سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت میکانائزیشن اور بحالی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے صفائی کے کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
نمستے اسکیم کے تحت 2.71 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں؛صحت انشورنس کے تحت 1.81 لاکھ سے زیادہ صفائی کارکنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مؤثر دستی صفائی کے طریقوں کو ختم کرنے اور پورے ملک میں مشینی صفائی کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کی حفاظت، وقار اور سماجی و اقتصادی بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نماسٹی) اسکیم اور شناخت شدہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کے لیے بحالی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت محفوظ اور باوقار صفائی کی خدمات کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے صفائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، روزی روٹی کے مواقع اور سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے نے شری ملیکارجن کھرگے کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
حکومت نے مطلع کیا کہ 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینیٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نماسٹی)، سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکنوں اور کچرا چننے والوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، میکانائزڈ حل کے ساتھ مؤثر دستی صفائی کے طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 2,71,155 ذاتی حفاظتی سازوسامان کٹس صفائی کے کارکنوں اور کچرا چننے والوں میں تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، 1,023 صفائی کے کارکنوں نے میکانائزڈ صفائی کے آلات کی خریداری کے لیے سرمایہ کی مدد حاصل کی ہے، 20,293 مستفیدین پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور ہنر کی ترقی کی تربیت سے گزر چکے ہیں، اور 1,81,062 مستفیدین کو ہیلتھ انشورنس کے تحت کور کیا گیا ہے، جس سے صفائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ اور سماجی تحفظ کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے مزید بتایا کہ قومی کمیشن برائے صفائی ملازمین کے مطابق 1 جنوری 2021 سے 30 جون 2026 کے درمیان گٹر اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی خطرناک صفائی کرتے ہوئے 332 صفائی کارکن اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران 268 معاملات میں مکمل معاوضہ ادا کیا گیا جبکہ 18 معاملات میں جزوی معاوضہ فراہم کیا گیا۔ حکومت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے صفائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے کارکنوں کے زخمی ہونے کی کوئی رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
جواب میں شناخت شدہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی بحالی کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ 2013 اور 2018 میں کیے گئے سروے نے ملک بھر میں 58,098 دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ بحالی کی امداد کو یک وقتی نقد امداد، مہارت کی ترقی اور خود روزگار کے لیے مالی امداد کے ذریعے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ تمام شناخت شدہ مستفید کنندگان کو یک وقتی نقد امداد ملی ہے، جبکہ 27,926 مستفید کنندگان نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور 2,803 مستفیدین نے عام خود روزگار کے منصوبوں کے قیام کے لیے کیپٹل سبسڈی حاصل کی ہے، جس سے پائیدار معاش کے مواقع کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ صفائی کے کارکنان محفوظ، باوقار اور مشینی ماحول میں کام کرنے کے قابل ہوں جبکہ جامع سماجی تحفظ، ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور روزی روٹی کی حمایت حاصل ہو۔ نمستے اسکیم اور بحالی کے اقدامات کے تحت مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت مؤثر دستی صفائی کے طریقوں کو ختم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں صفائی کے کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1071

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Safety and Dignity of Sanitation Workers Through Mechanisation and Rehabilitation Initiatives
Over 2.71 Lakh PPE Kits Distributed Under NAMASTE Scheme; More Than 1.81 Lakh Sanitation Workers Covered Under Health Insurance
31 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring the safety, dignity and socio-economic rehabilitation of sanitation workers through sustained efforts to eliminate hazardous manual cleaning practices and promote mechanised sanitation across the country. Through the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme and rehabilitation measures for identified manual scavengers, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to strengthen occupational safety, livelihood opportunities and social protection for sanitation workers while advancing the objective of safe and dignified sanitation services.
This information was given by the Hon'ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.
The Government informed that the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE), launched in 2023, is focused on replacing hazardous manual cleaning practices with mechanised solutions while ensuring the safety and well-being of sewer and septic tank workers and waste pickers. Since the launch of the scheme, 2,71,155 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits have been distributed to sanitation workers and waste pickers. Simultaneously, 1,023 sanitation workers have received capital assistance for procuring mechanised cleaning equipment, 20,293 beneficiaries have undergone occupational safety and skill development training, and 1,81,062 beneficiaries have been covered under health insurance, significantly strengthening occupational safety and social security for sanitation workers.
The Government further informed that, according to the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis, 332 sanitation workers lost their lives while undertaking hazardous sewer and septic tank cleaning between 1 January 2021 and 30 June 2026. During this period, full compensation has been paid in 268 cases, while partial compensation has been provided in 18 cases. The Government also stated that no reports of injuries to sanitation and waste management workers have been received from the States and Union Territories.
The reply also highlighted the Government's continued efforts towards the rehabilitation of identified manual scavengers. Surveys conducted in 2013 and 2018 identified 58,098 manual scavengers across the country. Rehabilitation support has been extended through one-time cash assistance, skill development and financial assistance for self-employment. All identified beneficiaries have received one-time cash assistance, while 27,926 beneficiaries have undergone skill development training and 2,803 beneficiaries have received capital subsidy for establishing general self-employment projects, enabling sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The Central Government reiterated that it remains committed to ensuring that sanitation workers are able to work in safe, dignified and mechanised environments while receiving comprehensive social protection, skill development and livelihood support. Through sustained investments under the NAMASTE Scheme and rehabilitation initiatives, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to work towards eliminating hazardous manual cleaning practices and improving the quality of life of sanitation workers and their families across the country.