Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
11 FEB 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
All Pregnant Women and Lactating Mother (PW&LM) (except those who are in regular employment with the Central Government or State Government or Public Sector Undertaking or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force) are eligible to claim benefits for first living child of the family under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY). Under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), pregnant women undergoing institutional delivery are eligible for the benefit. No separate data of number of pregnant women who were actually enrolled under JSY and total number of pregnant mothers below the age of 19 years undergoing institutional deliveries is maintained. A total of 1,83,12,303 pregnant women have claimed benefit under PMMVY scheme from 2018-19 till 29.1.2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا
11 FEB 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2021، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت خاندان کے پہلے زندہ بچے کے لئے فائدوں کا دعوی کرنے کے واسطے تمام حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کو دودھ پلانے والی مائیں (پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم) (ایسی خواتین کو چھوڑکر جو مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت یا سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے میں مستقل ملازم ہیں یا جو وقتی طور پر نافذ کسی قانون کے تحت کسی طرح کے فائدے حاصل کررہی ہیں) اہل ہیں۔جننی سرکشا یوجنا (جے ایس وائی) کے تحت اسپتال میں زچگی کرانے والی حاملہ خواتین اس فائدے کے لئے اہل ہیں۔جے ایس وائی کے تحت حقیقت میں رجسٹرڈ حاملہ کواتین کی تعداد اور اسپتالوں میں زچگی کرانے والی 19 سال سے کم عمر کی حاملہ ماؤں کی مجموعی تعداد سے متعلق کوئی علیحدہ ڈاٹا نہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔ 19۔2018 سے 29 جنوری 2021 تک پی ایم ایم وی ائی اسکیم کے تحت فائدے کا دعوی کرنے والی حاملہ خواتین کی مجموعی تعداد 18312303 ہے۔