सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने मशीनीकरण और पुनर्वास पहल के जरिए सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और सम्मान पर जोर दिया
नमस्ते स्कीम के तहत 2.71 लाख से अधिक पीपीई किट वितरित; 1.81 लाख से अधिक सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य बीमा
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करने का अपना वादा फिर से दोहराया है। इसके लिए वह लगातार कोशिश कर रही है ताकि हाथ से सफाई के जोखिम भरे तरीकों के स्थान पर देश भर में मशीनीकृत सफाई को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) (एनएएमएएसटीई) स्कीम और पहचाने गए हाथ से सफाई करने वालों के पुनर्वास के तरीकों के ज़रिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए काम की सुरक्षा, रोज़ी-रोटी के मौके और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत कर रहा है, साथ ही सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक सफाई सेवाओं के मकसद को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री रामदास अठावले ने श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे को एक लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।
सरकार ने बताया कि 2023 में शुरू किया गया नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्‍ते) मैनुअल सफाई के जोखिम भरे तरीकों को मशीनीकृत तरीकों से बदलने पर फोकस करता है, साथ ही सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक के कामगारों और कचरा बीनने वालों की सुरक्षा और भलाई भी सुनिश्चित करता है। स्कीम शुरू होने के बाद से, सफाई कर्मचारियों और कचरा बीनने वालों को 2,71,155 पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई) किट बांटी जा चुकी हैं। साथ ही, 1,023 सफाई कर्मियों को मशीनीकृत सफाई के उपकरण खरीदने के लिए पूंजीगत मदद मिली है, 20,293 लाभार्थियों ने पेशेवर सुरक्षा और कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण लिया है, और 1,81,062 लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा के तहत कवर किया गया है, जिससे सफाई कर्मियों के लिए पेशेवर सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा काफी मजबूत हुई है।
सरकार ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग के अनुसार, 1 जनवरी, 2021 से 30 जून, 2026 के बीच जोखिम भरे सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई करते समय 332 सफाई कर्मचारियों की जान चली गई। इस दौरान, 268 मामलों में पूरा मुआवजा दिया गया है, जबकि 18 मामलों में आंशिक मुआवजा दिया गया है। सरकार ने यह भी बताया कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सफाई और कचरा प्रबंधन कर्मचारियों के घायल होने की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं मिली है।
जवाब में यह भी बताया गया कि सरकार पहचाने गए मैला ढोने वालों के पुनर्वास के लिए लगातार कोशिश कर रही है। 2013 और 2018 में किए गए सर्वे में देश भर में 58,098 मैला ढोने वालों की पहचान की गई। पुनर्वास में मदद के लिए एक बार कैश मदद, कौशल विकास और स्वरोजगार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है। सभी पहचाने गए लाभार्थियों को एक बार नकद राशि की मदद मिली है, जबकि 27,926 लाभार्थियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण मिला है और 2,803 लाभार्थियों को सामान्य स्वरोजगार परियोजना शुरू करने के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी मिली है, जिससे लगातार रोजी-रोटी के मौके मिल रहे हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने कहा कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि सफाई कर्मचारी सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और मशीन वाले माहौल में काम कर सकें, साथ ही उन्हें पूरी सोशल सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजी-रोटी का समर्थन भी मिले। नमस्ते योजना और पुनर्वास की कोशिशों के तहत लगातार निवेश के जरिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय हाथ से सफ़ाई के जोखिम भरे तरीकों के स्थान पर देश भर में सफाई कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Safety and Dignity of Sanitation Workers Through Mechanisation and Rehabilitation Initiatives
Over 2.71 Lakh PPE Kits Distributed Under NAMASTE Scheme; More Than 1.81 Lakh Sanitation Workers Covered Under Health Insurance
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring the safety, dignity and socio-economic rehabilitation of sanitation workers through sustained efforts to eliminate hazardous manual cleaning practices and promote mechanised sanitation across the country. Through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme and rehabilitation measures for identified manual scavengers, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to strengthen occupational safety, livelihood opportunities and social protection for sanitation workers while advancing the objective of safe and dignified sanitation services.
This information was given by the Hon'ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.
The Government informed that the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE), launched in 2023, is focused on replacing hazardous manual cleaning practices with mechanised solutions while ensuring the safety and well-being of sewer and septic tank workers and waste pickers. Since the launch of the scheme, 2,71,155 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been distributed to sanitation workers and waste pickers. Simultaneously, 1,023 sanitation workers have received capital assistance for procuring mechanised cleaning equipment, 20,293 beneficiaries have undergone occupational safety and skill development training, and 1,81,062 beneficiaries have been covered under health insurance, significantly strengthening occupational safety and social security for sanitation workers.
The Government further informed that, according to the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis, 332 sanitation workers lost their lives while undertaking hazardous sewer and septic tank cleaning between 1 January 2021 and 30 June 2026. During this period, full compensation has been paid in 268 cases, while partial compensation has been provided in 18 cases. The Government also stated that no reports of injuries to sanitation and waste management workers have been received from the States and Union Territories.
The reply also highlighted the Government's continued efforts towards the rehabilitation of identified manual scavengers. Surveys conducted in 2013 and 2018 identified 58,098 manual scavengers across the country. Rehabilitation support has been extended through one-time cash assistance, skill development and financial assistance for self-employment. All identified beneficiaries have received one-time cash assistance, while 27,926 beneficiaries have undergone skill development training and 2,803 beneficiaries have received capital subsidy for establishing general self-employment projects, enabling sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The Central Government reiterated that it remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers are able to work in safe, dignified and mechanised environments while receiving comprehensive social protection, skill development and livelihood support. Through sustained investments under the NAMASTE Scheme and rehabilitation initiatives, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to work towards eliminating hazardous manual cleaning practices and improving the quality of life of sanitation workers and their families across the country.