 2023 mandating the installation of air-conditioning system in the cabins of motor vehicles belonging to categories N2 and N3, manufactured from 1st October 2025 .
The performance testing of the cabin fitted with air-conditioning system shall be as per IS 14618: 2022, as amended from time to time.
As per the Notification any vehicle of N2 and N3 category, manufactured in the form of drive-away chassis, on or after the 1st October, 2025, the chassis manufacturer shall supply a type approved kit of air conditioning system as per IS 14618:2022 to facilitate the body builder in installing the kit.
MoRTH had issued draft notification on 10th July 2023 seeking comments from the stakeholders.
Click here to see the gazette notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
दिनांक 1 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून निर्मित एन 2 आणि एन 3 श्रेणीच्या मोटर वाहनांच्या केबिन्समध्ये वातानुकूलन यंत्रणा स्थापित करणे बंधनकारक करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना जारी
11 DEC 2023 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2023
दिनांक 1 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून निर्मित एन 2 आणि एन 3 श्रेणीच्या मोटर वाहनांच्या केबिन्समध्ये वातानुकूलन यंत्रणा स्थापित करणे बंधनकारक करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 8 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी एक अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे.
वातानुकूलन यंत्रणेसह स्थापित केबिनची चाचणी, वेळोवेळी सुधारणा करण्यात आलेल्या IS 14618: 2022,नुसार होईल.
अधिसूचनेनुसार 1 ऑक्टोबर, 2025 रोजी किंवा नंतर एन 2 आणि एन 3 श्रेणीचे कोणतेही ड्राइव-अवे चेसिस (अपूर्ण स्वरूपातील इंजिन क्षमता 25 सीसी असलेले वाहन ) स्वरूपात उत्पादित केलेल्या वाहनात, उत्पादक IS 14618:2022 नुसार वातानुकूलन प्रणालीचा मंजूर संचाचा प्रकार पुरवेल
मंत्रालयाने 10 जुलै 2023 रोजी मसुदा अधिसूचना जारी करून संबंधितांकडून सूचना मागवल्या होत्या.
राजपत्रित अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.