Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF LAUNCHES INDIGENOUS XTREME WEATHER GRADE DIESEL
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
General Dhiraj Seth, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), today launched the indigenously developed Xtreme Weather Grade (XWG) Diesel in New Delhi. Developed jointly by the Indian Army and Oil Marketing Companies, the specialised fuel will enhance the mobility, safety and operational availability of combat and logistics vehicles in extreme climatic conditions. The technology also has wider civilian use in high-altitude and severe winter regions and represents a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Conventional diesel can thicken and clog fuel filters at very low temperatures, affecting the operation of vehicles in high-altitude and snow-bound areas. XWG Diesel overcomes this challenge and remains effective at temperatures as low as minus 42 degrees Celsius. Compliant with BS-VI standards and IS 1460:2025 specifications, it can be used in the Indian Army’s existing vehicle fleet without any engine modification or re-homologation.
Speaking on the occasion, the COAS described XWG Diesel as a game-changing indigenous innovation that would enhance mobility, operational readiness and mission reliability across extreme climatic conditions. He highlighted that the fuel would eliminate practices, previously required to keep vehicles functional during severe winters, thereby improving the safety and morale of personnel. The COAS commended the Indian Army team and the Oil Marketing Companies, for developing the solution within a year and expressed confidence that the collaboration would lead to further specialised fuels for diverse operational requirements.
Beyond its military applications, the technology will also benefit the civilian users in high-altitude and extreme winter regions by improving the reliability and safety of vehicles and equipment operating under severe climatic conditions.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ نے ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ ‘ایکسٹریم ویدر گریڈ ڈیزل’ لانچ کیا
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایکسٹریم ویدر گریڈ (ایکس ڈبلیو جی) ڈیزل لانچ کیا۔ بھارتی فوج اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے مشترکہ تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا یہ خصوصی ایندھن انتہائی موسمی حالات میں جنگی اور لاجسٹک گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت، حفاظت اور آپریشنل دستیابی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی بلند پہاڑی اور شدید سردی والے علاقوں میں وسیع تر شہری استعمال کے لیے بھی مؤثر ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
روایتی ڈیزل انتہائی کم درجہ حرارت میں گاڑھا ہو سکتا ہے اور ایندھن کے فلٹرز کو بند کر سکتا ہے، جس سے بلند پہاڑی اور برف سے ڈھکے علاقوں میں گاڑیوں کے آپریشن پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ایکس ڈبلیو جی ڈیزل اس چیلنج پر قابو پاتا ہے اور منفی 42 ڈگری سیلسیس تک کے درجہ حرارت میں بھی مؤثر رہتا ہے۔ بی ایس- VI معیارات اور آئی ایس 1460:2025 وضاحتوں کے مطابق اسے بھارتی فوج کے موجودہ گاڑیوں کے بیڑے میں انجن میں کسی ترمیم یا دوبارہ منظوری کے بغیر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی او اے ایس نے ایکس ڈبلیو جی ڈیزل کو ایک ایسی تبدیلی لانے والی مقامی اختراع قرار دیا جو انتہائی موسمی حالات میں نقل و حرکت، آپریشنل تیاری اور مشن کی قابل اعتماد کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ایندھن ان طریقوں کو ختم کرے گا جو شدید سردیوں کے دوران گاڑیوں کو فعال رکھنے کے لیے پہلے ضروری ہوتے تھے، جس سے اہلکاروں کو تحفظ فرہم ہوگا اور ان کےحوصلہ بلند رہیں گے۔ سی او اے ایس نے بھارتی فوج کی ٹیم اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو ایک سال کے اندر یہ حل تیار کرنے پر ستائش کی اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تعاون مختلف آپریشنل ضروریات کے لیے مزید خصوصی ایندھن تیار کرنے کا باعث بنے گا۔
فوجی استعمال کے علاوہ، یہ ٹیکنالوجی بلند پہاڑی اور انتہائی سردی والے علاقوں میں شہری صارفین کو بھی فائدہ پہنچائے گی، کیونکہ یہ سخت موسمی حالات میں کام کرنے والی گاڑیوں اور آلات کی قابل اعتماد کارکردگی اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔