Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF LAUNCHES INDIGENOUS XTREME WEATHER GRADE DIESEL
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
General Dhiraj Seth, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), today launched the indigenously developed Xtreme Weather Grade (XWG) Diesel in New Delhi. Developed jointly by the Indian Army and Oil Marketing Companies, the specialised fuel will enhance the mobility, safety and operational availability of combat and logistics vehicles in extreme climatic conditions. The technology also has wider civilian use in high-altitude and severe winter regions and represents a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Conventional diesel can thicken and clog fuel filters at very low temperatures, affecting the operation of vehicles in high-altitude and snow-bound areas. XWG Diesel overcomes this challenge and remains effective at temperatures as low as minus 42 degrees Celsius. Compliant with BS-VI standards and IS 1460:2025 specifications, it can be used in the Indian Army’s existing vehicle fleet without any engine modification or re-homologation.
Speaking on the occasion, the COAS described XWG Diesel as a game-changing indigenous innovation that would enhance mobility, operational readiness and mission reliability across extreme climatic conditions. He highlighted that the fuel would eliminate practices, previously required to keep vehicles functional during severe winters, thereby improving the safety and morale of personnel. The COAS commended the Indian Army team and the Oil Marketing Companies, for developing the solution within a year and expressed confidence that the collaboration would lead to further specialised fuels for diverse operational requirements.
Beyond its military applications, the technology will also benefit the civilian users in high-altitude and extreme winter regions by improving the reliability and safety of vehicles and equipment operating under severe climatic conditions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने स्वदेशी एक्सट्रीम वेदर ग्रेड डीजल लॉन्च किया
31 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एक्सट्रीम वेदर ग्रेड (एक्सडब्ल्यूजी) डीजल लॉन्च किया। भारतीय सेना और तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित यह विशेष ईंधन, चरम जलवायु परिस्थितियों में लड़ाकू और रसद वाहनों की गतिशीलता, सुरक्षा और परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। इस तकनीक का उपयोग उच्च ऊंचाई वाले और भीषण शीत ऋतु वाले क्षेत्रों में व्यापक नागरिक उपयोग के लिए भी किया जा सकता है और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
पारंपरिक डीजल बहुत कम तापमान पर गाढ़ा होकर ईंधन फिल्टर को जाम कर सकता है, जिससे ऊंचाई वाले और बर्फीले इलाकों में वाहनों के संचालन में बाधा आ सकती है। एक्सडब्ल्यूजी डीजल इस समस्या का समाधान करता है और माइनस 42 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक के तापमान पर भी प्रभावी रहता है। बीएस-6 मानकों और आईएस-1460:2025 विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप होने के कारण, इसे भारतीय सेना के वर्तमान वाहन बेड़े में बिना किसी इंजन संशोधन या पुनः मानकीकरण के उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सेना प्रमुख ने एक्सडब्ल्यूजी डीजल को एक क्रांतिकारी स्वदेशी नवाचार बताया, जो चरम जलवायु परिस्थितियों में गतिशीलता, परिचालन तत्परता और मिशन की विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ईंधन उन प्रक्रियाओं को समाप्त कर देगा जो पहले भीषण सर्दियों के दौरान वाहनों को चालू रखने के लिए आवश्यक थीं, जिससे कर्मियों की सुरक्षा और मनोबल में सुधार होगा। सेना प्रमुख ने एक वर्ष के भीतर इस समाधान को विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की टीम और तेल विपणन कंपनियों की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सहयोग विभिन्न परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के लिए और अधिक विशेष ईंधन विकसित करने में सहायक होगा।
सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों के अलावा, यह तकनीक उच्च ऊंचाई वाले और अत्यधिक शीत ऋतु वाले क्षेत्रों में नागरिक उपयोगकर्ताओं को भी लाभ पहुंचाएगी, जिससे गंभीर जलवायु परिस्थितियों में चलने वाले वाहनों और उपकरणों की विश्वसनीयता और सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा।