Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Safety and Dignity of Sanitation Workers Through Mechanisation and Rehabilitation Initiatives
Over 2.71 Lakh PPE Kits Distributed Under NAMASTE Scheme; More Than 1.81 Lakh Sanitation Workers Covered Under Health Insurance
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring the safety, dignity and socio-economic rehabilitation of sanitation workers through sustained efforts to eliminate hazardous manual cleaning practices and promote mechanised sanitation across the country. Through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme and rehabilitation measures for identified manual scavengers, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to strengthen occupational safety, livelihood opportunities and social protection for sanitation workers while advancing the objective of safe and dignified sanitation services.
This information was given by the Hon'ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.
The Government informed that the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE), launched in 2023, is focused on replacing hazardous manual cleaning practices with mechanised solutions while ensuring the safety and well-being of sewer and septic tank workers and waste pickers. Since the launch of the scheme, 2,71,155 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been distributed to sanitation workers and waste pickers. Simultaneously, 1,023 sanitation workers have received capital assistance for procuring mechanised cleaning equipment, 20,293 beneficiaries have undergone occupational safety and skill development training, and 1,81,062 beneficiaries have been covered under health insurance, significantly strengthening occupational safety and social security for sanitation workers.
The Government further informed that, according to the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis, 332 sanitation workers lost their lives while undertaking hazardous sewer and septic tank cleaning between 1 January 2021 and 30 June 2026. During this period, full compensation has been paid in 268 cases, while partial compensation has been provided in 18 cases. The Government also stated that no reports of injuries to sanitation and waste management workers have been received from the States and Union Territories.
The reply also highlighted the Government's continued efforts towards the rehabilitation of identified manual scavengers. Surveys conducted in 2013 and 2018 identified 58,098 manual scavengers across the country. Rehabilitation support has been extended through one-time cash assistance, skill development and financial assistance for self-employment. All identified beneficiaries have received one-time cash assistance, while 27,926 beneficiaries have undergone skill development training and 2,803 beneficiaries have received capital subsidy for establishing general self-employment projects, enabling sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The Central Government reiterated that it remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers are able to work in safe, dignified and mechanised environments while receiving comprehensive social protection, skill development and livelihood support. Through sustained investments under the NAMASTE Scheme and rehabilitation initiatives, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to work towards eliminating hazardous manual cleaning practices and improving the quality of life of sanitation workers and their families across the country.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે મશીનીકરણ અને પુનર્વસન પહેલો દ્વારા સફાઈ કામદારોની સુરક્ષા અને ગૌરવને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું
NAMASTE યોજના હેઠળ 2.71 લાખથી વધુ PPE કિટ્સનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું; 1.81 લાખથી વધુ સફાઈ કામદારોને આરોગ્ય વીમા હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયા
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે જોખમી મેન્યુઅલ સફાઈ પદ્ધતિઓને દૂર કરવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં મશીનીકૃત સફાઈ (મેકનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના સતત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા સફાઈ કામદારોની સુરક્ષા, ગૌરવ અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક પુનર્વસનની ખાતરી કરવા માટેની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે. નેશનલ એક્શન ફોર મેકનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (NAMASTE - નમસ્તે) યોજના અને ઓળખવામાં આવેલા મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સ માટેના પુનર્વસન પગલાં દ્વારા, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલય સુરક્ષિત અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ સફાઈ સેવાઓના ઉદ્દેશ્યને આગળ ધપાવવાની સાથે સાથે સફાઈ કામદારો માટે વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા, આજીવિકાની તકો અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
આ માહિતી માનનીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી રામદાસ આઠવલે દ્વારા શ્રી મલ્લિકાર્જુન ખડગેને એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.
સરકારે માહિતી આપી હતી કે 2023 માં શરૂ કરાયેલ નેશનલ એક્શન ફોર મેકનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (NAMASTE) ગટર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કના કામદારો અને કચરો વીણનારાઓની સુરક્ષા અને કલ્યાણની ખાતરી કરવાની સાથે જોખમી મેન્યુઅલ સફાઈ પદ્ધતિઓને મશીનીકૃત ઉકેલોથી બદલવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. યોજનાના પ્રારંભથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં, સફાઈ કામદારો અને કચરો વીણનારાઓને 2,71,155 પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (PPE) કિટ્સનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેની સાથે સાથે, 1,023 સફાઈ કામદારોને મશીનીકૃત સફાઈ સાધનો ખરીદવા માટે મૂડી સહાય મળી છે, 20,293 લાભાર્થીઓએ વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ તાલીમ મેળવી છે, અને 1,81,062 લાભાર્થીઓને આરોગ્ય વીમા હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે સફાઈ કામદારો માટે વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
સરકારે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓનાં નેશનલ કમિશન અનુસાર, 1 જાન્યુઆરી 2021 થી 30 જૂન 2026 વચ્ચે જોખમી ગટર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કની સફાઈ કરતી વખતે 332 સફાઈ કામદારોએ જીવ ગુમાવ્યા છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, 268 કિસ્સાઓમાં સંપૂર્ણ વળતર આપવામાં આવ્યું છે, જ્યારે 18 કિસ્સાઓમાં આંશિક વળતર પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે. સરકારે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી સફાઈ અને કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપન કામદારોને ઇજાઓ થયાના કોઈ અહેવાલો પ્રાપ્ત થયા નથી.
જવાબમાં ઓળખવામાં આવેલા મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સના પુનર્વસન પ્રત્યે સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો. 2013 અને 2018 માં કરવામાં આવેલા સર્વેક્ષણોમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં 58,098 મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી હતી. એક વખતની રોકડ સહાય (વન-ટાઇમ કેશ આસિસ્ટન્સ), કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સ્વ-રોજગાર માટે નાણાકીય સહાય દ્વારા પુનર્વસન સહાય લંબાવવામાં આવી છે. તમામ ઓળખાયેલા લાભાર્થીઓને એક વખતની રોકડ સહાય મળી છે, જ્યારે 27,926 લાભાર્થીઓએ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ તાલીમ મેળવી છે અને 2,803 લાભાર્થીઓએ સામાન્ય સ્વ-રોજગાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સ્થાપવા માટે મૂડી સબસિડી મેળવી છે, જે ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકોને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે સફાઈ કામદારો વ્યાપક સામાજિક સુરક્ષા, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને આજીવિકા આધાર મેળવવાની સાથે સાથે સુરક્ષિત, ગૌરવપૂર્ણ અને મશીનીકૃત વાતાવરણમાં કામ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બને તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. નમસ્તે (NAMASTE) યોજના અને પુનર્વસન પહેલો હેઠળના સતત રોકાણો દ્વારા, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલય જોખમી મેન્યુઅલ સફાઈ પદ્ધતિઓને દૂર કરવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં સફાઈ કામદારો અને તેમના પરિવારોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.