Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Safety and Dignity of Sanitation Workers Through Mechanisation and Rehabilitation Initiatives
Over 2.71 Lakh PPE Kits Distributed Under NAMASTE Scheme; More Than 1.81 Lakh Sanitation Workers Covered Under Health Insurance
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring the safety, dignity and socio-economic rehabilitation of sanitation workers through sustained efforts to eliminate hazardous manual cleaning practices and promote mechanised sanitation across the country. Through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme and rehabilitation measures for identified manual scavengers, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to strengthen occupational safety, livelihood opportunities and social protection for sanitation workers while advancing the objective of safe and dignified sanitation services.
This information was given by the Hon'ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.
The Government informed that the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE), launched in 2023, is focused on replacing hazardous manual cleaning practices with mechanised solutions while ensuring the safety and well-being of sewer and septic tank workers and waste pickers. Since the launch of the scheme, 2,71,155 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been distributed to sanitation workers and waste pickers. Simultaneously, 1,023 sanitation workers have received capital assistance for procuring mechanised cleaning equipment, 20,293 beneficiaries have undergone occupational safety and skill development training, and 1,81,062 beneficiaries have been covered under health insurance, significantly strengthening occupational safety and social security for sanitation workers.
The Government further informed that, according to the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis, 332 sanitation workers lost their lives while undertaking hazardous sewer and septic tank cleaning between 1 January 2021 and 30 June 2026. During this period, full compensation has been paid in 268 cases, while partial compensation has been provided in 18 cases. The Government also stated that no reports of injuries to sanitation and waste management workers have been received from the States and Union Territories.
The reply also highlighted the Government's continued efforts towards the rehabilitation of identified manual scavengers. Surveys conducted in 2013 and 2018 identified 58,098 manual scavengers across the country. Rehabilitation support has been extended through one-time cash assistance, skill development and financial assistance for self-employment. All identified beneficiaries have received one-time cash assistance, while 27,926 beneficiaries have undergone skill development training and 2,803 beneficiaries have received capital subsidy for establishing general self-employment projects, enabling sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The Central Government reiterated that it remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers are able to work in safe, dignified and mechanised environments while receiving comprehensive social protection, skill development and livelihood support. Through sustained investments under the NAMASTE Scheme and rehabilitation initiatives, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to work towards eliminating hazardous manual cleaning practices and improving the quality of life of sanitation workers and their families across the country.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ನಮಸ್ತೆ (NAMASTE) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2.71 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ; 1.81 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಮೆ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೈಗಳಿಂದ ಚರಂಡಿ ಶುಚಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ (ಮ್ಯಾನುಯಲ್ ಸ್ಕ್ಯಾವೆಂಜಿಂಗ್) ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪುನರುಚ್ಛರಿಸಿದೆ. ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ - ನಮಸ್ತೆ (NAMASTE) ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪೌರಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ/ಹಸ್ತಚಾಲಿತ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮದಾಸ್ ಅಠಾವಳೆ ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಲಿಕಾರ್ಜುನ ಖರ್ಗೆ ಅವರ ಲಿಖಿತ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರವಾಗಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (NAMASTE) ಕೈಗಳಿಂದ ಶುಚಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಚರಂಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಪ್ಟಿಕ್ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಹಾಗೂ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಆಯುವವರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಆಯುವವರಿಗೆ 2,71,155 ಪರ್ಸನಲ್ ಪ್ರೊಟೆಕ್ಟಿವ್ ಇಕ್ವಿಪ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ (PPE) ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, 1,023 ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ಶುಚಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ನೆರವು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ, 20,293 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 1,81,062 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಮೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 1 ಜನವರಿ 2021 ಮತ್ತು 30 ಜೂನ್ 2026 ನಡುವೆ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಚರಂಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಪ್ಟಿಕ್ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶುಚಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಾಗ, 332 ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಪ್ರಾಣ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 268 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ 18 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಗಾಯಗಳಾದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ವರದಿಗಳು ಬಂದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪೌರಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು, ಈ ಉತ್ತರವು ಊಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದೆ. 2013 ಮತ್ತು 2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 58,098 ಪೌರಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಯ ನಗದು ನೆರವು, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿ ನಗದು ನೆರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ 27,926 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 2,803 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವಾಗ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಾನು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪುನರುಚ್ಛರಿಸಿದೆ. ನಮಸ್ತೆ (NAMASTE) ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, ಕೈಗಳಿಂದ ಶುಚಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ.