Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF LAUNCHES INDIGENOUS XTREME WEATHER GRADE DIESEL
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
General Dhiraj Seth, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), today launched the indigenously developed Xtreme Weather Grade (XWG) Diesel in New Delhi. Developed jointly by the Indian Army and Oil Marketing Companies, the specialised fuel will enhance the mobility, safety and operational availability of combat and logistics vehicles in extreme climatic conditions. The technology also has wider civilian use in high-altitude and severe winter regions and represents a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Conventional diesel can thicken and clog fuel filters at very low temperatures, affecting the operation of vehicles in high-altitude and snow-bound areas. XWG Diesel overcomes this challenge and remains effective at temperatures as low as minus 42 degrees Celsius. Compliant with BS-VI standards and IS 1460:2025 specifications, it can be used in the Indian Army’s existing vehicle fleet without any engine modification or re-homologation.
Speaking on the occasion, the COAS described XWG Diesel as a game-changing indigenous innovation that would enhance mobility, operational readiness and mission reliability across extreme climatic conditions. He highlighted that the fuel would eliminate practices, previously required to keep vehicles functional during severe winters, thereby improving the safety and morale of personnel. The COAS commended the Indian Army team and the Oil Marketing Companies, for developing the solution within a year and expressed confidence that the collaboration would lead to further specialised fuels for diverse operational requirements.
Beyond its military applications, the technology will also benefit the civilian users in high-altitude and extreme winter regions by improving the reliability and safety of vehicles and equipment operating under severe climatic conditions.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ यांनी स्वदेशी 'एक्सट्रीम वेदर ग्रेड' डिझेलचा केला प्रारंभ
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वदेशात विकसित 'एक्सट्रीम वेदर ग्रेड' (एक्सडब्ल्यूजी) डिझेलचा प्रारंभ केला. भारतीय लष्कर आणि तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी संयुक्तपणे विकसित केलेले, हे विशेष इंधन अत्यंत प्रतिकूल हवामानाच्या परिस्थितीत लढाऊ आणि लॉजिस्टिक वाहनांची गतिशीलता, सुरक्षितता आणि परिचालनात्मक उपलब्धता वाढवेल. अती उंचीवरील आणि कडाक्याच्या थंडीच्या प्रदेशांमध्ये या तंत्रज्ञानाचा व्यापक नागरी वापरही होऊ शकतो, तसेच हे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारता’च्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
अत्यंत कमी तापमानात पारंपरिक डिझेल घट्ट होऊन इंधन फिल्टरमध्ये अडथळा निर्माण करू शकते, यामुळे उंचावरील आणि बर्फाच्छादित भागांत वाहनांच्या ऑपरेशनवर परिणाम होतो. एक्सडब्ल्यूजी डिझेल या आव्हानावर मात करते आणि उणे 42 अंश सेल्सिअस इतक्या कमी तापमानातही प्रभावी राहते. BS-VI मानके आणि IS 1460:2025 शी सुसंगत असलेले हे इंधन, इंजिनमध्ये कोणताही बदल किंवा 'री-होमोलोगेशन' (पुन्हा प्रमाणीकरण) न करता भारतीय लष्कराच्या सध्याच्या वाहनांच्या ताफ्यात वापरता येईल.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, लष्करप्रमुख म्हणाले की, एक्सडब्ल्यूजी डिझेल म्हणजे क्रांती घडवणारा स्वदेशी नवोन्मेष आहे, जे अत्यंत प्रतिकूल हवामानाच्या परिस्थितीत गतिशीलता, परिचालन सज्जता आणि मोहिमेची विश्वासार्हता वाढवेल. त्यांनी या गोष्टीवर भर दिला की, या इंधनामुळे कडाक्याच्या थंडीत वाहने चालू स्थितीत ठेवण्यासाठी यापूर्वी आवश्यक असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची गरज राहणार नाही, यामुळे कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि मनोबल उंचावेल. एका वर्षाच्या आत हे डीझेल विकसित केल्याबद्दल लष्करप्रमुखांनी भारतीय लष्कराच्या पथकाची आणि तेल विपणन कंपन्यांची प्रशंसा केली. तसेच, या सहयोगामुळे विविध परिचालन गरजांसाठी विशेष इंधनाचे आणखी काही प्रकार विकसित केले जातील, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
लष्करी उपयोगांव्यतिरिक्त, ही तंत्रज्ञान प्रणाली अतिउंचीवरील आणि अत्यंत कडाक्याच्या थंडीचे हवामान असलेल्या प्रदेशांमधील नागरी वापरकर्त्यांसाठीही फायदेशीर ठरेल, तसेच अत्यंत प्रतिकूल हवामानात कार्यरत वाहने आणि उपकरणांची विश्वासार्हता आणि सुरक्षितता सुधारेल.