பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அதிதட்பவெப்ப நிலைக்கான டீசலை ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் தீரஜ் சேத், உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதி தட்பவெப்ப நிலைக்கான டீசலை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களால் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தச் சிறப்பு எரிபொருள், தீவிரப் பருவநிலை நிலவும் பகுதிகளில் போர், தளவாட வாகனங்களின் இயக்கம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலையை அதிகரிக்கும். இத்தொழில்நுட்பம் அதி உயரப் பகுதிகள், கடுங்குளிர் பிராந்தியங்களில் பரந்த அளவிலான பொதுமக்களின் பயன்பாட்டிற்கும் உகந்தது என்பதுடன், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
வழக்கமான டீசல் மிகக் குறைந்த வெப்பநிலையில் உறைந்து, எரிபொருள் வடிகட்டிகளை அடைத்துவிடும்; இதனால் உயரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பனி படர்ந்த பகுதிகளில் வாகனங்களின் இயக்கம் பாதிக்கப்படும். இந்த டீசல் இந்தச் சவாலை எதிர்கொண்டு, மைனஸ் 42 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரையிலான மிகக் குறைந்த வெப்பநிலையிலும் திறம்படச் செயல்படும் ஆற்றல் கொண்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி, இந்த டீசல் வாகனங்களின் இயக்கம், செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை, பணி நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும் ஒரு திருப்புமுனை வாய்ந்த உள்நாட்டுப் புதுமை எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடுங்குளிர்காலத்தில் வாகனங்களைச் செயல்பாட்டில் வைத்திருக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட முந்தைய நடைமுறைகளை இந்த எரிபொருள் தவிர்க்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் பாதுகாப்பும் மனஉறுதியும் மேம்படும் என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292330®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF LAUNCHES INDIGENOUS XTREME WEATHER GRADE DIESEL
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
General Dhiraj Seth, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), today launched the indigenously developed Xtreme Weather Grade (XWG) Diesel in New Delhi. Developed jointly by the Indian Army and Oil Marketing Companies, the specialised fuel will enhance the mobility, safety and operational availability of combat and logistics vehicles in extreme climatic conditions. The technology also has wider civilian use in high-altitude and severe winter regions and represents a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Conventional diesel can thicken and clog fuel filters at very low temperatures, affecting the operation of vehicles in high-altitude and snow-bound areas. XWG Diesel overcomes this challenge and remains effective at temperatures as low as minus 42 degrees Celsius. Compliant with BS-VI standards and IS 1460:2025 specifications, it can be used in the Indian Army’s existing vehicle fleet without any engine modification or re-homologation.
Speaking on the occasion, the COAS described XWG Diesel as a game-changing indigenous innovation that would enhance mobility, operational readiness and mission reliability across extreme climatic conditions. He highlighted that the fuel would eliminate practices, previously required to keep vehicles functional during severe winters, thereby improving the safety and morale of personnel. The COAS commended the Indian Army team and the Oil Marketing Companies, for developing the solution within a year and expressed confidence that the collaboration would lead to further specialised fuels for diverse operational requirements.
Beyond its military applications, the technology will also benefit the civilian users in high-altitude and extreme winter regions by improving the reliability and safety of vehicles and equipment operating under severe climatic conditions.